Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Worcester City Meet 2010

Worcester, MA, March 27, 2010

[Event Results & Team Scores Men ]

Event Results & Team Scores Women

Results courtesy of First Time Out


Licensed to First Time Out - Contractor License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 3/27/2010 10:28 PM
              Worcester City Championship Meet - 2010 - 3/27/2010              
                                      WPI                                      
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Krista Baker              SR WPI                     42.60m     139-09 
  2 Funmi Adebayo             JR WPI                     38.45m     126-02 
  3 Kimi Joback               FR WPI                     35.88m     117-08 
  4 Devon Rehm                FR WPI                     35.84m     117-07 
  5 Katherine Milligan        SO WPI                     35.32m     115-10 
  6 Lindsey Suprenant         SR Fitchburg St            33.52m     110-00 
  7 Ijeoma Ezeonyebuchi       FR WPI                     31.15m     102-02 
  8 Christina Bisbee          JR Worcester St            30.98m     101-08 
  9 Heather Bousque           SO Salem State             30.61m     100-05 
 10 Amanda Jenkins            SR WPI                     28.30m      92-10 
 11 Deanna Flaherty           SR WPI                     27.90m      91-06 
 12 Shanissa Sampson          FR Fitchburg St            26.62m      87-04 
 13 liz Brenton               JR Salem State             26.04m      85-05 
 14 Riley Sullivan            FR Fitchburg St            24.94m      81-10 
 15 Megan Gonzalez            FR Fitchburg St            23.58m      77-04 
 16 Kristen Brunelle          FR Worcester St            21.81m      71-07 
 17 Jacqueline Howard         FR Fitchburg St            18.62m      61-01 
 
Event 3  Women Long Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Vlada Shelkova            SO Stonehill                4.97m   16-03.75 
  2 Mercedes Arnold           SO Worcester St             4.88m   16-00.25 
  3 Madaline Merchant         SO Fitchburg St             4.58m   15-00.50 
  4 Rose Mathieu              FR Worcester St             4.57m   15-00.00 
  5 Emily Pearce              SO WPI                      4.43m   14-06.50 
  6 Noelle Richard            FR WPI                      4.37m   14-04.00 
  7 Andrea Ouellette          JR Worcester St             4.36m   14-03.75 
  8 Saindy Claude             FR Fitchburg St             4.32m   14-02.25 
  9 Jen Cicchetti             FR WPI                      4.19m   13-09.00 
 10 Nikole Stone              FR WPI                      4.18m   13-08.75 
 11 Kara Taupier              JR Fitchburg St             3.89m   12-09.25 
 12 Olivia Shepherd           SO WPI                      3.76m   12-04.00 
 13 Jackie Procknik           FR Assumption               3.56m   11-08.25 
 
Event 5  Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Emily Pearce              SO WPI                      3.20m   10-06.00 
  2 Jacqui Foti               FR WPI                      2.60m    8-06.25 
  3 Olivia Shepherd           SO WPI                      2.45m    8-00.50 
  4 Julia Baum                SO WPI                      2.30m    7-06.50 
  5 Courtney McCarthy         FR Worcester St             2.00m    6-06.75 
 -- Lorenza Bronkhorst        FR Gordon                      NH            
 
Event 6  Women High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Adrianna Davis            FR WPI                      1.58m    5-02.25 
  2 Olivia Dyson              FR Stonehill               J1.58m    5-02.25 
  3 Erin Abbott               JR Fitchburg St             1.50m    4-11.00 
  4 Emily Lane                FR Fitchburg St            J1.50m    4-11.00 
  5 Jill Perreira             SO WPI                      1.40m    4-07.00 
  5 Katie Trant               SR Babson                   1.40m    4-07.00 
  7 Caitlin Paulin            FR Assumption              J1.40m    4-07.00 
  8 Lauren Blackburn          SR Babson                   1.35m    4-05.00 
  8 Maura Ferrarini           SO Stonehill                1.35m    4-05.00 
 
Event 7  Women Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Danielle Scaglione        FR Stonehill               35.80m     117-05 
  2 Kelcy Rich                SO Gordon                  35.04m     114-11 
  3 Samantha Dietrich         FR N. Essex CC             34.86m     114-04 
  4 Shanissa Sampson          FR Fitchburg St            34.44m     113-00 
  5 Kayle McElroy             FR Worcester St            34.36m     112-09 
  6 Kimi Joback               FR WPI                     34.12m     111-11 
  7 Monica Rivera             FR Salem State             31.90m     104-08 
  8 Kerry Stokes              SR Salem State             31.50m     103-04 
  9 Erica Insel               SO Stonehill               31.36m     102-11 
 10 Bethany Schundler         FR Gordon                  29.12m      95-06 
 11 Kamilia Drogosz           SO Stonehill               27.68m      90-10 
 12 Melissa Wetherbee         SR Nichols Coll            22.94m      75-03 
 13 Hailey Taylor             SO WPI                     22.42m      73-07 
 14 Carolyn Tannetta          SR Nichols Coll            20.78m      68-02 
 15 Adrianna Davis            FR WPI                     16.92m      55-06 
 16 Cathy Chude               FR Worcester St            14.24m      46-09 
 -- Meghan Alarie             SO Worcester St              FOUL            
 
Event 9  Women Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Krista Baker              SR WPI                     11.10m   36-05.00 
  2 Kaitlyn Wallace           FR N. Essex CC             10.83m   35-06.50 
  3 Cathy Chude               FR Worcester St            10.56m   34-07.75 
  4 Kristen Brunelle          FR Worcester St            10.30m   33-09.50 
  5 Monica Rivera             FR Salem State             10.18m   33-04.75 
  6 Erica Insel               SO Stonehill                9.85m   32-03.75 
  7 Megan Gonzalez            FR Fitchburg St             9.77m   32-00.75 
  8 Deanna Flaherty           SR WPI                      9.70m   31-10.00 
  9 Devon Rehm                FR WPI                      9.64m   31-07.50 
 10 Shanissa Sampson          FR Fitchburg St             9.48m   31-01.25 
 11 Emily Carr                SO Assumption               9.44m   30-11.75 
 12 Kayle McElroy             FR Worcester St             9.10m   29-10.25 
 13 Funmi Adebayo             JR WPI                      8.97m   29-05.25 
 14 Shauna DiCecca            SR Assumption               8.94m   29-04.00 
 15 Sasseville Kaitlyn        FR Salem State              8.90m   29-02.50 
 16 Lindsey Suprenant         SR Fitchburg St             8.80m   28-10.50 
 17 Heather Bousque           SO Salem State              8.77m   28-09.25 
 18 Katie MacDowell           JR Clark                    8.42m   27-07.50 
 19 Samantha Helm             SO Clark                    7.95m   26-01.00 
 20 Riley Sullivan            FR Fitchburg St             7.56m   24-09.75 
 21 Ijeoma Ezeonyebuchi       FR WPI                      7.50m   24-07.25 
 22 Jenna Murphy              SO Assumption               7.46m   24-05.75 
 23 Katherine Milligan        SO WPI                      7.30m   23-11.50 
 24 Lauren Blackburn          SR Babson                   7.10m   23-03.50 
 25 Amanda Jenkins            SR WPI                      6.96m   22-10.00 
 26 Carolyn Tannetta          SR Nichols Coll             6.72m   22-00.75 
 27 Jacqueline Howard         FR Fitchburg St             6.68m   21-11.00 
 
Event 10  Women Triple Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Mercedes Arnold           SO Worcester St            10.47m   34-04.25 
  2 Andrea Ouellette          JR Worcester St            10.24m   33-07.25 
  3 Madaline Merchant         SO Fitchburg St            10.21m   33-06.00 
  4 Vlada Shelkova            SO Stonehill               10.18m   33-04.75 
  5 Rose Mathieu              FR Worcester St             9.59m   31-05.75 
  6 Katrina Marrone           SO Fitchburg St             9.47m   31-01.00 
  7 Nikole Stone              FR WPI                      9.45m   31-00.00 
  8 Julie Almstrom            JR Fitchburg St             8.81m   28-11.00 
 -- Nevart Varadian           FR Babson                    FOUL            
 
Event 16  Women Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Krista Baker              SR WPI                     35.29m     115-09 
  2 Carolyn Tannetta          SR Nichols Coll            31.00m     101-08 
  3 Megan Gonzalez            FR Fitchburg St            29.41m      96-06 
  4 Devon Rehm                FR WPI                     29.00m      95-02 
  5 Katie MacDowell           JR Clark                   28.92m      94-10 
  6 Kristen Brunelle          FR Worcester St            28.82m      94-07 
  7 Kaitlyn Wallace           FR N. Essex CC             27.19m      89-02 
  8 Katherine Milligan        SO WPI                     27.13m      89-00 
  9 Shanissa Sampson          FR Fitchburg St            26.90m      88-03 
 10 Shauna DiCecca            SR Assumption              24.85m      81-06 
 11 Funmi Adebayo             JR WPI                     24.49m      80-04 
 12 Virginia O'Neill          FR Gordon                  22.70m      74-06 
 13 Jenna Murphy              SO Assumption              22.50m      73-10 
 14 Lindsey Suprenant         SR Fitchburg St            20.98m      68-10 
 15 Samantha Helm             SO Clark                   20.47m      67-02 
 16 Emily Carr                SO Assumption              19.78m      64-11 
 17 Deanna Flaherty           SR WPI                     19.75m      64-09 
 18 Jacqueline Howard         FR Fitchburg St            19.25m      63-02 
 19 Christina Bisbee          JR Worcester St            17.85m      58-07 
 20 Ijeoma Ezeonyebuchi       FR WPI                     17.44m      57-03 
 21 Amanda Jenkins            SR WPI                     14.58m      47-10 
 22 Riley Sullivan            FR Fitchburg St             1.40m       4-07 
 
Event 17  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Maura Withington          SO Worcester St          12:45.80  
  2 Erin Donohue              FR Worcester St          13:12.20  
  3 Linda Fortunato           JR Fitchburg St          13:34.00  
  4 Kristina Richard          FR Worcester St          14:47.30  
 
Event 19  Women 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Worcester State  'A'                                  51.18  
  2 WPI  'A'                                              51.76  
  3 Fitchburg State  'A'                                  53.75  
  4 WPI  'B'                                             x54.55  
 
Event 21  Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Erin Carmone              FR Stonehill              4:49.14  
  2 Vicky Hewey               FR WPI                    4:50.83  
  3 Kristen Veit              FR Stonehill              4:59.19  
  4 Molly Kessler             FR Assumption             5:02.31  
  5 Megan Hoffsis             SO Gordon                 5:09.28  
  6 Stephanie Wilson          FR Stonehill              5:13.55  
  7 Caroline McBride          FR Stonehill              5:18.98  
  8 Meg Plant                 SO Worcester St           5:20.22  
  9 Michelle Black            SO Babson                 5:23.78  
 10 Jennifer Fuller           SO Salem State            5:25.54  
 11 Jess Kilpatrick           FR Stonehill              5:27.97  
 12 Bridget DeVincent         SR Stonehill              5:33.58  
 13 Zoe Greenberg             FR Clark                  5:36.28  
 14 Erynn Sweeney             SO Assumption             5:37.89  
 15 Catherine Duffty          FR WPI                    5:38.73  
 16 Hannah Greenwood          FR Gordon                 5:47.25  
 17 Emily Dudley              SO WPI                    6:14.06  
 18 Rebecca True              FR Fitchburg St           6:29.64  
 19 Caroline Johnson          FR Clark                  6:57.39  
 20 Katy Scott                SO Fitchburg St           7:00.57  
 
Event 23  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Katie Bernazani           FR Stonehill                16.05   1 
  2 Alex Nawoichik            FR Gordon                   16.22   1 
  3 Adrianna Davis            FR WPI                      16.71   2 
  4 Lauren Blackburn          SR Babson                   16.95   2 
  5 Liliana Jorge             FR Assumption               17.26   2 
  6 Steph Muse                FR Worcester St             17.90   1 
  7 Andrea Ouellette          JR Worcester St             18.07   1 
  8 Natalie Marchi            FR Worcester St             18.43   2 
  9 Cathy Chude               FR Worcester St             18.53   1 
 10 Kayle McElroy             FR Worcester St             19.37   1 
 11 Rebekah Frangipane        JR Gordon                   19.54   2 
 12 Jackie Procknik           FR Assumption               19.72   2 
 13 Jen Cicchetti             FR WPI                      20.86   2 
 14 Nevart Varadian           FR Babson                   21.20   2 
 
Event 25  Women 400 Meter Run
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Christen Carrier          SO Stonehill                59.98   1 
  2 Leah Walczak              SO Worcester St           1:00.58   1 
  3 Danielle Wheeler          JR Stonehill              1:02.50   1 
  4 Michelangela Yusif        FR WPI                    1:03.03   1 
  5 Rose Mathieu              FR Worcester St           1:05.73   1 
  6 Kelsey Thomas             JR WPI                    1:07.23   2 
  7 Jessica Lack              FR Babson                 1:07.64   1 
  8 Kayla Schutte             JR WPI                    1:08.08   2 
  9 Alysia Decker             SO Salem State            1:10.48   2 
 10 Heather Nichols           SR Fitchburg St           1:13.52   2 
 11 Caitlin Paulin            FR Assumption             1:16.21   2 
 12 Kathryn Joslyn            JR Fitchburg St           1:28.65   2 
 
Event 27  Women 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Madaline Merchant         SO Fitchburg St             12.84   1 
  2 Chrystian Dennis          SO WPI                      12.87   1 
  3 Noelia Figuereo           FR N. Essex CC              12.98   1 
  4 Olivia Dyson              FR Stonehill                13.09   1 
  5 Noelle Richard            FR WPI                      13.13   1 
  6 Nichole Lemelin           FR Worcester St             13.33   2 
  7 Sarah Rafferty            SO Worcester St             13.46   1 
  8 Alicia Ryan               FR Worcester St             13.53   2 
  9 Joan Keyes                FR WPI                      13.87   1 
 10 Saindy Claude             FR Fitchburg St             13.99   2 
 11 Emily Bauder              SR Gordon                   14.20   2 
 12 Angela Miller             JR Stonehill                14.21   1 
 13 Olivia Shepherd           SO WPI                      14.36   2 
 14 Teegan Lufkin             FR Fitchburg St             14.45   2 
 15 Phoebe Riley              SR WPI                      14.54   2 
 16 Alicia King               SR Assumption               14.71   3 
 17 Kara Taupier              JR Fitchburg St             14.74   3 
 18 Jackie Procknik           FR Assumption               15.20   4 
 19 Julia Baum                SO WPI                      15.37   3 
 20 Jenna Hubacz              JR Assumption               15.79   3 
 21 Mary Panico               FR Fitchburg St             15.90   3 
 22 Kelsey Chand              FR Fitchburg St             15.94   3 
 23 Lindsey Gedaly            FR Clark                    16.07   4 
 24 Allison Williams          FR N. Essex CC              17.05   4 
 
Event 29  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lauren Blackburn          SR Babson                 2:25.84  
  2 Lindsey Booth             JR Stonehill              2:27.03  
  3 Alexis Monahan            FR Stonehill              2:27.30  
  4 Samantha Goedeke          FR Gordon                 2:30.19  
  5 Stacey Rauen              JR WPI                    2:32.36  
  6 Megan Hoffsis             SO Gordon                 2:36.08  
  7 Danielle Volpe            SR WPI                    2:37.70  
  8 Meg Plant                 SO Worcester St           2:37.90  
  9 Maura Withington          SO Worcester St           2:40.91  
 10 Katie Hakanson-Stacy      FR Gordon                 2:41.01  
 11 Allison Lynch             FR Gordon                 2:41.62  
 12 Emily Lane                FR Fitchburg St           2:43.84  
 13 Alissa Watson             SO Gordon                 2:44.76  
 14 Nicole Boudreau           FR Worcester St           2:46.37  
 15 Erin Donohue              FR Worcester St           2:46.62  
 16 Kelcy Rich                SO Gordon                 2:46.68  
 17 Zoe Greenberg             FR Clark                  2:47.62  
 18 Kathryn Wirzbicki         SO Assumption             2:50.18  
 19 Kacy Gillis               SO Worcester St           2:50.99  
 20 Kerry Stokes              SR Salem State            2:51.88  
 21 Loribel Corpuz            FR WPI                    2:57.07  
 22 Katie Messina             SO Gordon                 2:58.72  
 23 Theresa Cote              JR Salem State            3:01.71  
 24 Virginia O'Neill          FR Gordon                 3:02.43  
 25 Sami Vadakin              FR Clark                  3:06.67  
 26 Christine Girard          FR N. Essex CC            3:06.81  
 
Event 31  Women 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Kathryn O'Leary           SR Stonehill              1:05.08   1 
  2 Kayle McElroy             FR Worcester St           1:09.12   1 
  3 Elizabeth Schreiber       SR WPI                    1:10.95   1 
  4 Kristine Zeeb             SO WPI                    1:10.96   1 
  5 Adrianna Davis            FR WPI                    1:11.17   1 
  6 Julie Almstrom            JR Fitchburg St           1:11.82   1 
  7 Steph Muse                FR Worcester St           1:12.10   1 
  8 Natalie Marchi            FR Worcester St           1:13.73   2 
  9 Liliana Jorge             FR Assumption             1:14.66   2 
 10 Lauren Waring             FR WPI                    1:19.37   2 
 11 Rebekah Frangipane        JR Gordon                 1:22.04   2 
 
Event 33  Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Noelle Richard            FR WPI                      26.57   1 
  2 Noelia Figuereo           FR N. Essex CC              27.05   1 
  3 Chrystian Dennis          SO WPI                      27.26   1 
  4 Mercedes Arnold           SO Worcester St             27.55   1 
  5 Michelangela Yusif        FR WPI                      28.30   2 
  6 Leah Walczak              SO Worcester St             28.57   2 
  7 Emily Bauder              SR Gordon                   28.93   2 
  8 Teegan Lufkin             FR Fitchburg St             29.61   4 
  9 Vlada Shelkova            SO Stonehill                29.62   2 
 10 Angela Miller             JR Stonehill                29.71   2 
 11 Kirsten Chirichetti       SO Assumption               29.75   3 
 12 Nichole Lemelin           FR Worcester St             30.03   1 
 13 Jill Perreira             SO WPI                      30.41   2 
 14 Phoebe Riley              SR WPI                      30.76   3 
 15 Trisha Bakeman            FR Babson                   31.33   4 
 16 Nikole Stone              FR WPI                      31.93   3 
 17 Alysia Decker             SO Salem State              32.05   4 
 18 Katie Trant               SR Babson                   32.19   5 
 19 Mary Panico               FR Fitchburg St             34.07   4 
 20 Lindsey Gedaly            FR Clark                    34.41   5 
 21 Allison Williams          FR N. Essex CC              36.27   5 
 
Event 35  Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Charlotte Margel          FR Babson                19:11.60  
  2 Beth Hegarty              SR WPI                   19:39.16  
  3 Cathy Griffin             FR Assumption            21:07.55  
 
Event 37  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Stonehill  'A'                                      4:12.29  
  2 WPI  'A'                                            4:19.14  
 
Event 39  Women 10000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kristen Mahoney           SO Stonehill             39:14.09  
  2 Jess Jarrard              FR Stonehill             40:47.49  
  3 Taylor Krajewski          JR Salem State           41:37.75  
  4 Brittany Grueter          FR Worcester St          43:05.59  
  5 Adrienne Fisher           SR Worcester St          48:56.12  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 20 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) WPI                        216.50     2) Worcester State           147   
    3) Stonehill                  140.50     4) Fitchburg State            70   
    5) Babson                      31        6) Gordon                     30   
    6) Northern Essex C C          30        8) Assumption                 17   
    9) Salem State                 13       10) Nichols College             8   
   11) Clark                        4                                           



My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News