Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Vermont Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Vermont Half Journey

Salisbury, VT, August 29, 2010

[Individual Results | Relay Team Results | Aqua Bike Results | Overall Winners Individual | Overall Winners Relay | Overall Winners Aquabike ]

Age Group Winners

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 
    1    74 Jim Petersen          19 HUDSON NH USA                 5:47:31 
    2    72 Matthew Merritt       17 PEMBROKE MA USA               7:00:43 
    3    71 Arthur Wilkins        15 MADISON CT USA                7:22:03 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 
    1    75 John MacDonald        21 BURNT HILLS NY USA            6:03:02 
    2    76 Harrison Cawley       21 STOWE VT USA                  6:09:35 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 
    1    79 Tyler Garvey          26 BURLINGTON VT USA             4:46:01 
    2    78 Kevin Coyle           26 HUDSON MA USA                 4:48:20 
    3     1 Kevin Bouchard-Hall   28 JAY NY USA                    4:50:13 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 
    1     3 Jason Baer            32 BURLINGTON VT USA             4:31:37 
    2    89 John Flannagan        31 COHASSET MA USA               4:45:44 
    3    96 Ralf Eigl             34 ENFIELD CT USA                4:52:12 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 
    1    11 Peter Schneider       36 SHELBURNE VT USA              4:30:52 
    2    99 Todd Smith            36 SCOTTSVILLE NY USA            4:35:42 
    3   106 Mike Barton           37 WHITE RIVER JUNCTI VT USA     4:39:20 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 
    1   112 Bruno Commier         40 SUTTON QC CAN                 4:51:47 
    2   121 Paul Randolph         44 NEWTOWN SQUARE PA USA         4:57:06 
    3   115 Yoram Ben-Shaul       41 WATERTOWN MA USA              5:12:08 


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 
    1   132 Doug Guertin          47 MONSON MA USA                 4:39:23 
    2   137 Chip Martin           48 WATERBURY VT USA              4:56:39 
    3   138 Kevin Moloney         49 MONSON MA USA                 5:04:30 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 
    1     7 Victor Nuovo          51 SHELBURNE VT USA              4:41:08 
    2   139 Jim Sonneborn         51 MORRISTOWN NJ USA             4:52:57 
    3   142 Michael Zackin        52 SUDBURY MA USA                4:58:29 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 
    1   147 William Romito        57 BELCHERTOWN MA USA            5:44:11 
    2   146 Leonard Tremblay      55 WINOOSKI VT USA               6:25:13 
    3   148 Jim Snyder            58 WILBRAHAM MA USA              6:42:13 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 
    1   152 Steve Bradley         61 CASSELMAN ON CAN              5:18:03 
    2   150 Steven Pressman       60 HIGH FALLS, NY NY USA         5:44:39 
    3   149 Ron Devoe             60 PEABODY MA USA                6:14:55 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 
    1   155 Stephen Mitchell      69 MALTA NY USA                  7:13:06 
    2   156 Leonard Kershaw       69 ELIZABETHTOWN NY USA          7:29:33 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 

                        MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 24

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 
    1    13 Becca Constantine     24 FLORENCE MA USA               7:33:58 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 - 29

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 
    1    31 Julie Heaphy          28 NORWALK CT USA                5:19:38 
    2    15 Rebecca Gutwin        26 COLCHESTER VT USA             5:43:37 
    3    16 Jessica Palmer        25 LONG VALLEY NJ USA            6:11:27 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 34

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 
    1    36 Carly Johnson         32 YORKTOWN HEIGHTS NY USA       5:33:02 
    2    34 Georgia Duff          32 WASHINGTON DEPOT CT USA       6:21:44 
    3    33 Kristen Kelly         31 SHREWSBURY MA USA             6:23:36 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 - 39

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 
    1    41 Angela Rice           35 AGAWAM MA USA                 5:34:32 
    2    46 Ana-Maria Vranceanu   37 ARLINGTON MA USA              5:35:33 
    3    45 Bonnie Underwood      36 WOODSTOCK VT USA              5:58:59 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 44

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 
    1    56 Allison Quinlan       43 HAMPTON NH USA                5:46:45 
    2    55 Rachel Butler         42 LAKE PLACID NY USA            5:52:44 


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 - 49

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 
    1    57 Wendy Morley          45 CALEDON ON CAN                6:11:11 
    2    59 Brenda Waterman       45 AGAWAM MA USA                 6:18:18 
    3    62 Liz Stone             49 BELCHERTOWN MA USA            6:42:00 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 54

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 
    1    19 Karen Lieb            52 LAKE PLACID NY USA            5:32:58 
    2   162 Caryn Etherington     54 MIDDLEBURY VT USA             6:03:54 
    3    63 Nancy Chickering      51 MONTPELIER VT USA             6:35:48 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 - 59

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 
    1    68 Elizabeth Carroll     56 QUEENSBURY NY USA             6:55:58 
    2    67 Theresa Richey        56 EATON NY USA                  7:18:42 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 64

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 
    1    70 Diane Wagner          62 ELIZABETHTOWN NY USA          7:52:16 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 - 69

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 74

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  75 - 79

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 

                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - OVER

Place No.   Name                 Age Hometown                      Final   
===== ===== ==================== === ============================= ======= 





My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News