Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

2009 Bay State Games

MIT - Cambridge, MA, July 11, 2009

[Junior Boys | Junior Girls | Scholastic Boys | Scholastic Girls | Open Women | Masters Men & Women | Mixed Race Walk ]

Open Men

Licensed to First Time Out - Contractor License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 7/11/2009 05:48 PM
             2009 Bay State Games Track & Field Finals - 7/11/2009             
                                      MIT                                      
                                   7/11/2009                                   
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 2  Men 5000 Meter Run Open
================================================================
        Meet: # 14:56.0h  1989        Dermot Fitzpatrick, Northeast            
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Brouillette, Michael      30 South Hadley, MA      15:52.80  
  2 Taft, Bill                20 Hanson, MA            15:56.98  
  3 Robinson, Joe             22 Allston, MA           16:07.09  
  4 Gordon, Josh                 Boston, MA            16:09.07  
  5 Schaeffer, Kyle           21 Hudson, MA            16:32.45  
  6 Dowling, Mike             26 Boston, MA            16:35.39  
  7 O'Connell, Ryan           18 Middleboro, MA        16:51.33  
  8 Schouler, Brent              Northbridge, MA       17:17.44  
  9 Lyman, Tim                16 Andover, MA           19:48.72  
 10 Inman, Alex               17 Westford, MA          19:48.77  
 -- Bargar, Cliff             19 Waban, MA                  DNF  
 
Event 12  Men 400 Meter Dash Open
===================================================================
        Meet: # 47.40  1983        Trevor Garrick, Metro                       
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Cumberlander, Tyler       18 Westfield, MA            51.23   1 
  2 Moroles, Henry            18 Chelsea, MA              51.86   1 
  3 Sheppard, Dennis          25 East Bridgewater, M      51.88   1 
  4 Turbull, Brian            19 Osterville, MA           51.89   1 
  5 Creane, Stephen           19 Winchester, MA           52.87   2 
  6 Perez, Pabel              19 Chelsea, MA              52.93   2 
  7 Peterson, James           20 Templeton, MA            52.97   1 
  8 Neelon, Andrew            18 Marstons Mills, MA       53.25   1 
  9 Marchbanks, Eric          17 Weymouth, MA             55.69   2 
 
Event 18  Men 100 Meter Dash Open
================================================================
        Meet: # 10.54  1998        James Souder, Northeast                     
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Bennett, Craig            19 Milton, MA               11.20  
  2 Neville, Stephan          18 Dorchester, MA           11.35  
  3 Kromah, Louseney          24 Roxbury, MA              11.43  
  4 Tervo, Peter              22 Leominster, MA           11.49  
  5 Ivanov, Alex              21 Carlisle, MA             11.50  
  6 Ryan, Chris               20 Plainville, MA           11.52  
  7 Balter, Max               19 Newton, MA               11.75  
 
Event 22  Men 110 Meter Hurdles Open
================================================================
        Meet: # 14.40  1989        Tracey Tillett, Metro                       
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wang, Bryant              19 Sudbury, MA              15.59  
  2 Burbank, Dana             24 North Andover, MA        15.64  
  3 Morin, Alexander          18 Mendon, MA               16.35  
  4 Ryan, Chris               20 Plainville, MA           16.77  
  5 Dubuc, Joe                23 South Hadley, MA         16.85  
  6 LeMaire, Mat              28 Charlton, MA             16.91  
  7 McMahon, Sam              19 Georgetown, MA           17.00  
 
Event 28  Men 200 Meter Dash Open
===================================================================
        Meet: # 21.07  1987        Everard Samuels, Central/West               
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Bennett, Craig            19 Milton, MA               22.68   1 
  2 Kromah, Louseney          24 Roxbury, MA              23.25   1 
  3 Turbull, Brian            19 Osterville, MA           23.32   1 
  4 Neville, Stephan          18 Dorchester, MA           23.38   1 
  5 Ivanov, Alex              21 Carlisle, MA             23.54   1 
  6 Perkins, Ryan             18 Lynnfield, MA            23.93   1 
  7 Tervo, Peter              22 Leominster, MA           24.13   2 
  8 Bennett, Conroy           21 Milton, MA               25.54   2 
  9 Bargar, Cliff             19 Waban, MA                28.95   2 
 
Event 30  Men 400 Meter Hurdles Open
===================================================================
        Meet: # 53.54  1996        Lamonte Brown, Metro                        
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Otis, Nicholas            18 Williamsburg, MA         58.44   1 
  2 Neelon, Andrew            18 Marstons Mills, MA       59.67   1 
  3 Wang, Bryant              19 Sudbury, MA            1:00.58   1 
  4 Moroles, Henry            18 Chelsea, MA            1:01.80   1 
  5 Bojanic, Christopher      18 Carlisle, MA           1:01.89   1 
  6 Long, Alexander           18 Newton, MA             1:03.86   1 
  7 Sliwoski, Joseph          19 Leicester, MA          1:04.45   2 
  8 Miganowicz, Jonathan      22 Templeton, MA          1:09.94   1 
 
Event 31  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase Open
================================================================
        Meet: # 9:19.80  1986        John Ellison, Central/West                
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Loonan, Corey             20 Sandwich, MA          10:07.68  
  2 Schneider, Marcus         17 Newton, MA            10:12.32  
  3 Bates, Christian          16 Canton, MA            10:32.51  
  4 Gomes, Mark               38 Boston, MA            10:34.58  
  5 Regan, Patrick            19 Wilbraham, MA         10:48.40  
  6 Keaney, Joe               45 Boxboro, MA           11:39.67  
  7 Costner, Chris            16 Burlington, MA        12:24.00  
 
Event 36  Men 1 Mile Run Open
================================================================
        Meet: # 4:12.20  1986        David Vona, Metro                         
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Joyce, Jonathon           18 Milford, MA            4:31.58  
  2 Loonan, Corey             20 Sandwich, MA           4:43.52  
  3 Robinson, Joe             22 Allston, MA            4:46.32  
  4 Brouillette, Michael      30 South Hadley, MA       4:56.35  
 
Event 42  Men 800 Meter Run Open
================================================================
        Meet: # 1:54.31  2001        Salah Habib, Metro                        
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Garvin, Christopher       28 Essex, MA              2:00.22  
  2 Schell, Brian             23 Wilmington, MA         2:02.19  
  3 Connolly, Scott           18 Sharon, MA             2:04.22  
  4 Pike, Joseph              22 Canton, MA             2:05.52  
  5 Watts, Jim                47 Saugus, MA             2:07.07  
  6 Smith, Ian                50 Wenham, MA             2:07.35  
  7 Lemanski, Matthew         21 East Longmeadow, MA    2:08.69  
 
Event 62  Men Long Jump Open
==========================================================================
        Meet: # 25-07  1992        Bret Harris, Metro                          
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Teixeira, Duane           21 Melrose, MA           24-08.75      7.53m 
  2 Pronovost, Jon            29 Dorchester, MA        22-06.25      6.86m 
  3 Roche, Jason              18 Palmer, MA            21-04.75      6.52m 
  4 Brida, Christopher        19 Southampton, MA       21-03.25      6.48m 
  5 Balter, Max               19 Newton, MA            21-02.50      6.46m 
  6 Abdul, Hamza              18 Chelsea, MA           20-11.75      6.39m 
  7 Rowan, Patrick            26 brewster, MA          20-04.50      6.21m 
  8 Ryan, Chris               20 Plainville, MA        20-02.75      6.16m 
  9 Otis, Nicholas            18 Williamsburg, MA      19-03.75      5.88m 
 
Event 64  Men Shot Put Open
==========================================================================
        Meet: # 62-04  1985        Art McDermott, Northeast                    
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Hunter, Nate              22 Gloucester, MA        59-07.00     18.16m 
  2 Harrison, Rich            39 North Billerica, MA   58-05.25     17.81m 
  3 Stuhlsatz, David          32 Quincy, MA            47-03.25     14.40m 
  4 Staples, Mark             21 Palmer, MA            44-07.00     13.58m 
  5 Dorothy, Matt             24 Wilmington, MA        44-05.50     13.55m 
  6 Jablonski, Patrick        20 Boston, MA            43-07.50     13.29m 
  7 Berry, Justin             25 Wakefield, MA         41-02.50     12.56m 
  8 Nardi, Jonathan           20 South Yarmouth, MA    39-11.00     12.16m 
  9 White, Mark               20 Milton, MA            39-00.50     11.89m 
 10 Harding, Matthew          27 Northborough, MA      36-01.50     11.01m 
 11 Donnelly, Steven          20 Halifax, MA           33-00.00     10.05m 
 12 Rowan, Patrick            26 brewster, MA          29-09.00      9.06m 
 
Event 67  Men Javelin Throw Open
==========================================================================
        Meet: # 236-00  1994        Kris Theriault, Central/West               
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Roberts, Justin           19 Sutton, MA              180-07     55.04m 
  2 Bradford IV, Henry        19 West Bridgewater, M     177-03     54.02m 
  3 Merchant, Tyler           21 Gardner, MA             167-01     50.92m 
  4 Pike, Jonathan            29 Canton, MA              161-05     49.19m 
  5 Siekierski, Alex          23 South Boston, MA        156-02     47.59m 
 
Event 68  Men Pole Vault Open
==========================================================================
        Meet: # 16-11.75  1995        Michael Durmmey, Central/West            
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Ball, Nathan              26 Boston, MA            15-00.00      4.57m 
  2 Barbaud, Alexandre        29 Somerville, MA       J15-00.00      4.57m 
  3 Busch, Sean               20 Stow, MA              14-06.00      4.41m 
  4 Xiao, Forrest             19 Westborough, MA       14-00.00      4.26m 
  5 Ivanov, Alex              21 Carlisle, MA          12-06.00      3.81m 
  6 Dominique, Ross           21 Ludlow, MA           J12-06.00      3.81m 
  6 Hathaway, Mark            20 Westford, MA         J12-06.00      3.81m 
  8 Le Beau, Sam              19 Auburn, MA            11-00.00      3.35m 
 -- Ferrara, Nicholas         20 Swansea, MA                 NH            
 
Event 71  Men Triple Jump Open
==========================================================================
        Meet: # 49-09  7/13/2008   Duane Teixeira, Metro                       
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Nduaguba, Ugo             21 Dorchester, MA        50-09.50#    15.48m 
  2 Teixeira, Duane           21 Melrose, MA           50-01.00#    15.26m 
  3 Brida, Christopher        19 Southampton, MA       43-11.00     13.38m 
  4 Miranda, Michael          18 Randolph, MA          41-00.25     12.50m 
  5 Yelsey, Gregory           19 Abington, MA          40-04.50     12.30m 
  5 Rogers, Daniel            18 Upton, MA             40-04.50     12.30m 
  7 Morin, Alexander          18 Mendon, MA            39-08.75     12.10m 
  8 Perez, Pabel              19 Chelsea, MA           39-06.75     12.05m 
  9 Mondi, Dominic            18 Peabody, MA           37-06.00     11.43m 
 10 Glover, Conor             18 Weymouth, MA          36-06.25     11.13m 
 -- Hibert, Michael           22 Marlborough, MA           FOUL            
 
Event 73  Men High Jump Open
==========================================================================
        Meet: #  7-00  1994        John Thrope, Southeast/Coastal              
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Grube, Andrew             18 Peabody, MA            6-06.00      1.98m 
  2 Burbank, Dana             24 North Andover, MA      6-02.00      1.87m 
  3 Dubuc, Joe                23 South Hadley, MA       5-10.00      1.77m 
  4 Cusick, Jared             19 Swansea, MA           J5-10.00      1.77m 
  5 Sheppard, Dennis          25 East Bridgewater, M    5-08.00      1.72m 
 
Event 74  Men Discus Throw Open
==========================================================================
        Meet: # 191-01  1985        Art McDermott, Northeast                   
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Carr, Haniyf              22 Amherst, MA             167-08     51.10m 
  2 Jablonski, Patrick        20 Boston, MA              143-08     43.78m 
  3 Stuhlsatz, David          32 Quincy, MA              139-09     42.59m 
  4 Harding, Matthew          27 Northborough, MA        117-09     35.89m 
  5 Staples, Mark             21 Palmer, MA              117-08     35.86m 
  6 Donnelly, Steven          20 Halifax, MA              95-04     29.05m 
 
Event 77  Men Hammer Throw Open
==========================================================================
        Meet: # 227-01  1983        Andy Bessette, Southeast/Coastal           
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Bryce, Christopher        31 Waltham, MA             224-11     68.55m 
  2 Morse, Kyle               23 Hingham, MA             206-11     63.06m 
  3 Stomski, Anthony          20 Dudley, MA              156-01     47.57m 
  4 Yarbough, Robert          19 Fall River, MA          129-06     39.47m 
  5 Robinson, Nigel           16 East Boston, MA         126-02     38.45m 
  6 Nardi, Jonathan           20 South Yarmouth, MA      108-00     32.91m 
  7 Foley, William            22 Dighton, MA             102-10     31.34m 



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News