Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
New Hampshire Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Mine Falls Summer Trail Series

Nashua, NH, July 26, 2010

Race #8

Courtesy of the Gate City Striders

For more race information, see Race Website.

Mine Falls Summer Trail Race Series - Race #8

Mine Falls Summer Trail Race Series - Race #8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Race Story:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The weather for Week 8 of the 2010 Summer Trail Series Season was much cooler

 

 

 

than we've seen in well over a month! And the fast times, certainly reflected that temperature change.

We also saw an all-time record crowd of 155 runners enjoy the air of this coolish, mid-summer race.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 5k winner for the men was Andy King who finished in 18:00 - just 8 seconds ahead of

 

second place finisher (and barefoor runner) Corey Hahnl. The female 5k winner was Andrea Cianci

who won again by finishing in 20:00 and a minute and a half 2 minutes ahead of Anna Sheveshkeyev.

In the 5m Brian Ruhm continued on his winning ways as well with a fine 29:54 just ahead of

 

of runner-up Sam McGrath who finished 2 minutes behind in 31:59.

 

 

 

 

And, on the womens 5m side it was Shauna Salem who finished on top again with a 34:08.

 

 

Ahead  of runner-up Cassie Wright who finished in 37:32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thanks to all who came to run or volunteer. I look forward to seeing you all (and more) next week.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5k Race Results:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pl.

Time

Runner Name

Age

Sex

Points

 

Race

 

1

1800

Andy King

34

M

100

 

5k

 

2

1808

Corey Hahnl

18

M

99.56

 

5k

 

3

1812

Steve Wolfe

46

M

99.34

 

5k

 

4

1845

Joe DiSalvo

17

M

97.56

 

5k

 

5

1849

Jeff Wilson

52

M

97.35

 

5k

 

6

1910

Sean Flannery

16

M

94.24

 

5k

 

7

1923

Charles Brunet *

34

M

93.60

 

5k

 

8

1925

Richard Hostler

33

M

93.51

 

5k

 

9

2000

Andrea Cianci

22

F

100

 

5k

 

10

2002

Andrew Pupa

22

M

89.91

 

5k

 

11

2023

Jim Hansen

51

M

88.98

 

5k

 

12

2040

John Picard

50

M

88.24

 

5k

 

13

2103

Don Gatton

60

M

85.59

 

5k

 

14

2104

Fil Faria

45

M

85.55

 

5k

 

15

2123

John Walsh

52

M

84.79

 

5k

 

16

2128

Anna Shveshkeyev

14

F

93.98

 

5k

 

17

2132

Kevin Sliech

26

M

84.43

 

5k

 

18

2144

Ryan Simpson

16

M

83.96

 

5k

 

19

2145

Lisa Klasman

47

F

93.24

 

5k

 

20

2151

Stephen Blake

25

M

83.68

 

5k

 

21

2152

Dave Delahunty

15

M

83.64

 

5k

 

22

2154

Al Grondine

52

M

83.57

 

5k

 

23

2156

Gary North

43

M

83.49

 

5k

 

24

2205

Diego Reynoso

22

M

81.63

 

5k

 

25

2206

Bill Morse

59

M

81.60

 

5k

 

26

2225

Rachel Picard

16

F

89.89

 

5k

 

27

2228

Nathan Peabody

14

M

80.79

 

5k

 

28

2229

Steve Kenney

41

M

80.75

 

5k

 

29

2230

Jaime Hallinan

36

M

80.72

 

5k

 

30

2232

Ted Barbour

49

M

80.65

 

5k

 

31

2233

Hannah Gillis

12

F

89.57

 

5k

 

32

2238

Meghan Gillis

17

F

89.37

 

5k

 

33

2246

Kevin Borbeau

35

M

80.14

 

5k

 

34

2303

Mark Lorden

16

M

78.16

 

5k

 

35

2309

Janice Platt

45

F

86.62

 

5k

 

36

2310

Kris Larosa

15

F

86.58

 

5k

 

37

2316

Oliver McMahon

57

M

77.72

 

5k

 

38

2323

Anthony Smith

20

M

77.49

 

5k

 

39

2328

Amy Casteen

32

F

85.91

 

5k

 

40

2329

John Miller

40

M

77.29

 

5k

 

41

2330

Peter Snarski

50

M

77.25

 

5k

 

42

2335

Kathleen Wheeler

35

F

85.65

 

5k

 

43

2402

Mark Stuenkel

27

M

74.94

 

5k

 

44

2405

Dave Morang

47

M

74.84

 

5k

 

45

2410

Nancy Peabody

50

F

82.99

 

5k

 

46

2415

Jacob Rube

33

M

74.53

 

5k

 

47

2422

Ben Bacher

14

M

74.32

 

5k

 

48

2433

Adam Klayton

35

M

73.98

 

5k

 

49

2441

Alanna  Grondine

14

F

81.93

 

5k

 

50

2455

Eli Buck

10

M

73.32

 

5k

 

51

2501

Steve Buck

50

M

71.97

 

5k

 

52

2506

Brian McAndrews

16

M

71.83

 

5k

 

53

2509

Christina Emphasis

28

F

79.71

 

5k

 

54

2602

Steve Turner

31

M

69.18

 

5k

 

55

2609

Robin Rocha

56

F

76.66

 

5k

 

56

2614

Mollie Simpson

10

F

76.51

 

5k

 

57

2622

Deb Graham

47

F

76.28

 

5k

 

58

2625

Ed Bacher

55

M

68.57

 

5k

 

59

2629

Mica Buck

8

M

68.47

 

5k

 

60

2632

Kyle Dubay

10

M

68.39

 

5k

 

61

2633

Rob Dubay

31

M

68.36

 

5k

 

62

2634

Adam Gerhard

34

M

68.34

 

5k

 

63

2650

Alex Kenney

14

M

67.92

 

5k

 

64

2717

Tyler North

11

M

66.25

 

5k

 

65

2720

Merideth Peabody

17

F

73.53

 

5k

 

66

2721

Dean Slocum

50

M

66.15

 

5k

 

67

2722

Greg Flewelling

25

M

66.13

 

5k

 

68

2815

Howard Price

64

M

63.94

 

5k

 

69

2822

Linda Delahunty

15

F

70.87

 

5k

 

70

2838

Haley Barbour

15

F

70.47

 

5k

 

71

2846

Kristi Lowenthal

36

F

70.27

 

5k

 

72

2851

Jen Rourkey

37

F

70.15

 

5k

 

73

2852

Pauline Bealieau

50

F

70.13

 

5k

 

74

2854

David Helter

57

M

63.07

 

5k

 

75

2855

Chris Shelsky

32

M

63.05

 

5k

 

76

2857

Beth O'Connell

32

F

70.00

 

5k

 

77

2858

Jessica Goulet

33

F

69.98

 

5k

 

78

2903

Melanie Shelsky

29

F

68.89

 

5k

 

79

2904

Jessica Mackey

29

F

68.87

 

5k

 

80

2905

Allyson Asimkopulos

34

F

68.85

 

5k

 

81

2919

Don Miller

57

M

61.66

 

5k

 

82

2931

Lynn Chesebrough

45

F

68.24

 

5k

 

83

2935

Gayle Deibert

48

F

68.14

 

5k

 

84

2941

Lori Tuttle

45

F

68.00

 

5k

 

85

3012

Deb Roy

56

F

66.40

 

5k

 

86

3016

Susan Rube

61

F

66.31

 

5k

 

87

3048

Deanna Bourbeau

34

F

65.62

 

5k

 

88

3058

Kristen Mayer

27

F

65.40

 

5k

 

89

3104

Duane Smith

47

M

57.99

 

5k

 

90

3115

Melissa Sipoes *

28

F

64.21

 

5k

 

91

3141

Pamela Davies

33

F

63.67

 

5k

 

92

3149

Lilia Saprykina

51

F

63.51

 

5k

 

93

3151

Nicholas Hinchliffe

11

M

57.12

 

5k

 

94

3155

Bryce Newsham

11

M

57.05

 

5k

 

95

3220

Mike Whelton

51

M

55.90

 

5k

 

96

3222

Mary Slocum

47

F

62.07

 

5k

 

97

3233

Liz Barbour

46

F

61.86

 

5k

 

98

3330

Sandy Rhee

41

F

60.06

 

5k

 

99

3333

Maryann Picard

46

F

60.01

 

5k

 

100

3434

Mary Osgood

15

F

58.24

 

5k

 

101

3436

Bradley Osgood

44

M

52.39

 

5k

 

102

3635

Harmony Driscoll

25

F

55.02

 

5k

 

103

3731

Nathan Wright

8

M

48.24

 

5k

 

104

3759

Susan Skaluba

47

F

53.21

 

5k

 

105

3805

Nicole Skaluba

13

F

52.56

 

5k

 

106

3922

Michael Burns

43

M

45.89

 

5k

 

107

3934

Mitchell Gilmore

10

M

45.75

 

5k

 

108

4101

Doreen Dechane

47

F

48.77

 

5k

 

109

4102

Michael Dechane

47

M

43.88

 

5k

 

110

4210

Ashley Conley

26

F

47.51

 

5k

 

111

5012

Nora Cummings

8

F

39.90

 

5k

 

112

5027

Amanda Philbrook & Tucker

30

F

39.79

 

5k

 

113

5247

Lindsay Wright *

10

F

38.12

 

5k

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5m Race Results:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pl.

Time

Runner Name

Age

Sex

Points

 

Race

 

1

2954

Brian Ruhm

45

M

100.00

 

5m

 

2

3159

Sam McGrath

18

M

93.51

 

5m

 

3

3313

Mark Wimmer

39

M

89.16

 

5m

 

4

3320

Curt Fischer

41

M

88.98

 

5m

 

5

3321

Mike Wright

43

M

88.95

 

5m

 

6

3408

Shauna Salem *

14

F

100

 

5m

 

7

3512

Alfonso Navarro Jr.

34

M

84.11

 

5m

 

8

3516

Quentin Turnbull

43

M

84.02

 

5m

 

9

3519

Ken Snow

54

M

83.94

 

5m

 

10

3529

Scott Jones

19

M

83.71

 

5m

 

11

3618

Mike Gilberti

18

M

81.65

 

5m

 

12

3651

Donald Hadden

51

M

80.91

 

5m

 

13

3652

Martell Henry-Wilson

25

M

80.89

 

5m

 

14

3723

Justin Platt

44

M

79.34

 

5m

 

15

3732

Cassie Wright

15

F

91.32

 

5m

 

16

3733

Colin McDevitt

35

M

79.13

 

5m

 

17

3740

Dolyne Divino

44

F

91.12

 

5m

 

18

3746

Eric Tallberg

38

M

78.86

 

5m

 

19

3811

Rick Roy *

49

M

77.51

 

5m

 

20

3817

Jeff Doyle

29

M

77.39

 

5m

 

21

3820

Steve Delahunty

47

M

77.33

 

5m

 

22

3935

Chris Cole

52

M

75.07

 

5m

 

23

3937

Danielle Fischer

37

F

86.56

 

5m

 

24

4021

Andrew Byrne

35

M

73.46

 

5m

 

25

4100

David Steckler

46

M

72.05

 

5m

 

26

4258

Beth Gabert

15

F

80.04

 

5m

 

27

4308

Stephanie Kamin

43

F

79.11

 

5m

 

28

4324

Jessica Ewing

11

F

78.82

 

5m

 

29

4334

Chelsea Gauci

25

F

78.63

 

5m

 

30

4337

Laura Rallis

39

F

78.58

 

5m

 

31

4450

Bob Long

51

M

66.38

 

5m

 

32

4502

Wendy Newsham

42

F

75.70

 

5m

 

33

4525

Karen Cole

52

F

75.31

 

5m

 

34

4527

Kirsten Hewitt

40

F

75.28

 

5m

 

35

4620

Dwight Barclay

60

M

63.94

 

5m

 

36

4712

Leslie Woodford

29

F

72.33

 

5m

 

37

4925

Suzanne Long

53

F

69.20

 

5m

 

38

5011

Shelby Adams

34

F

68.01

 

5m

 

39

5058

Andrea Dollett

45

F

67.38

 

5m

 

40

5113

Janice Trouville

51

F

66.65

 

5m

 

41

5200

Caroline Fischer

8

F

65.54

 

5m

 

42

5557

Charles Kogut

44

M

53.16

 

5m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* = Raffle Prize Winner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Volunteers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Michael Wade

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Suzanne Barker

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Gig Walsh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Millie Mugica

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Kevin Reynolds

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Ed Deichler

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Paul Joyce

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

Bill Newsham

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

Jerry Rocha

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Chuck Rossier

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

Dan Dolan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News