Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Simsbury River Run

Simsbury, CT, April 26, 2009

[Overall 10K Results | Overall 5K Results | 5K Top Ten M/F Results | 10K Top Ten M/F Results | 5K Age Group Awards ]

10K Age Group Awards


         10k AGE-GROUP RESULTS (WITH OVERALL M&F WINNERS REMOVED)
                            Simsbury River Run
  April 26, 2009       10K USATF Certified CT05007PH        Simsbury, CT
  ChampionChip Timing: Granite State Race Services     racetime@gsrs.com
================================================================================



                    FEMALE 10k AGE GROUP:  19 and Under

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    66 Jenna Lowe                16 F     252 Simsbury CT               53:17  
    2   164 Jennifer Bryant              F      23 Storrs Mansfield CT     1:21:07  

                     MALE 10k AGE GROUP:  19 and Under

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    15 Andrew Overbye            17 M     384 Simsbury CT               45:55  
    2    56 William Sterritt          18 M     179 Longmeadow MA             51:48  

                      FEMALE 10k AGE GROUP:  20 to 29

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    44 Rebecca Thomson           21 F     186 Windsor CT                50:40  
    2    47 Carissa Caulfield         26 F      30 Wilmington DE             50:57  
    3    48 Liz Mikkelson             23 F     109 Simsbury CT               50:59  
    4    57 Erica Rosenberg           28 F     404 Simsbury CT               51:49  
    5    71 Amy Perras                27 F     307 Wolcott CT                53:59  
    6   107 Menika Florah             26 F     362 Wethersfield CT           59:31  
    7   108 Polly Carville            27 F      28 Avon CT                   59:40  
    8   117 Elizabeth Hall            25 F      70 Qunicy MA               1:00:25  
    9   120 Rakhi Patel               26 F     124 Newington CT            1:01:18  
   10   155 Patty Eldridge            29 F      48 Suffield CT             1:10:54  

                       MALE 10k AGE GROUP:  20 to 29

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1     8 Jeffrey Mahoney           26 M     101 Bristol CT                42:27  
    2    39 Daniel Zirakzadeh         28 M     218 Enfield CT                50:01  
    3    41 Brian Kelly               24 M      84 Waterbury VT              50:19  
    4    59 Eric Stevenson            24 M     299 East Granby CT            52:29  
    5    98 Aldo Doko                 24 M     220 Hartford CT               57:39  
    6   121 Kevin Patel               26 M     125 Reynoldsburg OH         1:01:19  
    7   130 Collin Peach              28 M     128 Marlborough CT          1:03:20  
    8   152 Nathaniel Williams        26 M     371 Kensington CT           1:10:09  
    9   166 Rahul Terdalkar           27 M     185 Windsor CT              1:23:05  


                      FEMALE 10k AGE GROUP:  30 to 39

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    17 Madalina Yopchick         34 F     239 Avon CT                   46:12  
    2    21 Sarah Williams            38 F     268 Simsbury CT               46:50  
    3    24 Keron Smith               33 F     355 Manchester CT             47:17  
    4    31 Aubrey Fleszar            31 F      54 Farmington CT             49:04  
    5    60 Carrie Laspada            35 F      94 West Hartford CT          52:35  
    6    72 Christina Wunderle        39 F     213 West Simsbury CT          54:07  
    7    73 Kimberly Wolf             32 F     209 East Granby CT            54:22  
    8    80 Nicole Tateosian          34 F     183 Arlington MA              55:20  
    9    83 Linda Kulinski            39 F      92 Barkhamsted CT            55:28  
   10    96 Dawn Posey                38 F     386 Sheffield MA              57:23  

                       MALE 10k AGE GROUP:  30 to 39

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1     4 Michael Tartar            38 M     182 Manchester CT             41:00  
    2    11 Christopher Lewis         30 M      97 West Hartford CT          44:43  
    3    13 Robert Taylor             38 M     184 Avon CT                   45:26  
    4    14 Danny Berry               37 M     352 Hamden CT                 45:44  
    5    18 Peter Peterson            38 M     399 Simsbury CT               46:18  
    6    29 Paul Wai                  36 M     361 Hartford CT               48:35  
    7    30 Mark Benham               36 M      10 Farmington CT             48:53  
    8    34 Jack Kennedy              33 M      85 Simsbury CT               49:35  
    9    42 Tim Cifone                39 M     418 Collinsville CT           50:20  
   10    46 Matt Yopchick             34 M     238 Avon CT                   50:56  

                      FEMALE 10k AGE GROUP:  40 to 49

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    61 Mary Liz Williams         47 F     400 West Hartford CT          52:51  
    2    67 Linda Miron               41 F     393 West Hartford CT          53:17  
    3    69 Esther Aronson            44 F     407 Avon CT                   53:32  
    4    76 Maureen Vaughn            48 F     426 Simsbury CT               55:04  
    5    94 Jennifer Kulicki          40 F      91 Weatogue CT               57:11  
    6   101 Keli Brokenshire          40 F     219 Avon CT                   58:18  
    7   103 Mary Zeman                40 F     217 West Hartford CT          59:09  
    8   113 Jo-Anne Rankin            49 F     139 Tolland CT              1:00:01  
    9   131 Susan Bonaceto            45 F     255 Walpole MA              1:03:32  
   10   133 Mary Muldoon              45 F     113 Windsor CT              1:03:42  

                       MALE 10k AGE GROUP:  40 to 49

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1     2 Chris Chisholm            46 M     378 Farmington CT             37:20  
    2     3 David Poirot              42 M     136 Simsbury CT               39:23  
    3     5 Ken Clark                 46 M     224 Somers CT                 41:43  
    4     6 Dave Cappello             46 M     430 Avon CT                   41:53  
    5     9 Christian Shackleton      43 M     164 Granby CT                 42:50  
    6    10 John Lorenzini            44 M     345 Manchester CT             43:33  
    7    20 Joseph Loparcco           40 M     410 Avon CT                   46:27  
    8    26 Bill Donahue              49 M     284 Simsbury CT               47:55  
    9    28 Stephen Allen             46 M     332 Simsbury CT               48:20  
   10    49 Doug Caneday              41 M      25 Farmington CT             50:59  


                      FEMALE 10k AGE GROUP:  50 to 59

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    50 Patricia Kristen          53 F      88 Farmington CT             51:07  
    2    55 Jill Ahern                53 F       3 West Hartford CT          51:48  
    3    79 Pamela Salvestrini        51 F     155 Waterbury CT              55:19  
    4    81 Barbara Niski             52 F     119 Southington CT            55:24  
    5    82 Ellen Griffing            52 F      67 East Granby CT            55:27  
    6    85 Kathy Schultz             50 F     297 Simsbury CT               55:28  
    7    90 Phyllis Ruez              51 F     148 Avon CT                   56:06  
    8    95 Laurie Tabacca            53 F     227 Chester CT                57:11  
    9   138 Carol Troiani             52 F     190 Burlington CT           1:04:44  
   10   144 Sherry Heldmann           52 F      73 South Windsor CT        1:07:05  

                       MALE 10k AGE GROUP:  50 to 59

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    12 Ray Wise                  53 M     237 West Hartford CT          45:03  
    2    19 Steve Scott               54 M     321 Avon CT                   46:22  
    3    22 Gary Videtto              58 M     288 Torrington CT             46:51  
    4    23 Wesley Bauer              56 M     350 Granville MA              46:59  
    5    25 James Vasil               50 M     201 Kensington CT             47:46  
    6    27 Bob Eckhoff               53 M     300 Avon CT                   48:11  
    7    32 Jonathan Scull            54 M     162 Simsbury CT               49:23  
    8    35 Skip Renzullo             53 M     375 Torrington CT             49:48  
    9    37 Bryce Brady               53 M     357 East Berlin CT            49:55  
   10    38 James Vallee              51 M     411 Farmington CT             49:58  

                      FEMALE 10k AGE GROUP:  60 to 69

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1   165 Kathleen Scotti           67 F     301 West Hartford CT        1:21:34  

                       MALE 10k AGE GROUP:  60 to 69

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1    33 Lee Bradley               67 M      21 Newington CT              49:26  
    2    36 Chip Bradley              60 M     310 Marlboro MA               49:53  
    3    53 Tobey Winters             64 M     293 W Simsbury CT             51:30  
    4    54 Ronald Rosenberg          60 M     405 Simsbury CT               51:47  
    5    84 Nathan Woodberry          68 M     211 Weatogue CT               55:28  
    6    86 Fred Hudak                64 M      79 Torrington CT             55:28  
    7    88 Peter Kruse               60 M      89 Simsbury CT               55:43  
    8   145 Bill Marshall             62 M     234 South Windsor CT        1:07:09  
    9   147 David Ryan                68 M     153 West Simsbury CT        1:08:34  
   10   148 Russ Tew                  66 M     248 West Hartford CT        1:09:10  

                    FEMALE 10k AGE GROUP:  70 and Over

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  

                     MALE 10k AGE GROUP:  70 and Over

Place O'All Name                     Age Sex Race# City/state              Time     
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======  
    1   135 John Trouern-Trend        71 M     394 Weatogue CT             1:04:24  





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News