Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

East Rock Challenge

New Haven, CT, September 20, 2009

Complete Overall and Divisional Results

Results courtesy of HI-TEK RACING

hitek


Race Winner Tom Holowka
Race Winner Tom Holowka


HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

East Rock Challenge
September 20, 2009 - 5 Miles
New Haven, CT

OVERALL WINNERS

Tom Holowka, New Haven, CT - 27:23
Jackie Baumgartner, New Haven, CT - 31:45


LOCATION
Trowbridge

Environ Center
WEATHER
64 Degrees
Sunny

Overall Finish List

    Place    Name                    City               Bib No Age     Age Group       Time      Pace              
       1    Tom Holowka             New Haven  CT         177   24 ***** M 20-29      27:22.1    5:28/M             
       2    Lucas Pratt             New Haven  CT         180   20     1 M 20-29      28:06.8    5:37/M             
       3    Natali Angok            Guilford  CT          208   27     2 M 20-29      28:45.6    5:45/M             
       4    Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins Sitka  AK             140   20     3 M 20-29      29:01.2    5:48/M             
       5    Will McDonough          New Haven  CT         168   25     4 M 20-29      29:04.2    5:49/M             
       6    Eian Katz               Shaker Hts  OH        141   18     1 M 16-19      29:35.8    5:55/M             
       7    Jeffrey Townsend        Hamden  CT            157   37     1 M 30-39      29:41.5    5:56/M             
       8    Gregory Hindy           Nashua  NH            193   18     2 M 16-19      29:53.9    5:59/M             
       9    Kevin Woodin            West Haven  CT        136   30     2 M 30-39      29:57.8    5:59/M             
      10    Jeremy Lent             New Haven  CT         185   20     5 M 20-29      29:59.3    6:00/M             
      11    Pete Warrington         Brighton  MA          169   27     6 M 20-29      30:23.1    6:05/M             
      12    Matthew Dernbach        New Haven  CT         176   19     3 M 16-19      30:26.0    6:05/M             
      13    Ed Finnigan             Fairfield  CT         167   44     1 M 40-49      30:51.3    6:10/M             
      14    Jackie Baumgartner      New Haven  CT         201   26 ***** F 20-29      31:44.2    6:21/M             
      15    David Pantin            Hamden  CT            191   48     2 M 40-49      31:54.2    6:23/M             
      16    Justin Hudak            New Haven  CT         181   19     4 M 16-19      32:13.4    6:27/M             
      17    Megan Lehmann           New Haven  CT         146   23     1 F 20-29      32:28.3    6:30/M             
      18    Michael Ruospo          Stratford  CT         103   45     3 M 40-49      32:57.6    6:35/M             
      19    Yedida Kanfer           New Haven  CT         114   28     2 F 20-29      33:27.9    6:41/M             
      20    James Yevich            Stratford  CT         150   39     3 M 30-39      33:50.7    6:46/M             
      21    Gaboury Benoit          New Haven  CT         111   55     1 M 55-59      34:04.6    6:49/M             
      22    Joseph Breen            New Haven  CT         144   19     5 M 16-19      34:21.7    6:52/M             
      23    Arrell Adler            North Branford  CT    197   34     4 M 30-39      34:37.5    6:55/M             
      24    Brian Fidler            West Haven  CT        106   38     5 M 30-39      34:52.7    6:58/M             
      25    Miguel Ramirez          Wethersfield  CT      159   52     1 M 50-54      34:57.6    6:59/M             
      26    Stephen Joy             New Haven  CT         107   51     2 M 50-54      35:21.9    7:04/M             
      27    Jim Mydosh              Derby  CT             184   50     3 M 50-54      35:49.0    7:10/M             
      28    Westin Amberge          New Haven  CT         142   25     7 M 20-29      35:53.5    7:11/M             
      29    Jeffrey Barbieri        New Haven  CT         143   28     8 M 20-29      36:12.5    7:14/M             
      30    Shireen Donaldson-Ramos Orange  CT            192   33     1 F 30-39      36:14.3    7:15/M             
      31    Alex Turczak            Shelton  CT           115   22     9 M 20-29      36:17.3    7:15/M             
      32    Don Cyr                 Westbrook  CT         189   44     4 M 40-49      36:53.9    7:23/M             
      33    Jason Fincher           Waterford  CT         187   21    10 M 20-29      36:58.1    7:24/M             
      34    Rich Steeves            Guilford  CT          105   59     2 M 55-59      36:59.5    7:24/M             
      35    Heather McCarthy        New Haven  CT         170   31     2 F 30-39      37:04.2    7:25/M             
      36    Erik Solligard          New Haven  CT         161   42     5 M 40-49      37:19.1    7:28/M             
      37    Guy Pulino              Moodus  CT            104   64     1 M 60-69      37:27.4    7:29/M             
      38    Kathryn Cyr             Westbrook  CT         190   14     1 F 12-15      37:32.5    7:30/M             
      39    Robert Antonetti        Wallingford  CT       196   42     6 M 40-49      37:47.5    7:33/M             
      40    Jack Viola              New Haven  CT         175   18     6 M 16-19      38:01.2    7:36/M             
      41    Frank Blazi             Hamden  CT            156   50     4 M 50-54      38:24.4    7:41/M             
      42    Susan Lane              New Haven  CT         188   51     1 F 50-54      38:33.8    7:43/M             
      43    Lucian Ghita            New Haven  CT         186   30     6 M 30-39      38:50.3    7:46/M             
      44    Ricardo Chavira         Hamden  CT            123   40     7 M 40-49      39:10.1    7:50/M             
      45    Marc Audet              Hamden  CT            155   50     5 M 50-54      39:19.4    7:52/M             
      46    Barry Fleishmann        Middletown  CT        151   44     8 M 40-49      39:37.9    7:55/M             
      47    William Reese           New Haven  CT         198   54     6 M 50-54      39:41.4    7:56/M             
      48    Monica Simpson          Milford  CT           138   22     3 F 20-29      39:52.4    7:58/M             
      49    Katherine Quinn         Greenwich  CT         164   46     1 F 40-49      39:55.9    7:59/M             
      50    Andreas Heinz           New Haven  CT         149   42     9 M 40-49      40:24.8    8:05/M             
      51    Robert Jordan           New Haven  CT         122   41    10 M 40-49      40:28.0    8:06/M             
      52    Cliff Sahlin            Guilford  CT          203   55     3 M 55-59      40:31.2    8:06/M             
      53    Kelly Malina            New Haven  CT         202   23     4 F 20-29      40:49.3    8:10/M             
      54    Derek Burton            Cheshire  CT          117   41    11 M 40-49      40:53.1    8:11/M             
      55    Deborah Valin           Woodbridge  CT        179   42     2 F 40-49      40:56.2    8:11/M             
      56    Sharon Toscano          Derby  CT             112   42     3 F 40-49      41:00.8    8:12/M             
      57    Becky Atluru            New Haven  CT         116   28     5 F 20-29      41:18.2    8:16/M             
      58    Mario Guevara           Woodbridge  CT        119   50     7 M 50-54      41:21.3    8:16/M             
      59    Deborah Bazzano-Banhos  New Haven  CT         200   29     6 F 20-29      41:47.2    8:21/M             
      60    Dezhi Tong              New Haven  CT         124   36     7 M 30-39      41:52.8    8:22/M             
      61    William Aquilino        West Haven  CT        210   33     8 M 30-39      42:08.7    8:26/M             
      62    Michelle Taylor         Kenner  LA            145   18     1 F 16-19      42:11.2    8:26/M             
      63    James Pechette          New Haven  CT         173   40    12 M 40-49      42:21.6    8:28/M             
      64    Efrain Leon             New Haven  CT         172   55     4 M 55-59      42:45.3    8:33/M             
      65    Dawn Clark              Milford  CT           120   29     7 F 20-29      42:59.3    8:36/M             
      66    David Backeberg         New Haven  CT         121   29    11 M 20-29      43:00.1    8:36/M             
      67    Steve Prince            New Haven  CT         154   26    12 M 20-29      43:07.8    8:37/M             
      68    Julia Irwin             New Haven  CT         153   27     8 F 20-29      43:13.0    8:39/M             
      69    Robert Ortiz            North Haven  CT       137   38     9 M 30-39      43:17.5    8:39/M             
      70    Maureen Guiney          New Haven  CT         171   27     9 F 20-29      43:23.1    8:41/M             
      71    Steve Strom             New Haven  CT         204   58     5 M 55-59      43:28.9    8:42/M             
      72    Emilia Gaal             New Haven  CT         139   29    10 F 20-29      44:01.5    8:48/M             
      73    James Kennedy           North Haven  CT       205   64     2 M 60-69      44:20.1    8:52/M             
      74    Michael Loffler         New Haven  CT         118   37    10 M 30-39      44:25.2    8:53/M             
      75    Jim Quinn               Stonington  CT        206   74     1 M 70-79      44:59.1    9:00/M             
      76    Suzanne Wirtz           New Haven  CT         207   35     3 F 30-39      44:59.3    9:00/M             
      77    Marjan Mashhadi         New Haven  CT         195   34     4 F 30-39      45:15.7    9:03/M             
      78    Michael Gerwein         Milford  CT           178   42    13 M 40-49      46:12.6    9:14/M             
      79    Belinda Chan            New Haven  CT         162   41     4 F 40-49      46:16.2    9:15/M             
      80    Mary Zirzanello         New Haven  CT         152   53     2 F 50-54      46:43.2    9:21/M             
      81    John Goldin             New Haven  CT         209   59     6 M 55-59      47:53.4    9:35/M             
      82    Joseph Steele           New Haven  CT         108   55     7 M 55-59      48:14.9    9:39/M             
      83    Annalisa Paltauf        New Haven  CT         131   25    11 F 20-29      48:27.9    9:41/M             
      84    Karl Salvati            North Haven  CT       109   56     8 M 55-59      49:06.1    9:49/M             
      85    Tim Clarke              Hamden  CT            133   43    14 M 40-49      49:58.3   10:00/M             
      86    Lisa Kowalski           Meriden  CT           165   42     5 F 40-49      50:46.0   10:09/M             
      87    Honor Sachs             New Haven  CT         194   37     5 F 30-39      50:51.3   10:10/M             
      88    Tara Forrest            Norwalk  CT           125   35     6 F 30-39      51:00.2   10:12/M             
      89    Donna Cramond           Monroe  CT            160   60     1 F 60-69      51:47.3   10:21/M             
      90    Marc Rinaldi            Greenwich  CT         174   35    11 M 30-39      52:41.5   10:32/M             
      91    Sandie Rodda            Norwalk  CT           127   34     7 F 30-39      54:55.5   10:59/M             
      92    Tina Chan               New Haven  CT         113   36     8 F 30-39      59:07.4   11:49/M             
      93    Jessica Corr            Norwalk  CT           126   31     9 F 30-39      59:43.6   11:57/M             
      94    Bobbie-Jean Felix       East Haven  CT        135   26    12 F 20-29    1:03:15.0   12:39/M             
      95    Erin Dixon              East Haven  CT        134   25    13 F 20-29    1:03:15.0   12:39/M             
      96    Rosella Casuga          Hamden  CT            158   34    10 F 30-39    1:06:49.0   13:22/M             
      97    Amado Casuga            Hamden  CT            199   36    12 M 30-39    1:06:50.0   13:22/M             
      98    C Murray                Ansonia  CT           132   45     6 F 40-49    1:07:08.0   13:26/M             
      99    Joanne Cohane           North Haven  CT       163   55     1 F 55-59    1:10:21.0   14:04/M             
     100    Barry Hancock           New Haven  CT         166   62     3 M 60-69    1:18:13.0   15:39/M             

Age Division Results

HI-TEK Racing - www.hitekracing.com

Men: 1-11 12-15 16-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-54 55-59 60-69 70-79 80-99
Women: 1-11 12-15 16-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-54 55-59 60-69 70-79 80-99

Overall Female Winner

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jackie Baumgartner New Haven CT

201

26

14

31:44.2

6:21/M

 
Top

Overall Male Winner

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Tom Holowka New Haven CT

177

24

1

27:22.1

5:28/M

 
Top

Female 12 to 15

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Kathryn Cyr Westbrook CT

190

14

38

37:32.5

7:30/M

 
Top

Female 16 to 19

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Michelle Taylor Kenner LA

145

18

62

42:11.2

8:26/M

 
Top

Male 16 to 19

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Eian Katz Shaker Hts OH

141

18

6

29:35.8

5:55/M

2

Gregory Hindy Nashua NH

193

18

8

29:53.9

5:59/M

3

Matthew Dernbach New Haven CT

176

19

12

30:26.0

6:05/M

 
Top

Female 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Megan Lehmann New Haven CT

146

23

17

32:28.3

6:30/M

2

Yedida Kanfer New Haven CT

114

28

19

33:27.9

6:41/M

3

Monica Simpson Milford CT

138

22

48

39:52.4

7:58/M

 
Top

Male 20 to 29

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Lucas Pratt New Haven CT

180

20

2

28:06.8

5:37/M

2

Natali Angok Guilford CT

208

27

3

28:45.6

5:45/M

3

Jonathan Kreiss-Tomkins Sitka AK

140

20

4

29:01.2

5:48/M

 
Top

Female 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Shireen Donaldson-Ramos Orange CT

192

33

30

36:14.3

7:15/M

2

Heather McCarthy New Haven CT

170

31

35

37:04.2

7:25/M

3

Suzanne Wirtz New Haven CT

207

35

76

44:59.3

9:00/M

 
Top

Male 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jeffrey Townsend Hamden CT

157

37

7

29:41.5

5:56/M

2

Kevin Woodin West Haven CT

136

30

9

29:57.8

5:59/M

3

James Yevich Stratford CT

150

39

20

33:50.7

6:46/M

 
Top

Female 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Katherine Quinn Greenwich CT

164

46

49

39:55.9

7:59/M

2

Deborah Valin Woodbridge CT

179

42

55

40:56.2

8:11/M

3

Sharon Toscano Derby CT

112

42

56

41:00.8

8:12/M

 
Top

Male 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Ed Finnigan Fairfield CT

167

44

13

30:51.3

6:10/M

2

David Pantin Hamden CT

191

48

15

31:54.2

6:23/M

3

Michael Ruospo Stratford CT

103

45

18

32:57.6

6:35/M

 
Top

Female 50 to 54

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Susan Lane New Haven CT

188

51

42

38:33.8

7:43/M

2

Mary Zirzanello New Haven CT

152

53

80

46:43.2

9:21/M

 
Top

Male 50 to 54

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Miguel Ramirez Wethersfield CT

159

52

25

34:57.6

6:59/M

2

Stephen Joy New Haven CT

107

51

26

35:21.9

7:04/M

3

Jim Mydosh Derby CT

184

50

27

35:49.0

7:10/M

 
Top

Female 55 to 59

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Joanne Cohane North Haven CT

163

55

99

1:10:21.0

14:04/M

 
Top

Male 55 to 59

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Gaboury Benoit New Haven CT

111

55

21

34:04.6

6:49/M

2

Rich Steeves Guilford CT

105

59

34

36:59.5

7:24/M

3

Cliff Sahlin Guilford CT

203

55

52

40:31.2

8:06/M

 
Top

Female 60 to 69

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Donna Cramond Monroe CT

160

60

89

51:47.3

10:21/M

 
Top

Male 60 to 69

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Guy Pulino Moodus CT

104

64

37

37:27.4

7:29/M

2

James Kennedy North Haven CT

205

64

73

44:20.1

8:52/M

3

Barry Hancock New Haven CT

166

62

100

1:18:13.0

15:39/M

 
Top

Male 70 to 79

Place

Name City

Bib No

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Jim Quinn Stonington CT

206

74

75

44:59.1

9:00/M


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News