Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Lone Gull 10K

Gloucester, MA, September 20, 2009

[Complete Results | Overall Winners | Age Group Winners (excluding Overall Winners) | Female Results | Male Results | Male USATF Team Results ]

Female USATF Team Results

                         3rd ANNUAL LONE GULL 10K
         GLOUCESTER, MA     SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 20, 2009     9:00 AM

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       FEMALE OPEN TEAM Results
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB               
            37:31   38:25   38:32   38:42   38:46 = 3:11:56
           267 Gretchen Chick 28,   812 Meghan Lynch 23,   776 Amelia Bishop 25,
           851 Jennifer Lee 27,   497 Tara Wommack 26
   2.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                   
            36:13   37:57   38:53   40:35   41:20 = 3:14:58
           737 Tammie Robie 34,   736 Simonetta Piergentili 45,   738 Heather
         Searles 26,   742 Nancy Corsaro 50,   743 Cathy Pearce 47
   3.  GCS TRIAD                               
            38:46   41:08   42:14   44:58   46:10 = 3:33:16
           611 Cathy Merra 50,   606 Karen Pattelena 40,   608 Tammy Gaffey 41,
           610 Michelle Poublon 42,   609 Sue Donovan 42
   4.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                   
            37:51   42:40   45:29   46:10   50:43 = 3:42:53
           560 Barbara McManus 41,   895 Sidney Letendre 54,   269 Sau-Mei
         Leung 43,   787 Patricia Clark 49,   800 Jodi Hircshman 53
   5.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                 
            42:37   44:02   44:49   47:08   50:14 = 3:48:50
           760 Mariah Titlow Tinger 32,   759 Karen Serafin 33,   237 Sue
         Fowler-Finn 55,   872 Stacey Luoma 36,   270 Beth Logan 40
   6.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                  
            44:36   46:34   48:05   50:16   53:20 = 4:02:51
           531 Lisa Doucett 54,   530 Patricia Robinson 56,   534 Sue McNatt 43,
           532 Jenn Gillum 25,   858 Catherine Farrell 64
   7.  WICKED RUNNING CLUB                     
            48:15   48:31   49:54   50:25   54:20 = 4:11:25
           375 Elizabeth Touchette 26,   376 Deb Touchette 53,   244 Beth
         O'Grady 49,   423 Melissa Jaynes 29,   120 Denise Murphy 45
   8.  NORTH SHORE STRIDERS                    
            47:24   50:47   52:52   53:46   54:35 = 4:19:24
           133 Sue Quimby 36,   456 Annajean McMahon 57,   529 Linda
         Fitzpatrick 58,   831 Jayne Sexton 53,   546 Lee Benton 52
   9.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS               
            49:02   51:43   54:18   54:49   56:56 = 4:26:48
           913 Kelly Cenca 37,   191 Amy Dalton 45,   573 Denise Illsley 49,
           600 Kara Sotirakopoulos 33,   412 Kerri Deschaine 30
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       FEMALE MASTERS 40+ TEAM Results
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                   
            37:57   40:35   41:20 = 1:59:52
           736 Simonetta Piergentili 45,   742 Nancy Corsaro 50,   743 Cathy
         Pearce 47
   2.  GCS TRIAD                               
            38:46   41:08   42:14 = 2:02:08
           611 Cathy Merra 50,   606 Karen Pattelena 40,   608 Tammy Gaffey 41
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                   
            37:51   42:40   45:29 = 2:06:00
           560 Barbara McManus 41,   895 Sidney Letendre 54,   269 Sau-Mei
         Leung 43
   4.  GOON SQUAD RUNNERS                      
            43:04   43:27   51:08 = 2:17:39
           112 Sarah Prescott 43,   680 Linda Jennings 57,   379 Linda Ford 46
   5.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                  
            44:36   46:34   48:05 = 2:19:15
           531 Lisa Doucett 54,   530 Patricia Robinson 56,   534 Sue McNatt 43
   6.  HFC STRIDERS                            
            43:20   47:25   52:47 = 2:23:32
           757 Eileen Cakouros 41,   557 Linda Sutherland 44,     9 Kathleen
         Yoh 49
   7.  WICKED RUNNING CLUB                     
            48:31   49:54   54:20 = 2:32:45
           376 Deb Touchette 53,   244 Beth O'Grady 49,   120 Denise Murphy 45
   8.  WINNER'S CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB            
            46:25   49:54   57:20 = 2:33:39
           692 Kimberly Coppinger 42,   877 Annie Kucharski 57,   230 Pamela
         Houck 58
   9.  NORTH SHORE STRIDERS                    
            50:47   52:52   53:46 = 2:37:25
           456 Annajean McMahon 57,   529 Linda Fitzpatrick 58,   831 Jayne
         Sexton 53
  10.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS               
            51:43   54:18 1:00:00 = 2:46:01
           191 Amy Dalton 45,   573 Denise Illsley 49,    94 Catherine Kobler
         57
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      FEMALE SENIORS 50+ TEAM Results
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GCS TRIAD                               
            38:46   47:18   49:27 = 2:15:31
           611 Cathy Merra 50,   834 Pam Butler 53,   613 Andrea Pierce 50
   2.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                  
            44:36   46:34   53:20 = 2:24:30
           531 Lisa Doucett 54,   530 Patricia Robinson 56,   858 Catherine
         Farrell 64
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                   
            42:40   50:43   52:20 = 2:25:43
           895 Sidney Letendre 54,   800 Jodi Hircshman 53,   561 Annie Ryan 52
   4.  NORTH SHORE STRIDERS                    
            50:47   52:52   53:46 = 2:37:25
           456 Annajean McMahon 57,   529 Linda Fitzpatrick 58,   831 Jayne
         Sexton 53
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      FEMALE VETERANS 60+ TEAM Results
----------------------------------------------------------------------------





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News