Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Amica Iron Horse Half Marathon, 10K, 5K

Simsbury, CT, June 5, 2011

[Half Marathon Complete Results | Half Marathon Overall Winners | Half Marathon Age Group Winners | Half Marathon Wheelchair Results | 10K Complete Results | 10K Overall Winners | 10K Age Group Winners | 5K Complete Results | 5K Overall Winners ]

5K Age Group Winners


                        MALE AGE GROUP:  9 - UNDER

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  3048 Elijah Eckert          9 SIMSBURY           CT   25:07 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 14

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  3271 Jacob Shichman        11 AVON               CT   20:26 
    2  7498 Jacob Scott           12 WEST HARTFORD      CT   27:41 
    3  3219 James Decrisantis     10 BLOOMFIELD         CT   27:45 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  3103 Jacob Larosa          18 TERRYVILLE         CT   21:03 
    2  3011 David Bergsma         15 WINDSOR            CT   22:08 
    3  3290 Kevin Kucinskas       19 SIMSBURY           CT   22:16 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  7471 Tom Holowka           24 NEW BRITAIN        CT   20:17 
    2  7442 Matthew Moweeney      23 WALLINGFORD        CT   22:49 
    3  3228 Morgan Kapp           24 SIMSBURY           CT   23:13 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  3226 Adam King             27 COLCHESTER         CT   21:59 
    2  7493 Richard Zito          25 SIMSBURY           CT   24:22 
    3  3293 Brian Parker          25 ROCKY HILL         CT   26:26 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  3261 Chris Yarsawich       34 HARWINTON          CT   19:07 
    2  3197 Chris Dufresne        32 WINDSOR LOCKS      CT   19:32 
    3  3268 John-Paul Kelly       34 WINDSOR            CT   23:06 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  3227 Sean Anderson         35 COLCHESTER         CT   20:26 
    2  3172 Sergio De Sousa       39 WETHERSFIELD       CT   23:49 
    3  3110 Robert Love           37 BLOOMFIELD         CT   24:17 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  3191 Dan Wisialowski       44 WEST HARTFORD      CT   18:50 
    2  3216 Robert Lang           40 WINDSOR LOCKS      CT   22:40 
    3  3109 Michael Loser         41 NEW MILFORD        CT   23:25 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  3149 Peter Remillard       47 CHESHIRE           CT   20:38 
    2  3195 Jim Clayton           47 WEST SIMSBURY      CT   21:56 
    3  3143 Clark Pfaff           48 GRANBY             CT   22:35 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  3156 Louis Rodier          51 AVON               CT   19:33 
    2  3001 Daniel Aber           52 SIMSBURY           CT   21:39 
    3  3250 Curt Palmer           53 WEST SIMSBURY      CT   22:37 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  7457 Ken Williams          59 SIMSBURY           CT   25:45 
    2  7444 Jack Lavina           58 WEST HARTFORD      CT   25:51 
    3  3295 Peter Palermino       56 WEST HARTFORD      CT   26:02 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  3225 Doug Kelly            61 WINDSOR            CT   24:44 
    2  3247 David Follo           60 BURLINGTON         CT   30:52 
    3  3188 George Wilbur         60 GRANBY             CT   33:05 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  3179 Tom Sweeney           65 CANTON             CT   25:23 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  7495 Boris Lurye           73 WEST HARTFORD      CT   28:52 
    2  3081 Marvin Howard         74 AGAWAM             MA   34:40 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 

                        MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  3185 Bill Tribou           90 GRANBY             CT   36:53 

                        CLYDESDALE DIVISION WINNERS

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == =======
    1  3140 Christopher Pagliaro  30 CHESHIRE           CT   25:57         
    2  3114 Christopher Marchand  28 WALLINGFORD        CT   30:16         
    3  3009 Scott Beeman          36 WALLINGFORD        CT   31:11         


                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  9 - UNDER

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 14

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  3030 Francesca Cleary      11 AVON               CT   29:07 
    2  3130 Caitlin Nicholas      14 AVON               CT   29:12 
    3  3218 Mai Vestergaard       12 GLASTONBURY        CT   29:16 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  3018 Kylie Brasel          18 SIMSBURY           CT   23:33 
    2  3289 Lisa Novak            19 SIMSBURY           CT   24:26 
    3  3155 Elizabeth Rodier      15 AVON               CT   24:31 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  3180 Oliva Talavan-Becker  23 HARTFORD           CT   25:02 
    2  3052 Alysa Espinosa        20 NEW BRITAIN        CT   25:54 
    3  3161 Sarah Sayadoff        24 SIMSBURY           CT   26:10 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  3259 Sarah Amato           25 UNIONVILLE         CT   25:15 
    2  3300 Michelle Cone         25 WALLINGFORD        CT   26:27 
    3  3062 Danielle Frissora     29 FARMINGTON         CT   27:23 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  3294 Julie Hurlock         34 COVENTRY           CT   22:30 
    2  3248 Wendy Ku              31 FARMINGTON         CT   22:44 
    3  3243 Kirsten Summer        30 AVON               CT   25:11 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  3242 Erika Wisniewski      37 FARMINGTON         CT   21:41 
    2  3025 Lauren Casazza        35 BROOKLYN           NY   24:27 
    3  3097 Cary Krug             36 AVON               CT   26:06 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  3251 Ellen Palmer          44 WEST SIMSBURY      CT   24:26 
    2  3297 Michelle Ciccaglione  42 BLOOMFIELD         CT   26:46 
    3  3266 Annalise Barlow       41 SIMSBURY           CT   27:20 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  3019 Rebecca Bryant        45 GLASTONBURY        CT   24:42 
    2  3177 Cheryl Stone          49 CANTON             CT   25:05 
    3  7528 Kathleen Bonzoni      46 SOUTH WINDSOR      CT   26:24 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  3282 Dani Kennedy          52 BOLTON             CT   21:49 
    2  3131 Marlene Nickeson      52 TORRINGTON         CT   29:24 
    3  7483 Wendy Bowers          50 EAST GRANBY        CT   29:34 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  3135 Mindy Oksenhorn       55 FAIRPORT           NY   36:48 
    2  3206 Susan Toomey          57 AVON               CT   40:12 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  3204 Sally Nolan           61 BLOOMFIELD         CT   35:03 
    2  3066 Mary Gillette         61 EAST GRANBY        CT   40:34 
    3  3276 Sandy Wade            63 DURHAM             CT   40:44 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  3104 Jane Laurencelle      65 NORTH GRANBY       CT   33:19 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 
    1  3102 Betty Langevin        71 COHOES             NY   41:15 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 

                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish  
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == ======= 

                          ATHENA DIVISION WINNERS

Place No.   Name                  Ag Town               St Finish 
===== ===== ===================== == ================== == =======
    1  3169 Kimberly Smith        21 EAST LONGMEADOW    MA   24:29         
    2  3031 Tara Clerkin          22 HARTFORD           CT   25:57         
    3  3125 Lanna Moore           30 NEW HAVEN          CT   26:28         





My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News