Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Flanders 5K

East Lyme, CT, April 25, 2009

[Overall Results ]

Age Group Results

FLANDERS 5 K

FLANDERS 5 K

Age Group Results

April 25, 2009


Results By: SNERRO, LLC (www.snerro.com)

Men: 0-10 11-14 15-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-99
Women: 0-10 11-14 15-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-99

Overall Female Open Winners

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Alexandra Place         Niantic  CT           116   32       26      22:48.3    7:21/M             
Top

Women 10 and under

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Carina Mitchell         Ledyard  CT           150   10       77      27:14.1    8:47/M             
       2    Maura Whaley            East Lyme  CT         124   10       80      27:27.7    8:51/M             
       3    Megan Opsahl            Niantic  CT            60    8      103      31:32.0   10:10/M             
       4    Sabrina Mitchell        Ledyard  CT           151   7       120      36:29.0   11:46/M             
Top

Women 11 to 14

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Michaela Ryan           Salem  CT             108   13       27      22:56.1    7:24/M             
       2    Paige Schneider         East Lyme  CT          17   14       62      25:29.9    8:13/M             
       3    Alexa Massad            Niantic  CT            29   12      124      36:46.0   11:52/M             
Top

Women 15 to 19

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Melody Altschuler       Niantic  CT            52   15       56      25:15.3    8:09/M             
Top

Women 20 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Lisa Rodman             New London  CT        154   28       30      23:04.1    7:26/M             
       2    Lisa Tudisco            Groton  CT             66   27       57      25:16.8    8:09/M             
       3    Jessica Funke           Niantic  CT            54   25       63      25:36.3    8:15/M             
       4    Rachael Soranno         E Hampton  CT          53   29      105      32:07.0   10:22/M             
       5    Becky Schaefer          Enfield  CT            48   27      108      32:25.5   10:27/M             
       6    Carrie Medford          Groton  CT            131   29      115      35:03.5   11:18/M             
       7    Maureen Gada            Niantic  CT           153   29      126      37:30.2   12:06/M             
Top

Women 30 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Alexandra Place         Niantic  CT           116   32       26      22:48.3    7:21/M             
       2    Claudia Mitchell        Ledyard  CT           149   38       42      24:13.4    7:49/M             
       3    Andrea McGrath          Waterford              22   37       46      24:29.2    7:54/M             
       4    Kate Murphy             Niantic  CT            74   35       49      24:46.7    7:59/M             
       5    Melissa Obrien          Bozrah  CT            136   34       54      25:13.3    8:08/M             
       6    Ann Crubb               Niantic  CT           123   39       68      26:18.6    8:29/M             
       7    Suzanne Murphy          Mystic  CT             70   33       71      26:38.1    8:35/M             
       8    Jennifer Munzner        Niantic  CT            86   35       73      26:44.4    8:37/M             
       9    Stephanie Kamperschroer Niantic  CT            21   39       91      28:57.2    9:20/M             
      10    Heidi Sheckley          Niantic  CT           128   33       93      29:11.8    9:25/M             
      11    Alysyn Mullen           Niantic  CT            80   38       99      30:57.1    9:59/M             
      12    Laura Saser             Lisbon  CT            137   31      100      30:57.5    9:59/M             
      13    Sara Salerno            Niantic  CT           122   32      110      32:42.4   10:33/M             
      14    Jodie Atkinson          Waterford  CT         141   39      111      33:38.6   10:51/M             
      15    Courtney Gates Graceson East Lyme  CT         134   32      117      35:16.9   11:23/M             
      16    Tiffany Silva           East Lyme  CT         103   35      128      40:11.1   12:58/M             
      17    Joanna Bodner           Durham  CT            155   30      130      43:39.5   14:05/M             
      18    Melissa Mason           Niantic  CT            23   37      132      44:32.8   14:22/M             
      19    Stephanie Gustauson     Niantic  CT             6   33      135      46:27.6   14:59/M             
      20    Laura Kompanik          Hebron  CT            157   30      138      50:26.0   16:16/M             
Top

Women 40 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Mary Murphy             East Lyme  CT           8   40       34      23:47.6    7:40/M             
       2    Nancy Davis             Lisbon  CT             40   41       37      23:56.4    7:43/M             
       3    Mary Boucher            East Lyme  CT           4   45       47      24:36.3    7:56/M             
       4    Donna Schneider         East Lyme  CT          16   46       51      24:54.6    8:02/M             
       5    Shelley Arenson         East Lyme  CT          77   44       55      25:13.8    8:08/M             
       6    Janine Sitko            East Lyme  CT          43   45       58      25:18.8    8:10/M             
       7    Tiffany Hunt            Niantic  CT            39   42       89      28:40.0    9:15/M             
       8    Terri Fish              Bozrah  CT            113   45       95      29:13.1    9:25/M             
       9    Gail White              Uncasville  CT         95   45      101      30:58.1    9:59/M             
      10    Mary Anne Borrelli      Niantic  CT            31   49      107      32:20.8   10:26/M             
      11    Erin Whaley             East Lyme  CT         125   43      109      32:28.8   10:28/M             
      12    Lucy Walter             Niantic  CT           135   47      116      35:08.0   11:20/M             
      13    Barbara Seagraves       Niantic  CT            82   44      118      35:20.3   11:24/M             
      14    Eileen Mueller          Old Lyme  CT          140   46      121      36:32.1   11:47/M             
      15    Gwen Fte                Niantic  CT           159   44      122      36:32.7   11:47/M             
      16    Ricarla Horsley         Niantic  CT            18   43      123      36:36.4   11:48/M             
      17    Lisa Massad             Niantic  CT            30   46      125      37:07.6   11:58/M             
      18    Kathy Keller            East Lyme  CT          27   48      133      44:38.4   14:24/M             
      19    Patti Adams             Niantic  CT           156   47      137      46:38.8   15:03/M             
Top

Women 50 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Sandy Collins           Wauregan  CT           96   53       65      25:58.5    8:23/M             
       2    Mary Beth Gonski        East Lyme  CT          15   50       88      28:36.4    9:14/M             
       3    Anita Tudisco           Groton  CT             65   55       96      29:27.1    9:30/M             
       4    Sharon Coombs           LISBON  CT             57   53       98      29:45.9    9:36/M             
       5    Phyllis Samul           Niantic  CT            98   53      106      32:16.1   10:25/M             
       6    Edwina Callaghan        Salem  CT              50   59      112      33:39.3   10:51/M             
       7    Cecelia Grisafe         Salem  CT              72   53      129      40:44.3   13:08/M             
       8    Claudia Wiersch         Quaker Hill  CT        55   55      134      45:42.6   14:45/M             
Top

Women 60 and over

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Susan Sheckley          Niantic  CT           118   61       81      27:55.0    9:00/M             
       2    Pat Baker               Oakdale  CT            69   64      102      31:02.1   10:01/M             
Top

Overall Male Open Winners

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Stephen Herrera         Waterford  CT         115   38        1      16:11.1    5:13/M             
Top

Men 10 and under

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Kent Place              Niantic  CT           117   7        43      24:25.8    7:53/M             
       2    Cameron Keenan          Glastonbury  CT       138   9        75      26:55.4    8:41/M             
Top

Men 11 to 14

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Brandon Dinsmore        East Lyme  CT          25   11       10      20:34.9    6:38/M             
       2    Mitch Ryan              Salem  CT             107   12       11      20:35.4    6:38/M             
       3    Daniel Gage             Niantic  CT            79   14       19      21:40.4    6:59/M             
       4    Evan Opsahl             Niantic  CT            58   12       50      24:51.7    8:01/M             
       5    Ethan Opsahl            Niantic  CT            59   12       64      25:50.6    8:20/M             
       6    Samuel Clark            Niantic  CT            41   14       74      26:45.6    8:38/M             
       7    Bradley King            Niantic  CT            92   12       84      28:27.0    9:11/M             
       8    Elliott Mueller         Old Lyme  CT          139   13      119      36:09.6   11:40/M             
Top

Men 15 to 19

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Shawn Ginter            Niantic  CT            19   18       16      21:10.7    6:50/M             
Top

Men 20 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Brendan Atkins          Old Lyme  CT           97   23        2      16:57.9    5:28/M             
       2    Jared Shelton           Salem  CT              94   27        3      17:32.8    5:39/M             
       3    Jeremy Medford          Groton  CT            132   27       13      20:46.1    6:42/M             
       4    Kevin Komparik          Hebron  CT            158   29       17      21:18.5    6:52/M             
       5    Joseph Trimacchi        Stonington  CT        148   26       31      23:18.5    7:31/M             
       6    Josh Sheppard           Niantic  CT           152   29       61      25:28.5    8:13/M             
Top

Men 30 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Stephen Herrera         Waterford  CT         115   38        1      16:11.1    5:13/M             
       2    Mario Longo              Cheshire  CT         121   37        5      18:26.3    5:57/M             
       3    Shaun Odea              Niantic  CT           142   39       12      20:41.0    6:40/M             
       4    Paul Wai                Hartford  CT           49   36       14      21:02.0    6:47/M             
       5    Manj Lall               Niantic  CT            34   39       15      21:08.3    6:49/M             
       6    Mark Silva              East Lyme  CT         102   36       28      22:58.5    7:25/M             
       7    Christopher Chappel     Mystic  CT            146   35       32      23:18.9    7:31/M             
       8    Keith Obrien            Bozrah  CT             67   39       38      23:57.9    7:44/M             
       9    Ray Guillet             Niantic  CT            90   33       60      25:27.7    8:13/M             
      10    Scott Williams          Niantic  CT           126   33       66      26:06.6    8:25/M             
      11    Michael Vesce           Enfield  CT            47   31       70      26:33.2    8:34/M             
      12    MacIes Zerkowski        Niantic  CT           145   30       72      26:40.9    8:36/M             
      13    R J Decosta             Niantic  CT           129   39       92      29:11.3    9:25/M             
      14    Chris Sheckley          Ventura  CA           119   36       94      29:12.6    9:25/M             
      15    Mark Gustauson          Niantic  CT             5   34      136      46:29.6   15:00/M             
Top

Men 40 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Eddie Eckard            Canterbury  CT        106   44        4      17:38.4    5:41/M             
       2    Steve Turner            Mystic  CT            133   42        6      19:38.6    6:20/M             
       3    Jeffrey Van Deusen      East Lyme  CT           1   41        7      20:12.0    6:31/M             
       4    Michael Didato          Waterford  CT         101   47       18      21:21.2    6:53/M             
       5    Manuel Duval            New London  CT         62   42       21      21:48.4    7:02/M             
       6    Gregory Preston         Salem  CT              38   48       22      21:55.4    7:04/M             
       7    David Tingley           Niantic  CT            87   44       23      22:06.8    7:08/M             
       8    Stephen Dinsmore        East Lyme  CT          26   49       29      23:03.2    7:26/M             
       9    Ira Sitko               Niantic  CT            44   47       33      23:43.2    7:39/M             
      10    Tom Berl                Groton  CT            112   41       35      23:53.2    7:42/M             
      11    Walter Volberg          Salem  CT               9   46       36      23:54.7    7:43/M             
      12    James Kerns             Niantic  CT           104   42       39      24:01.8    7:45/M             
      13    Gerald Ricketson        Niantic  CT           110   41       41      24:11.0    7:48/M             
      14    Robert McGrath          Waterford              51   48       45      24:28.7    7:54/M             
      15    David Castleberry       Mystic  CT            147   40       48      24:45.9    7:59/M             
      16    Bob Fish                Bozrah  CT            114   46       52      24:57.9    8:03/M             
      17    Steven Munzner          North Haven  CT        11   43       59      25:26.6    8:12/M             
      18    Fernando Vasquez        Derry  NH             105   45       67      26:17.8    8:29/M             
      19    Daniel Arenson          East Lyme  CT          78   46       76      27:03.3    8:44/M             
      20    P J Hancock             Mystic  CT            100   49       82      27:59.1    9:02/M             
      21    Paul Munzner            Niantic  CT            83   40       83      28:15.6    9:07/M             
      22    David King              Niantic  CT            91   41       85      28:27.7    9:11/M             
      23    John Rotchford          East Lyme  CT         130   44       86      28:28.3    9:11/M             
      24    David Keller            East Lyme  CT          20   48       87      28:32.6    9:12/M             
      25    Luis Gonzalez           New London  CT        127   41       97      29:32.4    9:32/M             
      26    Alan Opsahl             Niantic  CT            61   47      104      31:32.5   10:10/M             
      27    Bal Channe-Lall         Niantic  CT            35   40      127      37:36.2   12:08/M             
      28    Rich Murphy             Clinton  CT            75   40      131      43:55.5   14:10/M             
Top

Men 50 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Charles Whynacht        Niantic  CT            14   59        8      20:20.4    6:34/M             
       2    Way Hedding             Niantic  CT            99   59       20      21:45.9    7:01/M             
       3    Bill Ryan               Salem  CT             109   51       24      22:14.2    7:10/M             
       4    Ken Wadecki             Uncasville  CT         32   55       25      22:31.4    7:16/M             
       5    Lombardo Clifford       Niantic  CT            42   56       40      24:09.4    7:47/M             
       6    Steven Boucher          Niantic  CT             3   50       44      24:26.3    7:53/M             
       7    Bruce Grisafe           Salem  CT              73   55       69      26:26.3    8:32/M             
       8    Pat Gaffey              Niantic  CT            93   50       78      27:23.7    8:50/M             
       9    Michael Coombs          Niantic  CT            56   54       90      28:46.9    9:17/M             
      10    Gregory Seagraves       Niantic  CT            81   51      139      54:21.9   17:32/M             
Top

Men 60 and over

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time      Pace              
       1    Dave Jacobs             Niantic  CT             2   63        9      20:32.6    6:37/M             
       2    Tom Baker               Oakdale  CT            68   65       53      25:00.3    8:04/M             
       3    Barry Sheckley          Niantic  CT           120   62       79      27:26.8    8:51/M             
       4    Tom Sullivan            Ledyard  CT           111   69      113      33:48.3   10:54/M             
       5    Larry Axmaker           Niantic  CT            76   68      114      34:04.2   10:59/M             




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News