Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Rhode Island Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

10th Annual Rhody 5k

Lincoln, RI, June 7, 2009

[Overall Men | Overall Women | Top Ten M/F | Top Ten Masters M/F | Top Ten Seniors M/F | Top Ten Veterans | Age Groups Men | Age Groups Women | Wheelchair ]

Teams


                               TEAM RESULTS
                      10th Annual Rhody 5K Road Race
                    New England Grand Prix Championship
 June 7, 2009     5 Kilometers (USATF Certified #RI07001RN)    Lincoln, RI
Timing By: Granite State Race Services                        chris@gsrs.com
===================================================================================
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            14:33   15:07   15:17   15:18   15:21 (  15:34) (  15:46) = 1:15:36
         Luke Meyer, Matthew Ely, Matthew Kerr, Ben Schmeckpeper, Brendan
         Callahan, Brendan Prindiville, Chris Volante
   2.  RETAILERS UNION (RUN)                     
            14:46   15:12   15:31   15:45   15:54 (  16:26) = 1:17:08
         Joseph Koech, Justin Freeman, Jim St Pierre, Ben Ndaya, Titus Mutinda,
         Thomas Casey
   3.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB                 
            15:26   15:28   15:44   15:50   16:06 (  16:15) (  16:23) = 1:18:34
         Dan Smith, Kevin Somers, Matthew Haringa, Andrew Wommack, Ioannis
         Papadopoulos, Robert Emord, Ryan Eckel
   4.  ADIDAS N.E.                               
            15:10   15:42   15:45   15:48   16:13 = 1:18:38
         Dan Vassallo, Claton Conrad, Nicholas Wheeler, Nate Krah, Jon Healey
   5.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            15:38   15:42   15:49   15:54   15:58 (  16:02) (  16:05) = 1:19:01
         Andy McCarron, Jim Johnson, Alan Bernier, Justin Fyffe, Ben Strain,
         Joe Shairs, Greg Putnam
   6.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            15:39   15:54   15:55   15:57   16:04 (  16:10) (  16:12) = 1:19:29
         Sean Livingston, Pat Ard, Joe Hegarty, Joe Navas, Craig Fram, Scott
         Anderson, Mike Cooney
   7.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            16:29   16:30   16:36   16:39   17:38 (  17:44) (  17:48) = 1:23:52
         Joe Lemay, Carlos Rivera, Brandon Mulligan, Ronald Lombardi, Robert
         Landry, Francis Burdett, Peter Fratini
   8.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            15:46   16:33   17:09   17:19   17:47 (  18:14) (  18:49) = 1:24:34
         Tom Doody, Mark Reeder, David Oliver, John Barbour, Tom Offenbacher,
         Andrew Biancheri, Ej Hrynowski
   8.  CAMBRIDGE RUNNING CLUB                    
            15:55   16:12   17:06   17:35   17:46 (  18:43) (  19:56) = 1:24:34
         Chad Carr, Henry Scollard, Patrick Bazinet, Joseph Shapiro, Jason
         Salony, Justin Verdirame, Johnny Sadoff
  10.  SISU PROJECT                              
            16:09   16:17   16:28   18:40   19:56 = 1:27:30
         Matthew Germain, Marc Leblanc, Ryan Miller, Jamie Aubuchon, John
         Rheaume
  11.  GCS TRIAD                                 
            15:35   17:07   17:52   18:15   18:42 (  18:47) (  19:19) = 1:27:31
         Ethan Crain, Joseph Rogers, Dan Moriarty, Michael Wade, Steve Wolfe,
         Michael Merra, Rick Goguen
  12.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            16:24   17:04   17:52   18:10   19:51 (  20:08) (  20:56) = 1:29:21
         Terry McNatt, Jon Waldron, Al Paine, Kevin Delaney, Stephen Peckiconis,
         Raymond Labonte, Jim Terry
  13.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
            17:23   18:10   18:27   19:19   19:58 (  20:31) (  21:19) = 1:33:17
         Jonathan May, Jim Sullivan, Jeffrey Silveira, John Chapin, Tim Morin,
         Michael Quinn, Noel Clarke
  14.  TUESDAY NIGHT TURTLES                     
            16:49   17:09   19:11   20:41   21:59 = 1:35:49
         Robert Jackman, Martin Tighe, Ken Kirejczyk, David Principe, Mike
         Darigan
  15.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            18:45   18:56   19:29   19:30   20:36 = 1:37:16
         Dennis Donoghue, David Kelly, Bob Strout, John Webber, Adam Nisson
  16.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            18:09   18:31   20:08   20:15   20:25 (  20:40) (  21:10) = 1:37:28
         Joshua Curtis, Todd Brown, Mark Wigler, Michael Auger, Tim Blouin,
         James Imprescia, William Sicard
  17.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            18:11   19:29   20:06   20:07   20:30 (  21:07) (  22:32) = 1:38:23
         Donald Chapelle, Steve Seide, Michael Hamilton, Henry Wilder, David
         Dargie, John Kleschinsky, Dan Frank
  18.  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB                   
            19:19   20:30   20:55   26:37   27:33 = 1:54:54
         Mark Baillargeon, Spencer Beaver, Jason Beaver, Dennis Beaver, Raymond
         Wenninger
  19.  NORTH SHORE STRIDERS                      
            24:24   24:42   24:50   26:16   32:00 = 2:12:12
         Giuseppe Giannone, David Ring, Dave Jefska, Kevin Counihan, Armand
         Claveau
  20.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                 
            24:04   25:27   28:21   29:24   30:33 (  30:50) (  42:08) = 2:17:49
         Rich Rudert, Matthew Polak, Paul Pare, Mark Adams, Stan Kurzynski,
         Thomas Noel, Joseph Pascale

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            15:39   16:04   16:10   16:12   16:24 (  17:13) (  17:15) = 1:20:29
         Sean Livingston, Craig Fram, Scott Anderson, Mike Cooney, Mike Platt,
         Mark Gibson, Reno Stirrat
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            16:02   16:26   16:29   16:57   17:37 (  19:52) (  20:05) = 1:23:31
         Joe Shairs, Tim Van Orden, Dave Dunham, Dan Verrington, Kevin Connor,
         Edward Coleman, David Krom
   3.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            15:46   16:33   17:09   17:19   17:47 (  18:14) (  18:49) = 1:24:34
         Tom Doody, Mark Reeder, David Oliver, John Barbour, Tom Offenbacher,
         Andrew Biancheri, Ej Hrynowski
   4.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            16:29   16:39   17:38   17:44   17:48 (  19:58) (  20:34) = 1:26:18
         Joe Lemay, Ronald Lombardi, Robert Landry, Francis Burdett, Peter
         Fratini, Richard Clark, Ramon Alicea
   5.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            15:56   16:23   17:34   17:38   19:00 (  20:44) (  22:21) = 1:26:31
         Jonathan Fortescue, Wayne Levy, Mark Bell, Andy MacDonald, David
         Consigli, Dennis Herman, Harry Carter
   6.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            16:24   17:04   17:52   18:10   19:51 (  20:08) (  20:56) = 1:29:21
         Terry McNatt, Jon Waldron, Al Paine, Kevin Delaney, Stephen Peckiconis,
         Raymond Labonte, Jim Terry
   7.  GCS TRIAD                                 
            17:07   17:52   18:15   18:42   18:47 (  19:19) (  19:31) = 1:30:43
         Joseph Rogers, Dan Moriarty, Michael Wade, Steve Wolfe, Michael Merra,
         Rick Goguen, Jim Hansen
   8.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
            17:23   18:10   18:27   19:19   20:31 (  21:19) (  23:14) = 1:33:50
         Jonathan May, Jim Sullivan, Jeffrey Silveira, John Chapin, Michael
         Quinn, Noel Clarke, Steve Pepe
   9.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            18:45   18:56   19:29   19:30   20:36 = 1:37:16
         Dennis Donoghue, David Kelly, Bob Strout, John Webber, Adam Nisson
  10.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            18:31   20:08   20:15   20:25   20:40 (  21:10) (  21:19) = 1:39:59
         Todd Brown, Mark Wigler, Michael Auger, Tim Blouin, James Imprescia,
         William Sicard, James Shope
  11.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            18:11   19:29   20:30   21:07   22:32 (  25:19) (  33:54) = 1:41:49
         Donald Chapelle, Steve Seide, David Dargie, John Kleschinsky, Dan
         Frank, Paul Hudson, Roger Pringle
  12.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                 
            24:04   25:27   28:21   29:24   30:33 (  30:50) (  42:08) = 2:17:49
         Rich Rudert, Matthew Polak, Paul Pare, Mark Adams, Stan Kurzynski,
         Thomas Noel, Joseph Pascale

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            16:04   17:15   18:03   18:21   18:50 (  20:01) = 1:28:33
         Craig Fram, Reno Stirrat, John Martin, Ephraim Ezekiel, Franc Karpo,
         John Gorman
   2.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            17:09   17:19   17:47   19:11   19:12 (  20:41) (  20:42) = 1:30:38
         David Oliver, John Barbour, Tom Offenbacher, Andy Chandonnet, Phil
         Riley, James Stronach, Ken Goodin
   3.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            18:45   18:56   19:29   19:30   20:36 = 1:37:16
         Dennis Donoghue, David Kelly, Bob Strout, John Webber, Adam Nisson
   4.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            17:04   19:51   20:56   21:18   21:42 (  21:57) (  23:40) = 1:40:51
         Jon Waldron, Stephen Peckiconis, Jim Terry, Sumner Brown, Sergey
         Bozisov, Hank Gediman, Mark Stern
   5.  GCS TRIAD                                 
            18:47   19:31   20:49   20:59   21:02 (  21:15) (  21:37) = 1:41:08
         Michael Merra, Jim Hansen, Peter Davenport, John Lewicke, Rich
         Stockdale, Ken Snow, Rick Stetson
   6.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            18:11   19:29   20:30   21:07   22:32 (  25:19) = 1:41:49
         Donald Chapelle, Steve Seide, David Dargie, John Kleschinsky, Dan
         Frank, Paul Hudson
   7.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            20:08   20:25   20:40   21:10   21:19 (  21:34) (  22:50) = 1:43:42
         Mark Wigler, Tim Blouin, James Imprescia, William Sicard, James Shope,
         Jim Fay, Rene Lavoie
   8.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            19:58   20:34   20:50   21:22   22:07 (  29:47) = 1:44:51
         Richard Clark, Ramon Alicea, David Wright, Stanley Kolpa, Bruce
         Kirchner, Peter Stasz
   9.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                 
            24:04   25:27   28:21   29:24   30:33 (  42:08) = 2:17:49
         Rich Rudert, Matthew Polak, Paul Pare, Mark Adams, Stan Kurzynski,
         Joseph Pascale

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       MALE 60 and OVER TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GCS TRIAD                                 
            20:59   21:37   22:58 = 1:05:34
         John Lewicke, Rick Stetson, Brad Johnson
   2.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            20:08   20:40   24:48 (  25:41) = 1:05:36
         Mark Wigler, James Imprescia, Larry Morris, Aldo Bianco
   3.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            21:18   21:57   23:40 (  24:55) (  36:03) = 1:06:55
         Sumner Brown, Hank Gediman, Mark Stern, John Sharp, Isaiah Shalom
   4.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                 
            24:04   25:27   28:21 (  42:08) = 1:17:52
         Rich Rudert, Matthew Polak, Paul Pare, Joseph Pascale
   5.  NEW ENGLAND 65+                           
            27:02   27:12   32:23 (  35:32) = 1:26:37
         Fred Zuleger, Iii, Joseph Moran, John Dicomandrea, Kenneth Johnson

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            17:24.6   17:56.0   17:56.0   18:26.6   18:35.1 (  18:52.7) (  21:35.2)
          = 1:30:18.3
         Mariko Holbrook, Kristin Murphy, Lesley Hocking, Lara Johnson,
         Christine O'Donnell, Renee Knapp, Kathryn Schmeckpeper
   2.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB                 
            17:52.3   18:16.6   18:20.3   18:44.7   18:47.6 (  18:48.0) (  19:11.2)
          = 1:32:01.5
         Meghan Lynch, Gretchen Chick, Allison McCabe, Tara Vance, Jennifer Lee,
         Jane-Marie Ovanin, Kyle Linn MacQueen
   3.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            17:46.2   18:28.6   18:37.8   19:02.9   19:15.2 (  20:11.3) (  20:15.5)
          = 1:33:10.7
         Tammie Robie, Simonetta Piergentili, Chrissy Anderson, Jennifer
         Emblidge, Meg Shanahan, Nadine Palmer, Nancy Corsaro
   4.  RETAILERS UNION (RUN)                     
            17:48.1   18:48.0   18:50.4   20:20.0   21:03.2 (  22:02.4)
          = 1:36:49.7
         Stephanie Reilly, Nicole Radzik, Naomi Mungai, Anne Mackay, Ashley
         Jensen, Casey Fenwick
   5.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            18:54.2   18:59.6   19:24.9   20:24.2   20:25.3 (  20:32.1) (  21:27.5)
          = 1:38:08.2
         Abby Mahoney, Barbara McManus, Cheryl Cleary, Amanda Learned, Karen
         McGahie, Shanna Hauver, Sidney Letendre
   6.  GCS TRIAD                                 
            19:13.2   19:51.8   20:04.4   20:14.9   20:28.2 (  20:45.8) (  21:15.2)
          = 1:39:52.5
         Cathy Merra, Karen Long, Karen Pattelena, Peggy Lai, Tammy Gaffey,
         Julie Hanover, Donna Pitts
   7.  SISU PROJECT                              
            19:06.8   19:50.1   20:09.0   20:55.9   21:54.1 = 1:41:55.9
         Caitlyn Clark, Stephanie Jette, Julie Collins, Laura Rudd, Suzanne
         Williams
   8.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            21:31.5   22:11.7   23:26.5   23:31.2   26:28.2 (  26:57.4)
          = 1:57:09.1
         Lisa Doucett, Susan McNatt, Shadi Reeder, Patricia Robinson, Catherine
         Farrell, Mimi Sun
   9.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            24:42.0   24:48.8   24:53.9   25:00.9   27:01.3 (  29:18.2) (  29:39.2)
          = 2:06:26.9
         Kelly Cenca, Kara Sotirakopoulos, Amy Dalton, Renee Cammarata, Denise
         Illsley, Elisa Colella, Martha O'Brien

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            18:28.6   18:37.8   20:11.3 (  20:15.5) (  20:51.4) (  23:18.4)
          =   57:17.7
         Simonetta Piergentili, Chrissy Anderson, Nadine Palmer, Nancy Corsaro,
         Audrey Batista-Vierira, Susan Stirrat
   2.  GCS TRIAD                                 
            19:13.2   19:51.8   20:04.4 (  20:28.2) (  23:08.8) (  27:51.3)
          =   59:09.4
         Cathy Merra, Karen Long, Karen Pattelena, Tammy Gaffey, Fiona
         McDonnell, Deborah Roy
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            18:59.6   20:25.3   21:27.5 (  22:43.7) (  24:54.4) = 1:00:52.4
         Barbara McManus, Karen McGahie, Sidney Letendre, Terri Martland, Linda
         Usher
   4.  GOON SQUAD                                
            18:55.1   21:15.8   21:44.3 = 1:01:55.2
         Holly Madden, Sarah Prescott, Linda Ford
   5.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            21:31.5   22:11.7   23:26.5 (  23:31.2) (  26:28.2) (  26:57.4)
          = 1:07:09.7
         Lisa Doucett, Susan McNatt, Shadi Reeder, Patricia Robinson, Catherine
         Farrell, Mimi Sun
   6.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            24:53.9   27:01.3   29:18.2 (  29:39.2) (  32:55.6) = 1:21:13.4
         Amy Dalton, Denise Illsley, Elisa Colella, Martha O'Brien, Cathy
         Kobler

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            21:27.5   22:43.7   24:54.4 = 1:09:05.6
         Sidney Letendre, Terri Martland, Linda Usher
   2.  GCS TRIAD                                 
            19:13.2   23:08.8   27:51.3 = 1:10:13.3
         Cathy Merra, Fiona McDonnell, Deborah Roy
   3.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            21:31.5   23:31.2   26:28.2 = 1:11:30.9
         Lisa Doucett, Patricia Robinson, Catherine Farrell

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      FEMALE 60 and OVER TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News