Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Sea to Shining Sea

Nahant, MA, September 20, 2009

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:09  5:26    1 19-29    1 M   256 Derek Stevens               Swampscott,MA                                                





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:18  6:52    1 01-18    1 F   250 Amelia Antrim                                                                         



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     40:59  8:12    1 70-98   25 M   223 Robert Vallee               Westboro                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     37:21  7:28    1 60-69   13 M   230 Ivan Blecher                Revere                                                    
 2     39:08  7:50    2 60-69   18 M   252 Jerry Powers                Lynn,MA                                                      
 3     39:14  7:51    3 60-69   19 M   221 John O'Donnell              Reading                                                   
 4     39:44  7:57    4 60-69   22 M   206 Armand Couture Jr           Saugus                                                    
 5     40:04  8:01    5 60-69   24 M   270 John Van Mahnen             Nahant,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:47  6:45    1 50-59    7 M   285 Tim Bogart                  Lynn,MA                                                      
 2     35:43  7:09    2 50-59   11 M   207 Mark Mahoney                Swampscott                                                
 3     37:27  7:29    3 50-59   14 M   265 William Kobus               Salem,MA                                                     
 4     38:44  7:45    4 50-59   17 M   239 Steve Hunt                                                                            
 5     39:32  7:54    5 50-59   21 M   246 Neil Cote                   Nahant,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     31:53  6:23    1 40-49    5 M   251 Joshua Antrim               Nahant,MA                                                    
 2     35:00  7:00    2 40-49    9 M   289 Carl Buxbaum                Marblehead,MA                                                
 3     35:32  7:06    3 40-49   10 M   249 Bo Brown                                                                              
 4     38:28  7:42    4 40-49   15 M   271 Robert Bruzzese             E Boston,MA                                                  
 5     39:28  7:54    5 40-49   20 M   287 James Mellen                Nahant,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:41  6:08    1 30-39    4 M   268 Brian Beaulieu              Lynn,MA                                                      
 2     32:11  6:26    2 30-39    6 M   255 Scott Jason                 Lynn,MA                                                      
 3     33:59  6:48    3 30-39    8 M   267 Jay Salos                   Millford,MA                                                  
 4     36:54  7:23    4 30-39   12 M   266 Christopher Barry           Newton,MA                                                    
 5     41:28  8:18    5 30-39   28 M   277 Dan Mearls                  Windham,NH                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:31  5:54    2 19-29    2 M   211 Nicholas Schaut             Somerville                                                
 2     29:52  5:58    3 19-29    3 M   269 Andrew Neils                Belmont,MA                                                   
 3     38:39  7:44    4 19-29   16 M   278 Iain Bernhoft               Brookline,MA                                                 
 4     41:53  8:23    5 19-29   29 M   235 Brian Counter               Chicopee,MA                                                  
 5     42:20  8:28    6 19-29   30 M   225 Christopher Gudas           Boston                                                    

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     52:02 10:24    1 70-98   33 F   214 Mary Donahue                                                                          

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     54:10 10:50    1 60-69   37 F   272 Paula Smith                 Nahant,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     47:15  9:27    1 50-59   24 F   260 Amy Isokanis                                                                          
 2     51:04 10:13    2 50-59   32 F   247 Patsy Emberey               Nahant,MA                                                    
 3     58:52 11:46    3 50-59   41 F   204 Jaunita Simms               Revere                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:01  7:48    1 40-49    4 F   291 Anne Nosa                   Salem,MA                                                     
 2     39:40  7:56    2 40-49    5 F   245 Marybeth Godwin             Nahant,MA                                                    
 3     42:21  8:28    3 40-49   10 F   282 Ellen Goldberg              Nahant,MA                                                    
 4     43:28  8:42    4 40-49   13 F   222 Ann Hudson                  Nahant                                                    
 5     48:50  9:46    5 40-49   29 F   259 Suzann Locke                                                                          

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     35:26  7:05    1 30-39    2 F   273 Wendy Pasciano              Swampscot,MA                                                 
 2     36:01  7:12    2 30-39    3 F   281 Siobhan Skabeikis           Nahant,MA                                                    
 3     40:56  8:11    3 30-39    7 F   288 Rozanne Puleo               Somerville,MA                                                
 4     43:34  8:43    4 30-39   14 F   234 Constance Bethell           Salem,MA                                                     
 5     43:37  8:43    5 30-39   15 F   201 Letha Maier                 Quincy                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     40:53  8:11    1 19-29    6 F   290 Shelby Lee Freed            Boston,MA                                                    
 2     41:36  8:19    2 19-29    8 F   205 Julie Couture               Saugus                                                    
 3     42:18  8:28    3 19-29    9 F   224 Jamie Lefkowitz             Boston                                                    
 4     42:22  8:28    4 19-29   11 F   209 Christin Hawkins            Somerville                                                
 5     42:40  8:32    5 19-29   12 F   232 Brigid Sweeney              Brookline                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     44:15  8:51    2 01-18   18 F   248 Chloe Warren                Cambridge,MA                                                 
 2     48:35  9:43    3 01-18   27 F   280 Celestine Warren            Cambridge,MA                                                 

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:09  5:26    1 19-29    1 M   256 Derek Stevens               Swampscott,MA                                                
 2     29:31  5:54    2 19-29    2 M   211 Nicholas Schaut             Somerville                                                
 3     29:52  5:58    3 19-29    3 M   269 Andrew Neils                Belmont,MA                                                   
 4     30:41  6:08    1 30-39    4 M   268 Brian Beaulieu              Lynn,MA                                                      
 5     31:53  6:23    1 40-49    5 M   251 Joshua Antrim               Nahant,MA                                                    
 6     32:11  6:26    2 30-39    6 M   255 Scott Jason                 Lynn,MA                                                      
 7     33:47  6:45    1 50-59    7 M   285 Tim Bogart                  Lynn,MA                                                      
 8     33:59  6:48    3 30-39    8 M   267 Jay Salos                   Millford,MA                                                  
 9     35:00  7:00    2 40-49    9 M   289 Carl Buxbaum                Marblehead,MA                                                
 10    35:32  7:06    3 40-49   10 M   249 Bo Brown                                                                               
 11    35:43  7:09    2 50-59   11 M   207 Mark Mahoney                Swampscott                                                 
 12    36:54  7:23    4 30-39   12 M   266 Christopher Barry           Newton,MA                                                     
 13    37:21  7:28    1 60-69   13 M   230 Ivan Blecher                Revere                                                     
 14    37:27  7:29    3 50-59   14 M   265 William Kobus               Salem,MA                                                      
 15    38:28  7:42    4 40-49   15 M   271 Robert Bruzzese             E Boston,MA                                                   
 16    38:39  7:44    4 19-29   16 M   278 Iain Bernhoft               Brookline,MA                                                  
 17    38:44  7:45    4 50-59   17 M   239 Steve Hunt                                                                             
 18    39:08  7:50    2 60-69   18 M   252 Jerry Powers                Lynn,MA                                                       
 19    39:14  7:51    3 60-69   19 M   221 John O'Donnell              Reading                                                    
 20    39:28  7:54    5 40-49   20 M   287 James Mellen                Nahant,MA                                                     
 21    39:32  7:54    5 50-59   21 M   246 Neil Cote                   Nahant,MA                                                     
 22    39:44  7:57    4 60-69   22 M   206 Armand Couture Jr           Saugus                                                     
 23    39:53  7:59    6 40-49   23 M   275 Edward Kennedy              Swampscott,MA                                                 
 24    40:04  8:01    5 60-69   24 M   270 John Van Mahnen             Nahant,MA                                                     
 25    40:59  8:12    1 70-98   25 M   223 Robert Vallee               Westboro                                                   
 26    41:03  8:13    7 40-49   26 M   284 John McDonough              Nahant,MA                                                     
 27    41:19  8:16    8 40-49   27 M   274 Doughlasd Sutherland        Swampscot,MA                                                  
 28    41:28  8:18    5 30-39   28 M   277 Dan Mearls                  Windham,NH                                                    
 29    41:53  8:23    5 19-29   29 M   235 Brian Counter               Chicopee,MA                                                   
 30    42:20  8:28    6 19-29   30 M   225 Christopher Gudas           Boston                                                     
 31    43:53  8:47    6 50-59   31 M   283 Edward Veira                Lynn,MA                                                       
 32    44:03  8:49    6 60-69   32 M   229 Robert Schrater             Salem                                                      
 33    46:46  9:21    6 30-39   33 M   261 Chris Obrien                Somerville,MA                                                 
 34    47:16  9:27    7 50-59   34 M   237 Brian Chisholm              Lynn,MA                                                       
 35    48:24  9:41    8 50-59   35 M   286 Bob Curry                   Lynn,MA                                                       
 36    54:29 10:54    7 60-69   36 M   219 Robert Lermond              Salem                                                      

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:18  6:52    1 01-18    1 F   250 Amelia Antrim                                                                         
 2     35:26  7:05    1 30-39    2 F   273 Wendy Pasciano              Swampscot,MA                                                 
 3     36:01  7:12    2 30-39    3 F   281 Siobhan Skabeikis           Nahant,MA                                                    
 4     39:01  7:48    1 40-49    4 F   291 Anne Nosa                   Salem,MA                                                     
 5     39:40  7:56    2 40-49    5 F   245 Marybeth Godwin             Nahant,MA                                                    
 6     40:53  8:11    1 19-29    6 F   290 Shelby Lee Freed            Boston,MA                                                    
 7     40:56  8:11    3 30-39    7 F   288 Rozanne Puleo               Somerville,MA                                                
 8     41:36  8:19    2 19-29    8 F   205 Julie Couture               Saugus                                                    
 9     42:18  8:28    3 19-29    9 F   224 Jamie Lefkowitz             Boston                                                    
 10    42:21  8:28    3 40-49   10 F   282 Ellen Goldberg              Nahant,MA                                                     
 11    42:22  8:28    4 19-29   11 F   209 Christin Hawkins            Somerville                                                 
 12    42:40  8:32    5 19-29   12 F   232 Brigid Sweeney              Brookline                                                  
 13    43:28  8:42    4 40-49   13 F   222 Ann Hudson                  Nahant                                                     
 14    43:34  8:43    4 30-39   14 F   234 Constance Bethell           Salem,MA                                                      
 15    43:37  8:43    5 30-39   15 F   201 Letha Maier                 Quincy                                                     
 16    43:40  8:44     Age?     16 F   258 Nancy Locke                                                                            
 17    43:47  8:45     Age?     17 F   257 Bonnie Lombard                                                                         
 18    44:15  8:51    2 01-18   18 F   248 Chloe Warren                Cambridge,MA                                                  
 19    44:20  8:52    6 19-29   19 F   231 Laurey Brown                Brookline                                                  
 20    44:29  8:54    6 30-39   20 F   202 Roryann Burke               Salem                                                      
 21    44:37  8:55    7 30-39   21 F   279 Danielle Visconti           Revere,MA                                                     
 22    44:37  8:55    8 30-39   22 F   220 Robin Lermond               Salem                                                      
 23    46:42  9:20    9 30-39   23 F   262 Kristine Obrien             Somerville,MA                                                 
 24    47:15  9:27    1 50-59   24 F   260 Amy Isokanis                                                                           
 25    47:34  9:31   10 30-39   25 F   293 Kelly Goane                                                                            
 26    48:00  9:36   11 30-39   26 F   212 Keiko Abe                   Somerville                                                 
 27    48:35  9:43    3 01-18   27 F   280 Celestine Warren            Cambridge,MA                                                  
 28    48:40  9:44    7 19-29   28 F   276 Anne Collins                Salem,MA                                                      
 29    48:50  9:46    5 40-49   29 F   259 Suzann Locke                                                                           
 30    49:29  9:54    8 19-29   30 F   254 Christine Metcalf           Amesbury,MA                                                   
 31    50:48 10:10    6 40-49   31 F   238 Kathleen McGlaughlin                                                                   
 32    51:04 10:13    2 50-59   32 F   247 Patsy Emberey               Nahant,MA                                                     
 33    52:02 10:24    1 70-98   33 F   214 Mary Donahue                                                                           
 34    53:00 10:36    7 40-49   34 F   210 Debbie Smith                Ipswich                                                    
 35    53:33 10:43    8 40-49   35 F   253 Denise Bucknell             S Hampton,MA                                                  
 36    53:52 10:46   12 30-39   36 F   215 Mary Lermond                Nahan                                                      
 37    54:10 10:50    1 60-69   37 F   272 Paula Smith                 Nahant,MA                                                     
 38    54:48 10:58    9 40-49   38 F   292 Lizete Alcalm               Lynn,MA                                                       
 39    57:17 11:27   13 30-39   39 F   226 Keela Duncan                Boston                                                     
 40    58:52 11:46   14 30-39   40 F   228 Carrie Bliss                Boston                                                     
 41    58:52 11:46    3 50-59   41 F   204 Jaunita Simms               Revere                                                     




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News