Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Simsbury River Run

Simsbury, CT, April 25, 2010

[10K Overall Results | 5K Overall Results | Top Ten 5k Finishers | Top Ten 10K Finishers | 10K Age Group Awards ]

5K Age Group Awards


          5k AGE-GROUP RESULTS (WITH OVERALL M&F WINNERS REMOVED)
                            Simsbury River Run
  April 25, 2010        5K USATF Certified CT01003DR        Simsbury, CT
         Timing: Granite State Race Services     racetime@gsrs.com
================================================================================


      (THE FIRST MAN AND WOMAN ARE EXCLUDED FROM THEIR AGE DIVISIONS)

                    FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  19 and Under

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    17 Rachael Rosow             14 F     278 Avon CT                   20:51  
    2    24 Allie Davis               13 F     389 W Simsbury CT             21:59  
    3    28 Ashley Bernardo           17 F     404 Simsbury CT               22:23  
    4    30 Maragaret Stover          12 F     478 Simsbury CT               22:31  
    5    38 Kaci Brandt               17 F     431 Weatogue CT               23:09  
    6    42 Ellie Mango               18 F     202 Weatogue CT               23:34  
    7    45 Kalli Veldman             17 F     349 Avon CT                   23:43  
    8    65 Steph Williams            15 F     369 Simsbury CT               25:30  
    9    74 Kara Tighe                14 F     395 Simsbury CT               25:57  
   10    75 Kathrine Daly             19 F      81 Somers CT                 26:01  

                     MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  19 and Under

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1     6 Christopher Carlson       17 M      56 Avon CT                   19:03  
    2    15 Ralph Giansanti Jr        17 M     449 Avon CT                   20:39  
    3    23 Liam Bolling              15 M      33 Simsbury CT               21:57  
    4    29 Ethan Girard              18 M     461 Simsbury CT               22:27  
    5    34 Matthew Remigino           9 M     434 West Hartford CT          22:56  
    6    37 Kevin Sieber              10 M     312 Simsbury CT               23:07  
    7    39 Sean McAvoy               14 M     209 Simsbury CT               23:16  
    8    44 Jan Boon Van Ostade       17 M      36 Canton CT                 23:40  
    9    48 Adam McIlveen             13 M     213 Tariffville CT            23:53  
   10    59 Willem Rooney             10 M     276 Simsbury CT               25:14  

                      FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  20 to 29

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    14 Heather Gostyla           22 F     446 Bloomfield CT             20:27  
    2    60 Megan Sweeney             23 F     324 Suffield CT               25:15  
    3    84 Amy Carrington            26 F      58 Vernon CT                 26:17  
    4    85 Jennifer Kozlowski        27 F     467 Bloomfield CT             26:17  
    5    96 Mara Smith                23 F     316 E. Hartland CT            27:10  
    6   101 Michele Belisle           28 F      21 Broad Brook CT            27:18  
    7   110 Mary Bishop               29 F      28 Broad Brook CT            27:48  
    8   111 Sarah Sayadoff            23 F     293 Simsbury CT               27:50  
    9   117 Stacey Cruz               26 F      75 Enfield CT                28:04  
   10   126 Amanda Riggott            29 F     272 Enfield CT                28:37  


                       MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  20 to 29

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1     5 Surge Davis               20 M     485 Manchester CT             18:34  
    2    18 Matthew Thibodeau         22 M     423 Plantsville CT            20:58  
    3    35 Michael Monaco            23 M     406 Simsbury CT               23:00  
    4    47 Jon Tunsky                27 M     340 West Suffield CT          23:52  
    5    53 Michael Medeska           27 M     220 Newington CT              24:42  
    6    57 Jose Cevallos             25 M     413 Winsted CT                25:04  
    7    67 Anthony Infante           25 M     157 West Hartford CT          25:30  
    8    94 James Daley               27 M      80 West Simsbury CT          26:58  
    9   100 Michael Schweitzer        29 M     296 Bristol CT                27:16  
   10   108 Peter Sayadoff            23 M     292 West Hartford CT          27:47  

                      FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  30 to 39

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    22 Kelly Reese               37 F     267 East Granby CT            21:53  
    2    62 Dina Palmese              35 F     245 Kensington CT             25:20  
    3    63 Meag McCusker             34 F     418 Simsbury CT               25:20  
    4    71 Marie Schweitzer          30 F     295 Bristol CT                25:47  
    5    72 Tara Oslon                34 F     515 Winsted CT                25:47  
    6    76 Karin Willey              33 F     512 W Hartford CT             26:02  
    7   104 Dawn Bernardo             38 F     402 Simsbury CT               27:23  
    8   107 Shannon St Onge           37 F     408 Avon CT                   27:45  
    9   120 Kathy Wood                38 F     465 Suffield CT               28:08  
   10   133 Carly Underwood           35 F     342 Unionville CT             28:49  

                       MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  30 to 39

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1     3 Christian Harrison        32 M     148 North Granby CT           18:09  
    2     7 Tom Walsh                 37 M     498 Suffield CT               19:09  
    3    43 David Gaurillen           33 M     444 Avon CT                   23:39  
    4    49 Kevin Kubas               38 M     173 Granby CT                 23:54  
    5    56 Colin McAvoy              35 M     208 Ellington CT              25:01  
    6    69 Gary Osterhout            30 M     508 Grandy CY                 25:39  
    7    77 Marc Guillemette          33 M     144 Agawam MA                 26:07  
    8    88 Bryan Sundie              36 M     516 Winsted CT                26:43  
    9    91 Leonard Desson            32 M      93 Simsbury CT               26:47  
   10    93 Dan Montagna              35 M     224 Feeding Hills MA          26:56  

                      FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  40 to 49

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    26 Brenda Crenin             45 F     518 Avon CT                   22:14  
    2    41 Susan Hixson              43 F     468 Simbury CT                23:31  
    3    51 Valerie Wozniak           43 F     473 Simsbury CT               24:29  
    4    52 Suzanne Essex             41 F     112 West Simsbury CT          24:39  
    5    80 Renee Logan               42 F     192 South Windsor CT          26:10  
    6    92 Lucy Fryer                43 F     393 Tariffville CT            26:56  
    7    99 Colleen Quinn             42 F     264 Suffield CT               27:13  
    8   112 Nancy Urner-Berry         46 F     343 Simsbury CT               27:56  
    9   113 Susan Stover              44 F     479 Simsbury CT               27:56  
   10   118 Carol Sargent             46 F     290 Enfield CT                28:07  


                       MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  40 to 49

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1     2 David Poirot              43 M     394 Simsbury CT               18:03  
    2    10 Matthew Smith             44 M     317 East Granby CT            19:58  
    3    11 Kevin Goehring            47 M     134 Farmington CT             20:02  
    4    13 Jim Tourtillotte          47 M     386 W Simsbury CT             20:25  
    5    16 Eric Davis                42 M     390 W Simsbury CT             20:50  
    6    21 Gary Klinzmann            40 M     522 Farmington CT             21:41  
    7    25 Eric Harrington           40 M     470 Suffield CT               22:04  
    8    27 Christopher Cupp          48 M      78 Canton CT                 22:16  
    9    31 Clark Pfaff               47 M     256 Granby CT                 22:39  
   10    36 John Demont               49 M      91 West Springfield MA       23:05  

                      FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  50 to 59

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    32 Kathy Lundin              51 F     502 Granby CT                 22:42  
    2    64 Elizabeth Marion          51 F     432 Simsbury CT               25:21  
    3    70 Traci Teffa               51 F     514 Granby CT                 25:44  
    4   105 Pam Rosow                 51 F     447 Avon CT                   27:33  
    5   114 Sue Clark                 53 F      68 Unionville CT             27:59  
    6   147 Bonnie Christopher        51 F      67 Avon CT                   29:22  
    7   158 Bette Papadinis           55 F     249 Granby CT                 29:49  
    8   169 Margaret Vitrano          54 F     509 Burlington CT             30:25  
    9   200 Angelee Carta             54 F     436 Manchester CT             32:45  
   10   220 Janet Lawler              57 F     401 Farmington CT             35:35  

                       MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  50 to 59

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1     4 Bob McCusker              57 M     417 Simsbury CT               18:14* 
    2     8 Steve Scott               55 M     492 Avon CT                   19:34  
    3     9 Bruce Bussiere            56 M     456 Canton CT                 19:44  
    4    19 Jeff Weatherhead          59 M     356 Granby CT                 21:21  
    5    20 Jerry Garlick             55 M     382 W Simsbury CT             21:38  
    6    33 Ned Shanahan              58 M     302 Farmington CT             22:55  
    7    50 Bernie Gardner            51 M     127 Southwick MA              24:23  
    8    61 Larry Sweeney             52 M     323 Suffield CT               25:16  
    9    90 Michael Roud              57 M     483 Somers CT                 26:46  
   10   106 Ken Williams              58 M     367 Simsbury CT               27:41  
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

                      FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  60 to 69

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    78 Barbara Kream             62 F     493 Avon CT                   26:08  
    2   228 Rosalind Krenzul          64 F     170 Westfield MA              38:38  
    3   231 Emily Walsh               61 F     354 Simsbury CT               39:10  


                       MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  60 to 69

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    40 Stephen Tolman            64 M     426 Vernon CT                 23:19  
    2    46 Russ Tew                  67 M     472 W Hartford CT             23:48  
    3    54 Scott Darling             61 M      84 Avon CT                   24:48  
    4    55 Bill Abrahamsen           62 M       3 Simsbury CT               24:59  
    5   125 Richard Zbrozek           63 M     430 Kensington CT             28:33  
    6   144 Bob Hensley               62 M     151 West Simsbury CT          29:13  
    7   151 Bob Marum                 69 M     204 Simsbury CT               29:27  
    8   188 Larry Chaves              65 M     459 West Hartford CT          31:59  
    9   206 John Bininger             61 M      26 Haddam CT                 33:04  
   10   241 Bob Loomis                63 M     193 West Hartford CT          43:25  

                     FEMALE 5k AGE GROUP:  70 and Over

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  

                      MALE 5k AGE GROUP:  70 and Over

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  





My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


   

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News