Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

1st Gate of the City 5k Road Race

Fall River, MA, June 6, 2010

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:47  5:25    1 20-29    1 M    45 Brendan Medeiros            Fall River,MA                                                





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:39  6:40    1 30-39    1 F    73 Jennifer Crook                                                                        



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:20  9:08    1 60-69   34 M     2 Brian Grant                 Fall River,MA                                                
 2     34:44 11:12    2 60-69   43 M    10 Tom Achearn                 Fall River,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:26  6:55    1 50-59    8 M    49 Carlos Pimentel             Fall River,MA                                                
 2     22:29  7:15    2 50-59   11 M    57 Doug Sullivan                                                                         
 3     23:12  7:29    3 50-59   16 M    52 Carmen Rodrigues                                                                      
 4     23:13  7:29    4 50-59   17 M    51 Jose Dias                                                                             
 5     25:39  8:16    5 50-59   26 M    21 Bill Kelly                                                                            

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:49  5:45    1 40-49    2 M    71 Brendan Loftus                                                                        
 2     20:54  6:45    2 40-49    7 M    34 Stephen Gotham              Fairhaven,MA                                                 
 3     21:34  6:57    3 40-49    9 M    39 Bill Albert                 Woburn,MA                                                    
 4     23:47  7:40    4 40-49   19 M    60 John Santillo                                                                         
 5     25:34  8:15    5 40-49   25 M    56 Brent Tharrett                                                                        

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:46  7:01    1 30-39   10 M    78 Dennis Leary                                                                          
 2     22:48  7:21    2 30-39   12 M     5 Brian Grant                 Fall River,MA                                                
 3     22:53  7:23    3 30-39   13 M    40 Jae Sherry                  Fall River,MA                                                
 4     22:59  7:25    4 30-39   14 M    12 Valter Pereira              Fall River,MA                                                
 5     23:25  7:33    5 30-39   18 M    35 Victor Couto                Dartmouth,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:04  5:50    2 20-29    3 M    79 Nephi Tyler                                                                           
 2     19:23  6:15    3 20-29    4 M    53 Angel Rosado                                                                          
 3     23:07  7:27    4 20-29   15 M    32 Jonathan Paull              Fall River,MA                                                
 4     33:20 10:45    5 20-29   41 M    16 Gary Rodrigues              Fall River,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 13-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:26  6:35    1 13-19    5 M    70 Darryn Crook                                                                          
 2     24:59  8:04    2 13-19   23 M    24 Michael Chicca                                                                        
 3     26:00  8:23    3 13-19   28 M    59 Brendan Sasse                                                                         

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-12

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:28  7:54    1 01-12   22 M    18 Jeffrey Chicca                                                                        

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:23  7:52    1 50-59    5 F     7 Pat Lachance                Seekonk,MA                                                   
 2     27:43  8:56    2 50-59    9 F    74 Maureen Lee                                                                           

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:14  6:51    1 40-49    2 F     1 Madalena Boudreau           Fall River,MA                                                
 2     28:07  9:04    2 40-49   11 F    42 Lucy Raposa                 Dartmouth,MA                                                 
 3     29:05  9:23    3 40-49   12 F    48 Liz Cabral                  E Freetown,MA                                                
 4     30:03  9:42    4 40-49   15 F    61 Beth Lajeunesse                                                                       
 5     33:08 10:41    5 40-49   21 F    13 Michelle Arden              Somerset,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:30  7:35    2 30-39    3 F    46 Sheryl Briggs               Marion,MA                                                    
 2     23:31  7:35    3 30-39    4 F    75 Kristy Tripp                                                                          
 3     25:24  8:12    4 30-39    7 F     8 Chassity Tavares            Somerset,MA                                                  
 4     29:33  9:32    5 30-39   14 F    41 Nancy Furtado               Fall River,MA                                                
 5     30:37  9:53    6 30-39   16 F    27 Sandra Chicca                                                                         

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:39  7:57    1 20-29    6 F    66 Jennifer Bulcao                                                                       
 2     25:56  8:22    2 20-29    8 F    64 Lauren Russo                                                                          
 3     27:49  8:58    3 20-29   10 F    44 Brittany Medeiros           Fall River,MA                                                
 4     29:26  9:30    4 20-29   13 F    55 Tricia Pleiss                                                                         
 5     32:28 10:28    5 20-29   17 F    63 Caitlin O'Neill                                                                       

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-12

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     43:47 14:07    1 01-12   26 F    58 Adrianna Pacheco                                                                      

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:47  5:25    1 20-29    1 M    45 Brendan Medeiros            Fall River,MA                                                
 2     17:49  5:45    1 40-49    2 M    71 Brendan Loftus                                                                        
 3     18:04  5:50    2 20-29    3 M    79 Nephi Tyler                                                                           
 4     19:23  6:15    3 20-29    4 M    53 Angel Rosado                                                                          
 5     20:26  6:35    1 13-19    5 M    70 Darryn Crook                                                                          
 6     20:49  6:43     Age?      6 M    72 Adam Crook                                       Male Police                          
 7     20:54  6:45    2 40-49    7 M    34 Stephen Gotham              Fairhaven,MA                                                 
 8     21:26  6:55    1 50-59    8 M    49 Carlos Pimentel             Fall River,MA                                                
 9     21:34  6:57    3 40-49    9 M    39 Bill Albert                 Woburn,MA                                                    
 10    21:46  7:01    1 30-39   10 M    78 Dennis Leary                                                                           
 11    22:29  7:15    2 50-59   11 M    57 Doug Sullivan                                                                          
 12    22:48  7:21    2 30-39   12 M     5 Brian Grant                 Fall River,MA                                                 
 13    22:53  7:23    3 30-39   13 M    40 Jae Sherry                  Fall River,MA                                                 
 14    22:59  7:25    4 30-39   14 M    12 Valter Pereira              Fall River,MA                                                 
 15    23:07  7:27    4 20-29   15 M    32 Jonathan Paull              Fall River,MA                                                 
 16    23:12  7:29    3 50-59   16 M    52 Carmen Rodrigues                                                                       
 17    23:13  7:29    4 50-59   17 M    51 Jose Dias                                                                              
 18    23:25  7:33    5 30-39   18 M    35 Victor Couto                Dartmouth,MA                                                  
 19    23:47  7:40    4 40-49   19 M    60 John Santillo                                                                          
 20    24:02  7:45    6 30-39   20 M     3 Robert Bergeron             Mashpee,MA                                                    
 21    24:05  7:46    7 30-39   21 M    22 Todd Benevides                                                                         
 22    24:28  7:54    1 01-12   22 M    18 Jeffrey Chicca                                                                         
 23    24:59  8:04    2 13-19   23 M    24 Michael Chicca                                                                         
 24    25:19  8:10    8 30-39   24 M    37 Donald Rei                  New Bedford,MA                                                
 25    25:34  8:15    5 40-49   25 M    56 Brent Tharrett                                                                         
 26    25:39  8:16    5 50-59   26 M    21 Bill Kelly                                                                             
 27    25:53  8:21    9 30-39   27 M    68 Pedro Neves                                       Unknown    Entrant                   
 28    26:00  8:23    3 13-19   28 M    59 Brendan Sasse                                                                          
 29    26:09  8:26    6 50-59   29 M    54 Michael Coffey                                                                         
 30    27:26  8:51    6 40-49   30 M    69 Robert Raposa                                                                          
 31    27:49  8:58    7 40-49   31 M    43 Raymond Medeiros            Fall River,MA                                                 
 32    27:50  8:59    8 40-49   32 M    50 Carl Pasternak              Somerset,MA                                                   
 33    28:11  9:05    7 50-59   33 M    67 David Croft                                                                            
 34    28:20  9:08    1 60-69   34 M     2 Brian Grant                 Fall River,MA                                                 
 35    28:30  9:12   10 30-39   35 M    31 Chris Cabral                Fall River,MA                                                 
 36    28:34  9:13    9 40-49   36 M    33 Peter Medeiros              Dartmouth,MA                                                  
 37    28:37  9:14   10 40-49   37 M    15 Michael Pleiss              Darthmouth,MA        Male Police                              
 38    29:20  9:28   11 40-49   38 M    38 Steve Moniz                 Somerset,MA          Male Police                              
 39    30:26  9:49   11 30-39   39 M    65 Rusty Shackleford                                                                      
 40    32:44 10:34   12 40-49   40 M    11 William Munroe              Fall River,MA        Male Police                              
 41    33:20 10:45    5 20-29   41 M    16 Gary Rodrigues              Fall River,MA                                                 
 42    34:02 10:59   12 30-39   42 M    81 Paul Faggioli                                                                          
 43    34:44 11:12    2 60-69   43 M    10 Tom Achearn                 Fall River,MA                                                 
 44    35:47 11:33   13 30-39   44 M     9 Fred Mello                  Fall River,MA        Male Police                              

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:39  6:40    1 30-39    1 F    73 Jennifer Crook                                                                        
 2     21:14  6:51    1 40-49    2 F     1 Madalena Boudreau           Fall River,MA                                                
 3     23:30  7:35    2 30-39    3 F    46 Sheryl Briggs               Marion,MA                                                    
 4     23:31  7:35    3 30-39    4 F    75 Kristy Tripp                                                                          
 5     24:23  7:52    1 50-59    5 F     7 Pat Lachance                Seekonk,MA                                                   
 6     24:39  7:57    1 20-29    6 F    66 Jennifer Bulcao                                                                       
 7     25:24  8:12    4 30-39    7 F     8 Chassity Tavares            Somerset,MA                                                  
 8     25:56  8:22    2 20-29    8 F    64 Lauren Russo                                                                          
 9     27:43  8:56    2 50-59    9 F    74 Maureen Lee                                                                           
 10    27:49  8:58    3 20-29   10 F    44 Brittany Medeiros           Fall River,MA                                                 
 11    28:07  9:04    2 40-49   11 F    42 Lucy Raposa                 Dartmouth,MA                                                  
 12    29:05  9:23    3 40-49   12 F    48 Liz Cabral                  E Freetown,MA                                                 
 13    29:26  9:30    4 20-29   13 F    55 Tricia Pleiss                                                                          
 14    29:33  9:32    5 30-39   14 F    41 Nancy Furtado               Fall River,MA                                                 
 15    30:03  9:42    4 40-49   15 F    61 Beth Lajeunesse                                                                        
 16    30:37  9:53    6 30-39   16 F    27 Sandra Chicca                                                                          
 17    32:28 10:28    5 20-29   17 F    63 Caitlin O'Neill                                                                        
 18    32:38 10:32    7 30-39   18 F    76 Kerri Benevides                                                                        
 19    32:34 10:30    6 20-29   19 F    62 Sarah O'Neill                                                                          
 20    33:09 10:42    8 30-39   20 F    20 Michelle Bernier                                                                       
 21    33:08 10:41    5 40-49   21 F    13 Michelle Arden              Somerset,MA                                                   
 22    37:09 11:59    7 20-29   22 F    77 Andrea Affonso                                                                         
 23    39:40 12:48    8 20-29   23 F    14 Elise Dionne                Somerset,MA                                                   
 24    42:46 13:48    6 40-49   24 F    80 Pilar Alonso                                                                           
 25    43:33 14:03    9 30-39   25 F    36 Lisa Lemieux                New Bedford,MA                                                
 26    43:47 14:07    1 01-12   26 F    58 Adrianna Pacheco                                                                       
 27    44:41 14:25    7 40-49   27 F    47 Tracy Tocpin                Fall River,MA                                                 




My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News