Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

People's Forest 8.57/17.13-Mile Runs

Barkhamsted, CT, January 16, 2011

Overall Results, Both Distances (History Below)

The runners reported their own times.

Linda Bradley took this picture just after the runners started.
Linda Bradley took this picture just after the runners started.


People’s Forest Run, 8.57/17.13 miles
January 16, 2011
A Winter Series Run organized by the Hartford Track Club.
More information on the Club and the series can be found
at www.hartfordtrackclub.org

Men's record for two loops: John Vitale, 1979, 1:32:08, 5:23 pace.
Women's record for two loops: 1990, Mary-Lynn Pastizzo, 1:50:19, 6:26 pace.
(Mary-Lynn's last name in now Currier.)

More of Linda Bradley's photos of the event can be seen at
http://primepuzzle.com/tpf/peoples-forest-2011.html .

Below this year's results, you can see a history of the two-loop race.

One Loop (8.57 miles) finishers:


    Place   Name                           Time                 Pace
        1   Melissa Stellato            0:55:41                06:30
        2   Marco Sarmiento             0:56:00                06:32
        3   Elgar Borja                 0:57:32                06:43
        4   Brenda Cronin               0:59:53                06:59
        5   Bert Macintosh              1:00:50                07:06
        6   Rich Fargo                  1:01:43                07:12
        7   Dan Senecal                 1:01:43                07:12
        8   Tom Buckley                 1:01:43                07:12
        9   Dilton Dornelas             1:03:13                07:23
       10   Geoffrey Howe               1:05:31                07:39
       11   Mike Freeman                1:05:35                07:39
       12   Mitch Bielenda              1:06:18                07:44
       13   Kathy Lundin                1:06:30                07:46
       14   Kevin Tranberg              1:06:59                07:49
       15   Chris Halm                  1:07:00                07:49
       16   Jeff Weatherhead            1:07:58                07:56
       17   Lani Ralston                1:09:13                08:05
       18   Phil Kenyon                 1:10:00                08:10
       19   Peter Briggeman             1:10:13                08:12
       20   Marty Kozlak                1:11:00                08:17
       21   Kim Marchand                1:11:00                08:17
       22   David Condit                1:13:30                08:35
       23   Mary-Liz Williams           1:13:30                08:35
       24   Julian Nichols              1:16:14                08:54
       25   Ken Owen                    1:16:27                08:55
       26   Jim Wickwire                1:17:25                09:02
       27   Kathy Schultz               1:17:43                09:04
       28   Lisa Kugelman               1:17:45                09:04
       29   Susan Forster               1:17:45                09:04
       30   Peter Hawley                1:17:53                09:05
       31   Catherine Lyons             1:17:53                09:05
       32   Dan Brostek                 1:19:02                09:13
       33   Gene Cronin                 1:19:05                09:14
       34   Cathy King                  1:19:25                09:16
       35   Bill Ullmann                1:20:01                09:20
       36   Tom Walsh                   1:21:05                09:28
       37   Tom Binder                  1:21:17                09:29
       38   David Williams              1:21:17                09:29
       39   Barbara Kream               1:27:45                10:14
       40   Jerry Shimoda Peterson      1:40:00                11:40

10.5 miles:
            Rose Famiglietti            1:47:20(10.5 miles)    10:13

14.9 miles:
            Colleen Hebert              2:12:00(14.9mi)        08:52

Two Loop (17.13 miles) finishers:
       Place   Name                        Time             Pace
           1   Marc Robaczynski         1:42:00            05:57
           2   Adam Bulewich            1:48:42            06:21
           3   Josh Adams               1:52:06            06:33
           4   Roy Krause               1:55:10            06:43
           5   Scott Freeman            1:58:10            06:54
           6   Brett Stoeffler          1:59:08            06:57
           7   Matt Bergenholtz         2:00:29            07:02
           8   John Paggioli            2:01:30            07:06
           9   Thomas Smith             2:01:32            07:06
          10   John Mullaney            2:04:31            07:16
          11   Amanda Hill              2:07:00            07:25
          12   Miro Baldyga             2:07:02            07:25
          13   Joel Lehman              2:07:02            07:25
          14   Michael Yaacoyb          2:16:00            07:56
          15   Pam Morrow               2:31:00            08:49
          16   Marisa Mascolo           2:37:30            09:12
          17   Joseph Poliquin          2:38:00            09:13
          18   Bekkie Wright            2:38:00            09:13
          19   Tracy Vroeginday         2:42:58            09:31
          20   Lee Bradley              2:46:00            09:41
          21   Donna Cannon             2:56:00            10:16
          22   Kathy Braga              No time          
          23   Claude Yoder             No time          

HISTORY OF THE HARTFORD TRACK CLUB RIVERTON/PLEASANT VALLEY TWO-LOOP RUN

The run uses a loop that goes up one side of the Farmington River to Riverton, and down the other to Pleasant Valley. The loop was measured by Bill Tribou on March 11, 1980, at least that's the date on his report. The then-new, HTC measuring wheel he used gave him a distance of 13,787 meters, so two loops would be 17.134 miles.

1972: Manfred Kandschur, 1:39:31 (no women).

1978: George Straznitskas, 1:34 (only finisher reported).

1979: John Vitale, 1:32:08 (That's 2:20:59 marathon pace; report said the time was a course record. George Straznitskas, 1:32:19, was second overall); Sally Sullivan, 1:59:46, 35th place.

1980: Ray Crothers, 1:40:44; Sally Sullivan, 1:58:49.

1981: Chris Doyle, 1:41:56; Jane Arnold, 2:05:15.

1982: George Kominos, 1:37:46; Jane Arnold, 1:58:17.

1983: George Kominos, Bob Enright (tie, no time); Sally Sliwkowski (no time).

1984: (no results)

1985: Joe Stanley, 1:39:28; Lyn Walker, 2:10:08.

1986: Bob Enright, David Reik (tie), 1:36:20; Carolyn Sunderman, 2:23:27.

1987: Al Zetterlund, 1:35:20; Jo Marchetti, 2:10:15.

1988: Peter Carnes, 1:39:06; Agnes Ruane, 1:55:21.

1989: Stephen Gates, 1:40:48; Renee Idone, 1:56:32.

1990: Al Zetterlund, 1:36:39; Mary-Lynn Pastizzo, 1:50:19. (Mary Lynn's last name is now "Currier.")

1991: Al Zetterlund, 1:38:37; Kathleen Airoldi, 2:08:53.

1992: Dan Feder, 1:45:58; Ed Sparskowski, 1:45:58 (tie?); Donna Smyers, 1:55:06.

1993: Tom Buckley, 1:46:29; Donna Smyers, 2:06:02.

1994: George Kominos, 1:46:09; Donna Smyers, 2:14:24.

1995: Dan Feder, 1:45:23; Donna Smyers, 2:01:41.

1996: Kevin Pigeon, 1:45:28; Leslie Brown, 2:12:20.

1997: Todd Brown, 1:48:19; Gail Case, 2:07:59.

1998: Tom Buckley, 1:52:51; Brigitte Boltz, 2:15:04.

1999: George Kominos, 1:43:41; Kate Petricone, 2:16:37.

2000: Mike Owens, 1:52:09; Megan Goldstein, 2:18:48.

2001: George Kominos, 1:53:32; (no women).

2002: Dan Feder, 1:46:56; Maria Huntsman, 2:48:42.

2003: Eric Blake, 1:42:58; Bekkie Wright, 2:17:19.

2004: Bill Bradshaw, 1:52:06; Karen Skwara, 2:21:30.

2005: Scott Freeman, 1:49:36; Debbie Settani, 2:08:04.

2006: No group run

2007: Mark Green, 1:49:03; Kathy Lundin, 2:20:45

2008: Chris Chisholm, Todd Brown (tie), 2:00:16; Marisa Mascolo, 2:33:34

2009: Dennis Marshall and Roy Krause (tie), 2:06:33; Kimberly McGrath and Tracy Dickey (tie) 2:28:04

2010: Marc Robaczynski, 1:42:56; Bekkie Wright, 2:31:07

2011: Marc Robaczynski, 1:42:00; Pam Morrow, 2:31:00








My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News