Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Battle of Stonington 5K (CT11022JHP)

Stonington, CT, August 23, 2011

[Overall Results ]

Age Grouop Results

BATTLE OF STONINGTON 5 K RACE

BATTLE OF STONINGTON 5 K RACE

Age Group Results

August 23, 2011


Results by SNERRO, LLC (www.snerro.com)

Men: 0-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99
Women: 0-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99

Overall Female Overall Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Anne Campbell                     Niantic  CT           154   39       18        19:39.0      6:20/M
       2    Molly Powell                      Waterford  CT         137   22       31        20:43.0      6:41/M
       3    Heather Bessette                  Mystic  CT              5   46       33        20:50.0      6:43/M
Top

Overall Male Overall Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Scott Mindel                      New London  CT         47   24        1        16:06.0      5:12/M
       2    Casey Spencer                     Wayne  ME              84   22        2        17:37.0      5:41/M
       3    Jeff Duda                         Westerly  RI          143   31        3        18:10.0      5:52/M
Top

Female 19 and under

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Antonia Reynolds                  Pawcatuck  CT         150   14       54        22:04.0      7:07/M
       2    Margaret Rolfe                    Stonington  CT         31   13       96        25:52.0      8:21/M
       3    Erin Sturgeon                     Salem  CT              37   19       99        26:07.0      8:25/M
       4    Gabriella Bianca                  Chester  CT             6   13      118        27:22.0      8:50/M
       5    Breanna Jones                     Pawcatuck  CT         166   14      121        27:40.0      8:55/M
       6    Caitlin Brunnock                  Pawcatuck  CT         173   14      127        28:17.0      9:07/M
       7    Jessi Nowack                      Mystic  CT            181   18      141        29:44.0      9:35/M
       8    Annie Knizeski                    Stonington  CT         18    0      152        31:33.0     10:11/M
Top

Male 19 and under

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Peter Zablocki                    Essex  CT             124   16        8        19:16.0      6:13/M
       2    Tom Owen                          Stonington  CT        161   18       27        20:21.0      6:34/M
       3    Matt Owen                         Stonington  CT        162   16       29        20:36.0      6:39/M
       4    Tj Condon                         North Stonington  C   158   13       30        20:36.0      6:39/M
       5    Ryan Condon                       North Stonington  C   159   11       37        21:08.0      6:49/M
       6    Greg Newcity                      Stonington  CT        174   16       48        21:51.0      7:03/M
       7    Christopher Barber                Stonington  CT         57   17       60        22:44.0      7:20/M
       8    Matthew Walker                    Westerly  RI           42   11       65        23:33.0      7:36/M
       9    Henry Smith                       North Stonington  C   167   13       75        24:23.0      7:52/M
      10    Ethan Smith                       North Stonington  C   168   11       77        24:34.0      7:55/M
      11    Kevin Bowdler                     Stonington  CT          8    0       91        25:47.0      8:19/M
      12    William Sargant                   Stonington  CT        112   19      100        26:08.0      8:26/M
      13    Chris Sargant                     Stonington  CT        111   13      105        26:37.0      8:35/M
      14    Elliot Ketchel                    Stonington  CT        178   12      115        27:14.0      8:47/M
      15    Daniel Billings                   Mystic  CT            189   11      116        27:15.0      8:47/M
      16    Simon Billings                    Mystic  CT            190   8       120        27:27.0      8:51/M
      17    Jacob Billings                    Mystic  CT            188   12      149        30:56.0      9:59/M
      18    Thomas Billings                   Mystic  CT            187   6       161        33:36.0     10:50/M
      19    Doyle Bartholet                   Stonington  CT        191   13      172        36:46.0     11:52/M
Top

Female 20 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Amanda Ljubick                    Mystic  CT             78   29       68        23:47.0      7:40/M
       2    Lindsay Fink                      Pawcatuck  CT          66   22       72        24:04.0      7:46/M
       3    Kathryn Celella                   New London  CT         50   24       86        25:19.0      8:10/M
       4    Kaitlin Gomes                     Pawcatuck  CT         183   25      101        26:13.0      8:27/M
       5    Lauren Mailhot                    Ledyard  CT           127   23      153        31:37.0     10:12/M
       6    Renee Lavallee                    Mystic  CT             21   29      173        39:11.0     12:38/M
Top

Male 20 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Brendon Atkins                    Old Lyme  CT          105   26        4        18:19.0      5:55/M
       2    Robert Buttermore                 Waterford  CT          55   24        7        19:14.0      6:12/M
       3    Jason Paris                       Franklin  CT          193   25       15        19:36.0      6:19/M
       4    Tim Devine                        Groton  CT            135   29       36        21:04.0      6:48/M
       5    Dan Terrell                       Pawcatuck  CT          40   24       50        21:58.0      7:05/M
       6    Jeff Magnusson                    Mystic  CT            141   27       59        22:38.0      7:18/M
       7    Adam Sederholt                    Mystic  CT             51   29       61        23:15.0      7:30/M
       8    Anthony Good Jr                   Preston  CT            75   26       64        23:33.0      7:36/M
       9    Brian Cummings                    Bow  NH                67   23       71        24:04.0      7:46/M
      10    Chase Carnot                      Pawcatuck  CT         184   26       81        24:38.0      7:57/M
      11    Brian Phillips                    Mystic  CT            165   26       83        24:51.0      8:01/M
      12    Eric Suchy                        Pawcatuck  CT          58   21       85        25:13.0      8:08/M
Top

Female 30 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Nicole Rattay                     Newport  RI            69   34       35        20:52.0      6:44/M
       2    Holly Strohmeyer                  Colchester  CT        110   30       38        21:10.0      6:50/M
       3    Heidi Decosta                     Niantic  CT            11   35       42        21:23.0      6:54/M
       4    Laura Smey                        Norwich  CT           142   32       46        21:39.0      6:59/M
       5    Sarena Boulier                    Meriden  CT             7   34       67        23:45.0      7:40/M
       6    Laurel Wiers                      Ledyard  CT            44   37       80        24:37.0      7:56/M
       7    Chantal Watrous                   Pawcatuck  CT         157   39       88        25:22.0      8:11/M
       8    Michelle Lea                      Old Lyme  CT           71   37       89        25:39.0      8:16/M
       9    Marianne Goddard                  Stonington  CT        177   37      107        26:44.0      8:37/M
      10    Carol Myers                       Waterford  CT          24   36      113        27:01.0      8:43/M
      11    Angela Gaudette                   Canterbury  CT         14   36      119        27:24.0      8:50/M
      12    Sarah Smith                       Narragansett  RI      132   33      128        28:20.0      9:08/M
      13    Michele Drexler                   Norwich  CT            76   36      130        28:29.0      9:11/M
      14    Stephanie Kindel                  Mystic  CT            186   31      134        28:39.0      9:15/M
      15    Tamara Paullo                     Colchester  CT         68   34      150        31:10.0     10:03/M
      16    Kristin Lichtenberg               Stonington  CT        164   38      159        33:20.0     10:45/M
      17    Pranitha Sada                     Gales Ferry  CT        33   36      165        34:09.0     11:01/M
      18    Susan Marquardt                   Groton  CT             23   34      166        34:10.0     11:01/M
      19    Alanna Bortolin                   York  PA               90   31      171        36:28.0     11:46/M
Top

Male 30 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Dan Brannegan                     Pawcatuck  CT         134   37       19        19:39.0      6:20/M
       2    Matthew Duerr                     Ledyard  CT           129   34       23        20:02.0      6:28/M
       3    Nicholas Barner                   New London  CT        128   33       24        20:07.0      6:29/M
       4    Jon Gold                          Brooklyn  CT          108   32       58        22:34.0      7:17/M
       5    Tom Lujbick                       Mystic  CT             79   31       62        23:16.0      7:30/M
       6    Eric Reubelt                      Pawcatuck  CT          81   33       63        23:18.0      7:31/M
       7    Andrew Palm                       Wakefield  RI          60   31       73        24:14.0      7:49/M
       8    Michael Linnell                   Groton  CT            140   33       78        24:34.0      7:55/M
       9    John Salisbury                    Pawcatuck  CT          46   32       90        25:46.0      8:19/M
      10    Dennis Lavallee                   Mystic  CT             22   32      125        28:11.0      9:05/M
      11    Stan Piper                        East Lyme  CT          45   35      129        28:27.0      9:11/M
Top

Female 40 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Annette Barbay                    Uncasville  CT          2   40       39        21:15.0      6:51/M
       2    Valerie Barnett                   Gales Ferry  CT       155   41       52        22:02.0      7:06/M
       3    Jodi Richmond                     Westerly  RI           30   40       53        22:03.0      7:07/M
       4    Sharon Ripp                       Gales Ferry  CT       151   44       94        25:49.0      8:20/M
       5    Heidi Lehto                       Zip Not Provided  C   175   47       98        26:06.0      8:25/M
       6    Beth Kanyock                      Mystic  CT             59   47      106        26:37.0      8:35/M
       7    Kathleen McGowan                  Ledyard  CT           114   43      109        26:53.0      8:40/M
       8    Leslie Bartholomew                Stonington  CT        176   42      123        27:46.0      8:57/M
       9    Sue Thomson                       Mystic  CT            121   48      133        28:39.0      9:15/M
      10    Anne Bartholet                    Stonington  CT        192   44      135        28:42.0      9:15/M
      11    Linda Clark                       Mystic  CT            123   49      136        28:44.0      9:16/M
      12    Colleen Smith                     North Stonington  C   169   41      146        30:31.0      9:51/M
      13    Katherine Parker                  Stonington  CT         89   47      147        30:43.0      9:55/M
      14    Nancy Petrucci                    West Harrison  NY     118   41      156        31:54.0     10:17/M
      15    Rebecca Billings                  Stonington  CT        185   46      162        33:38.0     10:51/M
Top

Mens Masters

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Joe Hallisey                      Glastonbury  CT        16   47        5        18:30.0      5:58/M
       2    Jeff Walker                       Westerly  RI           43   47        6        18:34.0      5:59/M
       3    Paul Letoile                      Wakefield  RI         119   46        9        19:16.0      6:13/M
       4    Thomas Olendorf                   Mystic  CT            104   46       11        19:18.0      6:14/M
       5    Michael Boumendt                  Pawcatuck  CT          61   43       13        19:29.0      6:17/M
       6    Steve Turner                      Mystic  CT             77   45       16        19:36.0      6:19/M
       7    David Tetreault                   Narragansett  RI      117   48       17        19:38.0      6:20/M
       8    John Hagan                        Cheshire  CT          125   44       20        19:40.0      6:21/M
       9    Stephen Schonning                 Westerly  RI          144   47       26        20:18.0      6:33/M
      10    Glenn Coughlin                    Griswold  CT          109   42       28        20:27.0      6:36/M
      11    Eric Bogdan                       Wood River Junction   106   44       32        20:47.0      6:42/M
      12    Karl Christiansen                 Niantic  CT           153   49       34        20:50.0      6:43/M
      13    Jim Tiernan                       Pawcatuck  CT          56   47       40        21:15.0      6:51/M
      14    Jim Sullivan                      Zip Not Provided  C   113   48       41        21:16.0      6:52/M
      15    Jeri Aubrecht                     Mystic  CT              1   47       51        22:01.0      7:06/M
      16    Marlin Hoffman                    Westerly  RI          148   47       56        22:29.0      7:15/M
      17    Jeffrey Vandeusen                 East Lyme  CT          80   43       57        22:30.0      7:15/M
      18    Scott Partosan                    Mystic  CT            156   46       69        23:49.0      7:41/M
      19    Jim Stuart                        Pawcatuck  CT         171   47       79        24:35.0      7:56/M
      20    Michael Crutchlen                 North Stonington  C   149   40      102        26:15.0      8:28/M
      21    Wendel Clark                      Toronto  ON           115   44      110        26:54.0      8:41/M
      22    Bill Bentley                      Lisbon  CT              3   45      138        28:47.0      9:17/M
      23    Jim Silva                         Stonington  CT         65   44      142        29:46.0      9:36/M
      24    John Sagal                        New London  CT        103   43      144        30:07.0      9:43/M
      25    Page Owen                         Stonington  CT        160   48      145        30:17.0      9:46/M
      26    Michael O'Farrell                 Norwich  CT            27   41      155        31:52.0     10:17/M
      27    James Paggioli                    Bolton  CT            145   48      164        33:56.0     10:57/M
Top

Female 50 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Carla Thompson                    Pawcatuck  CT          85   52       45        21:27.0      6:55/M
       2    Rosann Diroma                     Groton  CT             12   52       74        24:16.0      7:50/M
       3    Karen Short                       New London  CT         52   50       82        24:41.0      7:58/M
       4    Deanna Dominquezz                 Ridgefield  CT        138   51       92        25:48.0      8:19/M
       5    Mary Sturgeon                     Salem  CT              38   53      104        26:36.0      8:35/M
       6    Lousie O'Boyle                    Stonington  CT         26   59      139        28:58.0      9:21/M
       7    Diane Trone                       Mystic  CT            180   53      143        29:55.0      9:39/M
       8    Valerie Bentley                   Lisbon  CT              4   50      148        30:51.0      9:57/M
       9    Maureen Mailhot                   Ledyard  CT           126   51      154        31:37.0     10:12/M
      10    Jean Walsh                        Colchester  CT         82   54      163        33:55.0     10:56/M
      11    Anita Kaiser                      Groton  CT             62   50      167        34:15.0     11:03/M
Top

Mens Grandmasters

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Peter Barbera                     Wakefield  RI         116   54       10        19:17.0      6:13/M
       2    Bobby Clark                       Mystic  CT            122   55       12        19:28.0      6:17/M
       3    Michael Fritz                     Ledyard  CT            86   54       14        19:35.0      6:19/M
       4    John Trahan                       Mystic  CT            133   55       22        19:56.0      6:26/M
       5    Scooch Martinson                  New London  CT         48   55       25        20:14.0      6:32/M
       6    Kurt Hanson                       Mystic  CT             17   56       44        21:26.0      6:55/M
       7    Steve Johnston                    Oakdale  CT            64   51       47        21:47.0      7:02/M
       8    Bob Buckingham                    New London  CT         73   51       49        21:54.0      7:04/M
       9    Steve Middel                      Oakdale  CT            88   52       55        22:08.0      7:08/M
      10    Ric Villarreal                    Waterbury  CT         102   54       66        23:40.0      7:38/M
      11    Don Weller                        Niantic  CT           136   58       70        23:52.0      7:42/M
      12    Gregg Nunn                        Stonington  CT         87   56       84        24:54.0      8:02/M
      13    James Kaczman                     Stonington  CT        172   51       87        25:20.0      8:10/M
      14    Jim Wesolowski                    Lebanon  CT           147   59       95        25:51.0      8:20/M
      15    Ray Krause                        Hope Valley  RI        19   53      114        27:12.0      8:46/M
      16    Steve Kanyock                     Mystic  CT            101   54      117        27:19.0      8:49/M
      17    Bob Myers                         Waterford              25   50      122        27:41.0      8:56/M
      18    David Heskett                     Kingston  RI           70   55      124        27:51.0      8:59/M
      19    Jim Austin                        Ledyard  CT           170   52      126        28:12.0      9:06/M
      20    Dave Urban                        Stratford  CT         146   55      157        32:04.0     10:21/M
      21    John Nazzaro                      Pawcatuck  CT          53   52      168        34:36.0     11:10/M
Top

Female 60 to 69

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Rose Buckingham                   Norwich                10   63       93        25:48.0      8:19/M
       2    Susan Sheckley                    Niantic  CT            35   61      132        28:35.0      9:13/M
       3    Patricia Phillips                 Niantic  CT           130   64      140        29:18.0      9:27/M
       4    Candace Sanford                   Stonington  CT        152   63      151        31:31.0     10:10/M
       5    Shirley Iselin                    Essex  CT              63   67      158        32:44.0     10:34/M
       6    Mary Roy                          Stonington  CT         32   61      170        36:01.0     11:37/M
       7    Lynn Pijar                        Mystic  CT             29   61      175        40:58.0     13:13/M
Top

Mens Veterans

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Tim Smith                         Norwich  CT            36   63       21        19:45.0      6:22/M
       2    Dave Jacobs                       Niantic  CT            74   66       43        21:24.0      6:54/M
       3    Stuart Vyse                       Stonington  CT         41   60       76        24:23.0      7:52/M
       4    Jerry Brown                       East Lyme  CT         107   69       97        25:52.0      8:21/M
       5    Barry Sheckley                    East Lyme  CT          34   63      108        26:52.0      8:40/M
       6    Bob Fiore                         Mystic  CT             13   62      111        26:57.0      8:42/M
       7    Tom Sullivan                      Groton  CT             39   67      131        28:32.0      9:12/M
       8    Bill Schwarzenbach                Stonington  CT        139   64      137        28:46.0      9:17/M
       9    Frank Pijar                       Mystic  CT             28   63      174        40:58.0     13:13/M
Top

Male 70 and over

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Ronald Gale                       Norwich  CT            49   75      103        26:33.0      8:34/M
       2    Ted Philips                       Niantic  CT           131   70      112        26:59.0      8:42/M
       3    Jan MacGregor                     Stonington  CT        182   71      160        33:21.0     10:45/M
       4    Tom Sullivan                      Ledyard  CT            54   71      169        35:10.0     11:21/M
       5    Colburn Graves                    North Stonington  C    15   77      176        41:36.0     13:25/M




My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News