Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

35th Annual Wellfleet 5 Miler

Wellfleet, MA, July 5, 2009

[Overall ]

Age Group


           Results by  Spitler Race Systems   401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net







         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     43:33  8:43    1 70-98  117 M   311 Bill Masterson              Centerville,MA                                               
 2     43:41  8:44    2 70-98  118 M     2 ROBERT BLAKESLEE            S. WELLFLEET MA,MA                                           
 3     55:48 11:10    3 70-98  179 M   186 Eric Thompson               Brooklyn,NY                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     35:22  7:04    1 60-69   41 M   265 Duke Hutchinson             Watertown,MA                                                 
 2     36:36  7:19    2 60-69   53 M    33 THOMAS NALLY                S. DENNIS MA,MA                                              
 3     38:38  7:44    3 60-69   70 M   252 Adam Ross                   Falmouth,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:25  5:29    1 50-59    4 M   202 Brian Pilcher               Wellfleet,MA                                                 
 2     29:34  5:55    2 50-59   11 M   271 Judge Jones                 Pelham,NH                                                    
 3     32:40  6:32    3 50-59   19 M   282 Andy Cattano                E Orleans,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:12  5:50    1 40-49    9 M   180 Chris Byron                 Champain,IL                                                  
 2     29:28  5:54    2 40-49   10 M   325 Paul Hufnaga                Orleans,MA                                                   
 3     30:49  6:10    3 40-49   14 M   285 Joe Cistulli                Sandy Hook,CT                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:57  5:11    1 30-39    1 M   283 Joe Navas                   N Eastham,MA                                                 
 2     27:04  5:25    2 30-39    3 M   302 Mark Clifford               Plainfield,NJ                                                
 3     27:34  5:31    3 30-39    5 M    37 RAY WEBSTER                 BURLINGTON VT,VT                                             

         MEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:40  5:20    1 19-29    2 M   307 Ross Nickerson              Falmouth,ME                                                  
 2     28:26  5:41    2 19-29    6 M   291 Luke Perron                 W Hartford,CT                                                
 3     29:05  5:49    3 19-29    8 M   278 Tim Perry                   Orleans,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 15-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     31:55  6:23    1 15-18   17 M   273 Basil Polsonetti            Gales Ferry,CT                                               
 2     32:25  6:29    2 15-18   18 M   326 Robert Demninger            Bethel,CT                                                    
 3     33:06  6:37    3 15-18   21 M   336 Chris Lehman                Lexington,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-14

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     35:00  7:00    1 01-14   39 M    91 MATTHEW DEVLIN              FRAMINGHAM MA,MA                                             
 2     35:43  7:09    2 01-14   43 M    50 HENRY BELT                  BROOKLINE MA,MA                                              
 3     44:03  8:49    3 01-14  124 M   316 Andrew Logie                W Harwick,MA                                                 

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems   401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     42:32  8:30    1 60-69   51 F    95 SUSAN SPEAR                 WELLFLEET MA,MA      Female Resident                         
 2     42:56  8:35    2 60-69   54 F   144 TOBY SIMON                  WELLFLEET MA,MA                                              
 3     47:00  9:24    3 60-69   98 F   117 CAROLINE TONER              LONGMEADOW MA,MA                                             

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:15  7:51    1 50-59   23 F   296 Donna Blackman              Cotuit,MA                                                    
 2     39:32  7:54    2 50-59   25 F   198 Patty Robinson              Veroner,NJ                                                   
 3     41:27  8:17    3 50-59   39 F    30 JANET KELLY                 N. CHATHAM MA,MA                                             

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     31:45  6:21    1 40-49    2 F   100 CHRISTINE PRATT-GORRILL     CENTERVILLE MA,MA                                            
 2     35:18  7:04    2 40-49    8 F   320 Katie McCully               Eastham,MA                                                   
 3     36:27  7:17    3 40-49   11 F   166 LAURA MCDONNELL             WELLFLEET MA,MA                                              

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:35  6:43    1 30-39    3 F   368 Megan Raymond                                                                         
 2     33:49  6:46    2 30-39    4 F    11 ELLEN ERHARDT               SPRINGFIELD IL,IL                                            
 3     35:11  7:02    3 30-39    7 F    35 AMANDA MAHONEY              NEWTON MA,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:10  6:50    1 19-29    5 F   362 Emily Margolis                                                                        
 2     34:12  6:50    2 19-29    6 F   104 HEATHER AUDET               CAMBRIDGE MA,MA                                              
 3     35:53  7:11    3 19-29    9 F   364 Anna Hay                    Wellfleet,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 15-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:33  6:07    1 15-18    1 F   290 Emma Perron                 W Hartford,CT                                                
 2     37:34  7:31    2 15-18   15 F   380 Jazmin Ment                                                                           
 3     38:22  7:40    3 15-18   19 F   165 EDIE WILSON                 TRURO MA,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-14

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     43:30  8:42    1 01-14   60 F   286 Christina Cistulli          Sandy Hook,CT                                                
 2     45:27  9:05    2 01-14   79 F    13 KATIE DION                  HOLDEN MA,MA                                                 

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems   401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net

               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:57  5:11    1 30-39    1 M   283 Joe Navas                   N Eastham,MA                                                 
 2     26:40  5:20    1 19-29    2 M   307 Ross Nickerson              Falmouth,ME                                                  
 3     27:04  5:25    2 30-39    3 M   302 Mark Clifford               Plainfield,NJ                                                
 4     27:25  5:29    1 50-59    4 M   202 Brian Pilcher               Wellfleet,MA                                                 
 5     27:34  5:31    3 30-39    5 M    37 RAY WEBSTER                 BURLINGTON VT,VT                                             
 6     28:26  5:41    2 19-29    6 M   291 Luke Perron                 W Hartford,CT                                                
 7     28:54  5:47    4 30-39    7 M   322 Jay Kolodzinski             Wellfleet,MA         Male Resident                           
 8     29:05  5:49    3 19-29    8 M   278 Tim Perry                   Orleans,MA                                                   
 9     29:12  5:50    1 40-49    9 M   180 Chris Byron                 Champain,IL                                                  
 10    29:28  5:54    2 40-49   10 M   325 Paul Hufnaga                Orleans,MA                                                    
 11    29:34  5:55    2 50-59   11 M   271 Judge Jones                 Pelham,NH                                                     
 12    30:21  6:04    5 30-39   12 M   248 Chris Downe                 Cambridge,MA                                                  
 13    30:47  6:09    6 30-39   13 M   389 Amos Kober                  San Diego,CA                                                  
 14    30:49  6:10    3 40-49   14 M   285 Joe Cistulli                Sandy Hook,CT                                                 
 15    31:24  6:17    4 40-49   15 M   120 DAVID OELBERG               NEWTOWN CT,CT                                                 
 16    31:34  6:19    5 40-49   16 M   297 Christopher Hussey          W Rox,MA                                                      
 17    31:55  6:23    1 15-18   17 M   273 Basil Polsonetti            Gales Ferry,CT                                                
 18    32:25  6:29    2 15-18   18 M   326 Robert Demninger            Bethel,CT                                                     
 19    32:40  6:32    3 50-59   19 M   282 Andy Cattano                E Orleans,MA                                                  
 20    32:49  6:34    4 50-59   20 M   258 Gary Arne                   Harwichport,MA                                                
 21    33:06  6:37    3 15-18   21 M   336 Chris Lehman                Lexington,MA                                                  
 22    33:09  6:38    4 15-18   22 M    92 RYAN DEVLIN                 FRAMINGHAM MA,MA                                              
 23    33:15  6:39    5 15-18   23 M   169 Andrew Cunningham           Brewster,MA                                                   
 24    33:20  6:40    6 40-49   24 M    20 MICHAEL ELDREDGE            CHESHIRE CT,CT                                                
 25    33:31  6:42    7 40-49   25 M    40 STEPHEN GUERRERO            MIDLOTHIAN TX,TX                                              
 26    33:36  6:43    8 40-49   26 M   118 KEITH BROWN                 BURLINGTON VT,VT                                              
 27    33:45  6:45    7 30-39   27 M   330 Chris Crema                 W Barnstable,MA                                               
 28    33:52  6:46    9 40-49   28 M   138 GLENN CARTER                WELLFLEET MA,MA      Male Resident                            
 29    33:55  6:47   10 40-49   29 M   178 Gary Dionne                 Grafton,MA                                                    
 30    34:00  6:48    5 50-59   30 M   359 Tom Tuttle                                                                             
 31    34:02  6:48    4 19-29   31 M   116 JOHN TONER                  LONGMEADOW MA,MA                                              
 32    34:03  6:49   11 40-49   32 M   250 Paul Avellar                Chatham,MA                                                    
 33    34:04  6:49   12 40-49   33 M   337 Jim Nelson                  Chatham,MA                                                    
 34    34:16  6:51    5 19-29   34 M   246 Billy Walker                Dorchester,MA                                                 
 35    34:20  6:52     Age?     35 M   209 Brendan Grath               J P,MA                                                        
 36    34:23  6:53    6 19-29   36 M   360 Joseph Astle                Warner,NH                                                     
 37    34:27  6:53    6 15-18   37 M   275 Andrew Szatkowski           Boston,MA                                                     
 38    34:52  6:58   13 40-49   38 M   324 Patrick Powdermaker         Newton,MA                                                     
 39    35:00  7:00    1 01-14   39 M    91 MATTHEW DEVLIN              FRAMINGHAM MA,MA                                              
 40    35:09  7:02   14 40-49   40 M   367 Adrien Finzi                                                                           
 41    35:22  7:04    1 60-69   41 M   265 Duke Hutchinson             Watertown,MA                                                  
 42    35:38  7:08    8 30-39   42 M    56 MARK KAEFER                 NATICK MA,MA                                                  
 43    35:43  7:09    2 01-14   43 M    50 HENRY BELT                  BROOKLINE MA,MA                                               
 44    35:48  7:10   15 40-49   44 M    52 KYLE RENAUD                 STURBRIDGE MA,MA                                              
 45    36:11  7:14    6 50-59   45 M   179 Joe Astle                   Wayner,NH                                                     
 46    36:15  7:15    7 19-29   46 M   122 ALEXANDER BREWER            SCARSDALE NY,NY                                               
 47    36:17  7:15    7 50-59   47 M    66 GLENN BENOIT                WELLFLEET MA,MA                                               
 48    36:19  7:16   16 40-49   48 M   227 Jim Leveille                Essex,VT                                                      
 49    36:26  7:17    8 19-29   49 M   365 Nick O'Connor                                                                          
 50    36:29  7:18    9 30-39   50 M   349 Thomas Lacronique           Wellfleet,MA                                                  

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:33  6:07    1 15-18    1 F   290 Emma Perron                 W Hartford,CT                                                
 2     31:45  6:21    1 40-49    2 F   100 CHRISTINE PRATT-GORRILL     CENTERVILLE MA,MA                                            
 3     33:35  6:43    1 30-39    3 F   368 Megan Raymond                                                                         
 4     33:49  6:46    2 30-39    4 F    11 ELLEN ERHARDT               SPRINGFIELD IL,IL                                            
 5     34:10  6:50    1 19-29    5 F   362 Emily Margolis                                                                        
 6     34:12  6:50    2 19-29    6 F   104 HEATHER AUDET               CAMBRIDGE MA,MA                                              
 7     35:11  7:02    3 30-39    7 F    35 AMANDA MAHONEY              NEWTON MA,MA                                                 
 8     35:18  7:04    2 40-49    8 F   320 Katie McCully               Eastham,MA                                                   
 9     35:53  7:11    3 19-29    9 F   364 Anna Hay                    Wellfleet,MA                                                 
 10    36:24  7:17    4 30-39   10 F   314 Cathy McDonough             S Wellfleet,MA       Female Resident                          
 11    36:27  7:17    3 40-49   11 F   166 LAURA MCDONNELL             WELLFLEET MA,MA                                               
 12    36:28  7:18    4 40-49   12 F   300 Janet Aronson               Long Meadow,OH                                                
 13    37:00  7:24    5 40-49   13 F   208 Beth Naphtali               Wellfleet,MA                                                  
 14    37:27  7:29    6 40-49   14 F   288 Mary Biggs                  Ithaca,NY                                                     
 15    37:34  7:31    2 15-18   15 F   380 Jazmin Ment                                                                            
 16    37:35  7:31    7 40-49   16 F   174 Thalsa Way                  Seattle,MA                                                    
 17    37:55  7:35    5 30-39   17 F   301 Majturi Brown               Centerville,MA                                                
 18    38:05  7:37    4 19-29   18 F    79 ANGELA DECASPERIS           NEW YORK NY,NY                                                
 19    38:22  7:40    3 15-18   19 F   165 EDIE WILSON                 TRURO MA,MA                                                   
 20    38:34  7:43    8 40-49   20 F   175 Amy Quinn                   Berwick,ME                                                    
 21    39:01  7:48    9 40-49   21 F   194 Ann Schiffenhaus            Wellfleet,MA                                                  
 22    39:10  7:50    4 15-18   22 F    99 LUCEY GORRILL               CENTERVILLE MA,MA                                             
 23    39:15  7:51    1 50-59   23 F   296 Donna Blackman              Cotuit,MA                                                     
 24    39:24  7:53   10 40-49   24 F    60 KAREN LUCAS                 WELLFLEET MA,MA      Female Resident                          
 25    39:32  7:54    2 50-59   25 F   198 Patty Robinson              Veroner,NJ                                                    
 26    39:37  7:55   11 40-49   26 F   206 Donna Markis                Wellesley,MA                                                  
 27    39:56  7:59   12 40-49   27 F   137 NANCY SHEFFRES              WAYLAND MA,MA                                                 
 28    40:09  8:02     Age?     28 F   247 Jennifer Walker             Cambridge,MA                                                  
 29    40:11  8:02   13 40-49   29 F   372 Nancy Spadling Gray                                                                    
 30    40:12  8:02    6 30-39   30 F   342 Leah Mallory                Cape Elizabeth,ME                                             
 31    40:17  8:03   14 40-49   31 F   333 Annie Gardner               Belmont,MA                                                    
 32    40:40  8:08   15 40-49   32 F   270 Joanne Urso                 Acton,MA                                                      
 33    40:41  8:08    7 30-39   33 F   115 SARAH TONER                 WASHINGTON DC,DC                                              
 34    40:44  8:09   16 40-49   34 F   366 Amy Kenshaw                                                                            
 35    40:47  8:09    5 19-29   35 F   239 Molly Franke                Brookline,MA                                                  
 36    40:52  8:10    8 30-39   36 F   284 Arang Cistulli              Sandy Hook,CT                                                 
 37    40:55  8:11   17 40-49   37 F   119 JEN GREEN                   BURLINGTON VT,VT                                              
 38    41:20  8:16   18 40-49   38 F    67 SUSAN SPENCER               WHITINSVILLE MA,MA                                            
 39    41:27  8:17    3 50-59   39 F    30 JANET KELLY                 N. CHATHAM MA,MA                                              
 40    41:35  8:19   19 40-49   40 F   236 Stephanie Johnson           New York,NY                                                   
 41    41:36  8:19    5 15-18   41 F   164 ANNA ROTHSCHILD             RIVER EDGE NJ,NJ                                              
 42    41:40  8:20    6 19-29   42 F   253 Stephanie Ferisin           Wellfleet,MA                                                  
 43    41:40  8:20    9 30-39   43 F   356 Amy Allman                                                                             
 44    41:42  8:20    6 15-18   44 F   204 Brinley Sullivan            Wellfleet,MA                                                  
 45    41:55  8:23    7 19-29   45 F   111 NINA PICARIELLO             WELLFLEET MA,MA                                               
 46    42:20  8:28   20 40-49   46 F     5 MANDY ARMSTRONG             CASTRO VALLEY C,CA                                            
 47    42:24  8:29    7 15-18   47 F   353 Beck Bostick                                                                           
 48    42:29  8:30    8 19-29   48 F   156 KATIE KALETSKI              EASTHAM MA,MA                                                 
 49    42:30  8:30   10 30-39   49 F    78 MEGAN BURY                  MENDHAM NJ,NJ                                                 
 50    42:31  8:30    9 19-29   50 F    96 IRENE JANIS                 WELLFLEET MA,MA                                               




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News