Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

18th Annual McCourt 5k Road Race

Harwich, MA, June 27, 2009

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:19  5:35    1 18-29    1 M   236 Steve McCarthy                                                                        





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:46  6:23    1 18-29    1 F    83 Melissa Henry               Pocasset,MA                                                  



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 75-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:56  9:20    1 75-98  129 M    26 Larry Cole                  Harwich,MA                                                   
 2     32:13 10:24    2 75-98  163 M    15 Clement Burlingame          Harwich Port,MA                                              

         MEN AGE GROUP 70-74

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:46  6:42    1 70-74   20 M   149 William Riley               Centerville,MA                                               
 2     27:27  8:51    2 70-74  110 M   313 Bill Masterson                                                                        

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:43  7:00    1 60-69   29 M    50 Joseph Drugan               Hopedale,MA                                                  
 2     23:39  7:38    2 60-69   57 M   243 Adam Ross                                                                             
 3     25:06  8:06    3 60-69   79 M   147 Lawrence Purtell            Brewter,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:15  5:53    1 50-59    7 M   233 Barry Harwick                                                                         
 2     18:48  6:04    2 50-59   10 M   251 Steven Santos                                                                         
 3     19:16  6:13    3 50-59   11 M   157 Michael Sellars             Mashpee,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:27  6:16    1 40-49   12 M     2 Jon Auerbach                W. Newton,MA                                                 
 2     19:47  6:23    2 40-49   16 M    58 Mike Foley                  Falmouth,MA                                                  
 3     20:24  6:35    3 40-49   19 M    27 Steven Collins              S. Boston,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:36  5:41    1 30-39    2 M   408 Mike Baker                                                                            
 2     17:41  5:42    2 30-39    3 M   279 Simon Evans                                                                           
 3     19:41  6:21    3 30-39   15 M   107 Scott Macbeth               S. Boston,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 18-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:04  5:50    2 18-29    5 M   111 Justin Manganaro            E.Taunton,MA                                                 
 2     18:36  6:00    3 18-29    9 M    53 Christopher Ellis           Yonkers,NY                                                   
 3     19:35  6:19    4 18-29   14 M    94 Paul Keough                 Hingham,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 13-17

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:52  5:46    1 13-17    4 M   339 Billy Gaudreau                                                                        
 2     18:10  5:52    2 13-17    6 M    59 Nick Foley                  Falmouth,MA                                                  
 3     18:22  5:55    3 13-17    8 M   118 J.T. Martell                Southwick,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-12

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:17  7:31    1 01-12   52 M   363 Jeffrey Glembocki                                                                     
 2     23:27  7:34    2 01-12   55 M   197 Jake Pappalardo                                                                       
 3     23:33  7:36    3 01-12   56 M   345 Jonathan Logie                                                                        

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 70-74

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     58:00 18:43    1 70-74  226 F    80 Jane Haynes                 Concord,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:26  8:12    1 60-69   21 F    31 Ann Marie Costa             Revere,MA                                                    
 2     30:59 10:00    2 60-69   95 F    23 Carol Carr                  Maynard,MA                                                   
 3     35:13 11:22    3 60-69  157 F    96 Jean Kiley-Cormier          Harwich,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:54  8:41    1 50-59   37 F   429 Susan Demarest                                                                        
 2     27:35  8:54    2 50-59   49 F   299 Patricia Centrella                                                                    
 3     29:48  9:37    3 50-59   79 F   186 Mary Young                  Arnold,MD                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:29  6:36    1 40-49    2 F   194 Beth Linquist                                                                         
 2     21:05  6:48    2 40-49    3 F   397 Michele Wojtkowksi                                                                    
 3     21:32  6:57    3 40-49    5 F   365 Katie McCully                                                                         

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:36  7:17    1 30-39    6 F    64 Alicia Garbarino            Shrewsbury,MA                                                
 2     23:19  7:31    2 30-39    9 F   250 Galit Reuveni                                                                         
 3     24:10  7:48    3 30-39   13 F   263 Kelly Schultz                                                                         

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 18-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:27  6:55    2 18-29    4 F    12 Miranda Bryant              Suffern,NY                                                   
 2     23:57  7:44    3 18-29   11 F   434 Nina Zockoff                                                                          
 3     24:52  8:01    4 18-29   16 F   417 Jamelynn Evans                                                                        

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 13-17

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:59  8:42    1 13-17   39 F   271 Catherine Cunningham                                                                  
 2     30:13  9:45    2 13-17   87 F   491 Laura Spalt                                                                           
 3     34:47 11:13    3 13-17  151 F   449 Amanda Dole                                                                           

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-12

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:25  7:53    1 01-12   14 F   119 Mikaela Martell             Southwick,MA                                                 
 2     27:33  8:53    2 01-12   48 F   280 Morgan Flynn                                                                          
 3     29:15  9:26    3 01-12   68 F   389 Hannah Walsh                                                                          

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:19  5:35    1 18-29    1 M   236 Steve McCarthy                                                                        
 2     17:36  5:41    1 30-39    2 M   408 Mike Baker                                                                            
 3     17:41  5:42    2 30-39    3 M   279 Simon Evans                                                                           
 4     17:52  5:46    1 13-17    4 M   339 Billy Gaudreau                                                                        
 5     18:04  5:50    2 18-29    5 M   111 Justin Manganaro            E.Taunton,MA                                                 
 6     18:10  5:52    2 13-17    6 M    59 Nick Foley                  Falmouth,MA                                                  
 7     18:15  5:53    1 50-59    7 M   233 Barry Harwick                                                                         
 8     18:22  5:55    3 13-17    8 M   118 J.T. Martell                Southwick,MA                                                 
 9     18:36  6:00    3 18-29    9 M    53 Christopher Ellis           Yonkers,NY                                                   
 10    18:48  6:04    2 50-59   10 M   251 Steven Santos                                                                          
 11    19:16  6:13    3 50-59   11 M   157 Michael Sellars             Mashpee,MA                                                    
 12    19:27  6:16    1 40-49   12 M     2 Jon Auerbach                W. Newton,MA                                                  
 13    19:34  6:19    4 13-17   13 M   451 Riley Kelly                                                                            
 14    19:35  6:19    4 18-29   14 M    94 Paul Keough                 Hingham,MA                                                    
 15    19:41  6:21    3 30-39   15 M   107 Scott Macbeth               S. Boston,MA                                                  
 16    19:47  6:23    2 40-49   16 M    58 Mike Foley                  Falmouth,MA                                                   
 17    19:58  6:26    5 13-17   17 M   190 Paul Manning                                                                           
 18    20:08  6:30    4 30-39   18 M   253 Peter Graham                                                                           
 19    20:24  6:35    3 40-49   19 M    27 Steven Collins              S. Boston,MA                                                  
 20    20:46  6:42    1 70-74   20 M   149 William Riley               Centerville,MA                                                
 21    20:50  6:43    5 30-39   21 M   385 Jason McCann                                                                           
 22    20:55  6:45    6 30-39   22 M   122 Jason McKenna               S. Boston,MA                                                  
 23    21:00  6:46    5 18-29   23 M   402 Alex Birchenall                                                                        
 24    21:02  6:47    7 30-39   24 M    99 Brian Ladley                Brewster,MA                                                   
 25    21:26  6:55    4 50-59   25 M   284 Jim McLaughlin                                                                         
 26    21:34  6:57    5 50-59   26 M    88 Davide Joyce                Arnold,MD                                                     
 27    21:37  6:58     Age?     27 M   475 Kurt Martin                                                                            
 28    21:42  7:00    8 30-39   28 M   285 Ben Bergquist                                                                          
 29    21:43  7:00    1 60-69   29 M    50 Joseph Drugan               Hopedale,MA                                                   
 30    21:44  7:01    6 50-59   30 M   245 Fran Madigan                                                                           
 31    21:47  7:02    4 40-49   31 M    39 Michael Daly                Natick,MA                                                     
 32    21:54  7:04    6 13-17   32 M   415 Paul Capparella                                                                        
 33    22:00  7:06    6 18-29   33 M   156 Michael Ryan                Wellesley,MA                                                  
 34    22:07  7:08    5 40-49   34 M    45 Sean Donovan                Caton,MA                                                      
 35    22:09  7:09    9 30-39   35 M   446 Zach Terry                                                                             
 36    22:11  7:09    6 40-49   36 M   358 Scott Kelley                                                                           
 37    22:13  7:10    7 13-17   37 M   272 Frost Cunningham                                                                       
 38    22:16  7:11    7 40-49   38 M   469 Paul Gannon                                                                            
 39    22:21  7:13    7 18-29   39 M   427 Jim Russo                                                                              
 40    22:22  7:13    7 50-59   40 M    38 Paul Dakin                  Revere,MA                                                     
 41    22:47  7:21    8 40-49   41 M   230 Scott Woelfer                                                                          
 42    22:53  7:23    8 50-59   42 M   352 John Berigan                                                                           
 43    22:55  7:24    9 40-49   43 M   304 John Hodgkins                                                                          
 44    22:58  7:25    8 18-29   44 M    74 Kyle Hall                   Milton,MA                                                     
 45    23:00  7:25    9 50-59   45 M    93 Paul Keough                 Hingham,MA                                                    
 46    23:02  7:26   10 30-39   46 M    24 Michael Cesarini            Duxbury,MA                                                    
 47    23:07  7:27   10 50-59   47 M   420 Brian Callahan                                                                         
 48    23:10  7:28   11 30-39   48 M    25 Denis Childs                Wareham,MA                                                    
 49    23:12  7:29   11 50-59   49 M   258 Tom Higgins                                                                            
 50    23:15  7:30   10 40-49   50 M   412 Jackson Shields                                                                        

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:46  6:23    1 18-29    1 F    83 Melissa Henry               Pocasset,MA                                                  
 2     20:29  6:36    1 40-49    2 F   194 Beth Linquist                                                                         
 3     21:05  6:48    2 40-49    3 F   397 Michele Wojtkowksi                                                                    
 4     21:27  6:55    2 18-29    4 F    12 Miranda Bryant              Suffern,NY                                                   
 5     21:32  6:57    3 40-49    5 F   365 Katie McCully                                                                         
 6     22:36  7:17    1 30-39    6 F    64 Alicia Garbarino            Shrewsbury,MA                                                
 7     22:53  7:23    4 40-49    7 F    71 Kate Gilmore                Harwichport,MA                                               
 8     23:14  7:30    5 40-49    8 F   390 Terry Walsh                                                                           
 9     23:19  7:31    2 30-39    9 F   250 Galit Reuveni                                                                         
 10    23:25  7:33    6 40-49   10 F   300 Mary Duchesney                                                                         
 11    23:57  7:44    3 18-29   11 F   434 Nina Zockoff                                                                           
 12    24:08  7:47    7 40-49   12 F    70 Angela Gerber               Asheville,NC                                                  
 13    24:10  7:48    3 30-39   13 F   263 Kelly Schultz                                                                          
 14    24:25  7:53    1 01-12   14 F   119 Mikaela Martell             Southwick,MA                                                  
 15    24:28  7:54    8 40-49   15 F   306 Jodi Farno                                                                             
 16    24:52  8:01    4 18-29   16 F   417 Jamelynn Evans                                                                         
 17    24:54  8:02    5 18-29   17 F   409 Anna Malinkevich                                                                       
 18    24:56  8:03    6 18-29   18 F   144 Bess Polk-Hasnay            Cambridge,MA                                                  
 19    25:02  8:05    9 40-49   19 F   452 Marci Kelly                                                                            
 20    25:04  8:05    4 30-39   20 F   148 Lisa Purtell-Ennis          Natick,MA                                                     
 21    25:26  8:12    1 60-69   21 F    31 Ann Marie Costa             Revere,MA                                                     
 22    25:28  8:13    7 18-29   22 F     7 Kristi Balaschi             Kingston,MA                                                   
 23    25:45  8:18    8 18-29   23 F    33 Nicole Crowley              Canton,MA                                                     
 24    25:48  8:19   10 40-49   24 F    56 Elizabeth Fergusson         Melrose,MA                                                    
 25    25:52  8:21    9 18-29   25 F   462 Katie McNaught                                                                         
 26    25:53  8:21   10 18-29   26 F    47 Sara Douglass               Harwich,MA                                                    
 27    25:56  8:22   11 18-29   27 F    81 Caitlin Healey              Needham,MA                                                    
 28    25:59  8:23   12 18-29   28 F    75 Megan Hall                  Milton,MA                                                     
 29    26:07  8:25   11 40-49   29 F   319 Kathleen Leary                                                                         
 30    26:17  8:29    5 30-39   30 F   350 Amy Branson                                                                            
 31    26:31  8:33   13 18-29   31 F   465 Julie Anne Crowley                                                                     
 32    26:36  8:35   12 40-49   32 F   416 Nancy Capparella                                                                       
 33    26:38  8:35   13 40-49   33 F   377 Caroline Freitas                                                                       
 34    26:40  8:36   14 40-49   34 F   296 Heather Swenson                                                                        
 35    26:46  8:38   15 40-49   35 F   478 Chris McLaughlin                                                                       
 36    26:48  8:39    6 30-39   36 F   387 Valerie Malholland                                                                     
 37    26:54  8:41    1 50-59   37 F   429 Susan Demarest                                                                         
 38    26:55  8:41   14 18-29   38 F   158 Bailey Shea                 Northborough,MA                                               
 39    26:59  8:42    1 13-17   39 F   271 Catherine Cunningham                                                                   
 40    27:02  8:43   15 18-29   40 F    11 Shannon Bryan               Brewster,MA                                                   
 41    27:08  8:45    7 30-39   41 F   423 Colette Noland                                                                         
 42    27:15  8:47   16 40-49   42 F   467 Meg Bailey                                                                             
 43    27:18  8:48    8 30-39   43 F   303 Briana Potter                                                                          
 44    27:21  8:49   16 18-29   44 F   315 Lauren Fitzpatrick                                                                     
 45    27:22  8:50   17 40-49   45 F   448 Pamela Barnes                                                                          
 46    27:23  8:50    9 30-39   46 F   474 Peggy McGowan                                                                          
 47    27:31  8:53   18 40-49   47 F    55 Kelly Farina                Hampton,NH                                                    
 48    27:33  8:53    2 01-12   48 F   280 Morgan Flynn                                                                           
 49    27:35  8:54    2 50-59   49 F   299 Patricia Centrella                                                                     
 50    27:36  8:54   19 40-49   50 F   346 Joanne Logie                                                                           




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News