Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

35th Marathon Sports 5 Miler

Weston, MA, July 22, 2010

[Overall | Teams ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:26  4:53    1 19-29    1 M     1 Eric Ashe                   Allston,MA                                                   
 2     24:32  4:54    1 30-39    2 M   752 Alex Taylor                 Somerville,MA        Maximum Kearnage                        
 3     25:20  5:04    2 19-29    3 M   134 Robert Gibson               Brookline,MA                                                 


           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:13  5:51    1 19-29    1 F     2 Jennifer Campbell           Newmarket,NH         The Thirsty Scollards                   
 2     29:30  5:54    2 19-29    2 F   781 Catherine Meyer             Weston,MA            NGBH                                    
 3     30:00  6:00    3 19-29    3 F    17 Kristin Murphy              Newton,MA            BAA A                                   

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net
         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     40:58  8:12    1 70-98  314 M  1245 Ed Kirby                    Brookline,MA                                                 
 2     50:52 10:10    2 70-98  462 M   131 William Markey              Norfolk,MA                                                   
         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:01  6:48    1 60-69  124 M    12 Dennis Herman               Newton,MA            BAA                                     
 2     34:43  6:57    2 60-69  146 M   592 Marshall Randolph           Wellesley,MA         CSU                                     
 3     36:00  7:12    3 60-69  172 M    59 David Pember                Medfield,MA                                                  
         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:58  6:00    1 50-59   53 M  1128 Ken Jacobson                Ashland,MA                                                   
 2     30:16  6:03    2 50-59   56 M    76 Rawson Chaplin              Wellesley,MA                                                 
 3     30:45  6:09    3 50-59   67 M   694 James Wilson                Brookline,MA         BAA                                     
         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:22  5:04    1 40-49    4 M   120 Andrew Gardiner             Wellesley,MA                                                 
 2     27:11  5:26    2 40-49   14 M   839 Henry Scollard              Cambridge,MA         The Thirsty Scollards                   
 3     27:22  5:28    3 40-49   16 M   386 Terry McNatt                Needham,MA           CSU                                     
         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:19  5:16    2 30-39    7 M   351 Chad Carr                   Cambridge,MA         The Thirsty Scollards                   
 2     26:38  5:20    3 30-39   10 M  1164 Bernat Olle                 Camb,MA                                                      
 3     27:53  5:35    4 30-39   20 M    22 Ben Schersten               Somerville,MA        BAA B                                   
         MEN AGE GROUP 19-29
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:46  5:09    3 19-29    5 M   691 David Wilson                Brookline,MA                                                 
 2     25:56  5:11    4 19-29    6 M  1118 Patrick MacAdie             Acton,MA             BAA A                                   
 3     26:25  5:17    5 19-29    9 M  1196 Zack Schwartz               Waltham,MA                                                   
         MEN AGE GROUP 01-18
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:24  5:17    1 01-18    8 M   165 Andrew Wortham              Newton,MA            Andrew And Friends                      
 2     26:57  5:23    2 01-18   13 M   169 David Melley                Newton,MA            Team Newton                             
 3     27:20  5:28    3 01-18   15 M   925 Cook Welch                  Concord,MA                                                   
           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 70-98
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     61:33 12:19    1 70-98  411 F   398 Paulina Berman              Holliston,MA                                                 
 2     66:27 13:17    2 70-98  415 F    68 Phyllis Mays                Needham,MA                                                   
 3     81:28 16:18    3 70-98  418 F  1006 Maud Chaplin                Wellesley,MA                                                 
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     48:13  9:39    1 60-69  298 F   205 Charlene Gaboriault         Holliston,MA         GFRC                                    
 2     48:55  9:47    2 60-69  316 F   870 Maureen Farren              Amesbury,MA                                                  
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     35:54  7:11    1 50-59   42 F   501 Mary Kachadurian            Weston,MA            Suburban Striders                       
 2     38:13  7:39    2 50-59   70 F   612 Mary Jane O'Donnell         Wellesley,MA                                                 
 3     38:34  7:43    3 50-59   79 F   712 Lisa Pierce                 Weston,MA                                                    
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:11  6:38    1 40-49   16 F  1185 Margaret Kennedy            Hopkinton,MA                                                 
 2     33:23  6:41    2 40-49   18 F    62 Michelle Lauterback         Sherborn,MA                                                  
 3     33:39  6:44    3 40-49   20 F   420 Maura Bennett               Sherborn,MA          Suburban Striders                       
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:44  6:09    1 30-39    4 F    24 Lindsay Willard             Cambridge,MA         BAA                                     
 2     31:10  6:14    2 30-39    8 F   877 Kara Lynne Leonard          Canton,MA                                                    
 3     32:05  6:25    3 30-39   13 F     4 Beth Coughlin               Newton,MA            BAA B                                   
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 19-29
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:46  6:09    4 19-29    5 F  1117 Liz Hankinson               Boston,MA            BAA B                                   
 2     30:50  6:10    5 19-29    6 F   838 Kaitlin Anelauskas          Cambridge,MA         The Thirsty Scollards                   
 3     31:08  6:14    6 19-29    7 F   831 Kerrin Smith                Dover,MA             NGBH                                    
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-18
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     31:52  6:22    1 01-18   12 F   170 Melanie Fineman             Newton,MA            Team Newton                             
 2     32:17  6:27    2 01-18   14 F   172 Kathy Okeefe                Newton,MA            Team Newton                             
 3     33:46  6:45    3 01-18   23 F  1187 Andrea Keklak               Sudbury,MA                                                   
           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:26  4:53    1 19-29    1 M     1 Eric Ashe                   Allston,MA                                                   
 2     24:32  4:54    1 30-39    2 M   752 Alex Taylor                 Somerville,MA        Maximum Kearnage                        
 3     25:20  5:04    2 19-29    3 M   134 Robert Gibson               Brookline,MA                                                 
 4     25:22  5:04    1 40-49    4 M   120 Andrew Gardiner             Wellesley,MA                                                 
 5     25:46  5:09    3 19-29    5 M   691 David Wilson                Brookline,MA                                                 
 6     25:56  5:11    4 19-29    6 M  1118 Patrick MacAdie             Acton,MA             BAA A                                   
 7     26:19  5:16    2 30-39    7 M   351 Chad Carr                   Cambridge,MA         The Thirsty Scollards                   
 8     26:24  5:17    1 01-18    8 M   165 Andrew Wortham              Newton,MA            Andrew And Friends                      
 9     26:25  5:17    5 19-29    9 M  1196 Zack Schwartz               Waltham,MA                                                   
 10    26:38  5:20    3 30-39   10 M  1164 Bernat Olle                 Camb,MA                                                       
 11    26:45  5:21    6 19-29   11 M  1192 Ross Smith                  Newton,MA                                                     
 12    26:48  5:22    7 19-29   12 M   627 Robert Ballenthin           Lexington,MA                                                  
 13    26:57  5:23    2 01-18   13 M   169 David Melley                Newton,MA            Team Newton                              
 14    27:11  5:26    2 40-49   14 M   839 Henry Scollard              Cambridge,MA         The Thirsty Scollards                    
 15    27:20  5:28    3 01-18   15 M   925 Cook Welch                  Concord,MA                                                    
 16    27:22  5:28    3 40-49   16 M   386 Terry McNatt                Needham,MA           CSU                                      
 17    27:35  5:31    8 19-29   17 M    25 Mike Brown Dowling          Boston,MA            BAA B                                    
 18    27:42  5:32    9 19-29   18 M   640 Matthew Zanchi              Natick,MA                                                     
 19    27:52  5:34   10 19-29   19 M   785 Philipp Heinz               Sudbury,MA                                                    
 20    27:53  5:35    4 30-39   20 M    22 Ben Schersten               Somerville,MA        BAA B                                    
 21    27:54  5:35    4 01-18   21 M   162 Yuji Wakimoto               Newton,MA            Andrew And Friends                       
 22    27:59  5:36   11 19-29   22 M  1014 Kevin Potterton             Wellesley,MA                                                  
 23    28:00  5:36    5 30-39   23 M  1027 Tim Wright                  Holden,MA                                                     
 24    28:08  5:38    5 01-18   24 M   930 James Eisenstein            Wellesley,MA                                                  
 25    28:14  5:39    4 40-49   25 M   144 Christopher Smith           Woburn,MA                                                     
 26    28:16  5:39   12 19-29   26 M  1186 Philip Gingras              Norwood,MA                                                    
 27    28:19  5:40   13 19-29   27 M    11 Chris George                Cambridge,MA         BAA                                      
 28    28:35  5:43    6 01-18   28 M   249 Pat Deedy                   Concord,MA           Concord Carlisle HS                      
 29    28:36  5:43    6 30-39   29 M   258 John Sakalowsky             West Newton,MA                                                
 30    28:36  5:43    7 01-18   30 M   782 Ian Meyer                   Weston,MA            NGBH                                     
 31    28:37  5:43    8 01-18   31 M   168 Saksham Gupta               Acton,MA                                                      
 32    28:38  5:44    9 01-18   32 M    52 Wilson Turner               Dedham,MA                                                     
 33    28:40  5:44   10 01-18   33 M   832 Matthew Ricotta             Weston,MA            NGBH                                     
 34    28:41  5:44   14 19-29   34 M   114 Cliff Bargar                Waban,MA                                                      
 35    28:44  5:45   11 01-18   35 M  1159 George Krikorian            Acton,MA                                                      
 36    28:46  5:45   15 19-29   36 M   928 Alex White                  Somerville,MA                                                 
 37    28:49  5:46   12 01-18   37 M   566 Christian Losurdo           Holliston,MA                                                  
 38    28:59  5:48   13 01-18   38 M   834 CJ Pierce                   Weston,MA                                                     
 39    29:11  5:50   14 01-18   39 M   171 Xhulio Uruci                Newton,MA            Team Newton                              
 40    29:17  5:51   16 19-29   40 M   753 Brendan Kearney             Somerville,MA        Maximum Kearnage                         
 41    29:19  5:52   17 19-29   41 M   678 Michael Leavitt             Brockton,MA                                                   
 42    29:21  5:52    7 30-39   42 M   596 Drew Shattuck               Waltham,MA           Boston Triathlon Team                    
 43    29:23  5:53    5 40-49   43 M     5 Tony DaRocha                Roxbury,MA           BAA                                      
 44    29:26  5:53    6 40-49   44 M   284 Frank Row                   North Reading,MA     GTDF                                     
 45    29:31  5:54   18 19-29   45 M   676 Matthew Fuhrmeister         Woburn,MA            SRR                                      
 46    29:32  5:54    8 30-39   46 M    14 Kevin Hill                  Newton Centre,MA     BAA                                      
 47    29:34  5:55    7 40-49   47 M   665 Kevin Delaney               Arlington,MA         CSU                                      
 48    29:35  5:55   15 01-18   48 M   105 David Freeman               Weston,MA                                                     
 49    29:43  5:57   16 01-18   49 M   750 Michael Liachowitz          Cherry Hill,NJ       Team Newton                              
 50    29:46  5:57    8 40-49   50 M   621 Marcus Alexander            Cambridge,MA                                                  
               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:13  5:51    1 19-29    1 F     2 Jennifer Campbell           Newmarket,NH         The Thirsty Scollards                   
 2     29:30  5:54    2 19-29    2 F   781 Catherine Meyer             Weston,MA            NGBH                                    
 3     30:00  6:00    3 19-29    3 F    17 Kristin Murphy              Newton,MA            BAA A                                   
 4     30:44  6:09    1 30-39    4 F    24 Lindsay Willard             Cambridge,MA         BAA                                     
 5     30:46  6:09    4 19-29    5 F  1117 Liz Hankinson               Boston,MA            BAA B                                   
 6     30:50  6:10    5 19-29    6 F   838 Kaitlin Anelauskas          Cambridge,MA         The Thirsty Scollards                   
 7     31:08  6:14    6 19-29    7 F   831 Kerrin Smith                Dover,MA             NGBH                                    
 8     31:10  6:14    2 30-39    8 F   877 Kara Lynne Leonard          Canton,MA                                                    
 9     31:16  6:15    7 19-29    9 F   898 Kath Hardcastle             Watertown,MA         SRR                                     
 10    31:26  6:17    8 19-29   10 F   674 Rachel Shanley              Bedford,MA           SRR                                      
 11    31:28  6:18    9 19-29   11 F   775 Kate Hails                  Somerville,MA        Maximum Kearnage                         
 12    31:52  6:22    1 01-18   12 F   170 Melanie Fineman             Newton,MA            Team Newton                              
 13    32:05  6:25    3 30-39   13 F     4 Beth Coughlin               Newton,MA            BAA B                                    
 14    32:17  6:27    2 01-18   14 F   172 Kathy Okeefe                Newton,MA            Team Newton                              
 15    32:59  6:36   10 19-29   15 F   836 Payson Warlick              Somerville,MA        Maximum Kearnage                         
 16    33:11  6:38    1 40-49   16 F  1185 Margaret Kennedy            Hopkinton,MA                                                  
 17    33:18  6:40    4 30-39   17 F  1143 Katie Fobert                Norwood,MA                                                    
 18    33:23  6:41    2 40-49   18 F    62 Michelle Lauterback         Sherborn,MA                                                   
 19    33:24  6:41   11 19-29   19 F   826 Megan Hyland                Boston,MA                                                     
 20    33:39  6:44    3 40-49   20 F   420 Maura Bennett               Sherborn,MA          Suburban Striders                        
 21    33:42  6:44   12 19-29   21 F   875 Molly Binder                Sudbury,MA                                                    
 22    33:45  6:45   13 19-29   22 F   163 Alicia Fannon               Harvard,MA           Andrew And Friends                       
 23    33:46  6:45    3 01-18   23 F  1187 Andrea Keklak               Sudbury,MA                                                    
 24    33:49  6:46    4 40-49   24 F   488 Jane Chitkara               Wayland,MA                                                    
 25    33:59  6:48   14 19-29   25 F   541 Jenny Perrino               Brookline,MA                                                  
 26    34:18  6:52    5 30-39   26 F  1235 Becca Neill                 Belmont,MA                                                    
 27    34:20  6:52   15 19-29   27 F    78 Margaret Fox                Natick,MA                                                     
 28    34:22  6:52    5 40-49   28 F   367 Phyllis Lowry               Framingham,MA        GFRC                                     
 29    34:33  6:55    6 40-49   29 F  1138 Michelle Bociek             Concord,MA                                                    
 30    34:36  6:55    6 30-39   30 F   392 Karen Serafin               Medford,MA           SRR                                      
 31    34:36  6:55    7 40-49   31 F  1188 Mary McNulty                Medway,MA                                                     
 32    34:37  6:55   16 19-29   32 F   910 Rebecca Flax                Cambridge,MA                                                  
 33    34:55  6:59   17 19-29   33 F   749 Emily Titterton             Allston,MA           MEBB                                     
 34    35:16  7:03    7 30-39   34 F  1112 Michele Martin              Well,MA                                                       
 35    35:18  7:04   18 19-29   35 F   718 Lane Marder                 Weston,MA                                                     
 36    35:20  7:04   19 19-29   36 F   164 Lisa Reedich                Haverhill,MA         Andrew And Friends                       
 37    35:25  7:05    8 30-39   37 F   561 JAMIE POWERS                UXBRIDGE,MA                                                   
 38    35:41  7:08   20 19-29   38 F   630 Jessica Jacques             Quincy,MA                                                     
 39    35:44  7:09    9 30-39   39 F   355 Kimberly Owen               Charlestown,MA       The Legend Of Dayne Moberly              
 40    35:50  7:10    8 40-49   40 F   757 Maria Conley                Norwood,MA           GNRC                                     
 41    35:53  7:11   10 30-39   41 F   850 Kristina Pinto              Westford,MA          Merrimack Valley Striders                
 42    35:54  7:11    1 50-59   42 F   501 Mary Kachadurian            Weston,MA            Suburban Striders                        
 43    35:58  7:12   11 30-39   43 F   245 Jennifer Noxon              Wellesley,MA                                                  
 44    35:59  7:12   21 19-29   44 F   617 Mary Noonan                 West Roxbury,MA                                               
 45    36:06  7:13   12 30-39   45 F   868 Barbara Oskwarek            Boston,MA                                                     
 46    36:20  7:16   13 30-39   46 F   714 Jamie Ladge                 Newton,MA            We Run This Shizzle                      
 47    36:26  7:17   14 30-39   47 F   707 Kate Blumberg               Medford,MA           SRR                                      
 48    36:30  7:18     Age?     48 F  1004 Julie McTernan              Wellesley,MA                                                  
 49    36:32  7:18   22 19-29   49 F   580 Katie Weinmann              Allston,MA           GFRC                                     
 50    36:38  7:20   15 30-39   50 F   430 Maureen Scheible            Maynard,MA                                                    




My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News