Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Annual Independence Day 5k

Needham, MA, July 4, 2009

[Overall | Age Group ]

Awards


                    2009 Independence Day - 5K Road Race
                     Sponsored by - Charles River YMCA
                       Needham, MA ----  July 4, 2009
                                       
Results by: Harrier Race Management                        bmuldoon@beld.net
                   ********** AWARDS LIST **************
                ********** MALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
    1     1 Michael Burnstein           19 Brookline       MA   15:59 
               ********** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS ***********
    1    17 Rebecca White               18 Natick          MA   18:09 

                  ********** AGE-GROUP RESULTS **********
                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  2 - 9
    1   387 Kaitlyn Wallace              7 Sharon             MA   31:31 
    2   404 Julia Evans                  8 Needham            MA   32:41 
    3   454 Elizabeth Nahigian           5 Needham            MA   37:05 
                          MALE AGE GROUP:  2 - 9
    1   170 Chris Spyropoulos            9 Needham            MA   24:11 
    2   230 Carter Mikkelsen             7 Holliston          MA   25:40 
    3   340 Goima Nozawa                 9 Brookline          MA   29:21 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 13
    1   299 Marykate Caranough          13 Hopkinton          MA   27:54 
    2   325 Katie Cronin                10 Waban              MA   28:58 
    3   375 Melisssa Mullen             12 Needham            MA   30:59 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 13
    1   142 John Benner                 11 Needham            MA   23:22 
    2   167 Bryce Redmond               10 Gohanna            OH   24:09 
    3   174 Chris Koziel                13 Needham            MA   24:13 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 19
    1    47 Kate Connonlly              17 Needham            MA   20:04 
    2    53 Petra Platt                 17 Needham            MA   20:31 
    3    74 Katy Haran                  17 Needham            MA   21:34 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 19
    1    10 Jeff Sousa                  19 N. Dighton         MA   17:42 
    2    13 Kevin Potterton             19 Needham            MA   17:57 
    3    19 Andrew Gluesing             18 Needham            MA   18:21 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
                           T. J. Crossman Award
    1    84 Meaghan Jones               23 Needham            MA   21:58 
    2   109 Hannah Brown                29 BOSTON             MA   22:32 
    3   127 Karen Benet                 29 Stanford           CT   23:03 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
                              Dustault Trophy
    1     2 Jerzy Eisenberg-Guyot       20 Brookline          MA   16:05 
    2     5 Felipe Fernandez            20 Newton             MA   16:40 
    3    11 Max White                   25 Jamaica Plain      MA   17:44 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1    43 Susie Welty                 30 Newton             MA   19:58 
    2    75 Melissa Delrossi            30 Dedham             MA   21:36 
    3    96 Kim Ching                   30 Natick             MA   22:17 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1     9 Jon Tower                   36 Bourne             MA   17:22 
    2    14 John Barrett                39 Needham            MA   18:02 
    3    18 Sean Biggs                  33 Needham            MA   18:12 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
                                YMCA Award
    1    27 Lisa Mikkelsen              43 HOLLISTON          MA   18:43 
    2    57 Carol Chaoui                45 WELLESLEY          MA   20:43 
    3    87 Monica Smith                44 WEST ROXBURY       MA   22:01 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
                            Exchange Club Award
    1     3 Keiron Tumbleton            43 Hopkinton          MA   16:16 
    2     4 Michael Platt               47 Needham            MA   16:23 
    3     6 Bob Collins                 48 Wellesley          MA   16:48 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1   144 Martha Warner               52 Needham            MA   23:23 
    2   147 Barbara Wilson              55 Wellesley          MA   23:37 
    3   191 Sally Siciliano             55 Needham            MA   24:35 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    28 Bruce Hunt                  50 Brockton           MA   18:51 
    2    58 Larry Keller                50 Needham            MA   20:46 
    3    61 James Thompson              54 Newton             MA   20:49 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1   373 Brenda Hughes               61 Needham            MA   30:46 
    2   415 Mary Tyler                  61 Framingham         MA   33:11 
    3   479 Nora Wallace                69 Sharon             MA   42:44 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1   107 Tom Abbott                  66 Natick             MA   22:30 
    2   126 Rich Paulsen                65 Woburn             MA   23:02 
    3   150 John Sabino                 60 Wellesley          MA   23:42 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 75
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 75
    1   414 Edw. S. Ginsberg            70 Boston             MA   33:08 
    2   426 Ed Sinkevich                70 Fall River         MA   34:11 
    3   459 Peter McDonagh              71 Dedham             MA   38:12 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  76 - 80
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  76 - 80
    1   445 Anthony Cellucci            77 Needham            MA   35:26 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  81 - 99
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  81 - 99




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News