Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Marathon Sports 5 Miler

Weston, MA, July 23, 2009

[Overall | Teams ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:21  4:52    1 19-29    1 M   727 Eric Ashe                   Allston,MA                                                   
 2     24:25  4:53    1 30-39    2 M   916 Matthew Ely                 Natick,MA            BAA A                                   
 3     25:04  5:01    2 19-29    3 M   655 Doug Brecher                Newton,MA                                                    





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:26  5:41    1 19-29    1 F   293 Jennifer Campbell           Newmarket,NH         Jenn'S Addiction                        
 2     28:54  5:47    2 19-29    2 F   424 Gretchen Chick              Somerville,MA        Somerville RR                           
 3     28:59  5:48    3 19-29    3 F  1228 Lauren Philbrooks           Hopkinton,MA                                                 



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     37:51  7:34    1 70-98  283 M  1262 Bob Tomassini               Fram,MA                                                      
 2     40:20  8:04    2 70-98  357 M   277 Ram Satyaprasad             Burlington,MA                                                
 3     52:46 10:33    3 70-98  525 M   472 Ruane Crummett              Waltham,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:02  6:36    1 60-69  129 M  1034 Marshall Randolph           Wellesley,MA                                                 
 2     33:59  6:48    2 60-69  158 M   936 Dennis Herman               Newton,MA                                                    
 3     35:33  7:07    3 60-69  214 M  1232 Joseph Drugan               Hopedale,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:24  6:05    1 50-59   67 M  1012 Donald Burke                Mansfield,MA                                                 
 2     30:43  6:09    2 50-59   72 M   223 James Wilson                Brookline,MA                                                 
 3     30:52  6:10    3 50-59   77 M  1289 Billy Threadgold            Fram,MA                                                      

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:01  5:12    1 40-49    5 M   605 Andrew Gardiner             Newton,MA                                                    
 2     26:24  5:17    2 40-49    9 M   920 Jonathan Fortescue          Wellesley,MA         BAA B Team                              
 3     26:38  5:20    3 40-49   11 M   295 Henry Scollard              Cambridge,MA         Jenn'S Addiction                        

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:09  5:14    2 30-39    6 M   292 Chad Carr                   Cambridge,MA         Jenn'S Addiction                        
 2     27:01  5:24    3 30-39   14 M  1035 Michael Emanuel             Boston,MA                                                    
 3     27:04  5:25    4 30-39   15 M   949 Ben Schersten               Somerville,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:48  5:10    3 19-29    4 M   425 Alex Taylor                 Somerville,MA        Somerville RR                           
 2     26:14  5:15    4 19-29    7 M  1073 Sean Duncan                 Gardner,MA                                                   
 3     26:19  5:16    5 19-29    8 M   427 Thompson Ogilvie            Hopedale,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:29  5:18    1 01-18   10 M  1286 Antony Taylor               Arlington,MA                                                 
 2     27:24  5:29    2 01-18   20 M   598 Benjamin Perron             Southborough,MA                                              
 3     27:39  5:32    3 01-18   25 M   789 Cook Welch                  Concord,MA                                                   

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     66:19 13:16    1 70-98  418 F   111 Phyllis Mays                Needham,MA                                                   
 2     70:27 14:05    2 70-98  419 F   614 Anne Marie McDonald         Weymouth,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     42:41  8:32    1 60-69  186 F  1324 Michele Chabot              Waltham,MA                                                   
 2     43:20  8:40    2 60-69  203 F   596 Karin Oleski                Ashland,MA                                                   
 3     46:25  9:17    3 60-69  279 F    33 Charlene Gaboriault         Holliston,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     37:26  7:29    1 50-59   73 F   377 Mary Kachadurian            Weston,MA                                                    
 2     37:56  7:35    2 50-59   79 F   309 Mary Nastuk-Zackin          Sudbury,MA                                                   
 3     38:21  7:40    3 50-59   84 F    22 Karen Shanley               Marshfield,MA                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:49  5:58    1 40-49    6 F  1076 Simonetta Piergentili       Wilmington,MA                                                
 2     30:04  6:01    2 40-49    9 F   956 Jody Dushay                 Newton,MA                                                    
 3     33:21  6:40    3 40-49   23 F   744 Michelle Lauterback         Sherborn,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:32  6:06    1 30-39   11 F  1235 Martha Blackwell            Wellesley,MA                                                 
 2     30:58  6:12    2 30-39   13 F   923 Ginger Reiner               Cambridge,MA         BAA B Team                              
 3     31:24  6:17    3 30-39   15 F   932 Beth Coughlin               Newton,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:13  5:51    4 19-29    4 F   294 Kaitlin Anelauskas          Cambridge,MA         Jenn'S Addiction                        
 2     29:26  5:53    5 19-29    5 F   918 Kristin Murphy              Newton,MA            BAA A                                   
 3     29:59  6:00    6 19-29    7 F   919 Christine O'Donnell         Charlestown,MA       BAA A                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:37  6:55    1 01-18   35 F  1280 Andrea Keklak               Sudbury,MA           Lincoln Sudbury Warriors                
 2     34:38  6:56    2 01-18   36 F   585 Kathy O'Keefe               Newton,MA            Team Newton                             
 3     34:46  6:57    3 01-18   37 F  1278 Marika Crowe                Sud,MA               Lincoln Sudbury Warriors                

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:21  4:52    1 19-29    1 M   727 Eric Ashe                   Allston,MA                                                   
 2     24:25  4:53    1 30-39    2 M   916 Matthew Ely                 Natick,MA            BAA A                                   
 3     25:04  5:01    2 19-29    3 M   655 Doug Brecher                Newton,MA                                                    
 4     25:48  5:10    3 19-29    4 M   425 Alex Taylor                 Somerville,MA        Somerville RR                           
 5     26:01  5:12    1 40-49    5 M   605 Andrew Gardiner             Newton,MA                                                    
 6     26:09  5:14    2 30-39    6 M   292 Chad Carr                   Cambridge,MA         Jenn'S Addiction                        
 7     26:14  5:15    4 19-29    7 M  1073 Sean Duncan                 Gardner,MA                                                   
 8     26:19  5:16    5 19-29    8 M   427 Thompson Ogilvie            Hopedale,MA                                                  
 9     26:24  5:17    2 40-49    9 M   920 Jonathan Fortescue          Wellesley,MA         BAA B Team                              
 10    26:29  5:18    1 01-18   10 M  1286 Antony Taylor               Arlington,MA                                                  
 11    26:38  5:20    3 40-49   11 M   295 Henry Scollard              Cambridge,MA         Jenn'S Addiction                         
 12    26:55  5:23    6 19-29   12 M   917 Andreas Heilmann            Brookline,MA         BAA B Team                               
 13    26:58  5:24    7 19-29   13 M   930 John Colavincenzo           Cambridge,MA                                                  
 14    27:01  5:24    3 30-39   14 M  1035 Michael Emanuel             Boston,MA                                                     
 15    27:04  5:25    4 30-39   15 M   949 Ben Schersten               Somerville,MA                                                 
 16    27:07  5:25    8 19-29   16 M  1216 Robert Ballenthin           Lexington,MA                                                  
 17    27:13  5:27    9 19-29   17 M   705 Chris George                                                                           
 18    27:22  5:28    4 40-49   18 M    88 TERRANCE MCNATT             NEEDHAM,MA           Master Blaster                           
 19    27:23  5:29    5 30-39   19 M   924 Christopher Benestad        Northborough,MA                                               
 20    27:24  5:29    2 01-18   20 M   598 Benjamin Perron             Southborough,MA                                               
 21    27:27  5:29    5 40-49   21 M   255 Macdara Nash                Concord,MA                                                    
 22    27:30  5:30   10 19-29   22 M  1328 Ross Smith                                                                             
 23    27:31  5:30   11 19-29   23 M   959 Timothy Curran              West Newton,MA                                                
 24    27:32  5:30   12 19-29   24 M   811 Jack Terrett                Sherborn,MA                                                   
 25    27:39  5:32    3 01-18   25 M   789 Cook Welch                  Concord,MA                                                    
 26    27:40  5:32    4 01-18   26 M   587 Xhulio Uruci                Newton,MA            Team Newton                              
 27    27:42  5:32   13 19-29   27 M   320 Matthew Zanchi              Natick,MA            Team Mcshane                             
 28    27:54  5:35   14 19-29   28 M  1245 Kevin Patterton             Needham,MA                                                    
 29    28:00  5:36    6 30-39   29 M   937 Matthew Herman              Brighton,MA                                                   
 30    28:05  5:37    7 30-39   30 M   921 Joshua Gordon               Boston,MA            BAA B Team                               
 31    28:11  5:38   15 19-29   31 M   426 Brendan Kearney             Somerville,MA        Somerville RR                            
 32    28:17  5:39    6 40-49   32 M  1246 Bob Collins                 Wellesley,MA                                                  
 33    28:21  5:40    5 01-18   33 M   584 David Melly                 Newton,MA            Team Newton                              
 34    28:27  5:41    8 30-39   34 M   938 Kevin Hill                  Newton Centre,MA                                              
 35    28:28  5:42    7 40-49   35 M   951 Michael Vitelli             Marshfield Hill,MA                                            
 36    28:31  5:42    8 40-49   36 M   940 Andy MacDonald              Jamaica Plain,MA                                              
 37    28:36  5:43    6 01-18   37 M   854 Pat Deedy                   Concord,MA                                                    
 38    28:40  5:44    9 40-49   38 M   739 Christopher Smith           Woburn,MA                                                     
 39    28:42  5:44    7 01-18   39 M   339 Jeff Pini                   Wellesley,MA                                                  
 40    28:44  5:45    9 30-39   40 M   749 Cassidy King                Ayer,MA                                                       
 41    28:49  5:46   16 19-29   41 M  1292 Greg Keshian                N Andover,MA                                                  
 42    29:06  5:49   10 40-49   42 M   892 Kevin Delaney               Arlington,MA         Master Blaster                           
 43    29:10  5:50   17 19-29   43 M   382 Michael Guarascio           Boston,MA                                                     
 44    29:17  5:51   18 19-29   44 M   743 Erik Bachrach               Holliston,MA                                                  
 45    29:22  5:52   10 30-39   45 M   679 Steve Levandosky            Hopkinton,MA                                                  
 46    29:28  5:54   19 19-29   46 M  1074 Timothy Short               Burlington,MA                                                 
 47    29:29  5:54   11 40-49   47 M   413 Frank Row                   North Reading,MA                                              
 48    29:30  5:54   12 40-49   48 M   649 Rawson Chaplin              Wellesley,MA                                                  
 49    29:32  5:54   13 40-49   49 M   767 Joseph Cannistraro          Weston,MA            Running On Empty                         
 50    29:34  5:55   14 40-49   50 M   934 Brian Foley                 Boston,MA                                                     

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:26  5:41    1 19-29    1 F   293 Jennifer Campbell           Newmarket,NH         Jenn'S Addiction                        
 2     28:54  5:47    2 19-29    2 F   424 Gretchen Chick              Somerville,MA        Somerville RR                           
 3     28:59  5:48    3 19-29    3 F  1228 Lauren Philbrooks           Hopkinton,MA                                                 
 4     29:13  5:51    4 19-29    4 F   294 Kaitlin Anelauskas          Cambridge,MA         Jenn'S Addiction                        
 5     29:26  5:53    5 19-29    5 F   918 Kristin Murphy              Newton,MA            BAA A                                   
 6     29:49  5:58    1 40-49    6 F  1076 Simonetta Piergentili       Wilmington,MA                                                
 7     29:59  6:00    6 19-29    7 F   919 Christine O'Donnell         Charlestown,MA       BAA A                                   
 8     30:03  6:01    7 19-29    8 F   252 Waller Kathleen             Wan Chai,UN                                                  
 9     30:04  6:01    2 40-49    9 F   956 Jody Dushay                 Newton,MA                                                    
 10    30:12  6:02    8 19-29   10 F   922 Erin Heslin                 Newton,MA            BAA B Team                               
 11    30:32  6:06    1 30-39   11 F  1235 Martha Blackwell            Wellesley,MA                                                  
 12    30:41  6:08    9 19-29   12 F   423 Larissa Park                Somerville,MA        Somerville RR                            
 13    30:58  6:12    2 30-39   13 F   923 Ginger Reiner               Cambridge,MA         BAA B Team                               
 14    31:15  6:15   10 19-29   14 F  1269 Diona Fulton                Somerville,MA                                                 
 15    31:24  6:17    3 30-39   15 F   932 Beth Coughlin               Newton,MA                                                     
 16    31:41  6:20   11 19-29   16 F  1054 Hannah Hastings             Cambridge,MA                                                  
 17    32:30  6:30    4 30-39   17 F  1313 Lizbie Porter               Arlington,MA                                                  
 18    32:34  6:31   12 19-29   18 F  1038 Scarlett Graham             Cambridge,MA                                                  
 19    32:39  6:32   13 19-29   19 F   542 Emily Kinback               Boston,MA            Killer Kinbacks                          
 20    32:40  6:32   14 19-29   20 F  1061 Meghan Weaver               Malden,MA                                                     
 21    33:09  6:38   15 19-29   21 F   118 Beth Shipley                Boston,MA                                                     
 22    33:13  6:39    5 30-39   22 F  1104 Karen Serafin               Boston,MA                                                     
 23    33:21  6:40    3 40-49   23 F   744 Michelle Lauterback         Sherborn,MA                                                   
 24    33:22  6:40   16 19-29   24 F    50 Kimberly Owen               Charlestown,MA                                                
 25    33:28  6:42    4 40-49   25 F   881 Margaret Kennedy            Hopkinton,MA                                                  
 26    33:39  6:44    6 30-39   26 F   928 Jacquelyn Cilley            Brookline,MA                                                  
 27    33:40  6:44    5 40-49   27 F    74 Joanne Jack                 Sagamore Beach,MA                                             
 28    33:50  6:46   17 19-29   28 F   812 Sarah Phillips              Medford,MA                                                    
 29    33:50  6:46   18 19-29   29 F  1052 Carine Simon                Charlestown,MA                                                
 30    34:07  6:49    7 30-39   30 F   269 Jill Eckerly                Brighton,MA                                                   
 31    34:14  6:51   19 19-29   31 F   779 Lisa Olsen                  East Boston,MA                                                
 32    34:20  6:52    6 40-49   32 F   246 Jane Chitkara               Wayland,MA                                                    
 33    34:23  6:53    7 40-49   33 F   336 Tracey Jones                Norwood,MA                                                    
 34    34:33  6:55   20 19-29   34 F   477 Ceara Mahoney               Melrose,MA                                                    
 35    34:37  6:55    1 01-18   35 F  1280 Andrea Keklak               Sudbury,MA           Lincoln Sudbury Warriors                 
 36    34:38  6:56    2 01-18   36 F   585 Kathy O'Keefe               Newton,MA            Team Newton                              
 37    34:46  6:57    3 01-18   37 F  1278 Marika Crowe                Sud,MA               Lincoln Sudbury Warriors                 
 38    34:47  6:57    4 01-18   38 F   586 Melanie Fineman             Newton,MA            Team Newton                              
 39    34:49  6:58    8 40-49   39 F  1116 Kristen Porell              Norfolk,MA                                                    
 40    34:53  6:59   21 19-29   40 F  1293 Claudia Schulz              Somerville,MA                                                 
 41    34:56  6:59    9 40-49   41 F   648 Colleen Phelps              Natick,MA                                                     
 42    35:01  7:00   10 40-49   42 F   581 Maria Conley                Norwood,MA                                                    
 43    35:03  7:01   11 40-49   43 F   132 Phyllis Lowry               Framingham,MA                                                 
 44    35:06  7:01    5 01-18   44 F  1252 Caitlyn McLellan            Natick,MA                                                     
 45    35:07  7:01   12 40-49   45 F   124 Amanda Zarle                Wellesley,MA                                                  
 46    35:08  7:02   22 19-29   46 F   639 Dawn Leaness                Boston,MA                                                     
 47    35:12  7:02   23 19-29   47 F   247 Maggie Fox                  Natick,MA                                                     
 48    35:13  7:03   13 40-49   48 F  1229 Maureen Larkin              Walpole,MA                                                    
 49    35:31  7:06    8 30-39   49 F   280 Amanda Mahoney              Newton,MA                                                     
 50    35:44  7:09   24 19-29   50 F   199 Kira Long                   Boston,MA            Team Cupcakes                            




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News