Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

33Rd Annual Dennis Road Race

Dennis, MA, July 31, 2010

[Overall ]

Winners


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net



         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     47:26  9:29    1 70-98  139 M   115 Larry Cole                  Harwich,MA                                                   
 2     49:46  9:57    2 70-98  151 M   313 Bill Markey                 Osterville,MA                                                
 3     56:40 11:20    3 70-98  159 M   246 Jack Delahunt               W. Harwich,MA                                                
         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     37:36  7:31    1 60-69   62 M   103 Dean Riley                  Vero Beach,FL                                                
 2     39:23  7:53    2 60-69   79 M   362 Jim Peters                  W. Yarmouth,MA                                               
 3     40:48  8:10    3 60-69   89 M   203 George Henry                Chatham,MA                                                   
         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:40  6:08    1 50-59   15 M   334 Steven Santos               Hyannis,MA                                                   
 2     33:13  6:39    2 50-59   28 M   195 Michael Wallace             E Sandwich,MA                                                
 3     33:29  6:42    3 50-59   31 M   304 Kenneth Colmer              Yarmouthport,MA                                              
         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:41  5:44    1 40-49    7 M   183 Jeff Kelly                  Dennisport,MA                                                
 2     28:50  5:46    2 40-49    8 M   280 Michael Irving              E. Falmouth,MA                                               
 3     29:20  5:52    3 40-49   10 M   353 Paul Huengert               Orleans                                                   
         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:28  5:18    1 30-39    1 M   276 Casey Carroll               Dover,NH                                                     
 2     31:39  6:20    2 30-39   18 M   122 Dave Fay                    Dennis,MA            Dennis Resident Male                    
 3     32:13  6:27    3 30-39   21 M   410 Scott Lenin                 W. Dennis,MA         Dennis Resident Female                  
         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:30  5:42    1 20-29    6 M   101 Peter Woodruff              Wellfleet,MA                                                 
 2     29:12  5:50    2 20-29    9 M   346 Mark Bostrom                Mora,MN                                                      
 3     29:47  5:57    3 20-29   12 M   352 Patrick Morin               Falmouth,MA                                                  
         MEN AGE GROUP 16-19
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:50  5:22    1 16-19    2 M   295 Patrick Mullarkey           Mendon,MA                                                    
 2     27:33  5:31    2 16-19    3 M   272 Nicholas Poles              Quincy,MA                                                    
 3     28:07  5:37    3 16-19    4 M   289 Andy Reifman-Packett        Harpswell,ME                                                 
         MEN AGE GROUP 01-15
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:18  6:40    1 01-15   29 M   237 Nick Langille               Medway,MA                                                    
 2     35:08  7:02    2 01-15   42 M   111 Dalton Stein                Andover,CT                                                   
 3     36:19  7:16    3 01-15   50 M   262 Joseph Kellett              Norfolk,MA                                                   
           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 70-98
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     49:19  9:52    1 70-98   96 F   133 Beverly Savage              E Dennis,MA          Dennis Resident Female                  
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:34  7:55    1 60-69   28 F   161 Mary Pelley                 Trumbul                                                   
 2     40:37  8:07    2 60-69   36 F   296 Janet Kelly                 N. Chatham,MA                                                
 3     42:20  8:28    3 60-69   51 F   134 Ann Marie Costa             Revere,MA                                                    
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:10  7:50    1 50-59   23 F   327 Suzanne Ress                N. Chatham,MA                                                
 2     40:00  8:00    2 50-59   31 F   168 Sharyn Greenleaf            Brewster,MA                                                  
 3     40:18  8:04    3 50-59   33 F   396 Laura Woods                 W. Dennis,MA         Dennis Resident Female                  
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:24  6:53    1 40-49    6 F   397 Mary Brown                  Medfield,MA                                                  
 2     35:33  7:07    2 40-49    9 F   248 Rita Taugher                E. Dennis,MA         Dennis Resident Female                  
 3     37:13  7:27    3 40-49   15 F   153 Mary Gubala                 Holyoke,MA                                                   
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:30  6:30    3 30-39    5 F   205 Alissa Inman                Corpus Christi,TX                                            
 2     32:36  6:31    2 30-39    2 F   269 Jill Trotter                Westford,MA                                                  
 3     34:06  6:49    3 30-39    5 F   205 Alissa Inman                Corpus Christi,TX                                            
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:02  6:36    1 20-29    3 F   268 Natalie Ferro               Dennis,MA            Dennis Resident Female                  
 2     36:00  7:12    2 20-29   11 F   114 Elizabeth DiNatale          W Dennis,MA                                                  
 3     36:54  7:23    3 20-29   13 F   258 Sarah Bousquet              Choicopee,MA                                                 
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 16-19
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:52  6:46    1 16-19    4 F   160 Emily Mauser                Denver,CO                                                    
 2     34:52  6:58    2 16-19    8 F   121 Katie Zeppetelli            Scotia,NY                                                    
 3     35:56  7:11    3 16-19   10 F   390 Kathleen McLoughlin         Weston,MA                                                    
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-15
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     43:42  8:44    1 01-15   62 F   322 Shelby Darran               Mashpee,MA                                                   
 2     47:10  9:26    2 01-15   84 F   342 Catherine Cunningham        Redmond,WA                                                   
 3     49:12  9:50    3 01-15   94 F   238 Marissa Langille            Medway,MA                                                    
           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:28  5:18    1 30-39    1 M   276 Casey Carroll               Dover,NH                                                     
 2     26:50  5:22    1 16-19    2 M   295 Patrick Mullarkey           Mendon,MA                                                    
 3     27:33  5:31    2 16-19    3 M   272 Nicholas Poles              Quincy,MA                                                    
 4     28:07  5:37    3 16-19    4 M   289 Andy Reifman-Packett        Harpswell,ME                                                 
 5     28:17  5:39    4 16-19    5 M   324 Brandon Bowsch              Brewster,MA                                                  
 6     28:30  5:42    1 20-29    6 M   101 Peter Woodruff              Wellfleet,MA                                                 
 7     28:41  5:44    1 40-49    7 M   183 Jeff Kelly                  Dennisport,MA                                                
 8     28:50  5:46    2 40-49    8 M   280 Michael Irving              E. Falmouth,MA                                               
 9     29:12  5:50    2 20-29    9 M   346 Mark Bostrom                Mora,MN                                                      
 10    29:20  5:52    3 40-49   10 M   353 Paul Huengert               Orleans                                                    
 11    29:33  5:55    5 16-19   11 M   247 Josh Lopes                  S. Dennis,MA         Dennis Resident Male                     
 12    29:47  5:57    3 20-29   12 M   352 Patrick Morin               Falmouth,MA                                                   
 13    30:15  6:03    4 40-49   13 M   315 Bryan Burnett               Glasgow Scotlan,UK                                            
 14    30:35  6:07    6 16-19   14 M   317 Carl Gustafson              Dennis,MA                                                     
 15    30:40  6:08    1 50-59   15 M   334 Steven Santos               Hyannis,MA                                                    
 16    30:46  6:09    7 16-19   16 M   169 Taylor Della Rocco          Berne,NY                                                      
 17    32:45  6:33    5 40-49   17 M   374 Mike Collins                Pleassantville,NY                                             
 18    31:39  6:20    2 30-39   18 M   122 Dave Fay                    Dennis,MA            Dennis Resident Male                     
 19    31:58  6:24    8 16-19   19 M   213 Chris Monteleone            Southington,CT                                                
 20    32:06  6:25    9 16-19   20 M   210 Dana Murphy                 Dennisport,MA        Filly                                    
 21    32:13  6:27    3 30-39   21 M   410 Scott Lenin                 W. Dennis,MA         Dennis Resident Female                   
 22    32:38  6:32    6 40-49   22 M   279 Scott Kelley                Grafton,MA                                                    
 23    32:40  6:32    4 30-39   23 M   235 Geoffrey Mulholland         S. Dennis,MA         Dennis Resident Male                     
 24    32:45  6:33    7 40-49   24 M   372 James Hawley                W. Barnstable M                                            
 25    32:51  6:34    4 20-29   25 M   274 Justin Soucy                Hudson,NH                                                     
 26    33:07  6:37   10 16-19   26 M   412 Joseph Gallo                W. Yarmouth,MA                                                
 27    33:10  6:38    8 40-49   27 M   159 Bill Mauser                 Denver,CO                                                     
 28    33:13  6:39    2 50-59   28 M   195 Michael Wallace             E Sandwich,MA                                                 
 29    33:18  6:40    1 01-15   29 M   237 Nick Langille               Medway,MA                                                     
 30    33:23  6:41    9 40-49   30 M   290 Doug Sherman                Yarmouthport,MA                                               
 31    33:29  6:42    3 50-59   31 M   304 Kenneth Colmer              Yarmouthport,MA                                               
 32    33:35  6:43    4 50-59   32 M   104 Steve Sullivan              W Yarmouth,MA                                                 
 33    33:42  6:44   10 40-49   33 M   367 Vin Sylvia                  Wakefield,MA                                                  
 34    33:57  6:47    5 50-59   34 M   252 Gary Arne                   Goshen,NY                                                     
 35    34:15  6:51   11 40-49   35 M   331 Kenan Twomey                Harwich,MA                                                    
 36    34:47  6:57   11 16-19   36 M   138 Sam English                 N Truro,MA                                                    
 37    34:48  6:58    6 50-59   37 M   185 Phil Bray                   W Yarmouth,MA                                                 
 38    34:50  6:58    7 50-59   38 M   373 Kenneth Merrill             Dennis,MA            Dennis Resident Male                     
 39    34:58  7:00   12 16-19   39 M   196 Andrew Perrino              S Dennis,MA          Dennis Resident Male                     
 40    35:02  7:00   12 40-49   40 M   294 Kyle Bourwue                Chestnut Hill,MA                                              
 41    35:05  7:01    8 50-59   41 M   125 Jack Cachelin               Westwood,MA                                                   
 42    35:08  7:02    2 01-15   42 M   111 Dalton Stein                Andover,CT                                                    
 43    35:15  7:03   13 16-19   43 M   354 Mattew Bostrom              Mora,MN                                                       
 44    35:21  7:04    9 50-59   44 M   361 Paul Gannon                 Hingham,MA                                                    
 45    35:30  7:06    5 30-39   45 M   271 William Howe                Middleboro,MA                                                 
 46    35:38  7:08   14 16-19   46 M   341 Frost Cunningham            Brewster,MA                                                   
 47    35:44  7:09   13 40-49   47 M   282 Galileo Bonfini             Eastham,MA                                                    
 48    35:48  7:10   14 40-49   48 M   123 Edward Thron                Chatham,MA                                                    
 49    36:10  7:14   10 50-59   49 M   401 Michael Christopher         Atlanta,GA                                                    
 50    36:19  7:16    3 01-15   50 M   262 Joseph Kellett              Norfolk,MA                                                    
               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:30  6:30    3 30-39    5 F   205 Alissa Inman                Corpus Christi,TX                                            
 2     32:36  6:31    2 30-39    2 F   269 Jill Trotter                Westford,MA                                                  
 3     33:02  6:36    1 20-29    3 F   268 Natalie Ferro               Dennis,MA            Dennis Resident Female                  
 4     33:52  6:46    1 16-19    4 F   160 Emily Mauser                Denver,CO                                                    
 5     34:06  6:49    3 30-39    5 F   205 Alissa Inman                Corpus Christi,TX                                            
 6     34:24  6:53    1 40-49    6 F   397 Mary Brown                  Medfield,MA                                                  
 7     34:28  6:54    4 30-39    7 F   360 Caitrona Cosgrove                                                                     
 8     34:52  6:58    2 16-19    8 F   121 Katie Zeppetelli            Scotia,NY                                                    
 9     35:33  7:07    2 40-49    9 F   248 Rita Taugher                E. Dennis,MA         Dennis Resident Female                  
 10    35:56  7:11    3 16-19   10 F   390 Kathleen McLoughlin         Weston,MA                                                     
 11    36:00  7:12    2 20-29   11 F   114 Elizabeth DiNatale          W Dennis,MA                                                   
 12    36:48  7:22    4 16-19   12 F   310 Patty Kloza                 Lynnfield,MA                                                  
 13    36:54  7:23    3 20-29   13 F   258 Sarah Bousquet              Choicopee,MA                                                  
 14    36:59  7:24    5 30-39   14 F   259 Vicki Drucker               Chatham,MA                                                    
 15    37:13  7:27    3 40-49   15 F   153 Mary Gubala                 Holyoke,MA                                                    
 16    37:34  7:31    4 20-29   16 F   320 Kelly Farrel                Charlestown,MA                                                
 17    37:40  7:32    6 30-39   17 F   200 Mara Archer                 Brewster,MA                                                   
 18    37:48  7:34    4 40-49   18 F   379 Jen Child                   Dedham,MA                                                     
 19    38:10  7:38    5 16-19   19 F   221 Maureen Sweeney             New Canaan,CT                                                 
 20    38:22  7:40    7 30-39   20 F   363 Patricia Hazelton           Lynnfield,MA                                                  
 21    38:41  7:44    5 40-49   21 F   244 Deirdre Macneill            Trumbull,CT                                                   
 22    38:54  7:47    6 40-49   22 F   275 Karen Lalley                Holliston,MA                                                  
 23    39:10  7:50    1 50-59   23 F   327 Suzanne Ress                N. Chatham,MA                                                 
 24    39:14  7:51    8 30-39   24 F   234 Walerie Mulholland          S. Dennis,MA         Dennis Resident Female                   
 25    39:15  7:51    5 20-29   25 F   340 Shannon Leary               Charlestown,MA                                                
 26    39:19  7:52    6 20-29   26 F   184 Sarah Cherchia              Newton,MA                                                     
 27    39:27  7:53    7 40-49   27 F   286 Kimberly Averill            Bristol,RI                                                    
 28    39:34  7:55    1 60-69   28 F   161 Mary Pelley                 Trumbul                                                    
 29    39:38  7:56    8 40-49   29 F   117 Em Young                    Boulder,CO                                                    
 30    39:55  7:59    7 20-29   30 F   171 Claire Della Rocco          Berne,NY                                                      
 31    40:00  8:00    2 50-59   31 F   168 Sharyn Greenleaf            Brewster,MA                                                   
 32    40:05  8:01    8 20-29   32 F   357 Lauren Martes               Harwichport,MA                                                
 33    40:18  8:04    3 50-59   33 F   396 Laura Woods                 W. Dennis,MA         Dennis Resident Female                   
 34    40:24  8:05    9 40-49   34 F   292 Laura Sherman               Yarmouthport,MA                                               
 35    40:32  8:06    4 50-59   35 F   223 Susan Spencer               Brewster,MA                                                   
 36    40:37  8:07    2 60-69   36 F   296 Janet Kelly                 N. Chatham,MA                                                 
 37    40:43  8:09    9 20-29   37 F   218 Jennifer Johnson            Hanover,MA                                                    
 38    40:46  8:09   10 20-29   38 F   170 Gale Della Rocco            Berne,NY                                                      
 39    41:15  8:15   11 20-29   39 F   311 Jessie Solfisburg           Dennis,MA            Dennis Resident Female                   
 40    41:20  8:16    5 50-59   40 F   145 Maggie Chianese             Vineyard Haven,MA                                             
 41    41:25  8:17   12 20-29   41 F   368 Lindsey Barbo               Natick,MA                                                     
 42    41:30  8:18   10 40-49   42 F   326 Michelle Amiro              Arlington,MA                                                  
 43    41:34  8:19    9 30-39   43 F   364 Jennifer Devlin             Braintree,MA                                                  
 44    41:49  8:22    6 50-59   44 F   191 Susan Phillips              Norwalk,CT                                                    
 45    41:54  8:23   13 20-29   45 F   142 Tori Knoss                  Dennisport,MA        Dennis Resident Female                   
 46    41:57  8:23   10 30-39   46 F   245 Julie Barker                Wellesley,MA                                                  
 47    42:00  8:24   11 40-49   47 F   226 Diane Miller                Orleans,MA                                                    
 48    42:02  8:24    7 50-59   48 F   174 Susan Demarest              S Dennis,MA          Dennis Resident Female                   
 49    42:09  8:26   14 20-29   49 F   219 Sukanya Reilly              Dennis,MA            Dennis Resident Female                   
 50    42:10  8:26   11 30-39   50 F   392 Alison Denoia               Ny,NY                                                         




My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News