Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Runaways Runaround 5 Miler

Attleboro, MA, August 16, 2009

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:24  5:29    1 01-19    1 M   113 Jeffrey Ragazzini           Somerville,MA                                                





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:58  5:48    1 20-29    1 F    33 Heather Cappello            Waltham,MA                                                   



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:31  7:54    1 60-98   44 M   120 Joe Brown                   Marlboro,MA                                                  
 2     44:48  8:58    2 60-98   64 M    88 Jim Whelan                  Attleboro,MA                                                 
 3     58:17 11:39    3 60-98   75 M    85 Ken Kanady                  N Attle,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:09  6:50    1 50-59   20 M   164 Michael Piccirilli          Cranston,RI                                                  
 2     35:24  7:05    2 50-59   25 M   147 Stephen Ludwig              N Attle,MA                                                   
 3     36:35  7:19    3 50-59   27 M   155 John McGrath                N Attleboro,MA                                               

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:36  6:43    1 40-49   19 M   106 Bruce Stachura              Attleboro,MA                                                 
 2     34:27  6:53    2 40-49   21 M   131 Anthony Mancini             Cranston,RI                                                  
 3     36:07  7:13    3 40-49   26 M    60 Francis Real                Franklin,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:40  5:32    1 30-39    3 M   117 Kevin Gorman                Norwood,MA                                                   
 2     32:14  6:27    2 30-39   12 M    71 Jeffrey LaPlante            North Attleboro,MA                                           
 3     33:23  6:41    3 30-39   17 M    97 Patrick O'Connor            Medford,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:29  5:30    1 20-29    2 M    64 Steve Bergantino            Guilford,CT                                                  
 2     28:43  5:45    2 20-29    5 M   143 Mark McDermott              Mansfield,MA                                                 
 3     30:44  6:09    3 20-29    8 M   141 Kent Taylor                 N Attleboro,MA                                               

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:21  5:40    2 01-19    4 M    29 Greg Payne                  North Attleboro,MA                                           
 2     30:40  6:08    3 01-19    6 M   115 Frank May                   Franklin,MA                                                  
 3     30:40  6:08    4 01-19    7 M   116 John Dacey                  Franklin,MA                                                  

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     51:52 10:22    1 60-98   46 F     1 Monique Robitaille          Norton,MA                                                    
 2     60:10 12:02    2 60-98   61 F    98 Betsy Knapp                 N Wey,MA                                                     
 3     69:57 13:59    3 60-98   66 F    11 Lois Broussard              Northborough,MA                                              

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:59  8:00    1 50-59    6 F   118 Patricia Everett            W Bridgewater,MA                                             
 2     45:59  9:12    2 50-59   26 F    49 Karen May                   West Roxbury,MA                                              
 3     48:24  9:41    3 50-59   35 F    47 Gayle Ferrini               Rehoboth,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     36:23  7:17    1 40-49    3 F   137 Mary McNulty                Medway,MA                                                    
 2     40:05  8:01    2 40-49    7 F   153 Ann Gagnon                  Attleboro,MA                                                 
 3     41:05  8:13    3 40-49   10 F   157 Diane Merola                Johsnton,RI                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     36:12  7:14    1 30-39    2 F   127 Tarsha Cicerone             Cranston,RI                                                  
 2     40:57  8:11    2 30-39    9 F     4 Tammy Freeman               Norton,MA                                                    
 3     42:31  8:30    3 30-39   14 F   166 Dolores Costa               Franklin,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     42:27  8:29    2 20-29   13 F   140 Melissa Traversi            Franklin,MA                                                  
 2     43:38  8:44    3 20-29   19 F    76 Marrah Fry                  North Attleboro,MA                                           
 3     43:55  8:47    4 20-29   20 F    58 Jennifer McNamara           North Attleboro,MA                                           

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     38:44  7:45    1 01-19    4 F   133 Aubree Piepeier             Franklin,MA                                                  
 2     38:45  7:45    2 01-19    5 F   132 Mary Cole                   Franklin,MA                                                  
 3     40:44  8:09    3 01-19    8 F    91 Sara Krasney                N Attleboro,MA                                               

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:24  5:29    1 01-19    1 M   113 Jeffrey Ragazzini           Somerville,MA                                                
 2     27:29  5:30    1 20-29    2 M    64 Steve Bergantino            Guilford,CT                                                  
 3     27:40  5:32    1 30-39    3 M   117 Kevin Gorman                Norwood,MA                                                   
 4     28:21  5:40    2 01-19    4 M    29 Greg Payne                  North Attleboro,MA                                           
 5     28:43  5:45    2 20-29    5 M   143 Mark McDermott              Mansfield,MA                                                 
 6     30:40  6:08    3 01-19    6 M   115 Frank May                   Franklin,MA                                                  
 7     30:40  6:08    4 01-19    7 M   116 John Dacey                  Franklin,MA                                                  
 8     30:44  6:09    3 20-29    8 M   141 Kent Taylor                 N Attleboro,MA                                               
 9     31:10  6:14    4 20-29    9 M   119 Corey Melnick               Somerville,MA                                                
 10    31:11  6:14    5 01-19   10 M   112 Brendan Blaney              Somerville,MA                                                 
 11    32:01  6:24    6 01-19   11 M    32 Matt Pereira                North Attleboro,MA                                            
 12    32:14  6:27    2 30-39   12 M    71 Jeffrey LaPlante            North Attleboro,MA                                            
 13    32:16  6:27    7 01-19   13 M    73 Chris Letourneau            Franklin,MA                                                   
 14    32:44  6:33    8 01-19   14 M    55 Patrick Slight              Franklin,MA                                                   
 15    33:08  6:38    5 20-29   15 M    78 Nicholas Bailey             Douglas,MA                                                    
 16    33:20  6:40    6 20-29   16 M   102 Norman Everett              W Bridgewater,MA                                              
 17    33:23  6:41    3 30-39   17 M    97 Patrick O'Connor            Medford,MA                                                    
 18    33:28  6:42    9 01-19   18 M   114 Kyle Yeh                    Franklin,MA                                                   
 19    33:36  6:43    1 40-49   19 M   106 Bruce Stachura              Attleboro,MA                                                  
 20    34:09  6:50    1 50-59   20 M   164 Michael Piccirilli          Cranston,RI                                                   
 21    34:27  6:53    2 40-49   21 M   131 Anthony Mancini             Cranston,RI                                                   
 22    34:48  6:58    4 30-39   22 M   163 Michael Atwood              N Attleboro,MA                                                
 23    35:01  7:00   10 01-19   23 M   148 Joey Murphy                 Attle,MA                                                      
 24    35:19  7:04    5 30-39   24 M    68 Michael Rielly              Brighton,MA                                                   
 25    35:24  7:05    2 50-59   25 M   147 Stephen Ludwig              N Attle,MA                                                    
 26    36:07  7:13    3 40-49   26 M    60 Francis Real                Franklin,MA                                                   
 27    36:35  7:19    3 50-59   27 M   155 John McGrath                N Attleboro,MA                                                
 28    36:58  7:24    4 40-49   28 M   122 Mike Nuttall                Taunton,MA                                                    
 29    37:02  7:24     Age?     29 M   168 Jon Svendsen                N Attle,MA                                                    
 30    37:05  7:25    6 30-39   30 M    19 Keith Grassi                Woodstock,CT                                                  
 31    37:09  7:26    7 20-29   31 M   111 Jonathan Alves              N Attleboro,MA                                                
 32    37:16  7:27    5 40-49   32 M    77 Mike Reddy                  North Attleboro,MA                                            
 33    37:23  7:29    4 50-59   33 M   145 Bill Taksar                 N Attleboro,MA                                                
 34    37:27  7:29    7 30-39   34 M   144 John Mackintosh             N Attleboro,MA                                                
 35    37:34  7:31    8 30-39   35 M    18 K.C. Paul                   North Attleboro,MA                                            
 36    38:03  7:37    6 40-49   36 M   159 Barry Guay                  Taunton,MA                                                    
 37    38:08  7:38    9 30-39   37 M   165 Jason Muttall               Norton,MA                                                     
 38    38:23  7:41    7 40-49   38 M   139 Tony Cordani                Douglas,MA                                                    
 39    38:32  7:42   10 30-39   39 M   138 Christopher Barry           Newton,MA                                                     
 40    38:40  7:44    8 40-49   40 M    86 David Teixeira              Taunton,MA                                                    
 41    38:48  7:46    9 40-49   41 M   156 John Harding                N Attleboro,MA                                                
 42    38:58  7:48   10 40-49   42 M   146 Michael Everson             Norton,MA                                                     
 43    39:09  7:50   11 30-39   43 M   158 Dan McDonald                Attleboro,MA                                                  
 44    39:31  7:54    1 60-98   44 M   120 Joe Brown                   Marlboro,MA                                                   
 45    39:44  7:57    8 20-29   45 M    59 Brian Benedetti             Attleboro,MA                                                  
 46    40:20  8:04   11 40-49   46 M    31 Doug Pereira                North Attleboro,MA                                            
 47    40:25  8:05   12 40-49   47 M    41 Peter Sedgwick              North Dighton,MA                                              
 48    40:26  8:05   12 30-39   48 M    40 Chris Quinn                 Franklin,MA                                                   
 49    40:28  8:06    5 50-59   49 M   161 Martin McGreth              Wrentham,MA                                                   
 50    40:30  8:06   13 30-39   50 M    82 Jeremy Dickman              N Attle,MA                                                    

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:58  5:48    1 20-29    1 F    33 Heather Cappello            Waltham,MA                                                   
 2     36:12  7:14    1 30-39    2 F   127 Tarsha Cicerone             Cranston,RI                                                  
 3     36:23  7:17    1 40-49    3 F   137 Mary McNulty                Medway,MA                                                    
 4     38:44  7:45    1 01-19    4 F   133 Aubree Piepeier             Franklin,MA                                                  
 5     38:45  7:45    2 01-19    5 F   132 Mary Cole                   Franklin,MA                                                  
 6     39:59  8:00    1 50-59    6 F   118 Patricia Everett            W Bridgewater,MA                                             
 7     40:05  8:01    2 40-49    7 F   153 Ann Gagnon                  Attleboro,MA                                                 
 8     40:44  8:09    3 01-19    8 F    91 Sara Krasney                N Attleboro,MA                                               
 9     40:57  8:11    2 30-39    9 F     4 Tammy Freeman               Norton,MA                                                    
 10    41:05  8:13    3 40-49   10 F   157 Diane Merola                Johsnton,RI                                                   
 11    42:10  8:26    4 01-19   11 F    51 Amanda Parker               North Attleboro,MA                                            
 12    42:27  8:29    5 01-19   12 F   121 Katie Vareika               S Easton,MA                                                   
 13    42:27  8:29    2 20-29   13 F   140 Melissa Traversi            Franklin,MA                                                   
 14    42:31  8:30    3 30-39   14 F   166 Dolores Costa               Franklin,MA                                                   
 15    42:53  8:35    4 30-39   15 F    63 Kara Pimental               New Bedford,MA                                                
 16    43:14  8:39    6 01-19   16 F    94 Kathryn Czepiel             N Attleboro,MA                                                
 17    43:28  8:42    5 30-39   17 F    50 Julie Cormier               North Attleboro,MA                                            
 18    43:37  8:43    7 01-19   18 F    95 Alexandra Kostaras          N Attle,MA                                                    
 19    43:38  8:44    3 20-29   19 F    76 Marrah Fry                  North Attleboro,MA                                            
 20    43:55  8:47    4 20-29   20 F    58 Jennifer McNamara           North Attleboro,MA                                            
 21    44:30  8:54    4 40-49   21 F   151 Dahri Myers                 Wellesley,MA                                                  
 22    44:53  8:59    5 40-49   22 F    21 Tracey Magill               No. Attleboro,MA                                              
 23    45:23  9:05    6 30-39   23 F   167 Christine Baker             N Attleboro,MA                                                
 24    45:28  9:06    6 40-49   24 F   123 Mary Petit                  Pawtucket,RI                                                  
 25    45:38  9:08    7 30-39   25 F    66 Kathleen Rodrigue           Wellesley,MA                                                  
 26    45:59  9:12    2 50-59   26 F    49 Karen May                   West Roxbury,MA                                               
 27    46:15  9:15    7 40-49   27 F    84 Lori Ann DiIorio            Attle,MA                                                      
 28    46:26  9:17    8 40-49   28 F    81 Sharyn Dunn                 N Attleboro,MA                                                
 29    46:27  9:17    8 30-39   29 F   129 Tony Carbone                Cranston,RI                                                   
 30    46:42  9:20    9 30-39   30 F    62 Heather Bassett             Plainville,MA                                                 
 31    46:46  9:21    8 01-19   31 F    52 Vanessa Parker              North Attleboro,MA                                            
 32    47:02  9:24    9 40-49   32 F   130 Jackie Gallagher            N Attleboro,MA                                                
 33    47:54  9:35   10 40-49   33 F    67 Christine Pierce            Brighton,MA                                                   
 34    48:09  9:38    5 20-29   34 F   142 Stephanie Carroll           Mansfield,MA                                                  
 35    48:24  9:41    3 50-59   35 F    47 Gayle Ferrini               Rehoboth,MA                                                   
 36    48:55  9:47    6 20-29   36 F   162 Kaitlyn Costa               Woburn,MA                                                     
 37    49:18  9:52    7 20-29   37 F    79 Kristen Bailey              Douglas,MA                                                    
 38    49:25  9:53   10 30-39   38 F    96 Kristen Lippert             N Weymouth,MA                                                 
 39    49:29  9:54   11 30-39   39 F    44 Caren Firger                Dedham,MA                                                     
 40    49:58 10:00    8 20-29   40 F   152 Aimee Gagnon                Attle,MA                                                      
 41    50:22 10:04   11 40-49   41 F   105 Susan Faasse                Mansfield,MA                                                  
 42    50:40 10:08   12 30-39   42 F   169 Angela Lanzillo             Pawtucket,RI                                                  
 43    51:11 10:14    9 20-29   43 F    39 Erin Bailey                 Attlelboro,MA                                                 
 44    51:36 10:19   13 30-39   44 F    25 Amy McNamara                Bellingham,MA                                                 
 45    51:37 10:19   12 40-49   45 F    75 Cindy Kerr                  North Attleboro,MA                                            
 46    51:52 10:22    1 60-98   46 F     1 Monique Robitaille          Norton,MA                                                     
 47    53:36 10:43   13 40-49   47 F    45 Linda Lawrence              Seekonk,MA                                                    
 48    53:42 10:44   14 40-49   48 F    35 Laurene Ellis               Brockton,MA                                                   
 49    53:56 10:47   15 40-49   49 F    36 Lynda Artesani              Rumford,RI                                                    
 50    54:13 10:51   10 20-29   50 F    83 Katie Callahan              N Attle,MA                                                    




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News