Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Somerville Homeless Coalition 5k

Somerville, MA, October 3, 2009

[Overall | Teams ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:03  5:11    1 20-29    1 M   750 DANIEL NALLY                ,MA                  RUNNERS RETREAT                         


           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:16  5:54    1 30-39    1 F   922 Amy Gosztyla                                     BAA                                  

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net
         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:14  9:06    1 70-98  245 M   377 DAVID SPINNEY               ,MA                                                          
 2     46:29 15:00    2 70-98  323 M   384 JACK CURTIN                 ,MA                  N MEDFORD CLUB                          
 3     50:57 16:26    3 70-98  325 M   828 BOB FARRELL                 WALKING,MA                                                   
         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:22  7:52    1 60-69  155 M   376 TOM WHITE                   ,MA                                                          
 2     24:55  8:02    2 60-69  171 M   129 MARK STERN                  ,MA                  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                 
 3     25:53  8:21    3 60-69  195 M   914 Michael Payne                                    Heartbreak Hill Striders             
         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:03  6:09    1 50-59   32 M   921 Robert Peattie                                                                        
 2     19:40  6:21    2 50-59   42 M   874 JOHN GOOODWIN               ,MA                                                          
 3     20:58  6:46    3 50-59   64 M   334 MICHAEL MCHUGH              ,MA                  CSU                                     
         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:34  5:21    1 40-49    3 M   387 TODD CALLAGHNAN             ,MA                                                          
 2     17:30  5:39    2 40-49    7 M   893 Robert Cipriano                                  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS              
 3     18:00  5:48    3 40-49   17 M   623 RAYMOND SIKORNWICZ          ,RI                                                          
         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:13  5:14    1 30-39    2 M   818 RYAN MC CALMON              ,MA                  BAA                                     
 2     17:15  5:34    2 30-39    5 M   948 Matt Twiest                                                                           
 3     17:31  5:39    3 30-39    8 M   171 SEAN McLAIN                 ,MA                                                          
         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:49  5:25    2 20-29    4 M   806 RYAN KERRIGAN               ,MA                  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                 
 2     17:21  5:36    3 20-29    6 M     5 BEN HABER                   ,MA                                                          
 3     17:34  5:40    4 20-29   10 M   597 RYAN FLAMENT                ,MA                                                          
         MEN AGE GROUP 01-19
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:24  5:56    1 01-19   23 M   913 David Meyer                                      Jumbo Striders                       
 2     19:02  6:08    2 01-19   31 M    54 QUENTIN ANT LOTT            CLYDESDALE,MA                                                
 3     19:07  6:10    3 01-19   34 M   928 Conor Bloomer                                                                         
           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 70-98
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     46:59 15:09    1 70-98  291 F   821 JENNIFER LAMBERT            WALKING,FL                                                   
 2     47:52 15:26    2 70-98  293 F   812 KAREN WEPSIC                ,MA                                                          
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     36:39 11:49    1 60-69  276 F   679 PAMELA HARVEY               ,RI                                                          
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:48  7:41    1 50-59   41 F   925 Karen Escott Gillespi                            N MEDFORD CLUB                       
 2     26:50  8:39    2 50-59   87 F   446 ANNE JACOBS                 ,MA                                                          
 3     27:30  8:52    3 50-59   98 F   864 JILL DOBRINER               ,MA                                                          
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:09  7:09    1 40-49   20 F   860 SUSAN CARTER                ,MA                                                          
 2     24:32  7:55    2 40-49   52 F   103 PAMELA WOLF                 ,MA                                                          
 3     24:48  8:00    3 40-49   54 F   791 ANNIE GARDNER               ,LA                                                          
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:37  6:39    2 30-39    8 F   703 CATHARINA ARMSTRONG         ,MA                                                          
 2     21:14  6:51    3 30-39   11 F   917 Kate Blake                                                                            
 3     21:25  6:55    4 30-39   13 F   544 TANYA KIVI                  ,MA                  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                 
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:31  5:58    1 20-29    2 F   148 LARISSA PARK                ,MA                  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                 
 2     19:35  6:19    2 20-29    3 F   803 MEGAN SOWA                  ,MA                                                          
 3     19:38  6:20    3 20-29    4 F   923 Lindsay Schakenback                                                                   
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-19
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:04  7:26    1 01-19   32 F   106 DANIELLE PIKE               ,MA                                                          
 2     26:10  8:26    2 01-19   75 F   365 SHELBY SCHULZ               ,MA                                                          
 3     26:18  8:29    3 01-19   77 F   665 NAYELY PEREA                ,MA                                                          
           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:03  5:11    1 20-29    1 M   750 DANIEL NALLY                ,MA                  RUNNERS RETREAT                         
 2     16:13  5:14    1 30-39    2 M   818 RYAN MC CALMON              ,MA                  BAA                                     
 3     16:34  5:21    1 40-49    3 M   387 TODD CALLAGHNAN             ,MA                                                          
 4     16:49  5:25    2 20-29    4 M   806 RYAN KERRIGAN               ,MA                  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                 
 5     17:15  5:34    2 30-39    5 M   948 Matt Twiest                                                                           
 6     17:21  5:36    3 20-29    6 M     5 BEN HABER                   ,MA                                                          
 7     17:30  5:39    2 40-49    7 M   893 Robert Cipriano                                  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS              
 8     17:31  5:39    3 30-39    8 M   171 SEAN McLAIN                 ,MA                                                          
 9     17:32  5:39    4 30-39    9 M   960 Christian Degen                                                                       
 10    17:34  5:40    4 20-29   10 M   597 RYAN FLAMENT                ,MA                                                           
 11    17:36  5:41    5 20-29   11 M   847 BRENDAN KEARNEY             ,MA                  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                  
 12    17:37  5:41    5 30-39   12 M   879 Matt Kromer                                                                            
 13    17:38  5:41    6 30-39   13 M   907 Mark Knapp                                       J Quincy Upper School                 
 14    17:47  5:44    6 20-29   14 M   972 Christopher Furbny                               SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS               
 15    17:56  5:47    7 20-29   15 M   459 JACOB BARNETT               ,MA                                                           
 16    17:58  5:48    7 30-39   16 M   822 LINO MANCINI                ,MA                  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                  
 17    18:00  5:48    3 40-49   17 M   623 RAYMOND SIKORNWICZ          ,RI                                                           
 18    18:04  5:50    8 30-39   18 M   845 CHRISTIAN MUELLER           ,MA                  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                  
 19    18:11  5:52    4 40-49   19 M   883 Tomas Bok                                        SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS               
 20    18:12  5:52    8 20-29   20 M    93 WALTER KOWTONIUK            ,MA                  WYATT ST RUNNERS                         
 21    18:14  5:53    9 20-29   21 M   176 TIM MORIN                   ,MA                  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                  
 22    18:20  5:55   10 20-29   22 M   783 AHARON WRIGHT               ,MA                  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                  
 23    18:24  5:56    1 01-19   23 M   913 David Meyer                                      Jumbo Striders                        
 24    18:26  5:57   11 20-29   24 M   902 Rory Rondrad                                     SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS               
 25    18:28  5:57    5 40-49   25 M    31 JONATHAN WYNER              ,MA                  CSU                                      
 26    18:30  5:58    6 40-49   26 M   940 John Wichers                Clydes               SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS               
 27    18:41  6:02   12 20-29   27 M   138 JEFF McAULAY                ,MA                  WYATT ST RUNNERS                         
 28    18:45  6:03    9 30-39   28 M   931 Gerhard Stoeckel                                                                       
 29    18:49  6:04   13 20-29   29 M   900 Steven Wengrovitz                                                                      
 30    18:59  6:07   14 20-29   30 M   495 MARK WUELLNER               ,NJ                                                           
 31    19:02  6:08    2 01-19   31 M    54 QUENTIN ANT LOTT            CLYDESDALE,MA                                                 
 32    19:03  6:09    1 50-59   32 M   921 Robert Peattie                                                                         
 33    19:04  6:09   10 30-39   33 M   320 DAVID CAHILL                ,MA                  Gbtc                                     
 34    19:07  6:10    3 01-19   34 M   928 Conor Bloomer                                                                          
 35    19:13  6:12    7 40-49   35 M     9 JONATHAN DAVEY              ,MA                  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                  
 36    19:16  6:13   11 30-39   36 M   140 RAYMOND GRINER              RUNINNG,MA                                                    
 37    19:28  6:17   15 20-29   37 M   267 MATTHEW RESSEGER            ,MA                                                           
 38    19:32  6:18   16 20-29   38 M   262 GREGORY LA SHOTO            ,MA                                                           
 39    19:36  6:19   17 20-29   39 M   885 Scott Munro                                                                            
 40    19:37  6:20   18 20-29   40 M   332 DANIEL HOLOCH               ,MA                                                           
 41    19:39  6:20   19 20-29   41 M   796 DAVID WENHAM                ,MA                                                           
 42    19:40  6:21    2 50-59   42 M   874 JOHN GOOODWIN               ,MA                                                           
 43    19:41  6:21   20 20-29   43 M   930 David Stuart                                                                           
 44    19:42  6:21   21 20-29   44 M   675 MAU PERKETT                 ,MA                                                           
 45    19:43  6:22   22 20-29   45 M   794 JOHNNY SADOFF               ,MA                  CAMB RUNNING CLUB                        
 46    19:50  6:24   12 30-39   46 M   579 JAMES HAGEMEISTER           ,MA                                                           
 47    19:51  6:24   13 30-39   47 M   607 DANIEL GUTCHESS             ,MA                                                           
 48    19:52  6:25   14 30-39   48 M   157 JOSH WALKER                 ,MA                                                           
 49    19:54  6:25   15 30-39   49 M   959 Rich Sturges                                                                           
 50    19:58  6:26   16 30-39   50 M   892 Jonathan Soo                                                                           
               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:16  5:54    1 30-39    1 F   922 Amy Gosztyla                                     BAA                                  
 2     18:31  5:58    1 20-29    2 F   148 LARISSA PARK                ,MA                  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                 
 3     19:35  6:19    2 20-29    3 F   803 MEGAN SOWA                  ,MA                                                          
 4     19:38  6:20    3 20-29    4 F   923 Lindsay Schakenback                                                                   
 5     19:49  6:24    4 20-29    5 F   572 PAYSON WARLICK              ,MA                                                          
 6     19:55  6:25    5 20-29    6 F   202 DANIELA MARQUEZ             ,MA                                                          
 7     20:02  6:28    6 20-29    7 F   934 Erin Wyner                                       SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS              
 8     20:37  6:39    2 30-39    8 F   703 CATHARINA ARMSTRONG         ,MA                                                          
 9     20:50  6:43    7 20-29    9 F   929 Megan Brousseau                                                                       
 10    20:53  6:44    8 20-29   10 F   726 CAROLINE OCCEAN             ,MA                  Gbtc                                     
 11    21:14  6:51    3 30-39   11 F   917 Kate Blake                                                                             
 12    21:18  6:52    9 20-29   12 F   301 JENNY HONG                  ,MA                                                           
 13    21:25  6:55    4 30-39   13 F   544 TANYA KIVI                  ,MA                  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                  
 14    21:28  6:55    5 30-39   14 F   155 KAREN SERAFIN               ,MA                  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                  
 15    21:42  7:00   10 20-29   15 F   210 SARA O'BRIEN                FILLY,MA                                                      
 16    21:47  7:02    6 30-39   16 F   394 EMILY MCDIVITT              ,MA                                                           
 17    22:03  7:07    7 30-39   17 F   732 KATIE ANTHONY               FILLY,MA             RASMUSSEN RASCALS                        
 18    22:06  7:08   11 20-29   18 F   222 EMILY GLICK                 RILLY,MA                                                      
 19    22:08  7:08   12 20-29   19 F   711 ANNA MARKS                  ,MA                  TOM JENKINS                              
 20    22:09  7:09    1 40-49   20 F   860 SUSAN CARTER                ,MA                                                           
 21    22:12  7:10   13 20-29   21 F   355 CHARLOTTE ECCLES            ,MA                                                           
 22    22:23  7:13    8 30-39   22 F   810 STACEY LUOMA                ,NH                  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                  
 23    22:35  7:17   14 20-29   23 F   724 LISETTA D SHAH              ,MA                  CAMB RUNNING CLUB                        
 24    22:40  7:19   15 20-29   24 F   786 JESS GILL                   ,MA                                                           
 25    22:41  7:19   16 20-29   25 F   389 ERIN CONROY                 FILLY,MA                                                      
 26    22:48  7:21    9 30-39   26 F   633 SARAH WRIGHT                ,MA                  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                  
 27    22:49  7:22   17 20-29   27 F   880 Abby Pound                                                                             
 28    22:57  7:24   18 20-29   28 F    38 TARRYN CHUN                 ,MA                                                           
 29    22:59  7:25   10 30-39   29 F   884 Florentien Deruiter                              SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS               
 30    23:00  7:25   19 20-29   30 F   575 MINTA MADELEY               FILLY,MA             FLETCHER                                 
 31    23:02  7:26   20 20-29   31 F   823 CAITLIN HEALEY              ,MA                                                           
 32    23:04  7:26    1 01-19   32 F   106 DANIELLE PIKE               ,MA                                                           
 33    23:06  7:27   21 20-29   33 F   671 LILAH ROGOFF                ,MA                                                           
 34    23:18  7:31   22 20-29   34 F   778 MARIA CICERO                ,MA                                                           
 35    23:22  7:32   23 20-29   35 F   842 IMANUCLA COSTINER           ,MA                                                           
 36    23:23  7:33   11 30-39   36 F   286 KRISTEN FERRY               ,MA                                                           
 37    23:27  7:34   24 20-29   37 F   715 JAMIE O'CONNELL             ,`M                                                           
 38    23:30  7:35   25 20-29   38 F   903 Katelyn Tulp                                                                           
 39    23:34  7:36   12 30-39   39 F    82 JANE PARKIN                 ,MA                  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                  
 40    23:41  7:38   26 20-29   40 F   488 BROOKE ADAMS                ,MA                                                           
 41    23:48  7:41    1 50-59   41 F   925 Karen Escott Gillespi                            N MEDFORD CLUB                        
 42    23:56  7:43   27 20-29   42 F   317 LAURA KAPLAN                FILLY,MA                                                      
 43    23:58  7:44   28 20-29   43 F   204 CLARISSA ZIMMERMAN          ,MA                                                           
 44    23:59  7:44   29 20-29   44 F   297 ABBY CHAPMAN                FILLY,MA                                                      
 45    24:03  7:45   13 30-39   45 F   941 Kelly Matthews                                                                         
 46    24:11  7:48   30 20-29   46 F   245 ROBERTA LUI                 ,MA                                                           
 47    24:14  7:49   31 20-29   47 F   310 HELAINA STEIN               RILLY,MA                                                      
 48    24:23  7:52   14 30-39   48 F   977 Molly Crellin               Filly                SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS               
 49    24:25  7:53   32 20-29   49 F   275 LAUREN TULP                 ,MA                                                           
 50    24:29  7:54   15 30-39   50 F   226 EMILY LIBBY                 ,MA                                                           




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News