Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Lone Gull 10K

Gloucester, MA, September 20, 2009

[Complete Results | Overall Winners | Age Group Winners (excluding Overall Winners) | Female Results | Male Results | Female USATF Team Results ]

Male USATF Team Results

                         3rd ANNUAL LONE GULL 10K
         GLOUCESTER, MA     SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 20, 2009     9:00 AM

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE OPEN TEAM Results
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  adidas NEW ENGLAND RC                   
            30:39   30:44   30:44   31:06   32:39 = 2:35:52
           756 Dan Vassallo 24,   749 Curtis Wheeler 23,   748 Nicholas Wheeler
         23,   767 Nate Krah 23,   766 Jon Healey 26
   2.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             
            30:41   31:19   31:56   32:08   32:27 = 2:38:31
           638 Will Dobbie 27,   643 Matthew Ely 33,   657 Ben Schmeckpeper 26,
           807 Jared Markowitz 26,   648 Joshua Gordon 35
   3.  RETAILERS UNION (RUN)                   
            30:20   31:17   31:36   31:55   34:16 = 2:39:24
           845 Joseph Koech 40,   844 Casey Moulton 27,   846 Justin Freeman 32,
           842 Titus Mutinda 44,   843 Tom Casey 22
   4.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                   
            31:07   31:53   31:58   32:11   32:18 = 2:39:27
           727 Paul Ryan 29,   733 Dan Princic 29,   723 Brandon Newbould 28,
           725 Pat Ard 24,   732 Joe Navas 38
   5.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                   
            30:40   32:10   32:33   32:36   32:55 = 2:40:54
           664 Justin Fyffe 29,   667 Andy McCarron 26,   669 Kevin Tilton 27,
           661 Alan Bernier 35,   662 Matt Clark 26
   6.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB               
            31:22   31:59   31:59   32:45   32:51 = 2:40:56
           147 Dan Smith 31,   813 Kibdom Temelso 31,   822 David Bedoya 32,
           852 Ioannis Papadopoulos 25,   823 Brian McNamara 26
   7.  HFC STRIDERS                            
            33:22   33:37   33:47   33:54   35:38 = 2:50:18
           758 Jason Cakouros 44,   684 Brendan Lynch 31,   891 Lee Danforth 31,
           770 Jake Churchill 35,   827 Bobby Bligh 45
   8.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                 
            34:40   36:08   36:36   37:01   37:10 = 3:01:35
           502 Zach Blume 29,   784 Robert Cipriano 49,   835 Jim Sullivan 48,
           494 John Chapin 42,   258 Jeffrey Silveira 48
   9.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                  
            34:43   35:57   37:05   37:16   37:19 = 3:02:20
           539 Terry McNatt 44,   538 Jon Waldron 51,   537 Kevin Delaney 41,
           541 Michael McHugh 50,   544 Gordon Macfarland 61
  10.  GCS TRIAD                               
            34:30   34:32   35:32   37:45   40:53 = 3:03:12
           566 Rich Smith 39,   567 Todd Callaghan 40,   568 Randy MacNeil 48,
           569 Michael Wright 42,   582 Rich Stockdale 58
  11.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS             
            35:18   35:43   36:36   37:27   38:27 = 3:03:31
           627 John Barbour 55,   620 Mark Reeder 49,   623 David Oliver 53,
           621 Tom Offenbacher 53,   624 Andy Chandonnet 53
  12.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS            
            32:07   33:56   38:46   41:57   43:50 = 3:10:36
           825 Michael Brouillette 31,   714 Carlos Rivera 35,   344 Mike
         Lescarbeau 38,   272 Richard Clark 55,   715 David Wright 54
  13.  WINNER'S CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB            
            38:40   39:04   39:14   39:33   40:08 = 3:16:39
           224 Dennis Donoghue 54,   869 David Kelly 53,   458 Steve Reed 61,
           857 Bob Strout 53,   402 John Webber 52
  14.  GOON SQUAD RUNNERS                      
            36:37   37:08   42:04   43:31   44:04 = 3:23:24
           704 Brian Reeves 45,   804 David Hirst 28,   522 Daniel Hill 39,
           280 Chris Chetsas 51,   453 Dan Frank 50
  15.  WICKED RUNNING CLUB                     
            36:43   36:43   42:20   42:46   45:56 = 3:24:28
           519 Timothy Short 28,   286 David Long 35,   250 Patrick Smith 46,
           462 T.R. Ramsdell 46,   374 Dan Sullivan 24
  16.  CAMBRIDGE RUNNING CLUB                  
            32:56   37:28   38:08   42:34   54:53 = 3:25:59
           855 Henry Scollard 46,   507 Kevin Gravina 30,   455 Justin
         Verdirame 31,   879 Daniel Giacalone 26,    24 Jacob Reibel 34
  17.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS               
            37:41   39:37   46:04   46:17   46:40 = 3:36:19
           563 Donald Chapelle 51,   457 Steve Seide 55,   768 Will Meredith 59,
           474 John Evans 36,   683 John Kleschinsky 50
  18.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                      
            41:29   43:31   44:17   44:31   52:55 = 3:46:43
           553 Mark Wigler 60,   157 Michael Brodeur 48,   262 James Shope 55,
           231 Jim Fay 53,   271 Larry Morris 63
  19.  NORTH SHORE STRIDERS                    
            44:57   45:34   46:23   47:08   47:20 = 3:51:22
           439 Lanse Stover 56,   100 Dennis Ryan 38,   884 Sean Key 34,   918
         Alex Greco 12,   916 Frank Lanzillo 40
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE MASTERS 40+ TEAM Results
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                   
            33:18   33:24   33:31   33:55   34:53 = 2:49:01
           721 Mike Platt 47,   717 Mike Cooney 47,   718 Scott Anderson 44,
           719 Craig Fram 50,   728 Bob Dabrieo 47
   2.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION             
            32:33   33:28   35:54   38:20   39:54 = 3:00:09
           647 Jonathan Fortescue 42,   651 Wayne Levy 44,   652 Andy MacDonald
         49,   637 David Consigli 44,   633 Kyle Bowers 43
   3.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                  
            34:43   35:57   37:05   37:16   37:19 = 3:02:20
           539 Terry McNatt 44,   538 Jon Waldron 51,   537 Kevin Delaney 41,
           541 Michael McHugh 50,   544 Gordon Macfarland 61
   4.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS             
            35:18   35:43   36:36   37:27   38:27 = 3:03:31
           627 John Barbour 55,   620 Mark Reeder 49,   623 David Oliver 53,
           621 Tom Offenbacher 53,   624 Andy Chandonnet 53
   5.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                   
            33:45   35:13   35:17   39:39   40:28 = 3:04:22
           670 Dan Verrington 47,   763 David Quintal 46,   663 Dave Dunham 45,
           524 Steve Peterson 43,   786 Joseph Alfano 43
   6.  HFC STRIDERS                            
            33:22   35:38   37:11   37:52   40:20 = 3:04:23
           758 Jason Cakouros 44,   827 Bobby Bligh 45,   906 Chris Kelly 47,
           773 Gary McNamee 46,   900 Paul Corcoran 51
   7.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                 
            36:08   36:36   37:01   37:10   40:48 = 3:07:43
           784 Robert Cipriano 49,   835 Jim Sullivan 48,   494 John Chapin 42,
           258 Jeffrey Silveira 48,   341 Andrew Torchia 46
   8.  GCS TRIAD                               
            34:32   35:32   37:45   40:53   41:31 = 3:10:13
           567 Todd Callaghan 40,   568 Randy MacNeil 48,   569 Michael Wright
         42,   582 Rich Stockdale 58,   584 Peter Davenport 52
   9.  WINNER'S CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB            
            38:40   39:04   39:14   39:33   40:08 = 3:16:39
           224 Dennis Donoghue 54,   869 David Kelly 53,   458 Steve Reed 61,
           857 Bob Strout 53,   402 John Webber 52
  10.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS               
            37:41   39:37   46:04   46:40   48:58 = 3:39:00
           563 Donald Chapelle 51,   457 Steve Seide 55,   768 Will Meredith 59,
           683 John Kleschinsky 50,    40 Paul Ford 44
  11.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                      
            41:29   43:31   44:17   44:31   52:55 = 3:46:43
           553 Mark Wigler 60,   157 Michael Brodeur 48,   262 James Shope 55,
           231 Jim Fay 53,   271 Larry Morris 63
  12.  WICKED RUNNING CLUB                     
            42:20   42:46   47:07   48:32   51:11 = 3:51:56
           250 Patrick Smith 46,   462 T.R. Ramsdell 46,   235 Billy Shea 58,
           377 Steve Touchette 54,   243 Doug Bollen 51
  13.  NORTH SHORE STRIDERS                    
            44:57   47:20   48:21   50:42   53:13 = 4:04:33
           439 Lanse Stover 56,   916 Frank Lanzillo 40,   253 Giuseppe
         Giannone 68,   875 George Geis 68,   778 Thomas McMahon 58
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE SENIORS 50+ TEAM Results
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                   
            33:55   35:14   36:22   36:43   37:51 = 3:00:05
           719 Craig Fram 50,   731 Reno Stirrat 55,   299 Paul Doe 50,   735
         Ephraim Ezekiel 52,   730 Marty Lechleider 52
   2.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS             
            35:18   36:36   37:27   38:27   39:22 = 3:07:10
           627 John Barbour 55,   623 David Oliver 53,   621 Tom Offenbacher 53,
           624 Andy Chandonnet 53,   629 Phil Riley 58
   3.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                  
            35:57   37:16   37:19   40:55   41:52 = 3:13:19
           538 Jon Waldron 51,   541 Michael McHugh 50,   544 Gordon Macfarland
         61,   540 Stephen Peckiconis 50,   572 Marshall Randolph 60
   4.  WINNER'S CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB            
            38:40   39:04   39:14   39:33   40:08 = 3:16:39
           224 Dennis Donoghue 54,   869 David Kelly 53,   458 Steve Reed 61,
           857 Bob Strout 53,   402 John Webber 52
   5.  GCS TRIAD                               
            40:53   41:31   42:14   43:43   44:53 = 3:33:14
           582 Rich Stockdale 58,   584 Peter Davenport 52,   585 Milt
         Schumacher 64,   583 Tom Kolb 54,   587 John Lewicke 61
   6.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS               
            37:41   39:37   46:04   46:40   50:08 = 3:40:10
           563 Donald Chapelle 51,   457 Steve Seide 55,   768 Will Meredith 59,
           683 John Kleschinsky 50,   798 Paul Hudson 62
   7.  NORTH SHORE STRIDERS                    
            44:57   48:21   50:42   53:13   57:41 = 4:14:54
           439 Lanse Stover 56,   253 Giuseppe Giannone 68,   875 George Geis
         68,   778 Thomas McMahon 58,   802 Bob Holland 59
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE VETERAN 60+ TEAM Results
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                  
            37:19   41:52   42:29 = 2:01:40
           544 Gordon Macfarland 61,   572 Marshall Randolph 60,   543 Sumner
         Brown 65
   2.  GCS TRIAD                               
            42:14   44:53   45:45 = 2:12:52
           585 Milt Schumacher 64,   587 John Lewicke 61,   586 David Pember 66
   3.  NORTH SHORE STRIDERS                    
            48:21   50:42 1:06:08 = 2:45:11
           253 Giuseppe Giannone 68,   875 George Geis 68,   528 Armand Claveau
         66





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News