Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

20th Annual Oak Bluffs Columbus Day Road Race

Oak Bluffs, MA, October 11, 2009

[Overall | Female | Male | Walk | 1 Mile Fun Run ]

Division


                             AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                    20th Annual Oak Bluffs Columbus Day
                                    5K
                  Oak Bluffs,MA October 11,2009 11:00 am
     Results by AB-MAC Finish Systems 781-593-6562  jsa777@verizon.net

                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 12
    1   19 Silas Berlin        11 Vineyard Haven  MA   20:49  6:42 
    2  273 MATTHEW FLATHERS    12 SOUTHBORO       MA   21:50  7:02 
    3  123 Nate DiAngelo       11 West Tisbury    MA   22:23  7:12 
    4  231 NOAH HOYT           10 OAK BLUFFS      MA   26:36  8:34 
    5   28 Lukas Anderson      12 Clinton         MA   28:28  9:10 
                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 12
    1  200 LINDSAY MAHONEY     12 BRAINTREE       MA   26:53  8:40 
    2   34 Olivia Graham       12 Hingham         MA   31:04 10:00 
    3  244 NORA BELL           12 NEWTON          MA   35:43 11:30 
    4  172 Emily Barron        11 Braintree       MA   35:52 11:33 
    5  195 STEVENSON MERRITT    8 TRUMBULL        CT   37:58 12:13 
    6  138 Ximena Mendoza       9 Cos Cob         CT   39:36 12:45 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  13 - 19
    1  179 Jeremy Tarter-Alley 13 Oak Bluffs      MA   18:42  6:01 
    2  245 TAYLOR SMITH        17 W TISBURY       MA   18:48  6:03 
    3  247 MICHAEL KENDALL     17 VINEYARD HAVEN  MA   20:09  6:29 
    4   99 Max Fischer         18 Petersburgh     NY   20:19  6:33 
    5  164 John Breen          13 Edgartown       MA   20:27  6:35 
    6  124 Scott Rogers        14 Acton           MA   21:28  6:55 
    7   33 Benjamin Bosworth   15 Hingham         MA   22:13  7:09 
    8  165 Chris Breen         13 Edgartown       MA   25:04  8:05 
    9    4 Tom Stuart          18 Waquoit         MA   26:19  8:29 
   10  219 CONOR DOTY          15 LITCHFIELD      CT   29:31  9:30 
   11  206 ALEX SANDS          17 MARTHAS VINEYAR MA   29:52  9:37 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  13 - 19
    1   31 Emily Bosworth      13 Hingham         MA   22:54  7:23 
    2  265 SHAYLEE MCCARRON    17 LAKEVILLE       MA   25:19  8:09 
    3  186 MACKENZIE ECK       15 BRAINTREE       MA   26:17  8:28 
    4   39 SOPHIE ULYATT       13 EDGARTOWN       MA   27:31  8:52 
    5  118 Tory Sowizral       16 Harvard         MA   30:03  9:41 
    6  187 AINSLIE ECK         13 BRAINTREE       MA   30:32  9:50 
    7  191 KATE FREEDBERG      16 WESTON          MA   32:44 10:32 
    8   76 Caroline Fenn       15 Buffalo         NY   33:14 10:42 
    9  263 KELLY MCCARRON      18 EDGARTOWN       MA   35:50 11:32 
   10  137 Cristina el Mendoza 13 Cos Cob         CT   50:03 16:07 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1  193 PRESTON MERRITT     22 TRUMBULL        CT   19:43  6:21 
    2  168 Patrick Toomey      28 Concord         MA   20:33  6:37 
    3  238 RYAN STOWL          27 EDGARTOWN       MA   22:31  7:15 
    4  169 Michael Toomey      23 Concord         MA   24:13  7:48 
    5    3 Nicholas Tessier    22 Waquoit         MA   26:11  8:26 
    6  215 DUSTIN SHAW         25 OAK BLUFFS      MA   26:51  8:39 
    7  209 NATHAN SALMORE      28 EDGARTOWN       MA   28:13  9:05 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1  196 ERIN MERRITT        25 NEW YORK        NY   19:25  6:15 
    2  262 KATRINA DELGADILLO  29 VINEYARD HAVEN  MA   21:28  6:55 
    3  237 LAUREN VENEZIANO    25 EDGARTOWN       MA   23:39  7:37 
    4  236 CAITLIN REARDON     22 BRANFORD        CT   23:47  7:40 
    5   81 Christina Sabra     22 somerset        MA   23:50  7:41 
    6    9 Kathleen Bryant     24 Wellesley       MA   25:13  8:07 
    7  252 CATHERINE FORANT    23 WALPOLE         MA   26:05  8:24 
    8   96 Amy Wallas          27 Atlanta         GA   27:54  8:59 
    9  208 LISA SASUR          27 WALTHAM         MA   28:12  9:05 
   10  284 KATIE BARKER        28 PROVIDENCE      RI   28:56  9:19 
   11  287 JENNA GRAVEL        29 CAMBRIDGE       MA   29:35  9:32 
   12    1 Rebecca Francis     25 East Falmouth   MA   30:20  9:46 
   13  112 Margaret Virzi      21 Holden          MA   30:42  9:53 
   14  270 ANNA CARRINGER      28 EDGARTOWN       MA   31:00  9:59 
   15  119 Katrina Shabo       26 Paxton          MA   31:08 10:01 
   16  106 Sarah Allen         22 Bolton          CT   34:31 11:07 
   17    2 Meredith Buzanaski  26 Baltimore       MD   36:09 11:39 
   18   97 Samantha Mastrobatt 22 Beacon Falls    CT   36:52 11:52 
   19  100 Eleni Collins       25 Oak Bluffs      MA   38:25 12:22 
   20  277 ANNY SYLVIA         24 FAY             MA   40:18 12:59 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1   86 Blake Edmunds       36 Vineyard Haven  MA   20:50  6:43 
    2   95 Calvin Fox          30 Atlanta         GA   20:56  6:45 
    3  275 DANILE VAUGHAN      34 EDGARTOWN       MA   21:29  6:55 
    4  108 Eric Harris         33 Weymouth        MA   21:56  7:04 
    5  152 Wade Simpson        35 Bennington      VT   22:47  7:20 
    6  232 MICHAEL HOYT        39 OAK BLUFFS      MA   22:52  7:22 
    7  192 JASON DEBETTENCOURT 38 MEDFIELD        MA   23:54  7:42 
    8   62 Thomas Dickinson    39 East Hampton    CT   26:01  8:23 
    9   53 Justin Lucas        35 Portland        OR   28:29  9:10 
   10   63 Jason Green         35 Chaplin         CT   28:37  9:13 
   11  135 Juan Mendoza        39 Cos Cob         CT   28:40  9:14 
   12  283 NICK BARKER         31 PROVIDENCE      RI   29:11  9:24 
   13  286 BRIAN GRAVEL        30 CAMBRIDGE       MA   29:36  9:32 
   14  181 EDSEL CLARY         31 AURORA          IL   32:58 10:37 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1   79 Julie Schmidt       36 N. Attleboro    MA   20:45  6:41 
    2  207 STACIA BRODERICK    31 CHILMARK        MA   21:48  7:01 
    3  151 Sarah Harris        34 Bennington      VT   22:44  7:19 
    4  281 KATE O'FARRELL      36 PLYMOUTH        MA   24:48  7:59 
    5  158 GRIFFIN HUGHES      31 VINEYARD HAVEN  MA   25:07  8:05 
    6  161 Melissa Emery       37 Berwick         ME   25:40  8:16 
    7  116 Julie Hatt          39 Edgartown       MA   26:06  8:25 
    8  234 SHERRY VIGEANT      32 ACUSHNET        MA   26:11  8:26 
    9  144 Rachel Hunt         36 Salem           MA   26:13  8:27 
   10    5 Megan Anderson      37 Edgartown       MA   26:58  8:41 
   11   87 Elonda Oneill       39 Charleston      SC   27:22  8:49 
   12   67 Elizabeth Haskell   34 Fairhaven       MA   28:33  9:12 
   13  260 JULIE PEARCE        38 EXETER          NH   28:42  9:15 
   14  182 CHRISTINE CLARK     30 AURORA          IL   32:57 10:37 
   15  107 Danielle Herget     34 Somerville      MA   34:56 11:15 
   16  227 DOROTHY COGAN       37 PHILADELPHIA    PA   35:12 11:20 
   17   18 Sydney Mullen       31 Edgartown       MA   38:29 12:23 
   18  136 Cristina Mendoza    38 Cos Cob         CT   39:58 12:52 
   19   21 Tammy O'Connell     39 Holyoke         MA   43:04 13:52 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1   32 Scott Bosworth      45 Hingham         MA   17:38  5:41 
    2  253 TODD CLELAND        40 OAK BLUFFS      MA   19:44  6:22 
    3  224 NEIL WHEATON        42 WINCHESTER      MA   19:49  6:23 
    4   13 Geoffrey Howe       47 Harwinton       CT   19:56  6:25 
    5  271 PATRICK PARKER      48 OAK BLUFFS      MA   19:57  6:26 
    6   61 Jack Lavalette      40 S. Glastonburg  CT   20:15  6:31 
    7  155 Michael Goldsmith   47 Chilmark        MA   20:44  6:41 
    8  268 JOSEPH SCHROEDER    46 W TISBURY       MA   20:51  6:43 
    9  109 Les Wolkoff         46 Farmington      CT   20:52  6:43 
   10  163 Jack Breen          48 Edgartown       MA   20:57  6:45 
   11  131 John Fuller         49 Barkhamsted     CT   21:02  6:47 
   12  248 JEFF DISHNER        45 GREENWICH       CT   21:54  7:03 
   13  197 MICHAEL MATTHEWS    46 SOUTHBURY       CT   22:04  7:06 
   14   37 Rainer Wachsmann    44 Germany              22:18  7:11 
   15  246 GEOFFREY THORS      47 EDGARTOWN       MA   22:49  7:21 
   16   50 James Hartman       41 Natick          MA   23:09  7:27 
   17   10 Michael Daly        41 Portsmouth      NH   23:32  7:35 
   18   78 Geoffrey Fenn       44 Buffalo         NY   23:58  7:43 
   19  272 PAUL CURRAN         45 VINEYARD HAVEN  MA   24:08  7:46 
   20  249 GREGORY ROLLINS     44 EDGARTOWN       MA   25:04  8:05 
   21   44 Paul Saucier        43 Worcester       MA   25:04  8:05 
   22  115 Peter Hatt          42 Edgartown       MA   25:21  8:10 
   23  240 SULLIVAN NEAL       47 VINEYARD HAVEN  MA   25:50  8:19 
   24  212 BRIAN MCNALLY       44 CLINTON ST      MA   25:52  8:20 
   25  139 Colin Maclay        41 Salem           MA   26:14  8:27 
   26  105 Jonathan Klaren     42 Chilmark        MA   26:30  8:32 
   27   23 Joseph Carroll      48 Hamden          CT   27:00  8:42 
   28   38 MICHAEL FREEDMAN    42 LONGMEADOW      MA   28:21  9:08 
   29  220 SCOTT DOTY          47 LITCHFIELD      CT   29:32  9:31 
   30  170 Michael Barron      45 Braintree       MA   35:53 11:33 
   31  264 JOHN MCCARRON       47 EDGARTOWN       MA   35:54 11:34 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1  162 Christine Bald      41 Davenport       IA   21:20  6:52 
    2  166 Robin Breen         46 Edgartown       MA   22:21  7:12 
    3   11 Dale Fingar         48 Medway          MA   22:23  7:13 
    4  269 INSA CESPEPES       42 HINGHAM         MA   23:06  7:26 
    5  254 BETH SAWYER         44 EDGARTOWN       MA   23:46  7:39 
    6   40 PATTY CULKINS       46 EDGARTOWN       MA   24:44  7:58 
    7  122 Margaret DiAngelo   44 West Tisbury    MA   24:53  8:01 
    8   12 Amy Howe            49 Harwinton       CT   25:22  8:10 
    9  171 Colleen Barron      45 Braintree       MA   27:21  8:49 
   10  214 KRISTEN DALY        41 MILTON          MA   27:27  8:50 
   11  243 JOAN WATERS         44 NASHANIC STN    NJ   27:27  8:51 
   12  261 BECKY ST AMAND      47 MILFORD         MA   27:54  8:59 
   13  142 Nadine Armstrong    45 Edgartown       MA   28:10  9:04 
   14  114 Christina Wolf      40 Rindge          NH   28:26  9:09 
   15  198 CAROLYN MATTHEWS    47 SOUTHBURY       CT   28:36  9:13 
   16  180 LISEN ROBERTS       41 OAK BLUFFS      MA   29:15  9:25 
   17  239 CATHY LATTANZI      47 EDGARTOWN       MA   29:17  9:26 
   18  183 BRENDA BENWARE      46 VINEYARD HAVEN  MA   29:26  9:29 
   19  159 Mary Grace          46 Medfield        MA   29:40  9:33 
   20  188 JOANNE GOSSER       48 EDGARTOWN       MA   30:14  9:44 
   21   14 Sarah Mullin-Islam  43 Norwood         MA   31:01  9:59 
   22  278 TAMARA BUCHWALD     42 VINEYARD HAVEN  MA   31:49 10:15 
   23   30 Karen Bosworth      45 Hingham         MA   32:01 10:19 
   24  141 Ruth Ambrozatis     49 Edgartown       MA   32:28 10:27 
   25  279 RACHEL KAPRIELIAN   41 WATERTOWN       MA   34:34 11:08 
   26  251 PAM TIBERIA         43 HAMPTON         NH   34:54 11:14 
   27  111 Stephanie Donnelly  45 Wayland         MA   37:49 12:11 
   28   15 Sarah Eriksen       48 Marshfield      MA   43:44 14:05 
   29   35 Barbara Winkler     49 Newport         RI   45:08 14:32 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1  242 DANA GAINES         52 EDGARTOWN       MA   20:37  6:39 
    2  189 KEN FREEDBERG       52 WESTON          MA   22:15  7:10 
    3  157 Arthur Milnor       56 Woodbury        CT   22:48  7:21 
    4  199 WILLIAM MAHONEY     54 BRAINTREE       MA   23:17  7:30 
    5   42 Thomas Nichols      54 Middletown      CT   23:22  7:32 
    6  210 BARRY KERNFELD      59 STATE COLLEGE   PA   23:43  7:38 
    7  167 Chris Toomey        56 Concord         MA   24:14  7:48 
    8   36 Robert Vitello      50 Newport         RI   24:33  7:54 
    9  132 Dan Fuller          51 Barkhamsted     CT   24:54  8:01 
   10  110 Christopher Gross   53 Vineyard Haven  MA   25:19  8:09 
   11   98 Robert Jampol       59 Waban           MA   25:47  8:18 
   12  143 Roger Armstrong     56 Edgartown       MA   28:09  9:04 
   13  145 Jeff Bernier        58 Edgartown       MA   29:42  9:34 
   14  205 MARK DUFFY          54 NEW YORK        NY   29:55  9:38 
   15  222 RAYMOND SANTINELLO  57 SOUTHWICK       MA   38:29 12:24 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1  103 Diana Skaggs        55 Middletown      RI   26:17  8:28 
    2   80 Bernadette Sabra    55 somerset        MA   26:52  8:39 
    3   17 Tanya Helm          51 Providence      RI   28:20  9:07 
    4    6 Brenda Gerosa-Beal  58 Hingham         MA   29:11  9:24 
    5  117 Melinda Sowizral    52 Harvard         MA   29:17  9:26 
    6   52 Liza Lawernce       53 Quincy          MA   29:44  9:34 
    7  146 Susan Bernier       54 Edgartown       MA   30:15  9:45 
    8    8 Darlene Mackenzie-S 50 Upton           MA   30:16  9:45 
    9  211 SALLY MCMURRY       55 STATE COLLEGE   PA   33:13 10:42 
   10  190 JOYCE JEN           51 WESTON          MA   37:25 12:03 
   11  194 PERSIS MERRITT      54 TRUMBULL        CT   40:52 13:10 
   12  228 RUTH YASKIN         50 PHILADELPHIA    PA   50:12 16:10 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1  256 DAVID FARRELL       60 BARRINGTON      RI   21:54  7:03 
    2  102 Anthony Campagna    62 Hamden          CT   24:53  8:01 
    3  130 Robert Mumford      63 Farmington      CT   25:11  8:07 
    4   20 Roy Anderson        62 Spingfield      MA   27:17  8:47 
    5  259 TOM MURPHY          62 CHESTNUT HILL   MA   28:56  9:19 
    6   16 Steve Eriksen       62 Marshfield      MA   29:28  9:29 
    7  282 STEVE BARKER        61 WASHINGTON      DC   29:33  9:31 
    8  128 Thomas Clark        63 Barrington      RI   31:53 10:16 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1  101 Phyllis Kugler      63 West Tisbury    MA   25:46  8:18 
    2   66 JOAN EVILLE         65 OAK BLUFFS      MA   33:08 10:40 
    3  235 AUDIE SCHNEIDER     67 SANDWICH        MA   33:49 10:53 
    4  184 ANDREA TAYLOR       62 OAK BLUFFS      MA   35:36 11:28 
    5   29 ROSE CAPPUCCI       62 ARLINGTON       MA   39:23 12:41 
    6   47 Ellen Scanlan       68 Jamacia Pl      MA   44:51 14:27 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
    1   41 Josph Vera          81 Cambridge       MA   30:17  9:45 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
    1   46 Eileen Padua        72 Dorchester      MA   52:24 16:52 





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News