Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Somers Great Escape 5K and 5 Mile Road Race

Somers, CT, September 17, 2011

[5K OVERALL | 5K AWARDS | 5 MILE AWARDS ]

5 MILE OVERALL

                                                                      Page 1
                   SOMERS GREAT ESCAPE 5 MILE ROAD RACE
                    Saturday, September 17, 2011 8:30AM
                                Somers, CT

Timing and Scoring by: ACCU-SPEC       413-214-48794   accuspec@comcast.net
Place No.   Name                      Ag Div/Tot  Div   City            St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ========================= == ======== ===== =============== == ======= ===== 
    1   659 DERESE RASHAW             20   1/9    M1929                      23:43  4:45 
    2   620 SCOTT MINDEL              24   2/9    M1929 NEW LONDON      CT   25:43  5:09 
    3   669 BRIAN NELSON              31   1/8    M3039                      26:30  5:18 
    4   614 TIM MAHONEY               32   2/8    M3039 HOLYOKE         MA   26:35  5:19 
    5   671 GARRETT ASH               28   3/9    M1929                      27:43  5:33 
    6   643 ADAM BULEWICH             35   3/8    M3039                      28:01  5:37 
    7   658 PAUL WILLIS               42   1/20   M4049                      28:33  5:43 
    8   660 MULIYE GUTMU              27   1/6    F1929                      29:53  5:59 
    9   633 GLEN PRUDEN               45   2/20   M4049 SOMERS          CT   30:10  6:02 
   10   528 KEN CLARK                 49   3/20   M4049 SOMERS          CT   30:27  6:06 
   11   544 STEVE DELARONDE           46   4/20   M4049 PORTLAND        CT   30:29  6:06 
   12   646 PATRICK BYRNE             27   4/9    M1929                      30:29  6:06 
   13   609 BETH KRASEMANN            38   1/14   F3039 SUFFIELD        CT   30:45  6:09 
   14   679 BRUCE CHRISTENSEN         43   5/20   M4049                      31:15  6:15 
   15   649 DONNA KAY-NESS            48   1/14   F4049                      31:27  6:18 
   16   611 EDWARD LESINSKY           39   4/8    M3039 BROOKLYN        NY   32:06  6:26 
   17   648 MARK KELLEY               54   1/8    M5059                      32:25  6:29 
   18   661 SHADOW PEREIRA            12   1/1    M0112                      33:12  6:39 
   19   650 JANET ARONSON             45   2/14   F4049                      33:58  6:48 
   20   623 CHRIS NASH                26   5/9    M1929 ELLINGTON       CT   33:59  6:48 
   21   680 STEVE VIRGADAULA          51   2/8    M5059                      34:02  6:49 
   22   607 STEVEN HURCHALA           50   3/8    M5059 SOMERS          CT   34:12  6:51 
   23   629 ANDREW PHILLIPS           40   6/20   M4049 SOMERS          CT   34:45  6:57 
   24   541 BOB DACEY                 62   1/3    M6069 VERNON          CT   34:46  6:58 
   25   677 ANNEMARIE TONSING         36   2/14   F3039                      35:00  7:00 
   26   656 DAVID HOWLAND             30   5/8    M3039                      35:08  7:02 
   27   657 STODDARD FINNIE           47   7/20   M4049                      35:08  7:02 
   28   425 DOUG BIELEFELD            51   4/8    M5059 EAST LONGMEADOW MA   35:33  7:07 
   29   631 ERIC POTRIKUS             20   6/9    M1929 SOMERS          CT   35:47  7:10 
   30   634 MICHAEL ROBIE             49   8/20   M4049 EAST LONGMEADOW MA   35:49  7:10 
   31   615 KEVIN MANLEY              38   6/8    M3039 SPRINGFIELD     MA   35:55  7:11 
   32   617 MIKE MCDONNELL            48   9/20   M4049 ENFILED         CT   35:58  7:12 
   33   621 KERRI MOCKO               25   2/6    F1929 STAFFORD SPRING CT   37:21  7:29 
   34   665 ELIZABETH MONTEMERLO      32   3/14   F3039                      37:23  7:29 
   35   675 ANNE MARIE RYAN           51   1/5    F5059                      37:24  7:29 
   36   538 ED CORL                   43  10/20   M4049 EAST LONGMEADOW MA   37:27  7:30 
   37   414 KATHERINE BAILEY          21   3/6    F1929 NORWELL         MA   37:40  7:32 
   38   678 KENNETH HODGDON           43  11/20   M4049                      37:45  7:33 
   39   420 ROBERT BARNES             47  12/20   M4049 ENFIELD         CT   37:48  7:34 
   40   610 WAYNE LEMAY               50   5/8    M5059 CHICOPEE        MA   38:52  7:47 
   41   644 ALEXA STYRCZULA           21   4/6    F1929                      38:55  7:47 
   42   612 PAM LONSDALE              56   2/5    F5059 VERNON          CT   38:56  7:48 
   43   653 JOHN LOPES                46  13/20   M4049                      38:57  7:48 
   44   652 DEREK BAERE                                                      39:48  7:58 
   45   663 GWEN UNTERSTEIN           40   3/14   F4049                      40:13  8:03 
   46   551 FRANK FALCONE             49  14/20   M4049 SOMERS          CT   40:13  8:03 
   47   639 TRISH WHITE               34   4/14   F3039 SOMERS          CT   40:16  8:04 
   48   668 KEITH VUJS                47  15/20   M4049                      40:18  8:04 
   49   635 JOSEPH SALVIO             49  16/20   M4049 NEW BRITAIN     CT   40:29  8:06 
   50   618 JOAN MCGOWAN              47   4/14   F4049 EAST LONGMEADOW MA   40:41  8:09 








                                                                      Page 2
                   SOMERS GREAT ESCAPE 5 MILE ROAD RACE
                    Saturday, September 17, 2011 8:30AM
                                Somers, CT

Timing and Scoring by: ACCU-SPEC       413-214-48794   accuspec@comcast.net
Place No.   Name                      Ag Div/Tot  Div   City            St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ========================= == ======== ===== =============== == ======= ===== 
   51   522 REBECCA CLARITY           31   5/14   F3039 SOMERS          CT   41:02  8:13 
   52   684 JOHN LUBRIE               33   7/8    M3039                      41:05  8:13 
   53   625 CHRISTIAN NELSON          43  17/20   M4049 WEST HARTFORD   CT   41:06  8:14 
   54   632 RAY PREST                 72   1/1    M7099 ELLINGTON       CT   41:11  8:15 
   55   655 DAVID SUTHERLAND          49  18/20   M4049                      41:23  8:17 
   56   672 GABBRIELLE CRANDALL       48   5/14   F4049                      41:44  8:21 
   57   605 NANCY GRESH               45   6/14   F4049 ELLINGTON       CT   41:44  8:21 
   58   654 CHRISTINE HOYT            19   1/1    F1319                      41:53  8:23 
   59   539 PAUL COSTANZO             50   6/8    M5059 ELLINGTON       CT   41:55  8:23 
   60   606 LISA GUILBERT             43   7/14   F4049 SPRINGFIELD     MA   42:02  8:25 
   61   662 LYNN CRANE                44   8/14   F4049                      42:03  8:25 
   62   664 DAVID HOWLAND             61   2/3    M6069                      42:06  8:26 
   63   540 CHRISTY CZERWINSKI        34   6/14   F3039 TOLLAND         CT   42:10  8:26 
   64   427 CRISTINA BOISVERT-MACGI   42   9/14   F4049 ELLINGTON       CT   42:26  8:30 
   65   651 MARK ROSSINI              55   7/8    M5059                      42:29  8:30 
   66   630 MARJORIE PORTER           53   3/5    F5059 TOLLAND         CT   42:30  8:30 
   67   645 BOB MASSARO               67   3/3    M6069                      42:37  8:32 
   68   681 KATY BARTHOLOMEW          35   7/14   F3039                      42:39  8:32 
   69   647 ANDREW THORNE             27   7/9    M1929                      43:10  8:38 
   70   674 KATIE SULLIVAN            33   8/14   F3039                      43:31  8:43 
   71   626 AMANDA OLMSTEAD           23   5/6    F1929 MIDDLETOWN      CT   43:32  8:43 
   72   641 NANCY ZAKHARY             34   9/14   F3039 BROOKLYN        NY   43:46  8:46 
   73   667 KATHLEEN VITA             51   4/5    F5059                      44:00  8:48 
   74   392 PAUL AVEZZIE              29   8/9    M1929 EAST LONGMEADOW MA   44:02  8:49 
   75   683 ANDREW SALVIO             21   9/9    M1929                      44:13  8:51 
   76   670 MICHAEL ROOD              59   1/1    M                          44:15  8:51 
   77   543 KIMBERLEE DEAN            49  10/14   F4049 EASTHAMPTON     MA   44:19  8:52 
   78   431 JOY BOSTICK               41  11/14   F4049 ENFIELD         CT   44:27  8:54 
   79   545 CYNTHIA DEMERS            41  12/14   F4049 MONSON          MA   44:47  8:58 
   80   616 PATRICK MCCOLGAN          34   8/8    M3039 EAST LONGMEADOW MA   45:32  9:07 
   81   676 ANNE MARIE RYAN           51   5/5    F5059                      46:21  9:17 
   82   448 KATE CAMPION              35  10/14   F3039 SOMERS          CT   46:21  9:17 
   83   640 KAREN WOJCIK              36  11/14   F3039 ELLINGTON       CT   46:24  9:17 
   84   627 HEATHER PERELLA           40  13/14   F4049 MONSON          MA   46:26  9:18 
   85   400 ROB BACKMAN               40  19/20   M4049 ENFIELD         CT   46:38  9:20 
   86   450 GINA CEKALA               32  12/14   F3039 ENFIELD         CT   46:48  9:22 
   87   673 LORI BOUGOIN              48  14/14   F4049                      46:58  9:24 
   88   619 THOMAS MCGOWAN            55   8/8    M5059 EAST LONGMEADOW MA   47:19  9:28 
   89   637 MARY TABB                 29   6/6    F1929 SOMERS          CT   47:22  9:29 
   90   666 ANDREW PERRY              40  20/20   M4049                      47:25  9:29 
   91   603 MARIA L. GENCA            38  13/14   F3039 COVENTRY        CT   47:33  9:31 
   92   561 FELICIA GENCA             38  14/14   F3039 WEST HARTFORD   CT   47:39  9:32 





My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News