Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Ollie Five Miler

South Boston, MA, September 12, 2009

[Overall results | Top 15 M&F | Masters Cash Winners | USATF Teams | Non-USATF Teams ]

Age Group Winners


                             AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                          OLLIE 5-MILE ROAD RACE
              To Benefit the South Boston Neighborhood House
Sept. 12, 2009  (Distance about 4.91 miles, missed turnaround) South Boston, Mass.
 ChronoTrack Timing By: Granite State Race Services       bill(at)gsrs.com
=================================================================================
 (THE OVERALL TOP 10 MEN AND WOMEN ARE EXCLUDED FROM THEIR AGE DIVISIONS,
      ALONG WITH THE TOP 5 MASTERS 40-49, TOP 3 50-59 AND TOP 1 60+)
            FEMALE AGE GROUP:  14 and Under (NON CASH WINNERS)
Place O'All Time    Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Team                                       
===== ===== ======= ======================== === === ===== ======================= ========================================== 
             MALE AGE GROUP:  14 and Under (NON CASH WINNERS)
Place O'All Time    Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Team                                       
===== ===== ======= ======================== === === ===== ======================= ========================================== 
    1   257   34:19 Jason Beaver               8 M     214 Agawam MA               EORC                                       
    2   676   47:58 Dennis Beaver             10 M     215 Agawam MA               EORC                                       
              FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 to 19 (NON CASH WINNERS)
Place O'All Time    Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Team                                       
===== ===== ======= ======================== === === ===== ======================= ========================================== 
    1   243   33:55 Kate Carlson              17 F    1036 Princeton MA                                                       
    2   369   38:08 Shawna McGowan            16 F     804 Princeton MA                                                       
    3   592   44:36 Emily Eska                15 F     830 Princeton MA                                                       
    4   757   53:33 Emily Webb                19 F     491 Boston MA                                                          
               MALE AGE GROUP:  15 to 19 (NON CASH WINNERS)
Place O'All Time    Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Team                                       
===== ===== ======= ======================== === === ===== ======================= ========================================== 
    1   365   37:55 Isaac Feinhaus            15 M     681 Newton MA               CSU                                        
              FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 to 29 (NON CASH WINNERS)
Place O'All Time    Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Team                                       
===== ===== ======= ======================== === === ===== ======================= ========================================== 
    1   121   29:38 Meghan Lynch              23 F     709 Cambridge MA            GBTC                                       
    2   130   29:50 Renee Knapp               29 F     984 Boston MA               BAA                                        
    3   132   29:51 Lory Cavanagh             29 F     844 Cambridge MA                                                       
    4   146   30:32 Rebecca Hutchinson        27 F    1186                         CRC                                        
    5   158   31:05 Scarlett Graham           23 F     693 Cambridge MA            GBTC                                       
    6   168   31:29 Dorothy Zirkle            25 F    1006 Brighton MA             BAA                                        
    7   181   32:01 Hannah Hastings           24 F     597 Durham CT               GBTC                                       
    8   193   32:20 Karleen Fallon            29 F     883 Brighton MA                                                        
    9   209   33:00 Katie Famous              29 F     676 Brookline MA            GBTC                                       
   10   219   33:23 Elizabeth Bilodeau        28 F     850 Swampscott MA                                                      

               MALE AGE GROUP:  20 to 29 (NON CASH WINNERS)
Place O'All Time    Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Team                                       
===== ===== ======= ======================== === === ===== ======================= ========================================== 
    1    13   24:27 Will Dobbie               27 M     968 Cambridge MA            BAA                                        
    2    15   24:33 Daniel Vassolo            24 M    1137 Reading MA              ADIDAS NERC                                
    3    16   24:40 Mike Fisher               25 M     975 Brookline MA            BAA                                        
    4    17   24:41 Patrick Moulton           27 M     991 Providence RI           BAA                                        
    5    20   24:47 Louis Raffetto            27 M     996 South Boston MA         BAA                                        
    6    21   24:50 Matthew Haringa           25 M    1033 Brighton MA             GBTC                                       
    7    23   25:07 Ben Schmeckpeper          26 M    1000 Charlestown MA          BAA                                        
    8    26   25:11 Dan Princic               29 M    1117 Woburn MA               WHIRL                                      
    9    30   25:21 Brennan Bonner            24 M     604 Dorchester MA           GBTC                                       
   10    31   25:22 Kevin Tilton              27 M    1019 North Conway NH         CMS                                        
              FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 to 39 (NON CASH WINNERS)
Place O'All Time    Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Team                                       
===== ===== ======= ======================== === === ===== ======================= ========================================== 
    1   149   30:40 Beth Coughlin             30 F     965 Newton MA               BAA                                        
    2   151   30:52 Julie Garvin              30 F    1127 Boston MA               WHIRL                                      
    3   165   31:20 Naomi Mungai              34 F    1145 Chelmsford MA           TEAM RUN                                   
    4   166   31:23 Suzy Walsh                36 F    1005 Medford MA              BAA                                        
    5   169   31:31 Lisa Kolp                 39 F     885 Nantucker MA                                                       
    6   176   31:53 Allison Tables            30 F    1026 Cambridge MA            GBTC                                       
    7   189   32:15 Jill Trotter              37 F     949 Westford MA             GLRR                                       
    8   206   32:48 Julie Hanover             39 F     695 Nashua NH               TRIAD                                      
    9   248   34:00 Bridget Bergan            31 F     311 Boston MA                                                          
   10   254   34:18 Jenny Thomas              30 F     945 Cambridge MA            GBTC                                       
               MALE AGE GROUP:  30 to 39 (NON CASH WINNERS)
Place O'All Time    Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Team                                       
===== ===== ======= ======================== === === ===== ======================= ========================================== 
    1    11   24:22 Daniel Smith              31 M     269 Boston MA               GBTC                                       
    2    12   24:23 Matthew Ely               33 M     970 Natick MA               BAA                                        
    3    19   24:46 Justin Freeman            32 M    1140 New Hampton NH          TEAM RUN                                   
    4    22   24:55 Kevin Somers              31 M    1172 Jamaica Plain MA        GBTC                                       
    5    24   25:09 Ben Ndaya                 33 M    1139 Chelmsford MA           TEAM RUN                                   
    6    25   25:10 Joe Navas                 38 M    1116 North Eastham MA        WHIRL                                      
    7    27   25:14 Brendan Prindiville       32 M     995 Boston MA               BAA                                        
    8    28   25:19 Jim St Pierre             38 M    1141 Dracut MA               TEAM RUN                                   
    9    29   25:21 Patrick Rich              33 M    1018 South Hamilton MA       CMS                                        
   10    34   25:27 Jim Johnson               32 M    1015 Salem NH                CMS                                        
              FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49 (NON CASH WINNERS)
Place O'All Time    Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Team                                       
===== ===== ======= ======================== === === ===== ======================= ========================================== 
    1   198   32:23 Cathy Earce               47 F    1126 Chelmsford MA           WHIRL                                      
    2   203   32:36 Petra Platt               40 F    1123 Needham MA              WHIRL                                      
    3   212   33:11 Nadine Palmer             41 F    1122 Derry NH                WHIRL                                      
    4   218   33:22 Tammy Gaffey              41 F     688 Pepperell MA            TRIAD                                      
    5   222   33:27 Audrey Batista-Vierira    42 F    1121                         WHIRL                                      
    6   231   33:37 Karen McGahie             47 F     763 Boylston MA             CMS                                        
    7   235   33:40 Maureen Larkin            45 F    1161 Walpole MA              NORW                                       
    8   244   33:57 Rogina Modesto            48 F     728 Hampden MA              GSH                                        
    9   251   34:10 Lisa Zappala              48 F    1128 Derry NH                WHIRL                                      
   10   259   34:25 Karen Ringheiser          45 F     998 Carlisle MA             BAA                                        

               MALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49 (NON CASH WINNERS)
Place O'All Time    Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Team                                       
===== ===== ======= ======================== === === ===== ======================= ========================================== 
    1    69   27:02 Terry McNatt              44 M     724 Needham MA              CSU                                        
    2    70   27:06 Dan Verrington            47 M    1020 Bradford MA             CMS                                        
    3    73   27:19 Todd Callaghan            40 M     653 Somerville MA           TRIAD                                      
    4    80   27:58 David Quintal             46 M    1151 Salem NH                CMS                                        
    5    81   28:02 Bob Dabrieo               47 M    1111 Woburn MA               WHIRL                                      
    6    82   28:03 Mark Reeder               49 M     746 Brighton MA             GLRR                                       
    7    85   28:06 Joe Rogers                42 M     750 Lyndeboro NH            TRIAD                                      
    8    87   28:09 Rob Landry                40 M    1165 Ludlow MA               GSH                                        
    9    88   28:09 Robert Cipriano           49 M    1158 Belmont MA              SRR                                        
   10    89   28:10 Liam Skinner              43 M     933 Lowell MA               GLRR                                       
              FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59 (NON CASH WINNERS)
Place O'All Time    Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Team                                       
===== ===== ======= ======================== === === ===== ======================= ========================================== 
    1   277   35:02 Linda Long                52 F     617 Sanford ME              WC                                         
    2   286   35:18 Lisa Doucett              54 F     671 Andover MA              CSU                                        
    3   304   35:57 Nancy Dorn                50 F     293 Plymouth MA             CRR                                        
    4   311   36:09 Pam Butler                53 F     652 Manchester NH           TRIAD                                      
    5   317   36:24 Liane Pancoast            51 F     736 Westford MA             GLRR                                       
    6   323   36:43 Eileen Troy               55 F    1003 Newton Center MA        BAA                                        
    7   331   36:58 Patricia Robinson         56 F     748 Waban MA                CSU                                        
    8   346   37:24 Doreen Larson             52 F     363 South Hadley MA         GSH                                        
    9   366   37:55 Susan Stirrat             54 F    1124 Dorchester MA           WHIRL                                      
   10   402   39:11 Annie Kucharski           57 F     898 Haverhill MA            WC                                         
               MALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59 (NON CASH WINNERS)
Place O'All Time    Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Team                                       
===== ===== ======= ======================== === === ===== ======================= ========================================== 
    1    94   28:24 Jon Waldron               51 M     952 Newton MA               CSU                                        
    2    96   28:32 Paul Doe                  50 M     668 Derry NH                WHIRL                                      
    3    97   28:33 David Oliver              53 M     733 Westborough MA          GLRR                                       
    4    98   28:34 Tom Offenbacher           53 M     732 Westborough MA          GLRR                                       
    5   120   29:37 Errol Yudelman            50 M     351 Newton MA               HHS                                        
    6   127   29:46 Ezekiel Ephraim           52 M    1120 Newton MA               WHIRL                                      
    7   129   29:48 Franc Karpo               52 M    1108 Boston MA               WHIRL                                      
    8   136   30:07 John Matthews             52 M    1154 Canton CT               GSH                                        
    9   138   30:09 Michael McHugh            50 M     722 Cambridge MA            CSU                                        
   10   140   30:15 David Kelly               53 M     778 Exeter NH               WC                                         
              FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 to 69 (NON CASH WINNERS)
Place O'All Time    Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Team                                       
===== ===== ======= ======================== === === ===== ======================= ========================================== 
    1   480   41:23 Patricia Gordon           63 F    1045 Brattleboro VT                                                     
    2   532   42:59 Catherine Farrell         64 F     677 Newton MA               CSU                                        
    3   617   45:18 Mary Ciampa               62 F     768 Saugus MA                                                          

               MALE AGE GROUP:  60 to 69 (NON CASH WINNERS)
Place O'All Time    Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Team                                       
===== ===== ======= ======================== === === ===== ======================= ========================================== 
    1   122   29:39 Gordon MacFarland         61 M     846 Cambridge MA            CSU                                        
    2   153   30:57 Steve Reed                61 M     745 Wiscasset ME            WC                                         
    3   223   33:29 Milt Schumacher           64 M     929 North Scituate RI       TRIAD                                      
    4   228   33:35 Sumner Brown              65 M     649 Belmont MA              CSU                                        
    5   229   33:36 John Lewicke              61 M     707 Mason NH                TRIAD                                      
    6   325   36:46 Daniel McCarthy           61 M     438 Lexington MA            SRR                                        
    7   328   36:50 Robert Hanna              62 M     427 Quincy MA                                                          
    8   330   36:52 Charlie Hubbard           61 M     606 Belmont MA              CSU                                        
    9   333   37:04 Tom Foltz                 61 M     686 Stowe VT                GLRR                                       
   10   350   37:32 Denny Leblanc             67 M     705 Nashua NH               TRIAD                                      
              FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 to 79 (NON CASH WINNERS)
Place O'All Time    Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Team                                       
===== ===== ======= ======================== === === ===== ======================= ========================================== 
               MALE AGE GROUP:  70 to 79 (NON CASH WINNERS)
Place O'All Time    Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Team                                       
===== ===== ======= ======================== === === ===== ======================= ========================================== 
    1   312   36:11 Jim Daley                 73 M     665 New Ipswich MA                                                     
    2   439   40:18 Ed Kirby                  72 M    1149 Brookline MA                                                       
    3   547   43:16 Jonathan MacKenzie        70 M     713 Chelmsford MA           GLRR                                       
    4   764   54:40 Harry Wallace             74 M     953 South Boston MA                                                    
             FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 and Over (NON CASH WINNERS)
Place O'All Time    Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Team                                       
===== ===== ======= ======================== === === ===== ======================= ========================================== 
              MALE AGE GROUP:  80 and Over (NON CASH WINNERS)
Place O'All Time    Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Team                                       
===== ===== ======= ======================== === === ===== ======================= ========================================== 




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News