Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Vermont Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

29th Annual Stowe 8 Miler

Stowe, VT, July 18, 2010

[Overall Results | Team Open Men | Team Open Women | Team Masters Men | Team Masters Women | Team Veterans Men | Team Veterans Women | Team Seniors Men | Age Graded Results Men | Age Graded Results Women ]

Awards

                               Stowe 8 Miler
                                 Stowe, VT
                               July 18, 2010
                 Send corrections to bill.rozen@gmail.com

                 ********** MALE OPEN RESULTS ***********
Place    Name              Age     City         Time
    1 BRIAN HARVEY         23 ALLSTON           40:51 
    2 JUSTIN FYFFE         30 E. DUMMERSTON     41:10 
    3 ERIC BLAKE           31 NEW BRITIAN       41:19 
    4 MATTHEW ELY          34 NATICK            41:54 
    5 NATE KRAH            24 BOSTON            42:12 
                ********** FEMALE OPEN RESULTS ***********
Place    Name              Age     City         Time
    1 KATIE TWAROG         27 PROVIDENCE        48:38 
    2 CAROLINE BJUNE       36 ANDOVER           48:46 
    3 ABBEY KAKNES         26 BURLINGTON        50:03 
    4 MARYBETH BAXTER      31 BROOKLINE         50:49 
    5 BARBARA MCMANUS      42 WORCESTER         50:58 
 ___________________________________________________________
                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 TIM SHEPARD          17 FAXTON            48:12 
    2 JJ ROYER             17 S. BURLINGTON     49:16 
    3 ANDREW GOODWIN       19 NEWBURY           49:28 
    4 SCOTT HITCHCOX       16 MILTON            54:14 
    5 PATRICK MARKLEY      18 WATERBURY CENTE   55:12 
 ___________________________________________________________
                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 MAEVE MCGOVERN       19 STOWE             58:23 
    2 KAYLEE IRWIN         18 HORSHAM           58:52 
    3 JILLIAN MENDES       18 WATERBURY       1:00:46 
    4 KARISSA MAKO         19 N_ANDOVER       1:02:25 
    5 LAUREL WHITNEY       15 WATERBURY       1:05:53 
 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 NATE KRAH            24 BOSTON            42:12 
    2 BRIAN FULLER         21 LUDLOW            44:01 
    3 MAX HOCK             21 MEDFORD           44:14 
    4 BEN JENKINS          22 DURHAM            44:55 
    5 BEN TASKA            21 LOWELL            45:45 
 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 ABBEY GOSLING        24 MEREDITH          51:05 
    2 SUMNER FLETCHER      24 UXBRIDGE          51:55 
    3 ALYSSA BRIGHAM       24 CONCORD           52:05 
    4 DIANA DAVIS          24 EXETER            52:22 
    5 WENDY PAVLUS         21 TUPPER LAKE       52:31 
 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 PATRICK MOULTON      28 PROVIDENCE        42:27 
    2 WILL DOBBIE          28 CAMBRIDGE         42:59 
    3 BRANDON NEWBOULD     28 DOVER             43:06 
    4 JOE HEGARTY          26 SPRINGFIELD       43:16 
    5 IOANNIS PAPADOPOULOS 25 ALLSTON           43:21 

 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 CAITLYN CLARK        25 WORCESTER         51:09 
    2 KYLE LINN MACQUEEN   25 BOSTON            51:11 
    3 LAURA JOHNSON        28 BOSTON            51:20 
    4 MEAGHAN MATHEWS-HEGA 28 SPRINGFIELD       51:22 
    5 LARA JOHNSON         29 CHARLESTOWN       51:55 
 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 MATTHEW ELY          34 NATICK            41:54 
    2 DAN SMITH            32 CAMBRIDGE         42:15 
    3 BOB WILES            32 KITTERY           42:29 
    4 RYAN CARRARA         33 HUDSON            42:30 
    5 DAN PRINCIC          30 WOBURN            42:32 
 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 MARYBETH BAXTER      31 BROOKLINE         50:49 
    2 CARLY SHEA           31 CAMBRIDGE         52:04 
    3 MEGAN VALENTINE      31 JERICHO           53:37 
    4 LARISSA PARK         30 W_SOMERVILLE      54:00 
    5 JESSICA BOLDUC       34 S BURLINGTON      56:58 
 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 TERRY SHEA, JR       36 CAMBRIDGE         42:48 
    2 ALAN BERNIER         35 EXETER            45:08 
    3 JIM PAWLICKI         35 BEVERLY           46:29 
    4 RAY WEBSTER          35 HINESBURG         46:32 
    5 CARLOS RIVERA        36 SPRINGFIELD       47:25 
 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 KARA HAAS            39 CHELMSFORD        51:01 
    2 STEPHANIE WENNEBORG  37 TUCSON            52:13 
    3 CHRISTY BONSTELLE    38 CAMBRIDGE         55:47 
    4 MAUREEN HEBERT       39 WATERBURY       1:00:27 
    5 GAIL GORDON          38 LYNN            1:01:17 
 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 WAYNE LEVY           44 WABAN             44:38 
    2 MIKE SLINSKY         41 HOPEWELL JCT      44:52 
    3 JOSHUA BROWN         42 BURLINGTON        45:13 
    4 BINNEY MITCHELL      41 BURLINGTON        45:16 
    5 JOE NOONAN           42 BURLINGTON        45:46 
 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 BARBARA MCMANUS      42 WORCESTER         50:58 
    2 TINA DOWLING         44 BOLTON            53:21 
    3 NADINE PALMER        42 DERRY             56:01 
    4 ANNE BLISS           42 BURLINGTON        56:29 
    5 SARAH PRESCOTT       43 CONCORD           56:30 

 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 JOHN NOLAND          47 KINGSTON          45:55 
    2 JIM QUADROS          47 LOWELL            46:04 
    3 DAVID HERR           45 CANAAN            46:06 
    4 HENRY SCOLLARD       46 CAMBRIDGE         46:07 
    5 DAN VERRINGTON       48 BRADFORD          46:20 
 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 CATHY PEARCE         47 CHELMSFORD        54:08 
    2 LISA ZAPPALA         49 DERRY             55:26 
    3 MIMI FALLON          45 WALPOLE           55:42 
    4 KATHY LYNCH          48 SO_HADLEY         57:10 
    5 MARTHA PERKINS       46 WOODSTOCK         58:25 
 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 CRAIG FRAM           51 PLAISTOW          45:00 
    2 NORM LARSON          54 BURLINGTON        46:46 
    3 TONY BATES           51 SALISBURY         47:22 
    4 PAUL DOE             51 DERRY             48:24 
    5 JON WALDRON          52 WEST NEWTON       49:03 
 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 CATHY MERRA          51 AMHERST           53:42 
    2 NANCY CORSARO        51 METHUEN           55:26 
    3 KATHY BURLEY         50 ROCKPORT          58:56 
    4 MELANIE BENSON       52 MORRISVILLE     1:00:37 
    5 MARY DUPREY          50 ROUSES POINT    1:02:07 
 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 RENO STIRRAT         56 DORCHESTER        47:05 
    2 LEN HALL             57 ENFIELD           53:23 
    3 PASCAL CHENG         56 BURLINGTON        55:31 
    4 RICHARD GALERA       55 NASHUA            55:52 
    5 RICH CLARK           56 FEEDING HILLS     56:05 
 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 SIDNEY LETENDRE      55 FLORENCE          59:44 
    2 LISA DOUCETT         55 ANDOVER           59:48 
    3 NINA CHANGELIAN      55 WATERBURY       1:02:03 
    4 RUTH BLAUWIEKEL      56 COLCHESTER      1:03:44 
    5 MOIRA DURNIN         59 STOWE           1:04:42 
 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 GORDON MACFARLAND    62 ARLINGTON         51:37 
    2 EDWARD MCSWEENEY     60 MONTPELIER        53:45 
    3 CHARLES WHITE        61 BURLINGTON        54:05 
    4 RICK BAYKO           62 NEWBURYPORT       55:57 
    5 CHUCK ARNOLD         63 BURLINGTON        57:04 

 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 VIRGINIA FOSTER      61 CHARLOTTE       1:05:06 
    2 DOT HELLING          60 MONTPELIER      1:08:00 
    3 CHARLENE GABORIAULT  62 HOLLISTON       1:22:27 
    4 ALICE BOURGOIN       63 NORTH FERRISBUR 1:31:10 
    5 BOBBI SMITH          60 SPRINGFIELD     1:33:07 
 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 MILT SCHUMACHER      65 N. SCITUATE       59:17 
    2 JOE NOONAN           66 LEXINGTON         59:20 
    3 DAVID PEMBER         67 MEDFIELD        1:02:09 
    4 SUMNER BROWN         66 BELMONT         1:02:36 
    5 DENNY LEBLANC        68 NASHUA          1:04:29 
 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 CATHERINE FARRELL    65 NEWTON          1:10:51 
    2 TERI SCATCHARD       69 NO. FERRISBURG  1:20:57 
    3 BOBBI STAPENHORST    65 MONTPELIER      1:25:33 
 ___________________________________________________________
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 
    1 HARRY CARTER         73 BLACKSTONE        59:51 
    2 GERALD BARNEY        77 SWANTON         1:08:46 
    3 BOB RANDALL          73 SPRINGVALE      1:15:24 
    4 PHILLIP HOWARD       72 BURLINGTON      1:15:34 
    5 JACK KICK            77 DUNSTABLE       1:15:36 
 ___________________________________________________________
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
Place    Name              Age     City        Finish 





My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News