Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Rhode Island Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

NPEF Mother's Day 5k Road Race

Newport, RI, May 10, 2009

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net



         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:32  7:16    1 60-98   30 M     4 Herb Armstrong (XL)         Newport,RI                                                   
 2     24:54  8:02    2 60-98   57 M   321 Woody Wilson                Westport,MA                                                  
 3     25:43  8:18    3 60-98   69 M    77 Tony Cavanagh (L)           Newport,RI                                                   
         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:56  5:47    1 50-59    7 M   521 Martin Tighe                Providence,RI                                                
 2     18:59  6:07    2 50-59   12 M   179 Mark Donahue (YL)           Newport,RI                                                   
 3     21:48  7:02    3 50-59   24 M  1421 Mike Darigan                Coventyr,RI                                                  
         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:03  5:11    1 40-49    2 M   239 Sean Livingston             Barrington,RI                                                
 2     17:50  5:45    2 40-49    6 M   553 Steven Sears                Seekonk,MA                                                   
 3     18:41  6:02    3 40-49   10 M   150 Dave Schaad                 East Greenwich,RI                                            
         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     15:48  5:06    1 30-39    1 M  1327 Michael Chettle                                                                       
 2     16:07  5:12    2 30-39    3 M   577 Benjaman Ndaya                                                                        
 3     16:31  5:20    3 30-39    4 M   206 Keven O'Neill               N. Kingstown,RI                                              
         MEN AGE GROUP 19-29
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:51  5:26    1 19-29    5 M   248 Thomas Casey                New Windsor,NY                                               
 2     20:12  6:31    2 19-29   15 M    46 Trent Taylor (M)            Newport,RI                                                   
 3     21:34  6:57    3 19-29   21 M   516 Jarrett Zell                Newport,RI                                                   
         MEN AGE GROUP 14-18
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:35  6:00    1 14-18    9 M   228 Charles O'Connell           Tiverton,RI                                                  
 2     20:41  6:40    2 14-18   19 M   121 Robert Mey (M)              Middletown,RI                                                
 3     22:21  7:13    3 14-18   27 M   123 Yoni Corleto (M)            Newport,RI                                                   
         MEN AGE GROUP 11-13
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:08  7:28    1 11-13   38 M    37 Cameron Roa Cluff (M)       Middletown,RI                                                
 2     23:09  7:28    2 11-13   39 M    79 Grady Bolan (M)             Newport,RI                                                   
 3     25:01  8:04    3 11-13   58 M   560 Jack Finn                                                                             
         MEN AGE GROUP 01-10
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:41  7:58    1 01-10   53 M   229 Jack Bellon                 Newport,RI                                                   
 2     27:14  8:47    2 01-10   88 M   250 Sam Stevenson               Middletown,RI                                                
 3     30:16  9:46    3 01-10  105 M   563 Mac Caron                                                                             
           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-98
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:23  7:52    1 60-98   23 F   215 Linda Schieffelin           Jamestown,RI                                                 
 2     28:06  9:04    2 60-98   58 F   555 Leslie Maher                Newport,RI                                                   
 3     32:01 10:20    3 60-98  116 F    72 Tina Dolen (YL)             Newport,RI                                                   
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:23  7:33    1 50-59   15 F   515 Stephanie Hevenor           Newport,RI                                                   
 2     23:48  7:41    2 50-59   17 F    17 Nancy Dorn (YL)             Plymouth,MA                                                  
 3     24:20  7:51    3 50-59   22 F   275 Barbara Bird                Coventry,RI                                                  
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:27  7:15    1 40-49    8 F   230 Sue Bellon                  Newport,RI                                                   
 2     22:56  7:24    2 40-49   11 F  1411 Jane Corcoran               Middletown,RI                                                
 3     24:28  7:54    3 40-49   25 F     2 Mary Timoney (M)            Newport,RI                                                   
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:18  6:14    1 30-39    2 F   576 Naomi Mungai                Chelmsford,MA                                                
 2     22:24  7:14    2 30-39    7 F   572 Melissa McGrath             Middletown,RI                                                
 3     22:34  7:17    3 30-39    9 F   556 Jay Younkin                                                                           
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 19-29
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:38  6:01    1 19-29    1 F   225 Nicole Radzik               Sutton,MA                                                    
 2     19:34  6:19    2 19-29    3 F   218 Kaitlin Wilson              Newport,RI                                                   
 3     21:17  6:52    3 19-29    4 F    21 Annika Fockens (M)          Middletown,RI                                                
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 14-18
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:09  7:47    1 14-18   19 F   117 Nicole St. Martin (M)       Westport,MA                                                  
 2     25:17  8:09    2 14-18   32 F   177 Jessica Donahue (YL)        Newport,RI                                                   
 3     27:20  8:49    3 14-18   52 F   570 Taylor Anderson             Middletown,RI                                                
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 11-13
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:38  7:37    1 11-13   16 F    61 Julia Watson (L)            Bristol,RI                                                   
 2     24:50  8:01    2 11-13   28 F   522 Anastasia Dwyer             Newport,RI                                                   
 3     32:08 10:22    3 11-13  119 F   194 Claire Davidson             Newport,RI                                                   
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-10
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:37  9:14    1 01-10   66 F  1331 Abby Bellon                                                                           
 2     37:47 12:11    2 01-10  158 F    74 Katherine Cawley (YM)       Middletown,RI                                                
 3     39:53 12:52    3 01-10  162 F   149 Julia Serra                 Newport,RI                                                   
           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     15:48  5:06    1 30-39    1 M  1327 Michael Chettle                                                                       
 2     16:03  5:11    1 40-49    2 M   239 Sean Livingston             Barrington,RI                                                
 3     16:07  5:12    2 30-39    3 M   577 Benjaman Ndaya                                                                        
 4     16:31  5:20    3 30-39    4 M   206 Keven O'Neill               N. Kingstown,RI                                              
 5     16:51  5:26    1 19-29    5 M   248 Thomas Casey                New Windsor,NY                                               
 6     17:50  5:45    2 40-49    6 M   553 Steven Sears                Seekonk,MA                                                   
 7     17:56  5:47    1 50-59    7 M   521 Martin Tighe                Providence,RI                                                
 8     18:11  5:52    4 30-39    8 M   226 Peter Harley                Bristol,RI                                                   
 9     18:35  6:00    1 14-18    9 M   228 Charles O'Connell           Tiverton,RI                                                  
 10    18:41  6:02    3 40-49   10 M   150 Dave Schaad                 East Greenwich,RI                                             
 11    18:50  6:05    5 30-39   11 M   530 Joshua Curtis               Newport,RI                                                    
 12    18:59  6:07    2 50-59   12 M   179 Mark Donahue (YL)           Newport,RI                                                    
 13    19:12  6:12    4 40-49   13 M   241 Rick Snyder                 Newport,RI                                                    
 14    19:49  6:24    5 40-49   14 M   290 David Long                                                                             
 15    20:12  6:31    2 19-29   15 M    46 Trent Taylor (M)            Newport,RI                                                    
 16    20:14  6:32    6 40-49   16 M   216 Ken Kirejczyk               Providence,RI                                                 
 17    20:21  6:34     Age?     17 M   551 Mark McKenna                Newport,RI                                                    
 18    20:32  6:37    6 30-39   18 M    96 Ali Husain (XL)             Orange,CT                                                     
 19    20:41  6:40    2 14-18   19 M   121 Robert Mey (M)              Middletown,RI                                                 
 20    20:51  6:44    7 40-49   20 M   568 Walter May Jr               Middletown,RI                                                 
 21    21:34  6:57    3 19-29   21 M   516 Jarrett Zell                Newport,RI                                                    
 22    21:38  6:59    8 40-49   22 M    43 Patrick Mahoney (M)         Newport,RI                                                    
 23    21:46  7:01    9 40-49   23 M    36 Douglas Cluff (L)           Middletown,RI                                                 
 24    21:48  7:02    3 50-59   24 M  1421 Mike Darigan                Coventyr,RI                                                   
 25    21:57  7:05   10 40-49   25 M  1428 Joseoh Bencivenga           New York,NY                                                   
 26    22:04  7:07    4 19-29   26 M    66 Joshua Pascoe (M)           Swansea,MA                                                    
 27    22:21  7:13    3 14-18   27 M   123 Yoni Corleto (M)            Newport,RI                                                    
 28    22:29  7:15   11 40-49   28 M   520 Pieter Snoeren              E. Greenwich,RI                                               
 29    22:31  7:16    5 19-29   29 M   162 Jeffrey Heimiller           Newport,RI                                                    
 30    22:32  7:16    1 60-98   30 M     4 Herb Armstrong (XL)         Newport,RI                                                    
 31    22:37  7:18    7 30-39   31 M    35 Dennis Quelch (L)           Middletown,RI                                                 
 32    22:42  7:19    8 30-39   32 M    44 Patrick Carlisle (L)        Newport,RI                                                    
 33    22:49  7:22    4 50-59   33 M   291 Al Bishop                   Newport,RI                                                    
 34    22:52  7:23    4 14-18   34 M   545 Connor Gunning              Newport,RI                                                    
 35    23:01  7:25    6 19-29   35 M   244 Richard Curt                Fall River,MA                                                 
 36    23:06  7:27    9 30-39   36 M   157 Kevin Frost                 Newport,RI                                                    
 37    23:07  7:27    7 19-29   37 M    99 Michael Chon (M)            Providence,RI                                                 
 38    23:08  7:28    1 11-13   38 M    37 Cameron Roa Cluff (M)       Middletown,RI                                                 
 39    23:09  7:28    2 11-13   39 M    79 Grady Bolan (M)             Newport,RI                                                    
 40    23:34  7:36    5 50-59   40 M   205 Bill Geary                  Cumberland,RI                                                 
 41    23:43  7:39   12 40-49   41 M   562 James Caron                                                                            
 42    23:51  7:42    5 14-18   42 M   234 Joe Dougherty               Middletown,RI                                                 
 43    23:59  7:44   10 30-39   43 M   294 Keith Manville               Middletown,RI                                                
 44    24:04  7:46   13 40-49   44 M     8 Esmond Harmsworth (L)       Boston,MA                                                     
 45    24:06  7:46   11 30-39   45 M   176 Nate Tilman (M)             Newport,RI                                                    
 46    24:11  7:48    8 19-29   46 M   204 Glen Browning               Newport,RI                                                    
 47    24:12  7:48   14 40-49   47 M   113 Dean Chase (XL)             Newport,RI                                                    
 48    24:16  7:50   12 30-39   48 M  1404 Steven Schreiner            Bristol,RI                                                    
 49    24:18  7:50   15 40-49   49 M   544 Brent Tharrett                                                                         
 50    24:24  7:52    9 19-29   50 M  1286 Steve Hansen                N. Attelboro,MA                                               
               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:38  6:01    1 19-29    1 F   225 Nicole Radzik               Sutton,MA                                                    
 2     19:18  6:14    1 30-39    2 F   576 Naomi Mungai                Chelmsford,MA                                                
 3     19:34  6:19    2 19-29    3 F   218 Kaitlin Wilson              Newport,RI                                                   
 4     21:17  6:52    3 19-29    4 F    21 Annika Fockens (M)          Middletown,RI                                                
 5     21:44  7:01    4 19-29    5 F   270 Jenny Saunders              Barrington,RI                                                
 6     22:00  7:06    5 19-29    6 F    87 Nicole Rattay (M)           Newport,RI                                                   
 7     22:24  7:14    2 30-39    7 F   572 Melissa McGrath             Middletown,RI                                                
 8     22:27  7:15    1 40-49    8 F   230 Sue Bellon                  Newport,RI                                                   
 9     22:34  7:17    3 30-39    9 F   556 Jay Younkin                                                                           
 10    22:54  7:23    4 30-39   10 F   282 Katie Hellendring           Middletown,RI                                                 
 11    22:56  7:24    2 40-49   11 F  1411 Jane Corcoran               Middletown,RI                                                 
 12    23:05  7:27    5 30-39   12 F   165 Sarah Clark                 Middletown,RI                                                 
 13    23:08  7:28    6 30-39   13 F    40 Jennifer Lafond (M)         Slatersville,RI                                               
 14    23:22  7:32    7 30-39   14 F   163 Cheryl Coelho               Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 15    23:23  7:33    1 50-59   15 F   515 Stephanie Hevenor           Newport,RI                                                    
 16    23:38  7:37    1 11-13   16 F    61 Julia Watson (L)            Bristol,RI                                                    
 17    23:48  7:41    2 50-59   17 F    17 Nancy Dorn (YL)             Plymouth,MA                                                   
 18    23:59  7:44    8 30-39   18 F   295 Lauren Hindes               Middletown,RI                                                 
 19    24:09  7:47    1 14-18   19 F   117 Nicole St. Martin (M)       Westport,MA                                                   
 20    24:13  7:49    9 30-39   20 F   102 Kimberly Koness (M)         East Greenwich,RI                                             
 21    24:19  7:51    6 19-29   21 F   178 Sheila Donahue (YL)         Newport,RI                                                    
 22    24:20  7:51    3 50-59   22 F   275 Barbara Bird                Coventry,RI                                                   
 23    24:23  7:52    1 60-98   23 F   215 Linda Schieffelin           Jamestown,RI                                                  
 24    24:25  7:53   10 30-39   24 F   224 Tracey Hackley              Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 25    24:28  7:54    3 40-49   25 F     2 Mary Timoney (M)            Newport,RI                                                    
 26    24:32  7:55   11 30-39   26 F   283 Jeanine Robitaille          Mystick,CT                                                    
 27    24:49  8:00   12 30-39   27 F   289 Pam Heroux                  Middletown,RI                                                 
 28    24:50  8:01    2 11-13   28 F   522 Anastasia Dwyer             Newport,RI                                                    
 29    24:53  8:02   13 30-39   29 F   220 Melissa White               Somerset,MA                                                   
 30    25:00  8:04   14 30-39   30 F   195 Hillary Davidson            Newport,RI                                                    
 31    25:15  8:09    7 19-29   31 F   273 Jennifer Bird               Milldetown,CT                                                 
 32    25:17  8:09    2 14-18   32 F   177 Jessica Donahue (YL)        Newport,RI                                                    
 33    25:24  8:12    8 19-29   33 F    60 Kristin Webster (L)         Middletown,RI                                                 
 34    25:29  8:13    9 19-29   34 F   574 Allison Disch                                                                          
 35    25:38  8:16    4 40-49   35 F   197 Kate Germain                Newport,RI                                                    
 36    25:40  8:17   10 19-29   36 F   139 Anna Land (M)               Middletown,RI                                                 
 37    25:45  8:18   15 30-39   37 F   284 Lynda Turner                Middletown,RI                                                 
 38    25:47  8:19   16 30-39   38 F   288 Heather McQuat              New York,NY                                                   
 39    26:09  8:26    5 40-49   39 F   276 Jacki Lane                  Middletown,RI                                                 
 40    26:10  8:26    6 40-49   40 F   302 Patricia Mascali                                                                       
 41    26:12  8:27   11 19-29   41 F   193 Jennifer Bulcao             Newport,RI                                                    
 42    26:14  8:28   17 30-39   42 F    22 Andrea Brown (M)            Cranston,RI                                                   
 43    26:16  8:28   18 30-39   43 F    25 Dierdra Cahill (M)          Uxbridge,MA                                                   
 44    26:36  8:35   19 30-39   44 F   529 Linda Spooner               Sturbridge,MA                                                 
 45    26:46  8:38   20 30-39   45 F   166 Vanessa Armano              Cranston,RI                                                   
 46    26:50  8:39    7 40-49   46 F     3 Danielle Batten (YM)        East Greenwich,RI                                             
 47    26:53  8:40   21 30-39   47 F    67 Maggie Wachs (M)            Medford,MA                                                    
 48    27:00  8:43   22 30-39   48 F   217 Marguerite Jones            Newport,RI                                                    
 49    27:02  8:43   23 30-39   49 F   154 Tristan Gezon               New York,NY                                                   
 50    27:03  8:44   24 30-39   50 F   100 Megan Buchanan (M)          Newport,RI                                                    




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News