Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

South Shore League Championship Meet

Norwell, MA, May 20, 2009

[Boy's Results ]

Girl's Results

                           2009 South Shore League Meet
                         Norwell High School  - 5/20/2009
                                      Results

  ===============================================================================
                      Women - Varsity - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
  ===============================================================================
      1) East Bridgewater           157        2) Carver                    112
      3) Norwell                    105        4) Harwich                    75
      5) Abington                    34        6) Cohasset                   19
      7) Mashpee                     14



  Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
  ===================================================================
      Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
  ===================================================================
  Preliminaries
    1 Dempsey, Nikki            09 Norwell                  13.37q  2
    2 Thatcher, Ally            11 Carver                   13.40q  2
    3 Gray, Taylor              10 Carver                   13.49q  1
    4 Benson, Tori              10 East Bridgewater         13.73q  1
    5 gonsalves, jennifer       09 Harwich                  13.76q  2
    6 Reid, Colleen             12 East Bridgewater         13.91q  1
    7 Barry, Brianna            10 East Bridgewater         14.10q  2
    8 mowatt, sabrina           10 Harwich                  14.21q  1
    9 Marella, Lauren           11 Abington                 14.27   2
   10 Tabke, Jayna              12 Carver                   14.28   1
   11 Breslow, Logan            11 Cohasset                 14.44   2
   12 Shea, Maeve               10 Norwell                  14.88   1
   13 Flynn, Emily              11 Norwell                  15.15   1
   14 davis, krista             10 Harwich                  17.16   2
  Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
  Finals
    1 Thatcher, Ally            11 Carver                   13.23   10
    2 gonsalves, jennifer       09 Harwich                  13.49    8
    3 Benson, Tori              10 East Bridgewater         13.57    6
    4 Gray, Taylor              10 Carver                   13.76    4
    5 Barry, Brianna            10 East Bridgewater         13.95    2
    6 Reid, Colleen             12 East Bridgewater         13.96    1
    7 Dempsey, Nikki            09 Norwell                  14.07
    8 mowatt, sabrina           10 Harwich                  14.15
  Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
  ===================================================================
      Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
  ===================================================================
  Preliminaries
    1 Gray, Taylor              10 Carver                   27.56q  1
    2 Dempsey, Nikki            09 Norwell                  27.88q  2
    3 Marini, Jessica           10 Abington                 28.21q  2
    4 Harvey, Olivia            10 East Bridgewater         29.21q  1
    5 Corsi, Ali                11 Mashpee                  29.27q  1
    6 Lawrence, Julie           12 Abington                 29.43q  2
    7 laffin, shyla             09 Harwich                  29.62q  1
    8 Oakley, Sara              12 Abington                 30.87q  2
    9 Garrity, Brittany         11 Norwell                  30.98   2
   10 spault, molly             10 Harwich                  31.14   1
   11 Slack, Samantha           10 Abington                 31.40   2
   12 Hayes, Hannah             11 Norwell                  33.74   2
   13 Wolfson, Rachael          09 Norwell                  38.60   1
  Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
  Finals
    1 Gray, Taylor              10 Carver                   27.44   10
    2 Dempsey, Nikki            09 Norwell                  27.66    8
    3 Marini, Jessica           10 Abington                 27.75    6
    4 Harvey, Olivia            10 East Bridgewater         28.73    4
    5 laffin, shyla             09 Harwich                  29.43    2
    6 Corsi, Ali                11 Mashpee                  29.46    1
    7 Lawrence, Julie           12 Abington                 29.80
    8 Oakley, Sara              12 Abington                 30.93
  Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity
  ==========================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
  ==========================================================================
    1 Downes, Amira             12 Harwich                1:00.94   2  10
    2 Blauner, Rachel           09 East Bridgewater       1:02.34   2   8
    3 Brophy, Johanna           12 Cohasset               1:05.07   2   6
    4 Ponte, Kelly              10 East Bridgewater       1:05.82   2   4
    5 Palmer, Emily             11 Norwell                1:06.22   2   2
    6 Thompson, Katelyn         09 Norwell                1:07.30   2   1
    7 McMorris, Rachel          12 Cohasset               1:11.90   1
    8 Rioux, Dominique          11 Cohasset               1:12.48   1
    9 Donlan, Ashley            11 Norwell                1:20.22   1
  Girls 1 Mile Run Varsity
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Weiler, Alli              09 Norwell                5:31.41   10
    2 Weiler, Nicole            12 Norwell                5:32.99    8
    3 Ferguson, Shannon         11 Norwell                5:33.99    6
    4 Sandonato, Sami           12 Abington               5:44.14    4
    5 Harvey, Brittany          10 East Bridgewater       6:05.99    2
    6 Jezard, Jessica           09 East Bridgewater       6:05.99    1
    7 Campedelli, Melissa       11 Cohasset               6:10.89
    8 miranda, cynthia          10 Harwich                6:40.36
  Girls 2 Mile Run Varsity
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Smith, Jillian            12 Abington              13:16.88   10
    2 Howard, Kaitlin           11 Norwell               13:36.14    8
    3 Driscoll, Liz             10 Norwell               13:42.59    6
    4 Murphy, Clare             12 Norwell               13:48.76    4
    5 Hathaway, Rebecca         11 Norwell               13:50.60    2
    6 Crowley, Ashley           11 East Bridgewater      14:30.10    1
    7 Hatch, Nicole             10 East Bridgewater      14:41.60
    8 Demarco, Haley            11 Norwell               15:18.22
    9 Stello, Melissa           12 Harwich               15:27.39
   10 Nakashima, Tatyana           Cohasset              17:26.33
  Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Carey, Danielle           11 East Bridgewater       2:35.85   10
    2 Blauner, Hannah           11 East Bridgewater       2:38.99    8
    3 Aldravandi, Alyssa        10 Carver                 2:39.94    6
    4 DePina, Erina             12 East Bridgewater       2:41.35    4
    5 Hynes-Houston, Abigail    11 Harwich                2:50.26    2
    6 Dignam, Natalie           11 Cohasset               2:50.44    1
  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
  ===================================================================
      Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
  ===================================================================
  Preliminaries
    1 McKean, Hailey            10 East Bridgewater         16.39q  2
    2 Carey, Kylene             11 East Bridgewater         16.44q  1
    3 Aizenstadt, Taylor        12 Norwell                  16.98q  1
    4 Olson, Lacey              12 Carver                   17.46q  2
    5 Segal, Rebecca            10 Harwich                  17.97q  2
    6 Spalt, Laura              12 Harwich                  18.27q  1
    7 Kennedy, Haley            11 Carver                   19.02q  2
    8 Falconer, Suzanne         10 Carver                   19.03q  1
    9 DeBenedictis, Allie       09 Norwell                  19.06   1
   10 Breslow, Logan            11 Cohasset                 19.47   2
  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
  Finals
    1 Carey, Kylene             11 East Bridgewater         15.71   10
    2 McKean, Hailey            10 East Bridgewater         16.22    8
    3 Aizenstadt, Taylor        12 Norwell                  16.48    6
    4 Olson, Lacey              12 Carver                   16.92    4
    5 Segal, Rebecca            10 Harwich                  17.53    2
    6 Spalt, Laura              12 Harwich                  17.99    1
    7 Falconer, Suzanne         10 Carver                   18.68
    8 Kennedy, Haley            11 Carver                   19.11
  Girls 400 Meter Hurdles Varsity
  ==========================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
  ==========================================================================
    1 Segal, Rebecca            10 Harwich                1:07.62   2  10
    2 Olson, Lacey              12 Carver                 1:11.17   2   8
    3 McNeill, Sarah            12 East Bridgewater       1:13.14   2   6
    4 DeBenedictis, Allie       09 Norwell                1:14.91   2   4
    5 Devine, Shealyn           11 Harwich                1:16.97   1   2
    6 Ahearn, Meghan            10 Mashpee                1:17.97   1   1
    7 Callahan, Abigail         09 Norwell                1:18.82   2
    8 Kennedy, Haley            11 Carver                 1:19.09   2
    9 Haracz, Lesen             12 Cohasset               1:20.92   1
  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
  =======================================================================
      School                                               Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 East Bridgewater  'A'                                 52.23   10
    2 Carver  'A'                                           54.93    8
    3 Abington  'A'                                         55.49    6
    4 Mashpee  'A'                                          56.86    4
    5 Norwell  'A'                                          58.82    2
  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
  =======================================================================
      School                                               Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 East Bridgewater  'A'                               4:19.14   10
    2 Norwell  'A'                                        4:24.46    8
    3 Abington  'A'                                       4:40.81    6
  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Varsity
  =======================================================================
      School                                               Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Harwich  'A'                                       11:08.39   10
    2 East Bridgewater  'A'                              11:17.45    8
    3 Norwell  'A'                                       11:23.30    6
    4 Carver  'A'                                        11:46.78    4
  Girls High Jump Varsity
  =======================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Aizenstadt, Taylor        12 Norwell                5-02.00   10
    2 Tyrer-Vassell, Anna       10 East Bridgewater       4-08.00    8
    3 Spalt, Laura              12 Harwich                4-06.00    6
    4 DeBenedictis, Allie       09 Norwell               J4-06.00    4
    5 Abbatangelo, Anna-Lisa    12 Abington               4-04.00    1
    5 Tabke, Jayna              12 Carver                 4-04.00    1
    5 Rimmer, Sydney            10 Carver                 4-04.00    1
    8 Haracz, Lesen             12 Cohasset              J4-04.00
  Girls Long Jump Varsity
  =======================================================================
   Top 7 and ties to Final Round
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Thatcher, Ally            11 Carver                17-06.00   10
    2 Reid, Colleen             12 East Bridgewater      14-10.50    8
    3 Barry, Brianna            10 East Bridgewater      14-07.00    6
    4 Corsi, Ali                11 Mashpee              J14-07.00    4
    5 Dempsey, Nikki            09 Norwell               14-06.50    2
    6 Gray, Taylor              10 Carver                14-06.00    1
    7 Breslow, Logan            11 Cohasset              14-01.00
    8 Carey, Danielle           11 East Bridgewater      13-11.00
    9 McKean, Hailey            10 East Bridgewater      13-07.00
   10 laffin, shyla             09 Harwich               13-05.00
   11 Shea, Maeve               10 Norwell               13-02.00
  Girls Triple Jump Varsity
  =======================================================================
   Top 7 and ties to Final Round
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Downes, Amira             12 Harwich               35-11.50   10
    2 Aizenstadt, Taylor        12 Norwell               34-05.00    8
    3 Thatcher, Ally            11 Carver                34-03.50    6
    4 Carey, Kylene             11 East Bridgewater      33-09.50    4
    5 Tyrer-Vassell, Anna       10 East Bridgewater      31-03.75    2
    6 gonsalves, jennifer       09 Harwich               30-06.50    1
    7 Ahearn, Meghan            10 Mashpee               30-05.25
    8 Brophy, Johanna           12 Cohasset              30-02.00
    9 Marini, Jessica           10 Abington              28-11.50
   10 Lawrence, Julie           12 Abington              28-09.00
  Girls Shot Put Varsity
  =======================================================================
   Top 7 and ties to Final Round
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Lehr, Tori                11 Cohasset              34-03.75   10
    2 McNeill, Sarah            12 East Bridgewater      32-11.00    8
    3 Meserve, Mari             11 Carver                32-02.50    6
    4 Livingston, Alex          11 Mashpee               31-05.00    4
    5 Larkin, Kelly             11 East Bridgewater      31-00.00    2
    6 Demers, Amanda            10 Carver                27-07.00    1
    7 Thompson, Brianna         11 Harwich               27-00.75
    8 Littig, Jacquelyn         09 Carver                24-11.50
    9 Guerra, Liz               12 Norwell               24-00.50
   10 Dignam, Natalie           11 Cohasset              23-10.50
   11 Eldredge, Abby            10 Carver                23-05.75
   12 DeCarli, Melissa          11 Abington              23-04.50
   13 Slack, Samantha           10 Abington              22-09.00
   14 O'Brien, Melanie          10 Abington              21-07.25
   15 Powers, Lisa              11 Norwell               21-00.00
   16 Nardullo, Ava             09 Carver                20-06.50
   17 Gordinier, Sabrina        10 Abington              20-02.50
   18 Gosselin, Jessica         09 Abington              19-03.00
  Girls Discus Throw Varsity
  =======================================================================
   Top 7 and ties to Final Round
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Menard, Jessica           11 Harwich                  96-03   10
    2 Blauss, Julie             12 Carver                   94-10    8
    3 Meserve, Mari             11 Carver                   91-09    6
    4 Frew, Michelle            11 East Bridgewater         85-10    4
    5 Blauner, Hannah           11 East Bridgewater         83-08    2
    6 Gleason, Alicia           11 Harwich                  83-07    1
    7 Littig, Kara              11 Carver                   79-02
    8 Chasey, Amanda            11 Carver                   76-04
    9 Lehr, Tori                11 Cohasset                 66-01
   10 Roberts, Anna             12 Cohasset              64-10.50
   11 Merrikin, Katie           11 East Bridgewater         64-08
   12 Littig, Jacquelyn         09 Carver                   64-05
   13 Flynn, Emily              11 Norwell                  63-08
   14 Thompson, Brianna         11 Harwich                  63-00
   14 spault, molly             10 Harwich                  63-00
   14 Livingston, Alex          11 Mashpee                  63-00
   17 Eldredge, Abby            10 Carver                   62-00
   18 Szeto, Colleen            09 Carver                   52-02
   19 Murphy, Olivia            10 Cohasset              48-07.50
   20 Moore, Grace              10 Norwell                  45-11
   20 Dignam, Natalie           11 Cohasset                 45-11
   22 Dempsey, Katie            11 Norwell                  44-04
   23 Powers, Lisa              11 Norwell                  43-09
   24 Guerra, Liz               12 Norwell                  41-11
  Girls Javelin Throw Varsity
  =======================================================================
   Top 7 and ties to Final Round
      Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
  =======================================================================
    1 Olson, Lacey              12 Carver                  117-01   10
    2 Littig, Kara              11 Carver                  102-11    8
    3 Frew, Michelle            11 East Bridgewater         95-05    6
    4 Quaglia, Allison          11 East Bridgewater         92-02    4
    5 Haracz, Lesen             12 Cohasset                 91-05    2
    6 DeCarli, Melissa          11 Abington                 88-04    1
    7 Chaves, Erika             09 East Bridgewater         86-09
    8 Maynard, Erica            09 Carver                   79-03
    9 Harvey, Olivia            10 East Bridgewater         78-05
   10 Carr, Katie               11 East Bridgewater         76-08
   11 Thompson, Katelyn         09 Norwell                  71-09
   12 Hynes-Houston, Abigail    11 Harwich                  71-06
   13 regan, ashley             09 Harwich                  67-00
   14 Williams, Pearl           09 Norwell                  60-02
  Girls 100 Meter Dash Fresh/Soph
  ===================================================================
      Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
  ===================================================================
  Preliminaries
    1 Toste, Caitlin            10 Carver                   14.20q  1
    2 Szeto, Colleen            09 Carver                   14.35q  3
    3 laffin, shyla             09 Harwich                  14.45q  2
    4 O'Brien, Melanie          10 Abington                 14.70q  1
    5 Williams, Pearl           09 Norwell                  14.74q  2
    6 Maynard, Erica            09 Carver                   15.36q  2
    7 McBain, Jaclyn            09 Norwell                  15.39q  3
    8 Burke, Lauren             09 Norwell                  15.56q  2
    9 Gordinier, Sabrina        10 Abington                 15.70   3
   10 Gosselin, Jessica         09 Abington                 15.72   1
   11 Knudsen, Jessica          09 Norwell                  15.84   1
   12 Santiago, Lissette        09 Cohasset                 15.92   3
   13 Nardullo, Ava             09 Carver                   16.63   2
   14 Lonnergan, Shealyn        09 Norwell                  17.52   1
   15 Burns, Alexis             09 Carver                   17.92   2
   16 Kardok, Laura             09 Norwell                  18.00   3
   17 Foley, Gayle              09 Norwell                  19.32   3
  Girls 100 Meter Dash Fresh/Soph
  ================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ================================================================
  Finals
    1 Szeto, Colleen            09 Carver                   14.16
    2 Toste, Caitlin            10 Carver                   14.32
    3 laffin, shyla             09 Harwich                  14.35
    4 O'Brien, Melanie          10 Abington                 14.58
    5 Williams, Pearl           09 Norwell                  14.74
    6 Maynard, Erica            09 Carver                   15.38
    7 McBain, Jaclyn            09 Norwell                  15.40
    8 Burke, Lauren             09 Norwell                  15.44
  Girls 400 Meter Dash Fresh/Soph
  ================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ================================================================
    1 Hughes, Sam               09 Carver                 1:07.85
    2 O'Halloran, Tori          09 Carver                 1:08.55
    3 Jutras, Samantha          09 East Bridgewater       1:11.35
    4 Campbell, Trisha          09 Abington               1:12.67
    5 Bourque, Olivia           10 Norwell                1:13.53
    6 Murphy, siobahn           09 Norwell                1:14.04
    7 regan, ashley             09 Harwich                1:19.90
    8 Mahar, Katy               09 Norwell                1:19.96
  Girls 1 Mile Run Fresh/Soph
  ================================================================
      Name                    Year School                  Finals
  ================================================================
    1 McLaughlin, Erin          09 Carver                 6:07.91
    2 Stack, Catherine          09 Norwell                6:16.86
    3 Shannon, Kylie            10 Carver                 6:20.73
    4 Macauley, Talia           09 Norwell                6:36.34
    5 Lalli, Marissa            10 Abington               6:40.77
    6 Hurley, Meaghan           10 Abington               6:43.08
    7 grossman, shannon         09 Harwich                6:46.38
    8 Lee, Kristen              10 Abington               6:47.84
    9 Burns, Nina               09 Norwell                6:55.61
   10 Gaven, Kendra             09 Abington               7:01.56
   11 Healy, Allyson            09 Abington               7:21.05




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News