Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

5th Annual Dennis Labor Day 5k

W Dennis, MA, September 5, 2010

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com






         MEN AGE GROUP 55-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:41  7:00    1 55-98   19 M   209 Dick Mulroy                 E Dennis,MA                                                  
 2     23:30  7:35    2 55-98   28 M   187 Clarence Eckerson           Yarmouthport,MA                                              
 3     24:34  7:55    3 55-98   34 M   214 Bob Whitely                 Somers,CT                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 36-54

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:38  5:41    1 36-54    3 M   150 Geof Newton                 Chatham,MA                                                   
 2     18:55  6:06    2 36-54    6 M   225 Joe Gydus                                                                             
 3     19:41  6:21    3 36-54    7 M   139 David Burke                 Eastham,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 18-35

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:11  5:13    1 18-35    1 M   105 Geoff Nelson                New Fairfield,CT                                             
 2     19:44  6:22    2 18-35    8 M    24 Dave Fay                    Dennis,MA                                                    
 3     19:59  6:27    3 18-35    9 M   126 Geoffrey Mulholland         S Dennis,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-17

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:31  5:39    1 01-17    2 M   123 Renat Zalov                 Buffalo Grove,IL     Phillips Academy                        
 2     17:57  5:47    2 01-17    4 M   131 Tim McLaughlin              Osterville,MA        Phillips Academy                        
 3     17:59  5:48    3 01-17    5 M   130 James Hamilton              Andover,MA           Phillips Academy                        

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 55-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:38  7:57    1 55-98   12 F   144 Jane Lovelette              Yarmouthport,MA                                              
 2     26:23  8:31    2 55-98   18 F   175 Susan Phillips              Norwalk,CT                                                   
 3     29:41  9:35    3 55-98   40 F     7 Kit Boucher                 Eastham,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 36-54

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:16  7:11    1 36-54    3 F   155 Michele Mosher              Box,MA                                                       
 2     22:42  7:19    2 36-54    4 F   161 Jennifer Rutley             Needham,MA                                                   
 3     22:49  7:22    3 36-54    5 F    18 Karen DeSimone              South Yarmouth,MA                                            

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 18-35

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:24  5:56    1 18-35    1 F   149 Jessica Rice                Needham,MA                                                   
 2     23:01  7:25    2 18-35    6 F   152 Jitka Bordwick              S Dennis,MA                                                  
 3     23:39  7:38    3 18-35    9 F   143 Cynthia Hernendez           Boston,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-17

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:56  7:05    1 01-17    2 F   138 Sarah Burke                 Eastham,MA           Phillips Academy                        
 2     26:09  8:26    2 01-17   17 F   210 Molly Strange               W Newton,MA                                                  
 3     27:13  8:47    3 01-17   22 F   188 Meghan Phelan               Lynn,MA              Austin                                  

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:11  5:13    1 18-35    1 M   105 Geoff Nelson                New Fairfield,CT                                             
 2     17:31  5:39    1 01-17    2 M   123 Renat Zalov                 Buffalo Grove,IL     Phillips Academy                        
 3     17:38  5:41    1 36-54    3 M   150 Geof Newton                 Chatham,MA                                                   
 4     17:57  5:47    2 01-17    4 M   131 Tim McLaughlin              Osterville,MA        Phillips Academy                        
 5     17:59  5:48    3 01-17    5 M   130 James Hamilton              Andover,MA           Phillips Academy                        
 6     18:55  6:06    2 36-54    6 M   225 Joe Gydus                                                                             
 7     19:41  6:21    3 36-54    7 M   139 David Burke                 Eastham,MA                                                   
 8     19:44  6:22    2 18-35    8 M    24 Dave Fay                    Dennis,MA                                                    
 9     19:59  6:27    3 18-35    9 M   126 Geoffrey Mulholland         S Dennis,MA                                                  
 10    20:03  6:28    4 01-17   10 M   129 Christopher Batchelder      Manchester,MA        Phillips Academy                         
 11    20:10  6:30    4 36-54   11 M   216 Steve Schellenberg          Keizer,OR                                                     
 12    20:21  6:34    5 01-17   12 M   114 MATTHEW MATERA              Ny,NY                                                         
 13    20:22  6:34    4 18-35   13 M   172 Ryan Booth                  Macelonia,OH                                                  
 14    20:27  6:36    5 18-35   14 M   226 Mark Vernazza               Milton,MA                                                     
 15    21:07  6:49    6 18-35   15 M   228 Joseph Gallo                                                                           
 16    21:08  6:49    7 18-35   16 M   141 Mel Hernandez               Boston,MA                                                     
 17    21:27  6:55    5 36-54   17 M   227 Jim Hackett                                                                            
 18    21:38  6:59    6 36-54   18 M    21 David Dyson                 Brewster,MA                                                   
 19    21:41  7:00    1 55-98   19 M   209 Dick Mulroy                 E Dennis,MA                                                   
 20    22:24  7:14    7 36-54   20 M    53 Edward T. Thron             Chatham,MA                                                    
 21    22:29  7:15    8 36-54   21 M   204 Paul Gannon                 Hingham,MA                                                    
 22    22:50  7:22    9 36-54   22 M     4 Rob Boice                   Holliston,MA                                                  
 23    22:56  7:24   10 36-54   23 M    58 Paul Weiner                 South Dennis,MA                                               
 24    23:10  7:28   11 36-54   24 M   166 Victor Ganjian              Belmont,MA                                                    
 25    23:11  7:29   12 36-54   25 M   112 Eric Hauck                  Centerville,MA                                                
 26    23:12  7:29   13 36-54   26 M    38 David McCrossin             Dennisport,MA                                                 
 27    23:16  7:30   14 36-54   27 M   115 James Matemon               Ny,NY                                                         
 28    23:30  7:35    2 55-98   28 M   187 Clarence Eckerson           Yarmouthport,MA                                               
 29    23:45  7:40   15 36-54   29 M    10 David Cahillane             Hatfield,MA                                                   
 30    23:58  7:44     Age?     30 M   201 Paul Holland                Pembroke,MA                                                   
 31    24:01  7:45    8 18-35   31 M    49 Elijah Rak                  South Dennis,MA                                               
 32    24:14  7:49    9 18-35   32 M   110 Rob Seymour                 San Diego,CA                                                  
 33    24:14  7:49   16 36-54   33 M    47 Steven Ponnert              Vienna,VA                                                     
 34    24:34  7:55    3 55-98   34 M   214 Bob Whitely                 Somers,CT                                                     
 35    24:48  8:00    4 55-98   35 M   176 Joseph Boyle                Norwalk,CT                                                    
 36    25:01  8:04    5 55-98   36 M   177 John Banner                 E Fal,MA                                                      
 37    25:10  8:07   17 36-54   37 M   183 Neil Dillon                 S Yarm,MA                                                     
 38    25:11  8:07   18 36-54   38 M   133 John Galloway               Ridgefield,CT                                                 
 39    25:15  8:09   19 36-54   39 M   223 Andy Burbine                Abington,MA                                                   
 40    25:19  8:10    6 01-17   40 M   211 Chris Strange               Newton,MA                                                     
 41    25:23  8:11    6 55-98   41 M   120 Daniel McLaughlin           Osterville,MA                                                 
 42    25:29  8:13   20 36-54   42 M    73 Mark Laverdure              Clinton,MA                                                    
 43    25:30  8:14   10 18-35   43 M   103 Sherman Smith               Auburn,MA                                                     
 44    25:32  8:14    7 55-98   44 M   179 Jim Peters                  W Yarm,MA                                                     
 45    25:40  8:17   21 36-54   45 M   113 Timothy Eilinger            Mendon,NY                                                     
 46    25:47  8:19     Age?     46 M    66 Michael Pitruzzello         Chester,CT                                                    
 47    25:53  8:21   11 18-35   47 M   165 David Poole                 Holbrooke,MA                                                  
 48    26:04  8:25     Age?     48 M   182 Matt Weinsier               New York,NY                                                   
 49    26:10  8:26   22 36-54   49 M   212 Bob Strange                 West Newton,MA                                                
 50    26:36  8:35   12 18-35   50 M   159 Damon Oaks                  Brulington,MA                                                 

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:24  5:56    1 18-35    1 F   149 Jessica Rice                Needham,MA                                                   
 2     21:56  7:05    1 01-17    2 F   138 Sarah Burke                 Eastham,MA           Phillips Academy                        
 3     22:16  7:11    1 36-54    3 F   155 Michele Mosher              Box,MA                                                       
 4     22:42  7:19    2 36-54    4 F   161 Jennifer Rutley             Needham,MA                                                   
 5     22:49  7:22    3 36-54    5 F    18 Karen DeSimone              South Yarmouth,MA                                            
 6     23:01  7:25    2 18-35    6 F   152 Jitka Bordwick              S Dennis,MA                                                  
 7     23:02  7:26    4 36-54    7 F   186 Natalie Davis               S Dennis,MA                                                  
 8     23:37  7:37    5 36-54    8 F   116 Amy Belmore                 Kingston,MA                                                  
 9     23:39  7:38    3 18-35    9 F   143 Cynthia Hernendez           Boston,MA                                                    
 10    23:43  7:39    4 18-35   10 F   142 Alison Hernandez            Boston,MA                                                     
 11    24:30  7:54    5 18-35   11 F   127 Valerie Mullholland         S Dennis,MA                                                   
 12    24:38  7:57    1 55-98   12 F   144 Jane Lovelette              Yarmouthport,MA                                               
 13    25:36  8:15    6 18-35   13 F   224 Amy Parsons                 Waltham,MA                                                    
 14    25:36  8:15    7 18-35   14 F   154 Karyn White                 E Greenbush,NY                                                
 15    25:50  8:20    6 36-54   15 F   207 Anne Baker                  Brooklyn,MA                                                   
 16    25:59  8:23    8 18-35   16 F   168 Anna Cochrane               Westwood,MA                                                   
 17    26:09  8:26    2 01-17   17 F   210 Molly Strange               W Newton,MA                                                   
 18    26:23  8:31    2 55-98   18 F   175 Susan Phillips              Norwalk,CT                                                    
 19    26:32  8:34    7 36-54   19 F   158 Erin Kelley                 S Grafton,MA                                                  
 20    26:46  8:38    8 36-54   20 F    31 Kathleen A. Leonard         New York,NY                                                   
 21    27:12  8:46    9 36-54   21 F   185 Diane Miller                Orleans,MA                                                    
 22    27:13  8:47    3 01-17   22 F   188 Meghan Phelan               Lynn,MA              Austin                                   
 23    27:14  8:47    9 18-35   23 F    32 Sara Lyons                  Danvers,MA                                                    
 24    27:22  8:50   10 36-54   24 F    14 Heather A Conley            South Yarmouth,MA                                             
 25    27:23  8:50   10 18-35   25 F   162 Kim Daszula                 S Yarm,MA                                                     
 26    27:24  8:50    4 01-17   26 F   194 Emily Fay                   Haverhill,MA         Haverhill HS                             
 27    27:26  8:51   11 18-35   27 F   192 Tayla McNally               Burlington,MA                                                 
 28    27:41  8:56   11 36-54   28 F    36 Joan Martinelli             Sandwich,MA                                                   
 29    27:55  9:00   12 36-54   29 F    26 Mimi Griesmer               Arlington,MA                                                  
 30    28:02  9:03   12 18-35   30 F   160 Mary Leyne                  Brulington,MA                                                 
 31    28:04  9:03   13 36-54   31 F   163 Janet Babbin                Westwood,MA                                                   
 32    28:11  9:05   14 36-54   32 F     5 Bethann Bonacci             Dennisport,MA                                                 
 33    28:23  9:09   15 36-54   33 F   121 Janet Keefe                 Bristol,RI                                                    
 34    28:44  9:16   16 36-54   34 F   101 Katie Clancy                S Dennis,MA                                                   
 35    28:47  9:17   17 36-54   35 F   124 Brenda Cooney               Lawrence,MA                                                   
 36    29:20  9:28   13 18-35   36 F   153 Amy Ledbetter               Norton,MA                                                     
 37    29:32  9:32   14 18-35   37 F    59 Meredith Young              Westboro,MA                                                   
 38    29:33  9:32   15 18-35   38 F    23 Chrstina Erickson           Westboro,MA                                                   
 39    29:39  9:34   18 36-54   39 F   117 Sharon Moore                Harwich,MA                                                    
 40    29:41  9:35    3 55-98   40 F     7 Kit Boucher                 Eastham,MA                                                    
 41    29:44  9:35   16 18-35   41 F   122 Sharon Kaden                Boston,MA                                                     
 42    29:48  9:37   19 36-54   42 F    46 Eileen Poitras              Harwich,MA                                                    
 43    29:49  9:37   17 18-35   43 F    28 Michelle Katz               Waldwick,NJ                                                   
 44    29:50  9:37   18 18-35   44 F    72 Jessica Weber               Holliston,MA                                                  
 45    29:50  9:37   19 18-35   45 F   220 Stacy Koshivaki             Franklin,MA                                                   
 46    29:52  9:38   20 36-54   46 F   202 Karen Donahue               Westboro,MA                                                   
 47    29:54  9:39   20 18-35   47 F   200 Heidi Parker                Brookline,MA                                                  
 48    29:56  9:39   21 36-54   48 F    44 Shelton Painter             Fairhope,AL                                                   
 49    29:58  9:40    4 55-98   49 F   169 Sharon Gilligan             Dennis,MA                                                     
 50    30:07  9:43   22 36-54   50 F   178 Jessica Wilan               Brookline,MA                                                  




My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News