Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Maine Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Alvin Sproul Samoset 10K

Bristol, ME, August 15, 2010

[Overall Results | 10K Age Group Awards | 1 Mile Run Results | 1 Mile Run Age Group Awards | 1 Mile Run Age Group Results ]

10K Age Group Results


                             AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                    Alvin Sproul Samoset 10K Road Race
                       Sunday August 15, 2010 8AM   
                      Benefits Bristol Fire & Rescue 
       Timing & Finish Line Management by 5K Sports Race Management
                   Fiveksport@aol.com   207-865-4501   

    NOTE:  Computer timing stopped at position #92.  We went to manual
           timing from runner #93-105.   The volunteer doing the manaul
           timing did not record the times.  I have given all these runners 
           1:12:00. If you saw your time displayed on the clock and want it    
           correct sent us an e mail.
 

           
 

                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
    1     1 THOMAS LEGER        19 EXTER              NH   35:33 
    2     2 GARY WARD           18 NEWCASTLE          ME   37:02 
    3     3 Evan Vincent        18 Manchester         ME   37:27 
    4     7 Sean Perry          16 PORTLAND           ME   39:13 
    5     8 Jian Giglia         18 Damariscotta       ME   39:33 
    6    20 Nicholas Smelcer    14                         44:53 
    7    67 Conor Hahler        16                         56:13 
    8    68 Michael Bullis      19                         56:33 
    9    75 Luke Dvorozniak     14                         58:10 
   10    83 GABRIEL GREENLAW    18 PITTSON            ME 1:01:15 
                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 19
    1    26 Nikki Leeman        18 Round Pond         ME   45:45 
    2    34 Virginia Drake      19 BELLEVUE           WA   47:55 
    3    58 Julie Kane          19 Westwood           MS   52:58 
    4    99 Amy Vallance        14 Brewer             ME 1:12:00 
    5   100 Tara Gauntt         15 New Harbor         ME 1:12:00 
    6   105 Thalia Eddyblouin   11 Bristol            ME 1:12:00 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1    16 Darren Winchenbach  29 Waldoboro          ME   42:58 
    2    21 Jonathan Sproul     22                         45:00 
    3    52 Justin Sproul       20                         51:05 
    4    76 Mark D'Angelo       27                         58:16 
    5    79 Jaime Clark         26 CRAWFORD           NJ   58:43 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1     6 Megan Peterson      27 Fairfield          CT   39:00 
    2    35 Beth Cohen          29 Waldoboro          ME   48:02 
    3    62 Kristin Mattera     26 Medford            MA   54:16 
    4    89 Julie Currid        29 S.Euclid           OH 1:04:13 
    5    94 Joanne Patterson    28                       1:12:00 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1    24 Brett Roszell       39 Glenville          N.   45:37 
    2    31 TIM GRADY           37 HOPTKIN            MA   47:28 
    3    38 JEREMY CLOUGH       34 GORHAM             ME   48:09 
    4    47 Scott Peterson      33 Fairfield          CT   50:30 
    5    51 Marc Feinstein      34 Cambridge          MA   50:58 
    6    61 JOHN NORWOOD        32 SOUTH BRISTOL      ME   54:14 
    7    85 JAY BRYANT          32 WALPOLE            ME 1:03:02 
    8    90 DEREK FALES         30 UNION              ME 1:05:02 
    9    95 Michael Nussbaum    34                       1:12:00 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1     5 MEDEDITH ANAND      32 EASTON             MA   37:58 
    2     9 Jennifer Edelman    31 Boston             MS   40:43 
    3    37 KERRI KELEHER       39 CANTON             ME   48:06 
    4    42 RAYNA WOTTON        34 NEW HARBOR         ME   48:58 
    5    43 Jennifer Pradden    32 MELROSE            MA   49:03 
    6    44 Alison Hanley       31 Newcastle          ME   49:18 
    7    64 REBECCA OLSON       30 WASHINGTON         DC   54:38 
    8    66 Susan Gleason       30 FRAMINGHAM         MA   55:39 
    9    81 Alicia Hunter       32 Newcastle          ME   59:48 
   10    86 TONI CALL           39 JEFFFERSON         ME 1:03:20 
   11    91 Jen Feinstein       34 Cambridge          MA 1:05:46 
   12    92 KIM BOWIE           37 MANCHESTER         ME 1:10:15 
   13    93 Heather Latham      34                       1:12:00 
   14    98 Kim Lloyd           33                       1:12:00 
   15   104 Allison Eddyblouin  38 Bristol            ME 1:12:00 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1     4 Rick Chalmers       48 SOUTH PORTLAND     ME   37:29 
    2    10 MARK ANDREWS        41 DAMARISCOTTA       ME   40:56 
    3    11 ERIC GORDON         43 ARMONK             NY   41:47 
    4    12 NATHANIEL KURT      40 POWNAL             ME   42:02 
    5    14 TODD VINCENT        48 BRISTOL            ME   42:32 
    6    15 ED MCGOVERN         45 UNIONVILLE         CT   42:42 
    7    17 SCOTT VINCENT       45 MANCHESTER         ME   43:39 
    8    18 MARK FOLEY          45 PORTLAND           ME   43:52 
    9    19 JAY MARTIN          43 MERRIMACK          NH   44:51 
   10    22 Al Sproul           47                         45:01 
   11    27 CHRIS COOMBS        45 KINNSTON ENGLAND        46:15 
   12    28 RICHARD CHENEY      44 NEW HARBOR         ME   47:02 
   13    29 PETER DREW COHEN    42 STORRS             CT   47:12 
   14    30 John Hulton         45 Southborough       MS   47:20 
   15    36 Philip Cohen        41 Waldoboro          ME   48:04 
   16    41 ANDREW ROBINSON     40 FARMINGTON         ME   48:51 
   17    45 John Eddyblouin     44 Bristol            ME   49:41 
   18    46 Darren Celso        48 Intervale          N.   49:48 
   19    50 Dave Hanna          43 MADISON            NJ   50:49 
   20    53 JIM LEE             49                         51:22 
   21    56 CHRIS SANDLUND      47 COLD SPRING        NY   51:59 
   22    57 DEAN JACOBS         44 DAMARISCOTTA       ME   52:14 
   23    70 Mark Pykett         46 S. Bristol         ME   56:54 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1    33 Tami Celso          43 Intervale          N.   47:53 
    2    54 BECKY BATES         41 NEWPORT            NH   51:45 
    3    63 Jenny Leeman        49 Round Pond         ME   54:21 
    4    71 DONNA CLIFFORD      45 DUXBURY            MA   57:08 
    5    73 EMILY EHRENFELD     42 CAMBRIDGE          MA   57:15 
    6    88 SARAH PLUMMER       43 DAMARISCOTTA       ME 1:03:53 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    13 BLANE FENDERSON     50 WHITEFIELD         ME   42:26 
    2    23 WILLLIAM SPROUL     52 NEW GLOUCESTER     ME   45:31 
    3    25 Peter Kane          55 Westwood           MS   45:39 
    4    32 DAVID SPROUL        50 NEW GLOUCESTER     ME   47:46 
    5    39 Paul Yates          59 Pemaquid           ME   48:31 
    6    48 Alan Peterson       59 Fairfield          CT   50:31 
    7    49 DAVID TIEMANN       56 BRUNSWICK          ME   50:39 
    8    60 Dan Hunter          52 GORHAM             ME   53:59 
    9    65 Mark Alex           50 Hope               ME   55:29 
   10    72 CHRIS GOULD         55 BRUNSWICK          ME   57:09 
   11    74 BRIAN MCGRATH       50 BRADFORD           ME   57:23 
   12    77 JO HENRY KOSNOW     55 THOMASTON          ME   58:23 
   13    78 MICHAEL GIGLIA      51 DAMARISCOTTA       ME   58:31 
   14    84 GUY SPINELLI        58 E EASTON           ME 1:02:15 
   15    96 KEVIN AKEY          59                    NJ 1:12:00 
   16   102 HENRY GEORGE        59 SALT LAKE          UT 1:12:00 
   17   103 Roy Gauntt          55 New Harbor         ME 1:12:00 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    55 Katie Huntington    50 Newcastle          ME   51:58 
    2    80 Ellen Spring        57 Thomaston          ME   58:57 
    3    87 THERESA SALEWSKI    50 NOBLEBORO          ME 1:03:48 
    4    97 HEIDI LANE          50 PEMAQUID           ME 1:12:00 
    5   101 Terri Mullin        53 NEW HARBOR         ME 1:12:00 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    40 William Peterson    61 S. Bristol         ME   48:33 
    2    82 William Avery       66 New Harbor         ME 1:00:19 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
    1    69 Lee Cunningham      74 Round Pond         ME   56:39 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99





My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News