Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Rhode Island Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

11th Annual Rhody 5K Road Race

Lincoln, RI, June 6, 2010

[Overall Men's Results | Overall Women's Results | Top Ten M/F | Top Ten Masters M/F | Top Ten Seniors M/F | Top Ten 60+ M/F | Men's Age Group Results | Women's Age Group Results | Wheelchair Results ]

Team Results


                               TEAM RESULTS
                      11th Annual Rhody 5K Road Race
                    New England Grand Prix Championship
 June 6, 2010     5 Kilometers (USATF Certified #RI07004RN)    Lincoln, RI
Timing By: Granite State Race Services                        steve@gsrs.com
===================================================================================
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  RETAILERS UNION (RUN)                     
            15:26   15:29   15:30   15:35   16:13 (  16:21) = 1:18:13
         Justin Freeman, Casey Moulton, Jim St Pierre, Joseph Koech, Ben Ndaya,
         Paul Reilly
   2.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            15:14   15:22   15:44   16:03   16:37 (  16:55) (  17:00) = 1:19:00
         Matthew Ely, Patrick Moulton, Ben Schmeckpeper, Wayne Levy, Chris
         Magill, Matthew Herman, Louis Raffetto
   3.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB                 
            15:43   16:00   16:05   16:07   16:19 (  16:51) (  16:57) = 1:20:14
         Dan Smith, Ioannis Papadopoulos, Michael Cummings, Max Hock, Matthew
         Haringa, Doug McLucas, Ian Lambe
   4.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            15:53   15:54   15:58   16:09   16:27 (  16:34) (  16:38) = 1:20:21
         Kevin Gorman, Mike Quintal, Alan Bernier, Greg Hammett, Tim Vanorden,
         Jeff Goupil, Jim Pawlicki
   5.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            15:41   16:14   16:24   16:25   16:25 (  16:31) (  16:44) = 1:21:09
         Daniel Princic, Joe Hegarty, Joe Navas, Henry Scollard, Scott Anderson,
         Mike Cooney, Bob Dabrieo
   6.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            15:48   15:50   16:38   17:11   17:30 (  17:45) (  18:26) = 1:22:57
         Brian Fuller, Kent Lemme, Ron Lombardi, Carlos Rivera, Robert Landry,
         Peter Fratini, Brent Coon
   7.  GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC             
            16:17   16:21   16:57   17:12   17:29 (  19:54) = 1:24:16
         Joshua Brown, Norm Larson, Joe Noonan, Tony Bates, Matthew Dall,
         Charles White
   8.  CAMBRIDGE RUNNING CLUB                    
            16:30   17:34   17:36   17:42   17:43 (  17:46) = 1:27:05
         Bernat Olle, Kevin Gravina, Patrick Bazinet, Justin Verdirame, Jason
         Salony, Eduardo Morales
   9.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            16:24   16:52   17:16   18:47   18:49 (  19:17) (  19:49) = 1:28:08
         Tyler Andrews, Terry McNatt, Jon Waldron, Gordon MacFarland, Jonathan
         Wyner, Kevin Delaney, Stephen Peckiconis
  10.  GCS                                       
            16:45   17:52   17:58   18:58   19:52 (  20:25) (  20:33) = 1:31:25
         Rich Smith, Randy Macneill, Corey Hahnl, Michael Merra, Ken Snow, Jim
         Long, David Contrada
  11.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            18:07   18:15   18:47   19:12   19:34 (  19:46) (  20:47) = 1:33:55
         Jason Bui, Tom Offenbacher, Keith Obrien, Ken Jacobson, Andy
         Chandonnet, Fil Faria, Don Salamone
  12.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            18:40   18:48   18:50   19:26   19:38 (  20:32) = 1:35:22
         Bob Strout, David Kelly, Dennis Donoghue, Peter Heslam, John Webber,
         Rick Bayko
  13.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
            16:53   17:24   18:01   19:59   24:58 = 1:37:15
         Robert Cipriano, Jonathan May, Jeffrey Silveira, Frank Georges, Aaron
         Beer
  14.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            18:36   20:22   21:19   21:34   22:29 (  22:59) = 1:44:20
         Jonathan Miganowicz, Tim Blouin, Michael Auger, Joe Dimucci, Jim Fay,
         James Shope
  15.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            19:15   19:28   21:20   22:47   23:34 (  24:54) (  38:22) = 1:46:24
         Janos Mako, Steve Seide, Will Meredith, Larry Dube, John Kleschinsky,
         Thomas Licciardello, Bob Stamm
  16.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                 
            19:54   25:30   25:58   26:01   26:50 (  29:45) (  30:04) = 2:04:13
         James Cole, Rich Rudert, Alan Gousie, Matthew Polak, Chuck Simeone,
         Thomas Noel, Paul Bazinet
  17.  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB                   
            21:11   21:14   24:24   28:46   29:48 = 2:05:23
         Spencer Beaver, Jason Beaver, Raymond Gawlik, Dennis Beaver, Raymond
         Wenninger
  18.  PAVEMENT POUNDERS                         
            24:27   44:31   45:24   51:21   52:16 (  52:39) (1:17:04) = 3:37:59
         Chuck Burghardt, Michael Costello, Owen Sweetland, Thomas Anter,
         Daniel O'Connell, George Mello, Michael Nicolan

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            16:25   16:25   16:31   16:44   17:03 (  17:18) (  17:23) = 1:23:08
         Henry Scollard, Scott Anderson, Mike Cooney, Bob Dabrieo, Paul Doe,
         Reno Stirrat, Paul Hammond
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            16:27   16:47   16:58   16:59   17:08 (  17:13) (  18:10) = 1:24:19
         Tim Vanorden, Rod Viens, Scott Clark, Dan Verrington, David Quintal,
         Ernest Brake, John Pajer
   3.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            15:50   16:38   17:30   17:45   18:26 (  18:50) (  19:18) = 1:26:09
         Kent Lemme, Ron Lombardi, Robert Landry, Peter Fratini, Brent Coon,
         John Matthews, Norm Fuller
   4.  GREEN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC ASSOC             
            16:17   16:21   16:57   17:12   19:54 = 1:26:41
         Joshua Brown, Norm Larson, Joe Noonan, Tony Bates, Charles White
   5.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            16:52   17:16   18:47   18:49   19:17 (  19:49) (  22:01) = 1:31:01
         Terry McNatt, Jon Waldron, Gordon MacFarland, Jonathan Wyner, Kevin
         Delaney, Stephen Peckiconis, Henry Finch
   6.  GCS                                       
            16:45   17:52   18:58   19:52   20:33 (  20:36) (  21:00) = 1:34:00
         Rich Smith, Randy Macneill, Michael Merra, Ken Snow, David Contrada,
         Paul Hughes, Jim Velino
   7.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            18:40   18:48   18:50   19:26   19:38 (  20:32) = 1:35:22
         Bob Strout, David Kelly, Dennis Donoghue, Peter Heslam, John Webber,
         Rick Bayko
   8.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            18:15   18:47   19:12   19:34   19:46 (  20:47) (  21:02) = 1:35:34
         Tom Offenbacher, Keith Obrien, Ken Jacobson, Andy Chandonnet, Fil
         Faria, Don Salamone, Mark Blaisdell
   9.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            16:03   18:23   20:47   21:24   21:39 (  30:55) = 1:38:16
         Wayne Levy, Andy MacDonald, Bill Riley, Dennis Herman, Harry Carter,
         Phil Ryan
  10.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            19:15   19:28   21:20   22:47   23:34 (  24:54) (  38:22) = 1:46:24
         Janos Mako, Steve Seide, Will Meredith, Larry Dube, John Kleschinsky,
         Thomas Licciardello, Bob Stamm
  11.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            20:22   21:19   21:34   22:29   22:59 = 1:48:43
         Tim Blouin, Michael Auger, Joe Dimucci, Jim Fay, James Shope
  12.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                 
            25:30   25:58   26:01   26:50   29:45 (  30:04) (  30:25) = 2:14:04
         Rich Rudert, Alan Gousie, Matthew Polak, Chuck Simeone, Thomas Noel,
         Paul Bazinet, Paul Pare
  13.  PAVEMENT POUNDERS                         
            24:27   44:31   45:24   51:21   52:16 (  52:39) (1:17:04) = 3:37:59
         Chuck Burghardt, Michael Costello, Owen Sweetland, Thomas Anter,
         Daniel O'Connell, George Mello, Michael Nicolan

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            17:03   17:18   17:23   18:54   19:09 = 1:29:47
         Paul Doe, Reno Stirrat, Paul Hammond, Franc Karpo, Chris Spinney
   2.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            18:40   18:48   18:50   19:38   20:32 = 1:36:28
         Bob Strout, David Kelly, Dennis Donoghue, John Webber, Rick Bayko
   3.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            17:16   18:47   18:49   19:49   22:01 (  22:19) (  22:23) = 1:36:42
         Jon Waldron, Gordon MacFarland, Jonathan Wyner, Stephen Peckiconis,
         Henry Finch, Jim Terry, Sumner Brown
   4.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            18:15   19:12   19:34   20:47   21:02 (  21:58) (  31:34) = 1:38:50
         Tom Offenbacher, Ken Jacobson, Andy Chandonnet, Don Salamone, Mark
         Blaisdell, Chip Mann, Dick Curtin
   5.  GCS                                       
            18:58   19:52   20:33   20:36   21:00 (  21:21) (  21:27) = 1:40:59
         Michael Merra, Ken Snow, David Contrada, Paul Hughes, Jim Velino,
         Damian Rowe, John Lewicke
   6.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            20:22   21:19   21:34   22:29   22:59 = 1:48:43
         Tim Blouin, Michael Auger, Joe Dimucci, Jim Fay, James Shope
   7.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            18:23   20:47   21:24   21:39   30:55 = 1:53:08
         Andy MacDonald, Bill Riley, Dennis Herman, Harry Carter, Phil Ryan
   8.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            18:50   19:18   21:31   29:54   32:07 = 2:01:40
         John Matthews, Norm Fuller, Stanley Kolpa, Peter Stasz, Mike Passmore
   9.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            19:28   21:20   23:34   24:54   38:22 = 2:07:38
         Steve Seide, Will Meredith, John Kleschinsky, Thomas Licciardello, Bob
         Stamm
  10.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                 
            25:30   25:58   26:01   26:50   30:04 (  30:25) (  52:18) = 2:14:23
         Rich Rudert, Alan Gousie, Matthew Polak, Chuck Simeone, Paul Bazinet,
         Paul Pare, Joe Pascale
  11.  PAVEMENT POUNDERS                         
            44:31   45:24   52:16   52:39 1:17:04 = 4:31:54
         Michael Costello, Owen Sweetland, Daniel O'Connell, George Mello,
         Michael Nicolan

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       MALE 60 and OVER TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            18:47   22:01   22:23 (  25:46) (  26:14) (  35:12) = 1:03:11
         Gordon MacFarland, Henry Finch, Sumner Brown, John Sharp, Mark Stern,
         Isaiah Shalom
   2.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            20:47   21:24   21:39 (  30:55) = 1:03:50
         Bill Riley, Dennis Herman, Harry Carter, Phil Ryan
   3.  GCS                                       
            21:27   22:15   23:56 = 1:07:38
         John Lewicke, Joe Noonan, Dick Doyle
   4.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                 
            25:30   26:01   30:04 (  30:25) (  52:18) = 1:21:35
         Rich Rudert, Matthew Polak, Paul Bazinet, Paul Pare, Joe Pascale
   5.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            21:20   24:54   38:22 = 1:24:36
         Will Meredith, Thomas Licciardello, Bob Stamm

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            19:05.8   19:24.5   19:30.9   20:30.3   21:10.0 (  21:35.1)
          = 1:39:41.5
         Abbey Gosling, Barbara McManus, Lisa Danielson, Karen McGahie, Shannon
         Hauver, Sidney Letendre
   2.  PAVEMENT POUNDERS                         
            27:40.4   32:31.1   36:42.8   37:55.0   37:55.1 (  39:34.7) (  44:15.2)
          = 2:52:44.4
         Mary Petit, Jennifer Watts, Susan Costello, Monique Charpentier,
         Heather Carpenter, Jennifer Sears, Kim Nicolan

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            19:24.5   20:30.3   21:10.0 (  21:35.1) = 1:01:04.8
         Barbara McManus, Karen McGahie, Shannon Hauver, Sidney Letendre
   2.  PAVEMENT POUNDERS                         
            27:40.4   36:42.8   37:55.0 (  44:15.2) (  45:58.7) (  49:24.7) (  50:00.3)
          = 1:42:18.2
         Mary Petit, Susan Costello, Monique Charpentier, Kim Nicolan, Judy
         Watts, Suzanne Parenteau, Lisa Notarantonio

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  PAVEMENT POUNDERS                         
            37:55.0   45:58.7   51:53.5 (  52:37.3) (  55:22.2) (  55:22.7) (  55:23.5)
          = 2:15:47.2
         Monique Charpentier, Judy Watts, Elaine Sweetland, Patricia Nicolan,
         Judi Quinlan, Florence O'Connell, Jo-An Mello

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      FEMALE 60 and OVER TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  PAVEMENT POUNDERS                         
            51:53.5   55:22.2   55:22.7 (  55:33.6) (1:03:21.6) (1:05:54.1) (1:07:27.8)
          = 2:42:38.4
         Elaine Sweetland, Judi Quinlan, Florence O'Connell, Eileen Wilcox,
         Brenda Burnham, Lucy Rossi, Caroline Beliveau





My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News