Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Bridge of Flowers 10K and 2-Miler

Shelburne Falls, MA, August 8, 2009

[10k Overall results | 10k Top 25 M&F | 10k Age Groups | 10k Hilltown Top 10s | 10k Hilltown Overall Results | 10k Age Group Records | 2 mile overall results | 2 mile Top 10 M&F | 2 mile Age Groups ]

10k Teams


                               TEAM RESULTS
              The Bank of Western Massachusetts Presents the
   31st THE BRIDGE OF FLOWERS CLASSIC 10K ROAD RACE AND 2 MILE ROAD RACE
 August 8, 2009    10k (USATF Certified #MA97015RN)    Shelburne Falls, MA
Timing By: Granite State Race Services  Send corrections to teschek@gmail.com
================================================================================

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       USATF FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            39:46   42:55   44:06   45:16   48:42 (  56:42) (1:09:20) = 3:40:45
         Meaghan Mathews-Hegarty, Sheila Mason, Dawn Roberts, Kelly Anne
         McKeown, Danielle Laurin, Judith Williams, Bobbi Smith
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            40:02   40:53   45:44   48:01   51:37 (  52:05) (  52:57) = 3:46:17
         Abby Mahoney, Barbara McManus, Sidney Letendre, Shanna Hauver, Lisa
         Peters, Patricia Clark, Annie Ryan
   3.  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CLUB          
            57:58 1:00:31 1:03:52 1:06:26 1:12:52 = 5:21:39
         Patricia Pine, Marcia Napoli, Sydney Heuthorn, Kathy Malsch, Geralyn
         McCarthy

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       USATF FEMALE 40+ TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            40:53   45:44   51:37   52:05   52:57 (  57:59) (1:00:09) = 4:03:16
         Barbara McManus, Sidney Letendre, Lisa Peters, Patricia Clark, Annie
         Ryan, Mary Ryczek, Lynn Armstrong

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        USATF MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB                 
            32:10   33:08   33:15   33:16   33:21 (  36:40) = 2:45:10
         Ryan Place, Dan Smith, David Bedoya, Jon Korhonen, Kevin Somers, David
         Hantman
   2.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            32:14   32:14   32:51   35:59   36:07 (  38:24) (  40:13) = 2:49:25
         Andrew Mulvaney, Kevin Johnson, David Johnson, Kent Lemme, Carlos
         Rivera, Timothy Kranz, Thomas Maybury
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            32:19   34:18   35:21   35:39   39:45 (  42:40) (  42:54) = 2:57:22
         Justin Fyffe, Andy McCarron, Matthew Clark, Tim Mahoney, William Pine,
         Ivan Grail, Eric McCaffrey
   4.  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CLUB          
            37:25   37:58   38:17   38:33   40:19 (  40:22) (  41:06) = 3:12:32
         Will Paulding, Al Ladd, Aaron Stone, Richard Larsen, Michael Hoberman,
         Jason Collins, Michael Townsley
   5.  WESTERN MASS ATHLETIC CLUB                
            37:41   44:36   46:35   49:15 1:06:41 = 4:04:48
         Kevin Sanders, Robert Morton, Rex Huang, Pete Lipka, Thomas Clark

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        USATF MALE 40+ TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CLUB          
            37:58   38:33   40:19   41:06   43:45 (1:08:54) = 3:21:41
         Al Ladd, Richard Larsen, Michael Hoberman, Michael Townsley, Sri
         Bodkhe, Don Grant
   2.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            35:59   45:27   45:30   47:49   51:08 (  53:34) (1:01:04) = 3:45:53
         Kent Lemme, Tim Brown, Stanley Kolpa, Charles Towse, Robert Bissell,
         John Yahres, Jim Willemain





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News