Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

20th Annual Mayors Cup Cross Country

Boston, MA, October 25, 2009

[Overall Mens Championship | Mens Team Results | Overall Womens Championship | Womens Team Results | Overall Franklin Park Results | Top Ten Males & Females (Franklin Park 5K) | Franklin Park Team Results | Youth 10 and Under Results | Youth 10 and Under Team Results | Youth 11 - 12 Results | Youth 11 - 12 Team Results | Youth 13 - 14 Results | Youth 13 - 14 Team Results ]

Franklin Park Age Group Results


                   AGE-GROUP RESULTS IN FRANKLIN PARK 5K
                          20th Annual Mayor's Cup
                    Presented by the B.A.A. and adidas
                             Franklin Park 5k
        Oct. 25, 2009    5 Kilometers     Franklin Park, Boston, MA
   ChampionChip Timing By: Granite State Race Services   steve@gsrs.com
====================================================================================


                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  39 and Under

Place O'All Name                   Sex Age Race# Time    Team                               
===== ===== ====================== === === ===== ======= ================================== 
    1    95 Samantha Chace         F    16   275   19:51 TITANS                             
    2    98 Jenna Moen             F    16   278   19:59 TITANS                             
    3   101 Alyssa Brigham         F    23   483   20:01                                    
    4   121 Caroline Melhado       F    19    85   20:40 TUFTS                              
    5   130 Katie Ellinger         F    16   686   21:00 EMERGING ELITES                    
    6   132 Evelyn Orlando         F    19    88   21:02 TUFTS                              
    7   133 Melanie Monroe         F    19    87   21:04 TUFTS                              
    8   140 Jess Davis             F    18   457   21:14 UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS LOWELL 
    9   141 Amy Hopkins            F    22   531   21:17                                    
   10   146 Chelsey Vest           F    19    92   21:27 TUFTS                              

                       MALE AGE GROUP:  39 and Under

Place O'All Name                   Sex Age Race# Time    Team                               
===== ===== ====================== === === ===== ======= ================================== 
    1     1 Antony Taylor          M    17   603   16:04                                    
    2     2 Mike Hawk              M    22   435   16:07 UBUNTU                             
    3     3 Gabe Barr              M    21   434   16:26 UBUNTU                             
    4     4 Miles Richardson       M    17   581   16:29                                    
    5     5 Sam Greenberg          M    17   678   16:44                                    
    6     6 Matt Tirrell           M    21   254   16:47 TUFTS UNIVERSITY                   
    7     7 Joshua Gordon          M    35    34   16:48 BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION        
    8     8 Christopher Allen      M    15   471   16:50                                    
    9     9 Ichiro Matsui          M    18   436   16:53 UBUNTU                             
   10    10 Dan Appenfeller        M    17   669   17:10                                    

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49

Place O'All Name                   Sex Age Race# Time    Team                               
===== ===== ====================== === === ===== ======= ================================== 
    1   149 Judy Copley            F    49   684   21:32                                    
    2   158 Susan Pearsall         F    43   314   21:46 CENTRAL PARK TC                    
    3   202 Barbara Bell           F    43    11   23:07 BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION        
    4   221 Kathleen Kirleis       F    42   687   23:43                                    
    5   226 Carol Chaoui           F    45    12   23:59 BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION        
    6   249 Andrea Ostrowski       F    45   313   25:08 CENTRAL PARK TC                    
    7   250 Trish Kelleher         F    41   112   25:08 EWBCS -WOMEN                       
    8   266 Lora Lee Sarza         F    43  1001   26:00                                    
    9   292 Willa Worsfold         F    43   695   27:47                                    
   10   306 Jennifer Vasterling    F    47   606   28:25                                    


                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49

Place O'All Name                   Sex Age Race# Time    Team                               
===== ===== ====================== === === ===== ======= ================================== 
    1    23 John Raguin            M    40   208   17:43 GREATER BOSTON TC MASTERS          
    2    28 Phil Parks             M    43   673   18:12 HFC                                
    3    39 Adam Harder            M    46   205   18:21 GREATER BOSTON TC MASTERS          
    4    41 David Principe Sr.     M    42   433   18:23 TUESDAY NIGHT TURTLES              
    5    48 Scott Bosworth         M    45   202   18:35 GREATER BOSTON TC MASTERS          
    6    64 Kris Depew             M    40   203   19:11 GREATER BOSTON TC MASTERS          
    7    70 William Weschrob       M    40   338   19:16 HFC                                
    8    84 Brian Hare             M    45   206   19:32 GREATER BOSTON TC MASTERS          
    9    89 Dave Menard            M    43    41   19:43 BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION        
   10    93 Janos Mako             M    49   368   19:49 MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS          

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59

Place O'All Name                   Sex Age Race# Time    Team                               
===== ===== ====================== === === ===== ======= ================================== 
    1   272 Carla Freyvogel        F    52   513   26:20                                    
    2   287 Noreen Cohen           F    55  1014   27:15 GCS                                
    3   321 Ashley Childs          F    59   407   29:46 RIADHA                             

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59

Place O'All Name                   Sex Age Race# Time    Team                               
===== ===== ====================== === === ===== ======= ================================== 
    1    46 Peter Lagoy            M    50   685   18:33 GLRR                               
    2    61 Michael McHugh         M    50   305   19:07 CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION             
    3    71 John Martin            M    51   662   19:19 WHIRLAWAY                          
    4    86 Randy Waterman         M    57   613   19:39                                    
    5    97 Garrett Tingle         M    52   681   19:58 CAMBRIDGE TC                       
    6   102 Tj Dooling             M    51   509   20:03                                    
    7   103 Paul Corcoran          M    51  1013   20:05 HFC                                
    8   106 Daniel Chick           M    50   493   20:11                                    
    9   107 Joel Bargmann          M    57   200   20:14 GREATER BOSTON TC MASTERS          
   10   114 Bruce Bond             M    57   201   20:32 GREATER BOSTON TC MASTERS          

                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 and Over

Place O'All Name                   Sex Age Race# Time    Team                               
===== ===== ====================== === === ===== ======= ================================== 

                       MALE AGE GROUP:  60 and Over

Place O'All Name                   Sex Age Race# Time    Team                               
===== ===== ====================== === === ===== ======= ================================== 
    1   135 Richard Wright         M    62   652   21:06 GREEN MT AA                        
    2   156 Tom Derderian          M    60   204   21:40 GREATER BOSTON TC MASTERS          
    3   173 David Sawyer           M    64   660   22:13                                    
    4   183 Thomas Odonohue        M    60   679   22:31 SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS            
    5   203 Ted McKnight           M    65   335   23:11 GREEN MT AA                        
    6   245 John Babington         M    64  1009   24:56 NORTH MEDFORD TC                   
    7   294 Skip Cleaver           M    65  1015   27:51 GCS                                
    8   349 Peter Bowles           M    67   481   36:09                                    





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News