Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
New Hampshire Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Mine Falls Summer Trail Series

Nashua, NH, June 7, 2010

Race #1

Courtesy of the Gate City Striders

Mine Falls Summer Trail Race Series - Race #1

Mine Falls Summer Trail Race Series - Race #1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race Story:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 2010 Mine Falls Summer Trail Series got off to a rousing start with the biggest opening day

turnout in Series history! A record 115 finishers enjoyed some nice early season running weather as

they glided over the shady trails that make up the 5k & 5m courses in Mine Falls Park of Nashua NH.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 5k winner for the men was Eamon Cullinane who finished in 17:53 and just 9 seconds ahead of

a surging second place finisher BJ Bottomley. The female 5k winner was Lyra Clark who

 

finished 6 minutes ahead of Cathy Merrifield. In the 5m Mark Wimmer returned to form with a

1 minute win ahead of second place finisher Seamus Cullinane. And, on the womens 5m side

Bethany Gabert outdistanced Joan Cullinane by a little under a minute.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thanks to all who came to run or volunteer. I look forward to seeing you all (and more) next week.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5k Race Results:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pl.

Time

Runner Name

Age

Sex

Points

 

Race

1

1753

Eamon Cullinane

17

M

100.00

 

5k

2

1802

BJ Bottomley

35

M

97.28

 

5k

3

1836

Max Peake

17

M

95.48

 

5k

4

1846

Tyler Jean

19

M

94.96

 

5k

5

1848

Conor Cullinane

19

M

94.86

 

5k

6

1904

Lyra Clark

22

F

100.00

 

5k

7

2024

Jim Hansen

51

M

86.61

 

5k

8

2233

Mark Peabody

50

M

78.50

 

5k

9

2243

Kevin Borbeau

35

M

78.15

 

5k

10

2253

Jaime Hallinan

36

M

77.81

 

5k

11

2254

Steve Kenney

41

M

77.77

 

5k

12

2324

Chris Cole

52

M

75.43

 

5k

13

2333

Ben Bacher

14

M

75.14

 

5k

14

2338

Adam Klayton

35

M

74.98

 

5k

15

2402

Jacob Rube

33

M

72.98

 

5k

16

2453

Nicholas Scavetta

11

M

71.46

 

5k

17

2454

Jeff Creem

43

M

71.43

 

5k

18

2500

Cathy Merrifield

39

F

76.16

 

5k

19

2503

Murray Collette

45

M

70.04

 

5k

20

2509

Danielle Fischer

37

F

75.89

 

5k

21

2519

Mica Buck

8

M

69.59

 

5k

22

2535

Eli Buck

10

M

69.15

 

5k

23

2538

Chelsea Gauci

25

F

75.02

 

5k

24

2559

David Malone

46

M

68.50

 

5k

25

2602

David Fernacz

49

M

67.37

 

5k

26

2609

Diane Smigliani

42

F

72.98

 

5k

27

2624

Ethan Platt

11

M

66.81

 

5k

28

2636

Dylan Goldberg

12

M

66.50

 

5k

29

2640

Robin Rocha

56

F

72.12

 

5k

30

2650

Mike Scavetta

40

M

66.15

 

5k

31

2653

Ed Auclair

64

M

66.08

 

5k

32

2705

Scott Patten

28

M

64.81

 

5k

33

2711

Karen Cole

52

F

70.23

 

5k

34

2721

Dave Morang

47

M

64.42

 

5k

35

2727

Bob Harbaugh

50

M

64.28

 

5k

36

2730

Will Riker

10

M

64.21

 

5k

37

2737

Adam Gerhard

34

M

64.05

 

5k

38

2742

Caroline Fischer

8

F

69.44

 

5k

39

2747

Rebecca Drummond

35

F

69.31

 

5k

40

2752

Elaine Rush

48

F

69.19

 

5k

41

2806

Jessica Preman

28

F

67.85

 

5k

42

2816

Catherine Schroeder

24

F

67.61

 

5k

43

2834

Terry Omahony

47

M

61.86

 

5k

44

2850

Merideth Peabody

17

F

66.81

 

5k

45

2907

Tom Quinn

55

M

60.30

 

5k

46

2937

Gayle Deibert

48

F

64.83

 

5k

47

2939

Tiffany Gaudet

19

F

64.78

 

5k

48

2943

Judy Feng

31

F

64.70

 

5k

49

2949

Deanna Bourbeau

34

F

64.56

 

5k

50

2954

Judy Quinn

55

F

64.45

 

5k

51

2959

Daniel Dodson

65

M

59.24

 

5k

52

3010

Susan Rube

61

F

63.26

 

5k

53

3014

Janice Trouville

51

F

63.17

 

5k

54

3051

Bridget Austin

32

F

62.41

 

5k

55

3052

Linda Taecini

39

F

62.39

 

5k

56

3057

Lynn Chesebrough

45

F

62.28

 

5k

57

3057

Eric Marchesseault

32

M

57.34

 

5k

58

3101

Todd Campion

36

M

56.53

 

5k

59

3106

Shelby Adams

34

F

61.30

 

5k

60

3108

Mike Whelton

57

M

56.40

 

5k

61

3143

Lisa Reilly

42

F

60.58

 

5k

62

3144

James Kirk

13

M

55.76

 

5k

63

3210

Haley Allard

13

F

59.31

 

5k

64

3211

Cheryl Strout

48

F

59.30

 

5k

65

3220

George Dollet

66

M

54.44

 

5k

66

3244

Carly Gaudet *

21

F

58.69

 

5k

67

3345

Susan Skaluba

47

F

56.92

 

5k

68

3352

Mary Slocum

46

F

56.80

 

5k

69

3418

Michelle Fagan

44

F

55.71

 

5k

70

3459

Maryann Picard

46

F

55.04

 

5k

71

3500

Duane Smith

47

M

50.09

 

5k

72

3539

Ali Nidzgorski

16

F

53.80

 

5k

73

3540

Charles Kogut

44

M

49.52

 

5k

74

3543

Andrea Dollett

45

F

53.74

 

5k

75

3545

Nicole Skaluba *

13

F

53.71

 

5k

76

3615

Nicole Wolski

12

F

52.67

 

5k

77

3626

Deric Faria

17

M

48.35

 

5k

78

3628

Fil Faria

45

M

48.32

 

5k

79

3702

Erin McWhirter *

34

F

51.43

 

5k

80

3752

Harmony Driscoll

25

F

50.75

 

5k

81

4046

Sherri Beauchesne

25

F

47.06

 

5k

82

4053

Melody Miller

32

F

46.98

 

5k

83

4615

Kelly Green

43

F

41.26

 

5k

84

4729

Maggie Allard

53

F

40.26

 

5k

85

4731

Gini Wolski

44

F

40.25

 

5k

86

4949

Amanda Philbrook & Tucker

30

F

38.47

 

5k

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5m Race Results:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pl.

Time

Runner Name

Age

Sex

Points

 

Race

1

3031

Mark Wimmer

39

M

100.00

 

5m

2

3133

Seamus Cullinane

16

M

96.74

 

5m

3

3138

Mike Peabody

20

M

96.59

 

5m

4

3347

Paul Gaffuri

30

M

90.56

 

5m

5

3409

Curt Fischer

41

M

88.91

 

5m

6

3415

Alec Wolfe

19

M

88.76

 

5m

7

3431

Brett Quinn

14

M

88.34

 

5m

8

3534

Ben Platt

14

M

85.77

 

5m

9

3544

Josh Drazen

24

M

85.52

 

5m

10

3613

Curtis Hansen

41

M

83.89

 

5m

11

3614

Quentin Turnbull

43

M

83.87

 

5m

12

3646

Anthony Lomabrdi

43

M

83.13

 

5m

13

3658

Bill Morse

59

M

82.86

 

5m

14

3718

Donald Hadden

51

M

81.52

 

5m

15

3719

Jonathan Sheehan

13

M

81.50

 

5m

16

3803

Bethany Gabert

14

F

100.00

 

5m

17

3901

Joan Cullinane

47

F

97.49

 

5m

18

3932

Tyler Dechane

12

M

77.09

 

5m

19

3936

Janice Platt

45

F

96.62

 

5m

20

3937

Justin Platt

44

M

76.99

 

5m

21

4014

Eric Tallberg

38

M

75.51

 

5m

22

4101

Lisa Lombardi *

42

F

92.73

 

5m

23

4149

Jessica Ewing *

11

F

91.66

 

5m

24

4200

Michael Dechane

47

M

72.17

 

5m

25

4257

Stephanie Kamin

43

F

89.34

 

5m

26

4522

Shauna Salem

14

F

84.10

 

5m

27

4523

Laura Rallis

39

F

84.08

 

5m

28

4706

Ed Bacher

55

M

64.41

 

5m

29

4734

Dean Slocum

50

M

64.03

 

5m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* = Raffle Prize Winner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Volunteers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Michael Wade

 

 

 

 

 

2

Suzanne Barker

 

 

 

 

 

3

Gig Walsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Millie Walsh

 

 

 

 

 

5

Kevin Reynolds

 

 

 

 

 

6

Beth Whipple

 

 

 

 

 

7

Emily Strong

 

 

 

 

 

8

Dan Dugan

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Jerry Rocha

 

 

 

 

 

10

Chuck Rossier

 

 

 

 

 

11

Jack Kick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News