Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Ollie Five Miler

South Boston, MA, September 12, 2009

[Overall results | Top 15 M&F | Masters Cash Winners | Age Group Winners | Non-USATF Teams ]

USATF Teams


                            USATF TEAM RESULTS
                          OLLIE 5-MILE ROAD RACE
              To Benefit the South Boston Neighborhood House
Sept. 12, 2009  (Distance about 4.91 miles, missed turnaround) South Boston, Mass.
 ChronoTrack Timing By: Granite State Race Services       bill(at)gsrs.com
=================================================================================

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            24:02   24:12   24:23   24:27   24:40 (  24:41) (  24:47) = 2:01:44
         Mark Miller, Brian Harvey, Matthew Ely, Will Dobbie, Mike Fisher,
         Patrick Moulton, Louis Raffetto
   2.  ADIDAS NERC                               
            24:20   24:20   24:30   24:33   25:44 = 2:03:27
         Curtis Wheeler, Nicholas Wheeler, Nathan Krah, Daniel Vassolo, Jen
         Healey
   3.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB                 
            24:08   24:22   24:50   24:55   25:21 (  25:28) (  25:35) = 2:03:36
         Ryan Place, Daniel Smith, Matthew Haringa, Kevin Somers, Brennan
         Bonner, David Bedoya, Temuso Kibrom
   4.  TEAM RUN                                  
            23:53   24:46   25:09   25:19   25:44 (  25:45) = 2:04:51
         Joseph Koech, Justin Freeman, Ben Ndaya, Jim St Pierre, Tom Casey,
         Titus Mutinda
   5.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            23:54   25:21   25:22   25:27   25:48 (  25:58) (  26:06) = 2:05:52
         Justin Fyffe, Patrick Rich, Kevin Tilton, Jim Johnson, Andy McCarron,
         Alan Bernier, Matt Clark
   6.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            24:15   25:10   25:11   25:23   26:00 (  26:04) (  26:23) = 2:05:59
         Paul Ryan, Joe Navas, Dan Princic, Pat Ard, Mike Platt, Tom Deeg,
         Scott Anderson
   7.  GATE CITY STRIDERS TRIAD                  
            27:00   27:19   28:06   29:09   29:45 (  31:25) (  31:50) = 2:21:19
         Rich Smith, Todd Callaghan, Joe Rogers, Randy MacNeill, Michael Wade,
         Justin Platt, Rich Stockdale
   8.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            28:03   28:10   28:15   28:33   28:34 (  28:41) (  30:16) = 2:21:35
         Mark Reeder, Liam Skinner, John Barbour, David Oliver, Tom Offenbacher,
         Bill Dixon, Andy Chandonnet
   9.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            26:23   28:09   28:24   30:07   31:02 (  32:23) (  34:27) = 2:24:05
         Carlos Rivera, Rob Landry, Christopher Gould, John Matthews, Michael
         Lescarbeau, Richard Clark, David Wright
  10.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            27:02   28:24   29:37   29:39   30:09 (  30:13) (  32:26) = 2:24:51
         Terry McNatt, Jon Waldron, Jonathan Wyner, Gordon MacFarland, Michael
         McHugh, Dima Feinhaus, Stephen Peckiconis
  11.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
            28:09   29:07   29:20   29:44   31:15 (  34:38) (  36:27) = 2:27:35
         Robert Cipriano, Tomas Bok, Jeffrey Silveira, Matt Ridout, Jonathan
         Davey, Michael Quinn, Steve Pepe
  12.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            30:15   30:29   30:41   30:57   31:05 (  32:23) (  33:19) = 2:33:27
         David Kelly, Bob Strout, Dennis Donoghue, Steve Reed, John Webber,
         Michael McCormick, Adam Nisson
  13.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            31:07   31:08   31:34   31:45   32:20 (  34:19) (  34:39) = 2:37:54
         Donald Chapelle, Janos Mako, Steve Seide, Tom Kinneman, David Dargie,
         Henry Wilder, John Kleschinsky
  14.  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB                   
            32:50   33:47   34:19   34:20   39:27 (  41:55) (  46:25) = 2:54:43
         Christopher Ward, Spencer Beaver, Jason Beaver, Mark Baillargeon,
         Wally Lempart, Fred Wellman, Raymond Wenninger

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            26:00   26:23   26:36   26:44   28:02 (  28:09) (  28:32) = 2:13:45
         Mike Platt, Scott Anderson, Craig Fram, Mike Cooney, Bob Dabrieo, Reno
         Stirrat, Paul Doe
   2.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            28:03   28:10   28:15   28:33   28:34 (  28:41) (  30:16) = 2:21:35
         Mark Reeder, Liam Skinner, John Barbour, David Oliver, Tom Offenbacher,
         Bill Dixon, Andy Chandonnet
   3.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            27:02   28:24   29:37   29:39   30:09 (  30:13) (  32:26) = 2:24:51
         Terry McNatt, Jon Waldron, Jonathan Wyner, Gordon MacFarland, Michael
         McHugh, Dima Feinhaus, Stephen Peckiconis
   4.  GATE CITY STRIDERS TRIAD                  
            27:19   28:06   29:09   29:45   31:25 (  31:50) (  32:35) = 2:25:44
         Todd Callaghan, Joe Rogers, Randy MacNeill, Michael Wade, Justin Platt,
         Rich Stockdale, Ken Snow
   5.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            27:06   27:58   28:36   30:37   32:39 (  33:33) = 2:26:56
         Dan Verrington, David Quintal, Dave Dunham, Kevin Connor, Brian Specht,
         Edward Coleman
   6.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            25:46   29:35   29:40   31:04   32:11 (  33:53) (  33:53) = 2:28:16
         Jonathan Fortescue, Brian Foley, Andy MacDonald, David Consigli,
         Jesus Zeus Estrada, Steve Liakos, Jim Thompson
   7.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
            28:09   29:07   29:20   31:15   34:38 (  36:27) (  36:46) = 2:32:29
         Robert Cipriano, Tomas Bok, Jeffrey Silveira, Jonathan Davey, Michael
         Quinn, Steve Pepe, Daniel McCarthy
   8.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            30:15   30:29   30:41   30:57   31:05 (  32:23) (  33:19) = 2:33:27
         David Kelly, Bob Strout, Dennis Donoghue, Steve Reed, John Webber,
         Michael McCormick, Adam Nisson
   9.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            28:09   28:24   30:07   32:23   34:27 (  35:32) = 2:33:30
         Rob Landry, Christopher Gould, John Matthews, Richard Clark, David
         Wright, Bob Audhier
  10.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            31:07   31:08   31:34   31:45   32:20 (  34:39) (  34:58) = 2:37:54
         Donald Chapelle, Janos Mako, Steve Seide, Tom Kinneman, David Dargie,
         John Kleschinsky, Dan Frank
  11.  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB                   
            34:20   39:27   41:55   46:25   53:16 = 3:35:23
         Mark Baillargeon, Wally Lempart, Fred Wellman, Raymond Wenninger,
         Walterd Kolodzinski

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE VETERANS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            26:36   28:09   28:32   29:46   29:48 (  30:57) = 2:22:51
         Craig Fram, Reno Stirrat, Paul Doe, Ezekiel Ephraim, Franc Karpo,
         Marty Lechleider
   2.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            28:15   28:33   28:34   28:41   30:16 (  31:59) (  33:12) = 2:24:19
         John Barbour, David Oliver, Tom Offenbacher, Bill Dixon, Andy
         Chandonnet, Phil Riley, Ken Goodin
   3.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            30:15   30:29   30:41   30:57   31:05 (  32:23) (  33:19) = 2:33:27
         David Kelly, Bob Strout, Dennis Donoghue, Steve Reed, John Webber,
         Michael McCormick, Adam Nisson
   4.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            28:24   29:39   30:09   32:26   33:35 (  34:34) (  36:52) = 2:34:13
         Jon Waldron, Gordon MacFarland, Michael McHugh, Stephen Peckiconis,
         Sumner Brown, Sergey Borisov, Charlie Hubbard
   5.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            31:07   31:34   31:45   32:20   34:39 (  34:58) (  40:24) = 2:41:25
         Donald Chapelle, Steve Seide, Tom Kinneman, David Dargie, John
         Kleschinsky, Dan Frank, Paul Hudson
   6.  GATE CITY STRIDERS TRIAD                  
            31:50   32:35   33:29   33:36   37:08 (  37:32) (  37:40) = 2:48:38
         Rich Stockdale, Ken Snow, Milt Schumacher, John Lewicke, Tom Conley,
         Denny Leblanc, Richard Doyle

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            29:39   33:35   36:52 (  39:20) (  40:31) = 1:40:06
         Gordon MacFarland, Sumner Brown, Charlie Hubbard, John Sharp, Mark
         Stern
   2.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            28:41   37:04   37:50 (  43:16) = 1:43:35
         Bill Dixon, Tom Foltz, Gary See, Jonathan MacKenzie
   3.  GATE CITY STRIDERS TRIAD                  
            33:29   33:36   37:32 (  37:40) (  40:02) (  41:36) (  42:11)
          = 1:44:37
         Milt Schumacher, John Lewicke, Denny Leblanc, Richard Doyle, Rick
         Stetson, Richard MacDonald, Skip Cleaver
   4.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
            36:46   38:34   41:50 = 1:57:10
         Daniel McCarthy, Peter Bleiberg, Stuart Kaufman
   5.  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB                   
            39:27   41:55   46:25 (  53:16) = 2:07:47
         Wally Lempart, Fred Wellman, Raymond Wenninger, Walterd Kolodzinski

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            27:09   27:37   28:04   28:24   29:21 (  29:50) (  30:01) = 2:20:35
         Heather Cappello, Emily Kroshus, Brett Ely, Esther Erb, Amy Gosztyla,
         Renee Knapp, Mimi Fallon
   2.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB                 
            28:27   29:12   29:21   29:31   29:38 (  31:05) (  31:53) = 2:26:09
         Sara Donahue, Allison McCabe, Amelia Bishop, Gretchen Chick, Meghan
         Lynch, Scarlett Graham, Allison Tables
   3.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            30:52   32:23   32:23   32:36   33:11 (  33:27) (  34:10) = 2:41:25
         Julie Garvin, Nancy Corsaro, Cathy Earce, Petra Platt, Nadine Palmer,
         Audrey Batista-Vierira, Lisa Zappala
   4.  GATE CITY STRIDERS TRIAD                  
            30:08   32:13   32:48   33:22   35:17 (  36:09) (  38:09) = 2:43:48
         Cathy Merra, Karen Pattelena, Julie Hanover, Tammy Gaffey,  Sue
         Donovan, Pam Butler, Heidi McGaffigan
   5.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            30:15   33:37   34:19   37:18   39:55 (  44:36) = 2:55:24
         Barbara McManus, Karen McGahie, Sidney Letendre, Patricia Clark, Annie
         Ryan, Sharon McGowan
   6.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            35:18   36:58   42:59   43:51   45:11 (  46:18) = 3:24:17
         Lisa Doucett, Patricia Robinson, Catherine Farrell, Mimi Sun, Maria
         Klein, Carol Thrope
   7.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            40:45   40:55   43:32   44:18   46:38 (  46:44) (  47:27) = 3:36:08
         Kara Sotirakopoulos, Amy Dalton, Denise Illsley, Kerri Deschaine,
         Marcie Butler, Kerri Martone, Catherine Kobler

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GATE CITY STRIDERS TRIAD                  
            30:08   32:13   33:22 (  35:17) (  36:09) (  38:09) (  43:20)
          = 1:35:43
         Cathy Merra, Karen Pattelena, Tammy Gaffey,  Sue Donovan, Pam Butler,
         Heidi McGaffigan, Noreen Cohen
   2.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            32:23   32:23   32:36 (  33:11) (  33:27) (  34:10) (  37:55)
          = 1:37:22
         Nancy Corsaro, Cathy Earce, Petra Platt, Nadine Palmer, Audrey
         Batista-Vierira, Lisa Zappala, Susan Stirrat
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            30:15   33:37   34:19 (  37:18) (  39:55) (  44:36) = 1:38:11
         Barbara McManus, Karen McGahie, Sidney Letendre, Patricia Clark, Annie
         Ryan, Sharon McGowan
   4.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION               
            30:01   34:25   36:43 (  39:49) = 1:41:09
         Mimi Fallon, Karen Ringheiser, Eileen Troy, Marcela Norton
   5.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            31:10   33:57   37:24 = 1:42:31
         Kathy Lynch, Rogina Modesto, Doreen Larson
   6.  GREATER NORWOOD RUNNING CLUB              
            33:40   34:29   35:11 = 1:43:20
         Maureen Larkin, Tracey Jones, Maria Conley
   7.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            32:07   35:02   39:11 = 1:46:20
         Laurie Gaudreau, Linda Long, Annie Kucharski
   8.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            35:18   36:58   42:59 (  43:51) (  45:11) (  46:18) = 1:55:15
         Lisa Doucett, Patricia Robinson, Catherine Farrell, Mimi Sun, Maria
         Klein, Carol Thrope
   9.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            40:55   43:32   47:27 (  49:02) (  49:03) = 2:11:54
         Amy Dalton, Denise Illsley, Catherine Kobler, Donna Phaneuf, Elisa
         Colella

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE VETERANS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GATE CITY STRIDERS TRIAD                  
            30:08   36:09   38:09 (  43:20) (  44:44) = 1:44:26
         Cathy Merra, Pam Butler, Heidi McGaffigan, Noreen Cohen, Deb Roy
   2.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            35:18   36:58   42:59 (  46:18) = 1:55:15
         Lisa Doucett, Patricia Robinson, Catherine Farrell, Carol Thrope
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            34:19   39:55   44:36 = 1:58:50
         Sidney Letendre, Annie Ryan, Sharon McGowan

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News