Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Walter's Run 5k

W Roxbury, MA, December 13, 2009

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:01  5:29    1 30-39    1 M   197 Bernat Olle                 Camb,MA                                                      
 2     18:11  5:52    1 01-19    2 M   104 Wilson Turner               Dedham,MA                                                    
 3     18:19  5:55    1 40-49    3 M   255 Jack Sullivan               W Rox,MA                                                     





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:15  5:53    1 30-39    1 F   192 Kara Haas                   Chelmsford,MA                                                
 2     18:36  6:00    1 20-29    2 F   194 Caitlin Snow                Brockton,MA                                                  
 3     19:47  6:23    2 20-29    3 F   183 Kristen Iworsky             Brighton,MA                                                  



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:56  9:01    1 70-98   95 M   214 David Spinney               Somerville,MA                                                
 2     34:11 11:02    2 70-98  132 M     3 Edw Ginsberg                Boston,MA                                                    
 3     35:27 11:26    3 70-98  136 M    23 Joseph Kara                 Dedham,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:25  6:55    1 60-69   29 M   248 Peter Klinefelter           Camb,MA                                                      
 2     21:59  7:05    2 60-69   35 M     9 David Pember                Medfield,MA                                                  
 3     22:20  7:12    3 60-69   38 M   179 Audie Bridges               Wakefield,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:00  6:08    1 50-59    9 M   203 Robert Peattie              Bedford,MA                                                   
 2     19:16  6:13    2 50-59   11 M   158 Perry Seagroves             Concord,NH                                                   
 3     20:06  6:29    3 50-59   18 M    99 Stephen Peckiconis          Roslindale,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:32  5:59    2 40-49    5 M   195 Rich Voto                   E Boston,MA                                                  
 2     18:46  6:03    3 40-49    6 M   201 Christopher Hussey          W Rox,MA                                                     
 3     19:00  6:08    4 40-49    8 M   205 Kent Damon                  Camb,MA                                                      

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:51  6:24    2 30-39   17 M   172 Whitney Cornforth           Roslindale,MA                                                
 2     22:13  7:10    3 30-39   36 M   285 James Jemeo                                                                           
 3     22:43  7:20    4 30-39   41 M   200 Jeffrey Tepper              Roslindale,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:21  5:55    1 20-29    4 M   215 Patrick White               Marlboro,MA                                                  
 2     18:59  6:07    2 20-29    7 M   184 Ian Ramey                   Brookline,MA                                                 
 3     19:26  6:16    3 20-29   13 M   174 Eric Kewriga                Norwood,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:14  6:12    2 01-19   10 M   176 Ellis Tonissi               Chestnut Hill,MA                                             
 2     21:03  6:47    3 01-19   26 M   180 Matt DeAngelis              Wellesley,MA                                                 
 3     22:56  7:24    4 01-19   47 M   289 Kyle Flattery               W Rox,MA                                                     

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     40:22 13:01    1 70-98  112 F    17 Phyllis Mays                Needham,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:11  7:29    1 60-69   14 F   199 Jan Holmquist               Burlington,MA                                                
 2     26:44  8:37    2 60-69   41 F   105 Karin Oleski                Ashland,MA                                                   
 3     28:06  9:04    3 60-69   53 F    58 Charlene Gaboriault         Holliston,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:57  8:03    1 50-59   27 F   186 Susan Kenney                Somerset,MA                                                  
 2     26:50  8:39    2 50-59   42 F   155 Patricia Chandler           Boston,MA                                                    
 3     31:46 10:15    3 50-59   82 F   159 Rosemary McAndrew           West Roxbury,MA                                              

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:53  6:44    1 40-49    4 F    25 Maureen Larkin              Walpole,MA                                                   
 2     22:17  7:11    2 40-49    9 F    21 Andrea Leonard              Fram,MA                                                      
 3     23:00  7:25    3 40-49   13 F    31 Wendy Akeson                Ashland,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:38  6:59    2 30-39    7 F   221 Tina Ryan                   W Rox,MA                                                     
 2     22:21  7:13    3 30-39   10 F   136 Michelle Joaquin            Boston,MA                                                    
 3     22:38  7:18    4 30-39   11 F   166 Carrie Stampfer             Wellesley,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:08  6:49    3 20-29    5 F   107 Meredith Osborn             San Francisco,CA                                             
 2     21:14  6:51    4 20-29    6 F   204 Lisetta Shah                Newton,MA                                                    
 3     21:56  7:05    5 20-29    8 F    47 Mercedes Gutierrez          Boston,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:40  7:38    1 01-19   18 F   272 Riley Barry                 W Rox,MA                                                     
 2     24:55  8:02    2 01-19   26 F   202 Sophie Atwood               Dedham,MA                                                    
 3     25:23  8:11    3 01-19   30 F   161 Miyuki Kanno                Jp,MA                                                        

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:01  5:29    1 30-39    1 M   197 Bernat Olle                 Camb,MA                                                      
 2     18:11  5:52    1 01-19    2 M   104 Wilson Turner               Dedham,MA                                                    
 3     18:19  5:55    1 40-49    3 M   255 Jack Sullivan               W Rox,MA                                                     
 4     18:21  5:55    1 20-29    4 M   215 Patrick White               Marlboro,MA                                                  
 5     18:32  5:59    2 40-49    5 M   195 Rich Voto                   E Boston,MA                                                  
 6     18:46  6:03    3 40-49    6 M   201 Christopher Hussey          W Rox,MA                                                     
 7     18:59  6:07    2 20-29    7 M   184 Ian Ramey                   Brookline,MA                                                 
 8     19:00  6:08    4 40-49    8 M   205 Kent Damon                  Camb,MA                                                      
 9     19:00  6:08    1 50-59    9 M   203 Robert Peattie              Bedford,MA                                                   
 10    19:14  6:12    2 01-19   10 M   176 Ellis Tonissi               Chestnut Hill,MA                                              
 11    19:16  6:13    2 50-59   11 M   158 Perry Seagroves             Concord,NH                                                    
 12    19:20  6:14    5 40-49   12 M    26 Thomas Calhoun              W Roxbury,MA                                                  
 13    19:26  6:16    3 20-29   13 M   174 Eric Kewriga                Norwood,MA                                                    
 14    19:30  6:17    4 20-29   14 M    70 Aaron Meberg                Bristol,CT                                                    
 15    19:35  6:19    6 40-49   15 M   270 William Weschrob            W Rox,MA                                                      
 16    19:35  6:19    5 20-29   16 M   175 Johnny Sadoff               Somerville,MA                                                 
 17    19:51  6:24    2 30-39   17 M   172 Whitney Cornforth           Roslindale,MA                                                 
 18    20:06  6:29    3 50-59   18 M    99 Stephen Peckiconis          Roslindale,MA                                                 
 19    20:13  6:31    7 40-49   19 M   220 Costie Crampton             Merrima,NH                                                    
 20    20:19  6:33    8 40-49   20 M   288 Matthew Lawcor              Ros,MA                                                        
 21    20:29  6:36    9 40-49   21 M   232 Jonathan Steeves            Millis,MA                                                     
 22    20:35  6:38   10 40-49   22 M   252 Terry Collins               Sharon,MA                                                     
 23    20:47  6:42    4 50-59   23 M   124 Jonathan Dovev              Cambridge,MA                                                  
 24    20:50  6:43   11 40-49   24 M    18 Richard Savage              Needham,MA                                                    
 25    20:54  6:45   12 40-49   25 M   121 George Cuddy                Brookline,MA                                                  
 26    21:03  6:47    3 01-19   26 M   180 Matt DeAngelis              Wellesley,MA                                                  
 27    21:08  6:49    6 20-29   27 M    33 Min Kim                     Belmont,MA                                                    
 28    21:21  6:53   13 40-49   28 M   260 Jack Kammerer               Camb,MA                                                       
 29    21:25  6:55    1 60-69   29 M   248 Peter Klinefelter           Camb,MA                                                       
 30    21:30  6:56   14 40-49   30 M   189 Glenn Meister               Wellesley,MA                                                  
 31    21:48  7:02    5 50-59   31 M   242 Peter Kiang                 J P,MA                                                        
 32    21:52  7:03    7 20-29   32 M   109 Christiaan Highsmith        Jamaica Plain,MA                                              
 33    21:58  7:05   15 40-49   33 M   156 John Campbell               Boston,MA                                                     
 34    21:58  7:05    6 50-59   34 M   233 Larry Welch                 Newton,MA                                                     
 35    21:59  7:05    2 60-69   35 M     9 David Pember                Medfield,MA                                                   
 36    22:13  7:10    3 30-39   36 M   285 James Jemeo                                                                            
 37    22:19  7:12    7 50-59   37 M   120 Jeffrey Ferris              Jamaica Plain,MA                                              
 38    22:20  7:12    3 60-69   38 M   179 Audie Bridges               Wakefield,MA                                                  
 39    22:25  7:14   16 40-49   39 M   103 John Loughnane              West Roxbury,MA                                               
 40    22:40  7:19    8 50-59   40 M    24 Richard Leonard             Fram,MA                                                       
 41    22:43  7:20    4 30-39   41 M   200 Jeffrey Tepper              Roslindale,MA                                                 
 42    22:44  7:20   17 40-49   42 M     6 Brad Munroe                 J P,MA                                                        
 43    22:46  7:21    9 50-59   43 M   210 Mike Lindgren               Medfield,MA                                                   
 44    22:48  7:21   18 40-49   44 M   284 Chris Stanley               Do,MA                                                         
 45    22:49  7:22    5 30-39   45 M   115 Ted Mueller                 Ashland,MA                                                    
 46    22:53  7:23    6 30-39   46 M   218 Gregory Millner             Taunton,MA                                                    
 47    22:56  7:24    4 01-19   47 M   289 Kyle Flattery               W Rox,MA                                                      
 48    23:31  7:35   19 40-49   48 M   247 Peter Fitzgerald            Boston,MA                                                     
 49    23:33  7:36    8 20-29   49 M   259 Paul Cullen                 Roslindale,MA                                                 
 50    23:40  7:38   10 50-59   50 M    42 Jim Jones                   Wellesley,MA                                                  

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:15  5:53    1 30-39    1 F   192 Kara Haas                   Chelmsford,MA                                                
 2     18:36  6:00    1 20-29    2 F   194 Caitlin Snow                Brockton,MA                                                  
 3     19:47  6:23    2 20-29    3 F   183 Kristen Iworsky             Brighton,MA                                                  
 4     20:53  6:44    1 40-49    4 F    25 Maureen Larkin              Walpole,MA                                                   
 5     21:08  6:49    3 20-29    5 F   107 Meredith Osborn             San Francisco,CA                                             
 6     21:14  6:51    4 20-29    6 F   204 Lisetta Shah                Newton,MA                                                    
 7     21:38  6:59    2 30-39    7 F   221 Tina Ryan                   W Rox,MA                                                     
 8     21:56  7:05    5 20-29    8 F    47 Mercedes Gutierrez          Boston,MA                                                    
 9     22:17  7:11    2 40-49    9 F    21 Andrea Leonard              Fram,MA                                                      
 10    22:21  7:13    3 30-39   10 F   136 Michelle Joaquin            Boston,MA                                                     
 11    22:38  7:18    4 30-39   11 F   166 Carrie Stampfer             Wellesley,MA                                                  
 12    22:44  7:20    5 30-39   12 F   171 Elizabeth Cornforth         Roslindale,MA                                                 
 13    23:00  7:25    3 40-49   13 F    31 Wendy Akeson                Ashland,MA                                                    
 14    23:11  7:29    1 60-69   14 F   199 Jan Holmquist               Burlington,MA                                                 
 15    23:19  7:31    4 40-49   15 F   198 Jennifer Treseler           W Rox,MA                                                      
 16    23:36  7:37    6 30-39   16 F    57 Robin Coxe                  Boston,MA                                                     
 17    23:39  7:38    7 30-39   17 F   216 Kendra Howard               Fram,MA                                                       
 18    23:40  7:38    1 01-19   18 F   272 Riley Barry                 W Rox,MA                                                      
 19    23:42  7:39    6 20-29   19 F   129 Daniela Bitto               Dedham,MA                                                     
 20    23:51  7:42    7 20-29   20 F   267 Lauren Costello             W Roxb,MA                                                     
 21    24:09  7:47    8 30-39   21 F    13 Vinessa Tjoa                W Roxbury,MA                                                  
 22    24:13  7:49    9 30-39   22 F   227 Josephine Mahnken           JP,MA                                                         
 23    24:19  7:51    8 20-29   23 F    71 Kate Nydam Meberg           Bristol,CT                                                    
 24    24:30  7:54    5 40-49   24 F    15 Ann Comers Woods            W Roxbury,MA                                                  
 25    24:51  8:01    6 40-49   25 F    85 Marli Piccolo               Tewksbury,MA                                                  
 26    24:55  8:02    2 01-19   26 F   202 Sophie Atwood               Dedham,MA                                                     
 27    24:57  8:03    1 50-59   27 F   186 Susan Kenney                Somerset,MA                                                   
 28    24:59  8:04    9 20-29   28 F   246 Caitlyn Gaglione            W Rox,MA                                                      
 29    25:12  8:08     Age?     29 F   250 Karen McAuliffe             Boxborough,MA                                                 
 30    25:23  8:11    3 01-19   30 F   161 Miyuki Kanno                Jp,MA                                                         
 31    25:29  8:13   10 30-39   31 F    69 Darlene Miano               Canton,MA                                                     
 32    25:36  8:15   11 30-39   32 F   193 Molly Zahr                  Bedford,NH                                                    
 33    25:46  8:19    7 40-49   33 F   119 Anne McKinnon               Jamaica Plain,MA                                              
 34    25:56  8:22    8 40-49   34 F    80 Elisa Hayes                 Wrentham,MA                                                   
 35    26:12  8:27    9 40-49   35 F   234 Lea Torrevillas             Beaverton,OR                                                  
 36    26:13  8:27   12 30-39   36 F   157 Lisa Connolly               West Roxbury,MA                                               
 37    26:30  8:33   10 40-49   37 F   128 Christine Kelleher-Ross     Natick,MA                                                     
 38    26:36  8:35   10 20-29   38 F    77 Rachel Thomasy              Quincy,MA                                                     
 39    26:40  8:36    4 01-19   39 F   276 Emily Tully                 Wayland,MA                                                    
 40    26:42  8:37   11 20-29   40 F    90 Britta Gillis               Brighton,MA                                                   
 41    26:44  8:37    2 60-69   41 F   105 Karin Oleski                Ashland,MA                                                    
 42    26:50  8:39    2 50-59   42 F   155 Patricia Chandler           Boston,MA                                                     
 43    26:58  8:42   11 40-49   43 F   244 Susane Ericson              Ashland,MA                                                    
 44    26:59  8:42   13 30-39   44 F   287 Katherine Craven            Brookline,MA                                                  
 45    27:09  8:45   14 30-39   45 F    22 Jessica Melo                Grafton,MA                                                    
 46    27:12  8:46   12 40-49   46 F   137 Kelly Clerkin               Dedham,MA                                                     
 47    27:14  8:47   15 30-39   47 F   114 Heather Hofland             Brookline,MA                                                  
 48    27:27  8:51   16 30-39   48 F   294 Emma Ross                   Ros,MA                                                        
 49    27:34  8:54   17 30-39   49 F   173 Lisa Poltilove              Jamaica Plain,MA                                              
 50    27:43  8:56   12 20-29   50 F   126 Kathleen Hegedus            Brighton,MA                                                   




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News