Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Marathon Sports End of Summer Classic 5 Miler

Hingham, MA, August 28, 2009

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:28:39  5:44    1 30-39    1 M   130 JAMES MORRISON              CAMBRIDGE,MA                                                 
 2   0:29:13  5:51    1 01-17    2 M   531 Joel Hubbard                Marshfield,MA                                                
 3   0:30:06  6:01    2 01-17    3 M   533 Kevin Thomas                Marshfield,MA                                                





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:28:00  5:36    1 18-29    1 F   340 JENNIFER DONOVAN            BRIGHTON,MA                                                  
 2   0:31:57  6:23    2 18-29    2 F   440 MELISSA HENRY               POCASSET,MA                                                  
 3   0:33:42  6:44    3 18-29    3 F   574 Emily Kinback               Boston,MA                                                    



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net
         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:46:24  9:17    1 70-98  173 M   524 William Wilson              Hingham,MA                                                   
 2   0:48:08  9:38    2 70-98  189 M   237 LARRY COLE                  HARWICH,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:31:38  6:20    1 60-69   12 M   479 Gordon MacFarland           Cambridge,MA                                                 
 2   0:37:26  7:29    2 60-69   58 M   395 ARTE DIONNE                 WEYMOUTH,MA                                                  
 3   0:40:12  8:02    3 60-69  100 M   377 DAVID SARNEY                BRAINTREE,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:30:57  6:11    1 50-59    8 M    82 VINCENT CHIAPPETTA          HINGHAM,MA                                                   
 2   0:32:03  6:25    2 50-59   14 M   388 GEORGE ITZ                  WEYMOUTH,MA                                                  
 3   0:32:09  6:26    3 50-59   15 M   378 BILL RAMSAY                 E. WEYMOUTH,MA                                               

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:30:30  6:06    1 40-49    5 M   505 John Saville                Brockton,MA                                                  
 2   0:31:56  6:23    2 40-49   13 M   570 Ted Coyle                   Scituate,MA                                                  
 3   0:34:36  6:55    3 40-49   27 M   259 HAROLD DUVALL               DORCHESTER,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:30:50  6:10    2 30-39    6 M    81 SLOW SALLY                  DUXBURY,MA                                                   
 2   0:30:55  6:11    3 30-39    7 M   327 STEPHEN STEINBERGHER        MARSHFIELD,MA                                                
 3   0:31:20  6:16    4 30-39   11 M   410 JASON PATCH                 TOPSFIELD,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 18-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:30:14  6:03    1 18-29    4 M   292 DAVID WEBSTER               BEDFORD,MA                                                   
 2   0:31:03  6:13    2 18-29    9 M   575 Chris Kinback               Shrewsbury,MA                                                
 3   0:31:17  6:15    3 18-29   10 M    59 ADAM DRUFKE                 HULL,MA                                                      

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-17

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:36:08  7:14    3 01-17   41 M   549 Drew Noble                  Hingham,MA                                                   
 2   0:37:19  7:28    4 01-17   56 M    71 BEN CVARCH                  HINGHAM,MA                                                   
 3   0:39:50  7:58    5 01-17   95 M   332 DEVIN SULLIVAN              BROCKTON,MA                                                  

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:12:36 14:31    1 70-98  202 F   522 Anne Marie McDonald         Weymouth,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:55:32 11:06    1 60-69  177 F   552 Sherry Zahner               Hingham,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:39:40  7:56    1 50-59   36 F   303 CAROL SHORES                DUXBURY,MA                                                   
 2   0:41:52  8:22    2 50-59   55 F   381 DEBORAH LYNCH               HANOVER,MA                                                   
 3   0:45:23  9:05    3 50-59   92 F   317 MARY HOUBOLT                PLYMOUTH,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:34:54  6:59    1 40-49    7 F    68 JOANNE JACK                 SAGAMORE BEACH,MA                                            
 2   0:35:12  7:02    2 40-49    9 F   339 JUDY DUDLEY                 PLYMPTON,MA                                                  
 3   0:36:16  7:15    3 40-49   12 F   281 KATIE FRIEDEL               SCITUATE,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:35:27  7:05    1 30-39   10 F    24 GIA RAMZA                   HINGHAM,MA                                                   
 2   0:36:08  7:14    2 30-39   11 F   502 Melissa Delrossi            Dedham,MA                                                    
 3   0:36:59  7:24    3 30-39   16 F   164 SIBYLLE WOLLEB              BOSTON,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 18-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:33:58  6:48    4 18-29    4 F   304 COLLEEN SHORES              DUXBURY,MA                                                   
 2   0:34:06  6:49    5 18-29    5 F   132 TIFFANY HELLING             WEYMOUTH,MA                                                  
 3   0:34:21  6:52    6 18-29    6 F   184 NICOLE CHRISTOFORO          ROCKLAND,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-17

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:37:41  7:32    1 01-17   20 F   478 Colleen McCabe              Hingham,MA                                                   
 2   0:38:20  7:40    2 01-17   27 F   408 ERICA GAGNON                WEYMOUTH,MA                                                  
 3   0:42:52  8:34    3 01-17   60 F   217 GINA NUTTING                ROCKLAND,MA                                                  

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@cox.net
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:28:39  5:44    1 30-39    1 M   130 JAMES MORRISON              CAMBRIDGE,MA                                                 
 2   0:29:13  5:51    1 01-17    2 M   531 Joel Hubbard                Marshfield,MA                                                
 3   0:30:06  6:01    2 01-17    3 M   533 Kevin Thomas                Marshfield,MA                                                
 4   0:30:14  6:03    1 18-29    4 M   292 DAVID WEBSTER               BEDFORD,MA                                                   
 5   0:30:30  6:06    1 40-49    5 M   505 John Saville                Brockton,MA                                                  
 6   0:30:50  6:10    2 30-39    6 M    81 SLOW SALLY                  DUXBURY,MA                                                   
 7   0:30:55  6:11    3 30-39    7 M   327 STEPHEN STEINBERGHER        MARSHFIELD,MA                                                
 8   0:30:57  6:11    1 50-59    8 M    82 VINCENT CHIAPPETTA          HINGHAM,MA                                                   
 9   0:31:03  6:13    2 18-29    9 M   575 Chris Kinback               Shrewsbury,MA                                                
 10  0:31:17  6:15    3 18-29   10 M    59 ADAM DRUFKE                 HULL,MA                                                       
 11  0:31:20  6:16    4 30-39   11 M   410 JASON PATCH                 TOPSFIELD,MA                                                  
 12  0:31:38  6:20    1 60-69   12 M   479 Gordon MacFarland           Cambridge,MA                                                  
 13  0:31:56  6:23    2 40-49   13 M   570 Ted Coyle                   Scituate,MA                                                   
 14  0:32:03  6:25    2 50-59   14 M   388 GEORGE ITZ                  WEYMOUTH,MA                                                   
 15  0:32:09  6:26    3 50-59   15 M   378 BILL RAMSAY                 E. WEYMOUTH,MA                                                
 16  0:32:34  6:31    4 50-59   16 M   364 JAMES WILSON                BROOKLINE,MA                                                  
 17  0:32:39  6:32    5 30-39   17 M   194 DARREN MACGILLIVRAY         FORT LAUDERDALE,FL                                            
 18  0:32:59  6:36    4 18-29   18 M   337 STEPHEN DONAHUE             MARSHFIELD,MA                                                 
 19  0:33:26  6:41    6 30-39   19 M   477 Tom Pena                    Duxbury,MA                                                    
 20  0:33:28  6:42    5 18-29   20 M   442 FRANK ANDRESCAVAGE          ARLINGTON,MA                                                  
 21  0:33:32  6:42    7 30-39   21 M   434 NATHAN DENNIS               PLYMOUTH,MA                                                   
 22  0:34:04  6:49    5 50-59   22 M   430 ROBERT TONA                 MONMOUTH JUNCTI,NJ                                            
 23  0:34:11  6:50    8 30-39   23 M   116 DAVID DEBRUIN               BROOKLINE,MA                                                  
 24  0:34:31  6:54    9 30-39   24 M   138 TERRENCE GILDRED            TAUNTON,MA                                                    
 25  0:34:34  6:55    6 18-29   25 M   271 JAMES REINHARDT             BEDFORD,MA                                                    
 26  0:34:35  6:55   10 30-39   26 M   182 ALI KHIAT                   WEYMOUTH,MA                                                   
 27  0:34:36  6:55    3 40-49   27 M   259 HAROLD DUVALL               DORCHESTER,MA                                                 
 28  0:34:45  6:57   11 30-39   28 M   232 JEFF SALMERI                SOUTH EASTON,MA                                               
 29  0:35:02  7:00   12 30-39   29 M   336 STEVE CASSIDY               QUINCY,MA                                                     
 30  0:35:24  7:05   13 30-39   30 M   346 JEFF COBURN                 CAMBRIDGE,MA                                                  
 31  0:35:32  7:06   14 30-39   31 M   359 CHRIS LA FRATTA             WINTHROP,MA                                                   
 32  0:35:37  7:07    6 50-59   32 M   487 Andy Brennan                Halifax,MA                                                    
 33  0:35:39  7:08    7 50-59   33 M   545 Jim McLaughlin              Sandwich,MA                                                   
 34  0:35:41  7:08   15 30-39   34 M   363 PETER YEE                   QUINCY,MA                                                     
 35  0:35:43  7:09    4 40-49   35 M    57 IAN BRODIE                  BOSTON,MA                                                     
 36  0:35:45  7:09    8 50-59   36 M   379 BOB DELANEY                 ABINGTON,MA                                                   
 37  0:35:50  7:10    7 18-29   37 M   126 KEITH FERGUSON              FRANKLIN,MA                                                   
 38  0:35:56  7:11    5 40-49   38 M   420 MARK BROWNELL               DOUGLAS,MA                                                    
 39  0:36:01  7:12   16 30-39   39 M   254 GLEN MISIASZEK              MARSHFIELD HILL,MA                                            
 40  0:36:06  7:13    6 40-49   40 M   344 EDWIN ORTIZ                 CAMBRIDGE,MA                                                  
 41  0:36:08  7:14    3 01-17   41 M   549 Drew Noble                  Hingham,MA                                                    
 42  0:36:09  7:14    7 40-49   42 M   117 JOHN TAYLOR                 FALMOUTH,MA                                                   
 43  0:36:24  7:17    8 40-49   43 M   173 JACK MURPHY                 WALTHAM,MA                                                    
 44  0:36:29  7:18    9 40-49   44 M   212 SEAN DONOVAN                CANTON,MA                                                     
 45  0:36:32  7:18    9 50-59   45 M   226 BILL DONAGHY                BOURNE,MA                                                     
 46  0:36:35  7:19   10 40-49   46 M   321 MARK FOLEY                  ABINGTON,MA                                                   
 47  0:36:36  7:19   17 30-39   47 M   555 Najib Majaj                 Boston,MA                                                     
 48  0:36:37  7:19   18 30-39   48 M   121 KEITH GRASSI                WOODSTOCK,CT                                                  
 49  0:36:40  7:20   11 40-49   49 M   206 DEREK SCHWENKE              MARLBOROUGH,MA                                                
 50  0:36:46  7:21   12 40-49   50 M   407 STEVE HICKEY                HINGHAM,MA                                                    

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:28:00  5:36    1 18-29    1 F   340 JENNIFER DONOVAN            BRIGHTON,MA                                                  
 2   0:31:57  6:23    2 18-29    2 F   440 MELISSA HENRY               POCASSET,MA                                                  
 3   0:33:42  6:44    3 18-29    3 F   574 Emily Kinback               Boston,MA                                                    
 4   0:33:58  6:48    4 18-29    4 F   304 COLLEEN SHORES              DUXBURY,MA                                                   
 5   0:34:06  6:49    5 18-29    5 F   132 TIFFANY HELLING             WEYMOUTH,MA                                                  
 6   0:34:21  6:52    6 18-29    6 F   184 NICOLE CHRISTOFORO          ROCKLAND,MA                                                  
 7   0:34:54  6:59    1 40-49    7 F    68 JOANNE JACK                 SAGAMORE BEACH,MA                                            
 8   0:34:55  6:59    7 18-29    8 F   422 SARAH JENSEN                SANDWICH,MA                                                  
 9   0:35:12  7:02    2 40-49    9 F   339 JUDY DUDLEY                 PLYMPTON,MA                                                  
 10  0:35:27  7:05    1 30-39   10 F    24 GIA RAMZA                   HINGHAM,MA                                                    
 11  0:36:08  7:14    2 30-39   11 F   502 Melissa Delrossi            Dedham,MA                                                     
 12  0:36:16  7:15    3 40-49   12 F   281 KATIE FRIEDEL               SCITUATE,MA                                                   
 13  0:36:43  7:21    8 18-29   13 F   108 ERIN REEVES                 SUDBURY,MA                                                    
 14  0:36:55  7:23    9 18-29   14 F   396 KATHLEEN KRAMER             NORWELL,MA                                                    
 15  0:36:57  7:23   10 18-29   15 F   322 KERI ALLES                  BROCKTON,MA                                                   
 16  0:36:59  7:24    3 30-39   16 F   164 SIBYLLE WOLLEB              BOSTON,MA                                                     
 17  0:37:03  7:25    4 30-39   17 F   154 CORY WALDINGER              BELMONT,MA                                                    
 18  0:37:13  7:27    5 30-39   18 F   527 Karen Lopes                 Hanson,MA                                                     
 19  0:37:30  7:30    6 30-39   19 F   503 Laura Geagan                Lowell,MA                                                     
 20  0:37:41  7:32    1 01-17   20 F   478 Colleen McCabe              Hingham,MA                                                    
 21  0:37:51  7:34    7 30-39   21 F   435 KRISTEN HENNESSY            PLYMOUTH,MA                                                   
 22  0:38:03  7:37    8 30-39   22 F   227 HEATHER MANNING             WEYMOUTH,MA                                                   
 23  0:38:04  7:37    9 30-39   23 F   120 ANGELIQUE MURRAY            PORTSMOUTH,NH                                                 
 24  0:38:08  7:38    4 40-49   24 F   325 ANNE MARIE WINCHESTER       DUXBURY,MA                                                    
 25  0:38:10  7:38   10 30-39   25 F   565 Heather DelCore             Norwell,MA                                                    
 26  0:38:18  7:40    5 40-49   26 F   431 TERRY BUCHMILLER            SQUANTUM,MA                                                   
 27  0:38:20  7:40    2 01-17   27 F   408 ERICA GAGNON                WEYMOUTH,MA                                                   
 28  0:38:43  7:45   11 18-29   28 F   158 CAITLIN RULL                BOSTON,MA                                                     
 29  0:38:46  7:45   11 30-39   29 F   428 KELLY BREGOU                BOSTON,MA                                                     
 30  0:38:55  7:47   12 30-39   30 F    23 ADRIENNE RAMSEY             HINGHAM,MA                                                    
 31  0:38:58  7:48   12 18-29   31 F   539 Molly Karp                  Natick,MA                                                     
 32  0:39:01  7:48    6 40-49   32 F   392 LAURIE TEDESCHI             HINGHAM,MA                                                    
 33  0:39:08  7:50    7 40-49   33 F    61 KAREN LAWTON                NORTON,MA                                                     
 34  0:39:13  7:51    8 40-49   34 F   536 Insa Cespedes               Hingham,MA                                                    
 35  0:39:38  7:56    9 40-49   35 F   334 BETH HACKETT                ABINGTON,MA                                                   
 36  0:39:40  7:56    1 50-59   36 F   303 CAROL SHORES                DUXBURY,MA                                                    
 37  0:40:06  8:01   13 18-29   37 F    44 KAITLYN HOLLANDER           WALTHAM,MA                                                    
 38  0:40:16  8:03   13 30-39   38 F   511 Claudia Mailorana           Barrington,RI                                                 
 39  0:40:29  8:06   14 30-39   39 F   296 DONNA OKA                   QUINCY,MA                                                     
 40  0:40:34  8:07   15 30-39   40 F   208 LAUREN FRAZIER              HINGHAM,MA                                                    
 41  0:40:42  8:08   10 40-49   41 F   551 Lorraine Healy              Cohasset,MA                                                   
 42  0:40:52  8:10   14 18-29   42 F   119 CAITLIN FEENEY              WALTHAM,MA                                                    
 43  0:40:56  8:11   16 30-39   43 F   324 CHRISTINA REALE             WEYMOUTH,MA                                                   
 44  0:40:59  8:12   17 30-39   44 F   272 NANCY HUYNH                 QUINCY,MA                                                     
 45  0:41:04  8:13   18 30-39   45 F   419 BRIDGET GAFFNEY             MILTON,MA                                                     
 46  0:41:09  8:14   19 30-39   46 F   159 SUZANNE WANN                CAMBRIDGE,MA                                                  
 47  0:41:12  8:14   15 18-29   47 F   185 KATHARINE BRYANT            WELLESLEY,MA                                                  
 48  0:41:15  8:15   11 40-49   48 F   213 ELIZABETH GOLDROSEN         WHITMAN,MA                                                    
 49  0:41:16  8:15   16 18-29   49 F   273 ALLYSON MCDONALD            HINGHAM,MA                                                    
 50  0:41:27  8:17   20 30-39   50 F   343 JESSICA LIZAK               BRIGHTON,MA                                                   




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News