Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Maine Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Race to Stop Extinction 5K

Portland, ME, May 23, 2010

Age Group Results

Courtesy of Race to Stop Extinction 5K Web Site

For more race information, see Maine Running Photos.

Top Males Overall in Race 2 Stop Extinction division.

Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age Gender City Team Name 1 4455 Travis Kroot 0:18:10 21 M Cumberland Foreside

Top Females Overall in Race 2 Stop Extinction division.

Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age Gender City Team Name 1 4468 Marlise Faidler 0:19:55 24 F

Male 12 and under in division Race 2 Stop Extinction

Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age Gender City Team Name 1 4310 Alex Glidden 0:26:10 10 M Cape Elizabeth 2 4313 Izaac E.T. Greenberg 0:33:11 4 M Mason Township Kids Travel Happy

Male 13-19 in division Race 2 Stop Extinction

Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age Gender City Team Name 1 4465 John Menz 0:19:39 18 M Cape Elizabeth 2 4461 damien gwards 0:21:46 19 M Litchfield 3 4466 Daniel Menz 0:24:42 13 M Cape Elizabeth 4 4460 darcy Cote 0:29:41 19 M Litchfield

Male 20-29 in division Race 2 Stop Extinction

Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age Gender City Team Name 1 4282 aaron chelate 0:18:35 28 M saco 2 4425 jim johnson 0:18:55 29 M upper kingsclear 3 4367 Chris Okano 0:19:30 20 M Los Angeles 4 4294 Krys Drew 0:21:17 25 M Portland 5 4348 Mao Teng Lin 0:21:30 29 M Portland Rachel Carson NWR 6 4410 Jameson Voishnis 0:22:54 25 M Berwick 7 4266 Timothy Boyden 0:25:20 27 M Portland

Male 30-39 in division Race 2 Stop Extinction

Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age Gender City Team Name 1 4360 Tim Moss 0:20:21 35 M York Post Code YO10 4AQ 2 4267 chad braley 0:21:28 34 M saco 3 4401 Benjamin Taxter 0:22:13 31 M Falmouth 4 4395 Andrew Stevenson 0:23:11 37 M South Portland 5 4440 Jason Lee 0:23:55 37 M Gorham 6 4442 Justin Beth 0:25:02 35 M Portland 7 4300 Bryan Emerson 0:28:02 31 M Portland 8 4302 Louis Falank 0:28:13 30 M Binghamton Broome County Triathlon Club 9 4263 Tom Bolduc 0:29:37 39 M South Portland 10 4252 Emin Aklik 0:29:54 34 M Windham 11 4450 Chris Lydon 0:31:28 36 M south portland 12 4431 Chris Martin 0:33:03 37 M Marlborough 13 4342 Matthew Leonard 0:33:19 34 M Arlington 14 4378 Matthew Rinkus 0:34:43 30 M Casco

Male 40-49 in division Race 2 Stop Extinction

Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age Gender City Team Name 1 4296 Kerem Durdag 0:20:08 40 M Scarborough 2 4436 Matt Hollyday 0:22:47 48 M Cape Elizabeth 3 4314 Norm Greenberg 0:22:52 44 M Mason Township Kids Travel Happy 4 4323 John Hazelton 0:24:14 41 M Wilmington 5 4326 Dave Howe 0:24:47 44 M Portland 6 4462 Doug Couper 0:24:58 49 M Falmouth ME Track Club 7 4439 Joe Krajewski 0:25:27 48 M Vancouver 8 4317 Todd Guite 0:27:33 42 M Windham ME Track Club 9 4420 Paul Witten 0:36:21 42 M Auburn 10 4253 stephen amoroso 0:42:24 40 M saco 11 4345 Rob Lessard 0:42:55 45 M Londonderry NECottontail.com

Male 50-59 in division Race 2 Stop Extinction

Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age Gender City Team Name 1 4437 Jake Jacobson 0:25:04 54 M Cumberland 2 4328 BIILY HUNTER 0:26:05 55 M AUBURN 3 4274 Alan Caler 0:26:45 59 M North Berwick 4 4349 Jeff Lyons 0:29:17 53 M Portland 5 4453 Mark Herald 0:32:10 53 M Westbrook

Male 60-69 in division Race 2 Stop Extinction

Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age Gender City Team Name 1 4469 Jim Prosser 0:29:10 65 M 2 4339 ted koffman 0:33:32 65 M portland 3 4404 David Tibbetts 0:51:09 60 M York Rachel Carson NWR 4 4305 ward feurt 0:51:09 63 M Wells Rachel Carson NWR

Male 70-79 in division Race 2 Stop Extinction

Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age Gender City Team Name 1 4394 paul stevens 0:32:52 72 M portland

Male 80+ in division Race 2 Stop Extinction

Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age Gender City Team Name 1 4452 John Herman 0:33:01 99 M Westbrook

Female 12 and under in division Race 2 Stop Extinction

Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age Gender City Team Name 1 4316 Sierra Guite 0:27:33 7 F Windham ME Track Club 2 4393 Madeleine Steele 0:30:13 10 F Portland 3 4346 Teagan Lessard 0:31:47 8 F Londonderry NECottontail.com 4 4411 Nina Wallingford 0:36:20 12 F Auburn 5 4343 Amaya Lessard 0:44:14 9 F Londonderry NECottontail.com

Female 13-19 in division Race 2 Stop Extinction

Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age Gender City Team Name 1 4364 Alex Noyes 0:21:32 19 F Freeport lets PLAY 2 4377 Alison Reny 0:24:18 18 F Yarmouth 3 4293 Lindsey DeRosa 0:25:04 19 F Lewiston 4 4434 Kate Sobanik 0:26:09 15 F Lyman 5 4435 Emily Hollyday 0:28:48 17 F Cape Elizabeth 6 4363 Giang N Nguyen 0:31:55 19 F Lewiston 7 4299 Leah Elsmore 0:33:18 19 F Lewiston 8 4291 Hayden Dahms 0:33:54 13 F New Gloucester 9 4445 Leah Greer 0:45:50 19 F South Portland 10 4406 Brenna Trefethen 0:50:27 15 F Wells

Female 20-29 in division Race 2 Stop Extinction

Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age Gender City Team Name 1 4426 tanya johnson 0:22:19 28 F upper kingsclear 2 4399 Amy Taisey 0:23:54 26 F Freeport 3 4338 Allyson Koenig 0:24:31 24 F windham 4 4456 Heidi Packard 0:24:52 29 F Portland 5 4448 Delia Hobbins 0:25:03 23 F Portland 6 4416 Hannah Wilken 0:26:35 20 F Stockbridge 7 4361 Kara Murphy 0:26:56 28 F South Boston 8 4357 Christine Miller 0:27:09 26 F Portland 9 4340 Carolyne LaCerte 0:27:14 27 F south portland 10 4279 Nicole Chapman 0:27:54 28 F Lewiston 11 4336 Colleen Keller 0:28:19 21 F Salem 12 4289 Anna Cynar 0:28:27 24 F Novi 13 4438 Amanda Hynes 0:28:49 29 F Cornish 14 4341 Sarah Leng 0:29:01 29 F York 15 4334 Alice Kahn 0:29:16 23 F New York 16 4281 Lauren Chatmas 0:29:56 23 F Cape Elizabeth 17 4384 Rina Senbonmatsu 0:30:32 20 F Lewiston Bates College 18 4397 katie strait 0:31:04 28 F south portland 19 4362 Meghan Napier 0:31:47 20 F Amherst 20 4415 Jennifer Wilcox 0:31:50 26 F Standish 21 4269 Beth Brown 0:32:03 24 F Waterville 22 4351 Valerie MacMaster 0:32:08 25 F Winthrop 23 4382 Mimi Sanada 0:32:53 22 F New York Bates College 24 4286 Vanessa Contreras 0:32:54 25 F East Winthrop 25 4290 Ciara Dahms 0:33:43 23 F New Gloucester 26 4271 SIobhan Brown 0:34:18 25 F Portland 27 4381 Hannah Rohner 0:34:18 24 F portland 28 4264 Heather Borst 0:35:39 29 F Portland 29 4256 Laura Ashley 0:36:32 27 F Raymond 30 4322 Lindsay Haslam 0:36:32 27 F Brighton 31 4298 Amy Elderkin 0:41:23 28 F Buxton 32 4379 Rachel Rinkus 0:42:26 28 F Casco 33 4372 Renee Perreault 0:46:58 25 F Scarborough 34 4325 Stephanie Holmes 0:51:55 27 F Buxton 35 4371 Wendy Paterson 0:54:08 22 F Wells Rachel Carson NWR

Female 30-39 in division Race 2 Stop Extinction

Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age Gender City Team Name 1 4441 Meredith Freimer 0:20:14 31 F Scarborough 2 4358 Rebecca Miller 0:22:51 31 F windham 3 4428 Elayna Zachko 0:23:46 30 F Windham 4 4292 Kathy DeGrandpre 0:25:23 30 F S. Portland 5 4284 Susannah Clark 0:25:35 30 F Portland 6 4388 Rebekah Sirois 0:25:44 32 F Portland 7 4451 Michelle Durgin 0:26:58 39 F Westbrook 8 4430 Molly Smith 0:27:36 34 F Portland 9 4347 Vanessa Levesque 0:27:57 37 F Portland 10 4301 Christine Emerson 0:28:01 31 F Portland 11 4276 megan candace 0:28:20 34 F windham 12 4260 Jill Blank 0:28:20 33 F Livermore 13 4464 Sara Charnecki 0:28:28 36 F Gardiner 14 4449 Tracey Lydon 0:28:47 37 F South Portland 15 4327 Kim Huchel 0:28:48 36 F South Portland 16 4324 Michelle Hill 0:28:49 33 F Lewiston 17 4373 Peggy Pineo 0:28:54 37 F Whitneyville 18 4283 Jessie Churchill 0:28:59 33 F Windham 19 4458 Anna Bouchard 0:28:59 36 F Litchfield 20 4278 Kelly Chadbourne 0:29:07 33 F Falmouth Rachel Carson NWR 21 4297 Tanya Dykstra 0:29:14 30 F Hiram 22 4251 Britny Aklik 0:29:54 31 F Windham 23 4421 hannah wolken 0:29:54 38 F westbrook 24 4433 Jennifer Willis 0:30:22 37 F Lisbon Falls 25 4385 Maura Shephard 0:30:48 39 F Brunswick 26 4424 Liana Zaborowski 0:31:03 31 F Yarmouth 27 4304 andrea fawcett 0:31:04 34 F south portland 28 4454 Kelly Drolet 0:31:52 38 F Portland 29 4352 Heidi Mahoney 0:32:04 34 F Portland 30 4295 LISA DUGGAN 0:32:20 31 F HOLLIS 31 4331 Jill Hyland 0:32:34 33 F Brunswick 32 4368 Andrea Parker 0:32:40 39 F Portland 33 4467 Danielle Lakatos 0:32:54 31 F 34 4412 Kate Walsh 0:33:21 39 F Yarmouth 35 4355 Melissa McNaboe 0:33:21 37 F Yarmouth 36 4307 Terri Gamache 0:33:24 31 F Portland 37 4308 Sarah Gibbs 0:33:24 31 F Waterville 38 4446 Kathy Bowe 0:33:35 38 F Saco 39 4258 Karen Bean 0:33:35 30 F Portland 40 4400 Tiffany Tappan 0:33:36 38 F Portland 41 4265 Nan Boucher 0:33:41 37 F Portland 42 4257 Rachel Battarbee 0:34:45 39 F Freeport 43 4273 Jessica Burton 0:35:29 39 F Peaks Island 44 4318 Pamela Hanisko 0:35:39 34 F Cape Elizabeth 45 4414 Jane West 0:43:59 36 F Portland Conservation Law Foundation 46 4288 Melanie Creamer 0:45:47 33 F South Portland 47 4335 Christine Karcanes 0:46:26 38 F Bangor 48 4408 Kristina Vagos 0:54:08 33 F Wells Rachel Carson NWR 49 4261 Kelly Boland 0:54:08 35 F South Berwick Rachel Carson NWR

Female 40-49 in division Race 2 Stop Extinction

Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age Gender City Team Name 1 4463 Leslie Couper 0:25:01 46 F Falmouth ME Track Club 2 4403 Tracyn Thayer 0:26:13 41 F Mason Township Kidst Travel Happy 3 4443 anne mclain 0:27:01 40 F North Yarmouth 4 4350 Meg Lyons 0:28:18 49 F Portland 5 4389 Patricia Smith 0:29:13 48 F South Portland 6 4417 Lauren Williams 0:30:00 43 F Winterport 7 4392 Leigh Steele 0:30:34 40 F Portland 8 4270 Joel Brown 0:31:54 42 F Portland 9 4285 christy comeau-pierce 0:32:11 40 F naples 10 4447 Meeghan McLain 0:33:53 42 F Yarmouth 11 4459 Anne Ball 0:33:53 46 F Yarmouth 12 4330 deanna hutchins 0:36:44 43 F Portland 13 4359 Shelby Monroe 0:36:53 46 F Augusta 14 4344 Ola Lessard 0:44:14 41 F Londonderry NECottontail.com 15 4337 Trish Keller 0:45:45 49 F Salem 16 4444 Linda Greer 0:52:37 49 F South Portland 17 4287 Sarah Costello 9:40:57 46 F Reading

Female 50-59 in division Race 2 Stop Extinction

Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age Gender City Team Name 1 4329 KATY HUNTER 0:26:37 52 F AUBURN 2 4280 Susan Chase 0:29:25 50 F South Portland 3 4413 Susanna Walsh 0:30:18 51 F North Yarmouth 4 4398 Merry Stuhr 0:31:41 55 F Gray 5 4391 Mary Staszko 0:41:30 51 F Cape Elizabeth 6 4268 Julie Brettner 0:48:17 55 F Shoreview 7 4353 Susan Malecek 0:48:17 54 F Elk River 8 4315 Deb Griffith 0:48:17 54 F Madison 9 4407 Julia Trefethen 0:50:27 53 F Wells

Female 60-69 in division Race 2 Stop Extinction

Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age Gender City Team Name 1 4432 Laura Tyrrell 0:31:09 62 F Cape Elizabeth 2 4380 sonia robertson 0:32:53 65 F portland 3 4309 niki gilbert 9:34:57 62 F south portland

Female 70-79 in division Race 2 Stop Extinction

Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age Gender City Team Name No results yet for this age group.

Female 80+ in division Race 2 Stop Extinction

Place Bib # Name Elapsed Age Gender City Team Name 1 4396 beverly stewart 0:52:41 80 F portland



My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News