Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Maine Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Alvin Sproul Samoset 10K

Bristol, ME, August 15, 2010

[10K Age Group Awards | 10K Age Group Results | 1 Mile Run Results | 1 Mile Run Age Group Awards | 1 Mile Run Age Group Results ]

Overall Results

For more race information, see 5K SPORTS

Promote Your Page Too">5K Sports Facebook Page.

                                                                      Page 1
                    Alvin Sproul Samoset 10K Road Race
                       Sunday August 15, 2010 8AM   
                      Benefits Bristol Fire & Rescue 
       Timing & Finish Line Management by 5K Sports Race Management
                   Fiveksport@aol.com   207-865-4501   
    NOTE:  Computer timing stopped at position #92.  We went to manual
           timing from runner #93-105.   The volunteer doing the manaul
           timing did not record the times.  I have given all these runners 
           1:12:00. If you saw your time displayed on the clock and want it    
           correct sent us an e mail.
 
           
 
Place Name                Ag S City            St No.   Time    Pace  
===== =================== == = =============== == ===== ======= ===== 
    1 THOMAS LEGER        19 M EXTER           NH   988   35:33  5:44 
    2 GARY WARD           18 M NEWCASTLE       ME   987   37:02  5:58 
    3 Evan Vincent        18 M Manchester      ME   919   37:27  6:02 
    4 Rick Chalmers       48 M SOUTH PORTLAND  ME   950   37:29  6:02 
    5 MEDEDITH ANAND      32 F EASTON          MA  1000   37:58  6:07 
    6 Megan Peterson      27 F Fairfield       CT   924   39:00  6:17 
    7 Sean Perry          16 M PORTLAND        ME   935   39:13  6:19 
    8 Jian Giglia         18 M Damariscotta    ME   913   39:33  6:22 
    9 Jennifer Edelman    31 F Boston          MS   918   40:43  6:34 
   10 MARK ANDREWS        41 M DAMARISCOTTA    ME   224   40:56  6:36 
   11 ERIC GORDON         43 M ARMONK          NY   216   41:47  6:44 
   12 NATHANIEL KURT      40 M POWNAL          ME   211   42:02  6:46 
   13 BLANE FENDERSON     50 M WHITEFIELD      ME   996   42:26  6:50 
   14 TODD VINCENT        48 M BRISTOL         ME   226   42:32  6:51 
   15 ED MCGOVERN         45 M UNIONVILLE      CT   991   42:42  6:53 
   16 Darren Winchenbach  29 M Waldoboro       ME   941   42:58  6:55 
   17 SCOTT VINCENT       45 M MANCHESTER      ME   992   43:39  7:02 
   18 MARK FOLEY          45 M PORTLAND        ME   939   43:52  7:04 
   19 JAY MARTIN          43 M MERRIMACK       NH   993   44:51  7:13 
   20 Nicholas Smelcer    14 M                      953   44:53  7:14 
   21 Jonathan Sproul     22 M                      970   45:00  7:15 
   22 Al Sproul           47 M                      971   45:01  7:15 
   23 WILLLIAM SPROUL     52 M NEW GLOUCESTER  ME   221   45:31  7:20 
   24 Brett Roszell       39 M Glenville       N.   921   45:37  7:21 
   25 Peter Kane          55 M Westwood        MS   937   45:39  7:21 
   26 Nikki Leeman        18 F Round Pond      ME   908   45:45  7:22 
   27 CHRIS COOMBS        45 M KINNSTON ENGLAN      227   46:15  7:27 
   28 RICHARD CHENEY      44 M NEW HARBOR      ME   208   47:02  7:35 
   29 PETER DREW COHEN    42 M STORRS          CT   214   47:12  7:36 
   30 John Hulton         45 M Southborough    MS   928   47:20  7:37 
   31 TIM GRADY           37 M HOPTKIN         MA   986   47:28  7:39 
   32 DAVID SPROUL        50 M NEW GLOUCESTER  ME   220   47:46  7:42 
   33 Tami Celso          43 F Intervale       N.   934   47:53  7:43 
   34 Virginia Drake      19 F BELLEVUE        WA   949   47:55  7:43 
   35 Beth Cohen          29 F Waldoboro       ME   905   48:02  7:44 
   36 Philip Cohen        41 M Waldoboro       ME   906   48:04  7:44 
   37 KERRI KELEHER       39 F CANTON          ME   219   48:06  7:45 
   38 JEREMY CLOUGH       34 M GORHAM          ME   210   48:09  7:45 
   39 Paul Yates          59 M Pemaquid        ME   901   48:31  7:49 
   40 William Peterson    61 M S. Bristol      ME   922   48:33  7:49 
   41 ANDREW ROBINSON     40 M FARMINGTON      ME   982   48:51  7:52 
   42 RAYNA WOTTON        34 F NEW HARBOR      ME   223   48:58  7:53 
   43 Jennifer Pradden    32 F MELROSE         MA   965   49:03  7:54 
   44 Alison Hanley       31 F Newcastle       ME   916   49:18  7:56 
   45 John Eddyblouin     44 M Bristol         ME   943   49:41  8:00 
   46 Darren Celso        48 M Intervale       N.   933   49:48  8:01 
   47 Scott Peterson      33 M Fairfield       CT   923   50:30  8:08 
   48 Alan Peterson       59 M Fairfield       CT   925   50:31  8:08 
   49 DAVID TIEMANN       56 M BRUNSWICK       ME   997   50:39  8:09 
   50 Dave Hanna          43 M MADISON         NJ   931   50:49  8:11 
                                                                      Page 2
                    Alvin Sproul Samoset 10K Road Race
                       Sunday August 15, 2010 8AM   
                      Benefits Bristol Fire & Rescue 
       Timing & Finish Line Management by 5K Sports Race Management
                   Fiveksport@aol.com   207-865-4501   
    NOTE:  Computer timing stopped at position #92.  We went to manual
           timing from runner #93-105.   The volunteer doing the manaul
           timing did not record the times.  I have given all these runners 
           1:12:00. If you saw your time displayed on the clock and want it    
           correct sent us an e mail.
 
           
 
Place Name                Ag S City            St No.   Time    Pace  
===== =================== == = =============== == ===== ======= ===== 
   51 Marc Feinstein      34 M Cambridge       MA   974   50:58  8:13 
   52 Justin Sproul       20 M                      969   51:05  8:14 
   53 JIM LEE             49 M                      207   51:22  8:16 
   54 BECKY BATES         41 F NEWPORT         NH   218   51:45  8:20 
   55 Katie Huntington    50 F Newcastle       ME   930   51:58  8:22 
   56 CHRIS SANDLUND      47 M COLD SPRING     NY   989   51:59  8:22 
   57 DEAN JACOBS         44 M DAMARISCOTTA    ME   213   52:14  8:25 
   58 Julie Kane          19 F Westwood        MS   938   52:58  8:32 
   59 Jim Thomas             M                      225   53:24  8:36 
   60 Dan Hunter          52 M GORHAM          ME   940   53:59  8:42 
   61 JOHN NORWOOD        32 M SOUTH BRISTOL   ME   999   54:14  8:44 
   62 Kristin Mattera     26 F Medford         MA   920   54:16  8:44 
   63 Jenny Leeman        49 F Round Pond      ME   909   54:21  8:45 
   64 REBECCA OLSON       30 F WASHINGTON      DC   998   54:38  8:48 
   65 Mark Alex           50 M Hope            ME   904   55:29  8:56 
   66 Susan Gleason       30 F FRAMINGHAM      MA   964   55:39  8:58 
   67 Conor Hahler        16 M                      963   56:13  9:03 
   68 Michael Bullis      19 M                      968   56:33  9:06 
   69 Lee Cunningham      74 M Round Pond      ME   926   56:39  9:07 
   70 Mark Pykett         46 M S. Bristol      ME   948   56:54  9:10 
   71 DONNA CLIFFORD      45 F DUXBURY         MA   229   57:08  9:12 
   72 CHRIS GOULD         55 M BRUNSWICK       ME   201   57:09  9:12 
   73 EMILY EHRENFELD     42 F CAMBRIDGE       MA   217   57:15  9:13 
   74 BRIAN MCGRATH       50 M BRADFORD        ME   209   57:23  9:14 
   75 Luke Dvorozniak     14 M                      976   58:10  9:22 
   76 Mark D'Angelo       27 M                      958   58:16  9:23 
   77 JO HENRY KOSNOW     55 M THOMASTON       ME   204   58:23  9:24 
   78 MICHAEL GIGLIA      51 M DAMARISCOTTA    ME   205   58:31  9:26 
   79 Jaime Clark         26 M CRAWFORD        NJ   977   58:43  9:27 
   80 Ellen Spring        57 F Thomaston       ME   932   58:57  9:30 
   81 Alicia Hunter       32 F Newcastle       ME   927   59:48  9:38 
   82 William Avery       66 M New Harbor      ME   907 1:00:19  9:43 
   83 GABRIEL GREENLAW    18 M PITTSON         ME   222 1:01:15  9:52 
   84 GUY SPINELLI        58 M E EASTON        ME   985 1:02:15 10:01 
   85 JAY BRYANT          32 M WALPOLE         ME   228 1:03:02 10:09 
   86 TONI CALL           39 F JEFFFERSON      ME   203 1:03:20 10:12 
   87 THERESA SALEWSKI    50 F NOBLEBORO       ME   994 1:03:48 10:17 
   88 SARAH PLUMMER       43 F DAMARISCOTTA    ME   212 1:03:53 10:17 
   89 Julie Currid        29 F S.Euclid        OH   915 1:04:13 10:20 
   90 DEREK FALES         30 M UNION           ME   215 1:05:02 10:28 
   91 Jen Feinstein       34 F Cambridge       MA   975 1:05:46 10:36 
   92 KIM BOWIE           37 F MANCHESTER      ME   202 1:10:15 11:19 
   93 Heather Latham      34 F                      955 1:12:00 11:36 
   94 Joanne Patterson    28 F                      954 1:12:00 11:36 
   95 Michael Nussbaum    34 M                      972 1:12:00 11:36 
   96 KEVIN AKEY          59 M                 NJ   983 1:12:00 11:36 
   97 HEIDI LANE          50 F PEMAQUID        ME   206 1:12:00 11:36 
   98 Kim Lloyd           33 F                      956 1:12:00 11:36 
   99 Amy Vallance        14 F Brewer          ME   912 1:12:00 11:36 
  100 Tara Gauntt         15 F New Harbor      ME   910 1:12:00 11:36 
                                                                      Page 3
                    Alvin Sproul Samoset 10K Road Race
                       Sunday August 15, 2010 8AM   
                      Benefits Bristol Fire & Rescue 
       Timing & Finish Line Management by 5K Sports Race Management
                   Fiveksport@aol.com   207-865-4501   
    NOTE:  Computer timing stopped at position #92.  We went to manual
           timing from runner #93-105.   The volunteer doing the manaul
           timing did not record the times.  I have given all these runners 
           1:12:00. If you saw your time displayed on the clock and want it    
           correct sent us an e mail.
 
           
 
Place Name                Ag S City            St No.   Time    Pace  
===== =================== == = =============== == ===== ======= ===== 
  101 Terri Mullin        53 F NEW HARBOR      ME   952 1:12:00 11:36 
  102 HENRY GEORGE        59 M SALT LAKE       UT   951 1:12:00 11:36 
  103 Roy Gauntt          55 M New Harbor      ME   911 1:12:00 11:36 
  104 Allison Eddyblouin  38 F Bristol         ME   946 1:12:00 11:36 
  105 Thalia Eddyblouin   11 F Bristol         ME   947 1:12:00 11:36 




My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News