Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

April Fools 5K and Backwards Mile

Essex, CT, March 29, 2009

[Overall 5K Results | Backwards Mile Results ]

5K Age Group Results

April Fools 5K Run

April Fools 5K Run

Age Group Results

March 29, 2009


Results By: SNERRO, LLC (www.snerro.com)

Overall Female Open Winners

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Carrie Mallozzi         Groton  CT            369   24        9      22:47.7                       

Female 1 to 19

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Liz Wood                Westbrook  CT         347   19       13      23:35.5                       
       2    Jane Doe                Durham  CT            360   17       14      24:03.2                       
       3    Natasha Barrow          Madison  CT           365   15       26      28:52.2                       
       4    Sandy Barrow            Madison  CT           362   11       30      30:08.2                       
       5    Mae Mathews             Bethlehem  CT         289   9        31      31:03.5                       
       6    Emily Marticello        Beacon Falls  CT      346   11       42      35:09.5                       

Female 20 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Kim Coughlan            Groton  CT            355   23       12      23:26.4                       
       2    Laura Nadelberg         New London  CT        373   23       17      25:41.3                       
       3    Danielle Pattavina      East Haddam  CT       341   25       21      26:32.8                       
       4    Johanna Staneika        Durham  CT            359   23       27      29:01.0                       
       5    Jill Hotchkiss          Brighton  MA          339   26       33      31:16.6                       
       6    Brooke Hotchkiss        Essex  CT             338   29       48      42:49.3                       

Female 30 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Melissa Whitney         Chester  CT           376   38       23      26:43.0                       
       2    Molly Silva             Waterford  CT         372   32       25      28:46.3                       
       3    Alex Bancroft           Gales Ferry  CT       388   34       29      29:17.2                       
       4    Ellen Cecchini          Chester  CT           345   35       32      31:03.9                       
       5    Cassidy Meister         Preston  CT           385   32       34      32:04.7                       
       6    Michelle Mahoney        Waterford  CT         384   37       36      32:05.8                       
       7    Norma Rivra             Waterford  CT         379   32       37      32:17.4                       
       8    Christine Canning       Beverly  MA           399   30       40      34:07.1                       
       9    sharon demers           walker                292   39       47      42:31.1                       

Female 40 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Tammy Jones             Groton  CT            354   43       18      25:41.9                       
       2    Fran Patttavina         East Haddam  CT       340   49       19      25:57.0                       
       3    Alicia Ifkovic-Mau      Guilford  CT          386   43       45      40:38.5                       

Female 50 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Denise Hotchkiss        walker                337   55       50      54:48.6                       

Female 60 and over

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Coral Rawn              Essex  CT             361   62       38      32:23.0                       
       2    Robin Purcell           Old Lyme  CT          350   78       49      50:49.2                       

Overall Male Open Winners

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Jonathan Buckingham     Old Lyme  CT          353   24        1      18:13.0                       

male 19& under

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Kevin Jackson           South River  NJ       383   17        8      22:30.9                       
       2    Mark Barrow             Madison  CT           366   13       39      33:50.8                       

male 20 -29

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Jonathon Ingalls        Clinton  CT           352   26        2      19:18.5                       
       2    David Lorance           New London  CT        368   23        6      21:46.3                       
       3    Dale Degaetano          Essex  CT             363   25       22      26:34.5                       

30-30 male

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Al Suprin               Waterford  CT         342   31       11      23:20.9                       
       2    Chris McAloon           Ivoryton  CT          344   31       35      32:05.2                       
       3    scott demers            walker                298   37       46      42:30.6                       

40-49 male

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Van Deusen              Preston  CT           390   41        4      21:10.6                       
       2    Bill Ondini             Cobalt  CT            357   48        7      22:21.5                       
       3    Robb White              Deep River  CT        378   48       15      25:21.0                       
       4    James Barrow            Madison  CT           364   46       43      35:12.7                       

50-59 male

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Way Hedding             Niantic  CT           358   59        5      21:45.9                       
       2    Mark Suprin             South Windsor  CT     343   52       10      23:13.2                       
       3    Kelly Nelson            Clinton  CT           348   51       20      26:18.3                       
       4    Mark Bancroft           Gales Ferry  CT       387   58       28      29:16.7                       
       5    Gerald Taylor           Ledyard  CT           398   52       41      35:00.8                       
       6    Joe Blazevich           Old Saybrook  CT      367   52       44      37:12.0                       

60 plus male

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Dave Jacobs             Niantic  CT           356   63        3      21:07.6                       
       2    James Rawn              Essex  CT             400   62       16      25:29.2                       
       3    Richard Zbrozek         Berlin  CT            351   62       24      28:14.4                       




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News