Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

USATF-CT OPEN TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP

New Haven, CT, June 20, 2009

Complete Results

Licensed to USATF - Connecticut - Organization License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 6/22/2009 01:33 PM
    2009 USA Track & Field Connecticut State Open Track Championship - 6/20/2009               
                        USATF Connecticut www.usatf-ct.org                              
                             SCSU - New Haven, CT                              
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 574  5000 Meter Race Walk Open Women
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Armstrong, Ginger            CT Racewalkers        18:46.05  
 
Event 575  5000 Meter Race Walk Open Men
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kissinger, Theron            CT Racewalkers        13:56.42  
  2 Davis, Gustave               CT Racewalkers        22:25.38  
  3 Bye, Geoff                   Unattached CT         24:13.28  
 
Event 576  4x100 Meter Relay Open Women
================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gateway Track Club  'A'                               53.21  
 
Event 579  110 Meter Hurdles Open Men
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Jackson, Verrol              Conn Quest               14.99   NWI 
  2 Naude, Brendham              Unattached CT            18.11   NWI 
 
Event 581  100 Meter Dash Open Men
========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Jackson, Verrol              Conn Quest               11.09   NWI  2 
  2 Smith, Kevin                 Litchfield Track         11.18   NWI  2 
  3 Boles, Elijah                Litchfield Track         11.93   NWI  2 
  4 Wallace, Chris               Unattached CT            12.21   NWI  2 
  5 Burke, Austin                Unattached CT            12.22   NWI  2 
  6 Terry, Bob                   Unattached CT            12.70   NWI  1 
  7 Koppy, Theodore              Unattached CT            13.31   NWI  1 
  8 Samuels, Donovan             Connecticut Trac         13.53   NWI  1 
  9 Smith, David                 Unattached CT            13.59   NWI  1 
 10 Kelly, Christopher           Unattached CT            13.62   NWI  1 
 11 Novak, John                  Unattached CT            14.46   NWI  1 
 
Event 582  1500 Meter Run Open Women
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lundin, Kathy                Hartford Track C       5:43.06  
  2 Fogarty, Kylie               Unattached CT          6:11.18  
  3 Wolak, Joanna                Unattached CT          6:59.91  
 
Event 583  1500 Meter Run Open Men
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Discenza, Leonard            Unattached CT          5:42.42  
  2 Blaha, Michael               Unattached CT          5:52.94  
 
Event 585  400 Meter Dash Open Men
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wilkins, Jeffery             New Haven Age Gr         50.63  
  1 Wallace, Chris               Unattached CT            51.30  
 
Event 585  400 Meter Dash Open Men
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  2 Discenza, Leonard            Unattached CT          1:09.67  
  3 Hanley, Bill                 Unattached CT          1:20.06  
 
Event 585  400 Meter Dash Open Men
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Novak, John                  Unattached CT          1:06.83  
 
Event 585  400 Meter Dash Open Men
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Burke, Austin                Unattached CT            52.96  
 
Event 587  400 Meter Hurdles Open Men
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Basile, Matthew              Unattached CT          1:02.93  
 
Event 588  800 Meter Run Open Women
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lundin, Kathy                Hartford Track C       2:58.83  
 
Event 589  800 Meter Run Open Men
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Weatherhead, Jeff            Hartford Track C       2:34.24  
 
Event 591  200 Meter Dash Open Men
========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Wilkins, Jeffery             New Haven Age Gr         22.51   NWI  3 
  1 Johnson, Christopher         Conn Quest               23.58   NWI  3 
  2 Smith, Kevin                 Litchfield Track         22.56   NWI  3 
  3 Wallace, Chris               Unattached CT            23.95   NWI  3 
  4 Boles, Elijah                Litchfield Track         24.32   NWI  3 
 
Event 591  200 Meter Dash Open Men
========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  3 Samuels, Donovan             Connecticut Trac         27.61   NWI  3 
 
Event 591  200 Meter Dash Open Men
========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Novak, John                  Unattached CT            29.31   NWI  2 
 
Event 591  200 Meter Dash Open Men
========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  2 Burke, Austin                Unattached CT            24.02   NWI  3 
 
Event 594  Pole Vault Open Women
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Johnson, Kimberly            CT Skyjumpers            3.66m  
  2 Parker, Teresa               CT Skyjumpers            3.06m  
 
Event 595  Pole Vault Open Men
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Zilm, Michael                Unattached CT            3.96m  
  2 Chang, Rudy                  CT Skyjumpers            3.66m  
  3 Nalette, Ben                 Unattached CT           J3.66m  
  3 Davidson, Bob                CT Skyjumpers           J3.51m  
 
Event 596  Shot Put Open Women
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Egwu, Blessing               Nike Cptc               12.85m  
  2 Latham, Cindy                Unattached CT            6.69m  
  2 Wallace, Megan               Twilight Thrower         6.17m  
 
Event 596  Shot Put Open Women
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  3 Eklund, Deborah              New York Athlete         5.76m  
 
Event 596  Shot Put Open Women
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wolak, Beth                  Unattached CT            6.82m  
 
Event 597  Shot Put Open Men
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Reid, Andre                  Conn Quest              17.42m  
  2 Langhauser, John             Nike Cptc               16.96m  
  3 Lopez, Joanel                Nike Cptc               15.15m  
  4 Capello, Stephen             Unattached CT           13.89m  
  5 Smith, David                 Unattached CT           13.70m  
  6 Casey, Stephen               Unattached CT           12.28m  
 
Event 597  Shot Put Open Men
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Meyer, James                 Unattached CT           11.99m  
  2 Romanchick, Richard          Unattached CT            8.72m  
 
Event 597  Shot Put Open Men
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kessell, Joe                 Unattached CT           13.31m  
  2 Wallace, Dan                 Twilight Thrower        12.07m  
 
Event 597  Shot Put Open Men
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Novak, John                  Unattached CT            9.42m  
  2 Root, Edward                 Mohegan Striders         8.41m  
 
Event 598  Discus Throw Open Women
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Spindel, Samantha            Unattached CT           37.14m  
  2 Riettie, Kateema             Nike Cptc               35.52m  
  3 Wolak, Beth                  Unattached CT           22.96m  
  4 Wallace, Megan               Twilight Thrower        22.84m  
  5 Latham, Cindy                Unattached CT           16.65m  
 
Event 599  Discus Throw Open Men
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Reid, Andre                  Conn Quest              52.08m  
  2 Smith, David                 Unattached CT           40.41m  
  3 Meyer, James                 Unattached CT           36.42m  
  4 Sutherland, William          Unattached CT           34.94m  
  5 Guerra, Arthur               Twilight Thrower        32.71m  
  6 Wallace, Dan                 Twilight Thrower        32.36m  
  7 Kessell, Joe                 Unattached CT           30.99m  
  8 Terry, Bob                   Unattached CT           30.54m  
  9 Root, Edward                 Mohegan Striders        21.62m  
 
Event 600  Javelin Throw Open Women
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Riettie, Kateema             Nike Cptc               48.50m  
 
Event 600  Javelin Throw Open Women
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  2 Eklund, Deborah              New York Athlete        12.09m  
 
Event 601  Javelin Throw Open Men
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Hambidge, Eric               Unattached CT           55.09m  
  2 Reid, Andre                  Conn Quest              53.91m  
  3 Walsh, John                  Unattached CT           51.28m  
  4 Walsh, Kevin                 Unattached CT           49.82m  
 
Event 601  Javelin Throw Open Men
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Romanchick, Richard          Unattached CT           35.50m  
 
Event 601  Javelin Throw Open Men
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Novak, John                  Unattached CT           29.90m  
  2 Root, Edward                 Mohegan Striders        28.93m  
 
Event 602  Hammer Throw Open Women
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Egwu, Blessing               Nike Cptc               49.18m  
  2 Spindel, Samantha            Unattached CT           44.68m  
  3 Latham, Cindy                Unattached CT           31.74m  
  4 Wallace, Megan               Twilight Thrower        17.83m  
 
Event 602  Hammer Throw Open Women
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Eklund, Deborah              New York Athlete        16.19m  
 
Event 602  Hammer Throw Open Women
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wolak, Beth                  Unattached CT           19.03m  
 
Event 603  Hammer Throw Open Men
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jussame, Steven              Unattached CT           57.87m  
  1 Lopez, Joanel                Nike Cptc               47.90m  
  2 Capello, Stephen             Unattached CT           44.11m  
  3 Smith, David                 Unattached CT           41.20m  
  4 Casey, Stephen               Unattached CT           37.59m  
  5 Sullivan, Jason              Unattached CT           35.24m  
 
Event 603  Hammer Throw Open Men
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Wallace, Dan                 Twilight Thrower        38.46m  
 
Event 603  Hammer Throw Open Men
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Root, Edward                 Mohegan Striders        15.88m  
 
Event 605  Long Jump Open Men
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Carmon, Kemal                Unattached CT            4.66m   NWI 
 
Event 605  Long Jump Open Men
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Terry, Bob                   Unattached CT            5.59m  -0.4 
 
Event 605  Long Jump Open Men
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Jacobson, Jace               Unattached CT            2.15m  -0.2 
 
Event 606  High Jump Open Women
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Eckert, Liana                Unattached CT            1.47m  
 
Event 607  High Jump Open Men
================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Basile, Matthew              Unattached CT            1.62m  
 
Event 608  Triple Jump Open Women
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Gurrant, Jennifer            Unattached CT           12.57m  +0.0 
 
Event 609  Triple Jump Open Men
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Jacobson, Jace               Unattached CT            4.44m   NWI 



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News