Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

2nd Annual E.C.S.U. Invitational

Willimantic, CT, April 11, 2009

Meet Results


                                    2nd Annual E.C.S.U. Invitational - 4/11/2009
                                        Eastern Connecticut State University
                                                   Corrected Results
  Women 100 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
Finals
  1 Eison-Washington, Katie      Smith College            13.70  -0.2  1
  2 Cote, Angela Mary            Smith College            13.73  -0.2  1
  3 Edwards, Claire              Smith College            13.93  -0.2  1
  4 Atterbury, Roxanne           Eastern Connecticut      14.50  -0.2  1
  5 Grover-Silva, Etta           Smith College            14.57  -0.2  1
  6 Sparagna, Jacqueline         Smith College            15.25  -0.2  1
  7 Steese, Julia                Colby-Sawyer             15.27  -0.2  1
  8 Qureshi, Neelma              Smith College            17.02  +0.0  2
  Women 200 Meter Dash
========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind H#
========================================================================
  1 Ritchie, Caitlin             Smith College            29.57   0.7  1
  2 Atterbury, Roxanne           Eastern Connecticut      30.13   0.7  1
  3 Leversee, Anna               Smith College            30.68   0.4  2
  4 Kaufman, Alice               Smith College            31.09   0.4  2
  5 Zarcaro, Elise               Eastern Connecticut      31.42   0.7  1
  6 Dernbach, Elizabeth          Smith College            32.72   0.4  2
  Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Cronin, Amber                Colby-Sawyer           1:04.26
  2 Watson, Kelsey               Eastern Connecticut    1:04.76
  3 Zarcaro, Elise               Eastern Connecticut    1:08.99
  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Johnson, Karina              Eastern Connecticut    2:31.13
  2 Youngs, Nora                 Smith College          2:34.22
  3 Pepper, Leonora              Smith College          2:53.36
  4 Pond, Caitlin                Colby-Sawyer           3:00.82
  Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Cressotti, Anna              Smith College          4:49.09
  2 Youngs, Nora                 Smith College          5:02.37
  3 Peck, Kristin                Smith College          5:03.41
  4 Johnson, Karina              Eastern Connecticut    5:16.06
  5 Pepper, Leonora              Smith College          5:32.75
  6 DiCocco, Hannah              Mount Holyoke          5:38.00
  7 Rosenfield, Elizabeth        Smith College          5:39.56
  8 Hoeckmann-Percival, Caro     Smith College          5:53.10
  9 James, Ashlee                Eastern Connecticut    5:58.83
 10 Jackson, Ashleigh            Colby-Sawyer           6:08.75
 11 Adikes, Becca                Mount Holyoke          6:21.68
 12 Castro, Achic                Colby-Sawyer           7:03.30
  Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Cavanaugh, Alexis            Eastern Connecticut   18:33.70
  2 Parent, Jen                  Alumni                20:23.53
  3 Healy, Melissa               Eastern Connecticut   22:21.34
  4 Ericson, Amanda              Eastern Connecticut   23:41.59
  5 Devlin, Ellen                Eastern Connecticut   24:01.82
  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Brautigam, Sandra            Eastern Connecticut      17.44  -1.1
  2 Joy, Sarah                   Eastern Connecticut      17.83  -1.1
  3 Brezicha, Jess               Mount Holyoke            18.49  -1.1
  4 Pond, Caitlin                Colby-Sawyer             18.80  -1.1
  Women 200 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Carmon, Lacee'               Unattached               31.90   NWI
  2 Brautigam, Sandra            Eastern Connecticut      34.41   NWI
  3 Mills, Monica                Eastern Connecticut      34.75   NWI
  4 Joy, Sarah                   Eastern Connecticut      36.43   NWI
  5 Dernbach, Elizabeth          Smith College            39.00   NWI
  Women 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Carrier, Courtney            Mount Holyoke          1:13.07
  2 Gould, Amy                   Eastern Connecticut    1:13.76
  Women 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Smith College  'A'                                    50.79
  2 Eastern Connecticut  'A'                              51.85
  3 Colby-Sawyer College  'A'                             54.74
  4 Mount Holyoke  'A'                                    55.42
  Women High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Canada, Steph                Eastern Connecticut    4-10.00
  2 Cronin, Amber                Colby-Sawyer           4-08.00
  2 Ligon-Hollinger, Bree        Mount Holyoke          4-08.00
  4 Sparagna, Jacqueline         Smith College          4-04.00
  4 Rissi, Alexandra             Smith College          4-04.00
  Women Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Barber, Erika                Eastern Connecticut    7-00.00
  Women Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Carmon, Lacee'               Unattached               5.66m   0.4
  2 Cote, Angela Mary            Smith College            4.89m   0.7
  3 Brezicha, Jess               Mount Holyoke            4.44m   1.1
  4 Edwards, Claire              Smith College            4.42m   0.6
  5 Edebeli, Jacinta             Mount Holyoke            4.35m   0.8
  6 Sparagna, Jacqueline         Smith College            4.11m   1.0
  7 Pond, Caitlin                Colby-Sawyer             4.08m   1.7
  8 Barber, Erika                Eastern Connecticut      4.05m   0.9
  9 Qureshi, Neelma              Smith College            3.50m   0.4
  Women Triple Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Mills, Monica                Eastern Connecticut     10.15m   2.0
  2 Liverpool, Jasmine           Smith College            9.60m   1.5
  Women Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Connor, Stacey               Alumni                  10.78m
  2 Western, Ruby                Smith College           10.06m
  3 Etienne, Shakwana            Smith College            9.78m
  4 McGuinness, Catherine        Smith College            9.37m
  5 Larson-Koester, Miriam       Mount Holyoke            9.06m
  6 Finethy, Ashley              Colby-Sawyer             8.10m
  7 Valentine, Kelly             Colby-Sawyer             7.79m
  8 Wallace, Megan               Eastern Connecticut      6.15m
  9 Monahan, Casie               Colby-Sawyer             5.88m
  Women Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Connor, Stacey               Alumni                  41.82m
  2 Western, Ruby                Smith College           38.42m
  3 Larson-Koester, Miriam       Mount Holyoke           36.90m
  4 Stefanik, Nicole             Eastern Connecticut     29.35m
  5 Etienne, Shakwana            Smith College           28.52m
  6 McGuinness, Catherine        Smith College           25.74m
  7 Finethy, Ashley              Colby-Sawyer            25.71m
  8 Steese, Julia                Colby-Sawyer            23.48m
  9 Valentine, Kelly             Colby-Sawyer            21.72m
 10 Wallace, Megan               Eastern Connecticut     19.30m
 11 Monahan, Casie               Colby-Sawyer            18.76m
  Women Hammer Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 McGuinness, Catherine        Smith College           36.26m
  2 Western, Ruby                Smith College           35.37m
  3 Connor, Stacey               Alumni                  35.09m
  4 Larson-Koester, Miriam       Mount Holyoke           33.57m
  5 McCracken, Chelsea           Mount Holyoke           33.43m
  6 Valentine, Kelly             Colby-Sawyer            30.60m
  7 Etienne, Shakwana            Smith College           29.95m
  8 Finethy, Ashley              Colby-Sawyer            21.31m
  9 Wallace, Megan               Eastern Connecticut     13.19m
  Women Javelin Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Ritchie, Caitlin             Smith College           34.60m
  2 Stefanik, Nicole             Eastern Connecticut     30.30m
  3 Pond, Caitlin                Colby-Sawyer            25.70m
  4 Steese, Julia                Colby-Sawyer            21.56m
  5 Edebeli, Jacinta             Mount Holyoke           21.31m
  6 Monahan, Casie               Colby-Sawyer            18.18m
  Men 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Ricketts, Andrew             Eastern Connecticut      11.59  -0.2
  2 Pavia, Dave                  Alumni                   11.64  -0.2
  3 Commey, Joshua               Colby-Sawyer             11.81  -0.2
  4 Laperle, Ryan                Colby-Sawyer             11.93  -0.2
  5 Springer, Alex               Eastern Connecticut      12.51  -0.2
  Men 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Pates, Nick                  Eastern Connecticut      23.75   0.1
  2 Commey, Joshua               Colby-Sawyer             24.44   0.1
  3 Meleshuk, Kevin              Colby-Sawyer             24.51   0.1
  Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Wallace, Chris               Alumni                   52.06
  2 Coyle, Kevin                 Colby-Sawyer             52.18
  3 Marcelli, Anthony            Eastern Connecticut      52.85
  4 Pates, Nick                  Eastern Connecticut      53.36
  5 Griffin, Tyler               Colby-Sawyer             53.43
  6 Cole, Matt                   Colby-Sawyer             53.81
  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Clayton, Steve               Eastern Connecticut    2:05.17
  2 Noheimer, Nick               Eastern Connecticut    2:07.86
  3 Orum, Andrew                 Eastern Connecticut    2:08.89
  4 O'Leary, Ian                 Colby-Sawyer           2:09.16
  5 Bensley, Gage                Colby-Sawyer           2:10.36
  6 Spranzo, Stephen             Eastern Connecticut    2:11.41
  7 Tignonsini, Dave             Eastern Connecticut    2:14.04
  8 Trumper, Paul                Colby-Sawyer           2:18.30
  Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Noheimer, Nick               Eastern Connecticut    4:22.15
  2 Spranzo, Stephen             Eastern Connecticut    4:25.75
  3 Orum, Andrew                 Eastern Connecticut    4:30.81
  4 Tignonsini, Dave             Eastern Connecticut    4:34.87
  5 Bensley, Gage                Colby-Sawyer           4:35.23
  6 O'Leary, Ian                 Colby-Sawyer           4:35.68
  7 Curley, Mike                 Unattached             4:43.14
  8 Jorge, Bryan                 Eastern Connecticut    4:53.44
  9 Trumper, Paul                Colby-Sawyer           4:55.65
 10 Cote, Jeff                   Colby-Sawyer           4:59.19
  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Hunt, Dave                   Eastern Connecticut   14:58.90
  2 McLaughlin, Sean             Eastern Connecticut   15:06.80
  3 Stonier, Chris               Alumni                15:10.70
  4 Buczek, Sam                  Eastern Connecticut   15:16.90
  5 Dennen, Pat                  Alumni                16:16.00
  6 Hughes, Ryan                 Eastern Connecticut   16:28.51
  7 Mendes, Anthony              Eastern Connecticut   16:30.20
  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Ahern, Sean                  Colby-Sawyer             19.14   NWI
  2 King, Bryan                  Eastern Connecticut      20.33   NWI
  3 Didrichsen, Stefan           Colby-Sawyer             21.54   NWI
  4 Murdoch, Tyler               Colby-Sawyer             23.52   NWI
  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Kuslis, Mykal                Alumni                 1:01.41
  2 Didrichsen, Stefan           Colby-Sawyer           1:01.53
  3 Cote, Jeff                   Colby-Sawyer           1:10.88
  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Eastern Connecticut  'A'                              44.07
  2 Alumni  'A'                                           44.86
  3 Colby-Sawyer College  'A'                             46.10
  4 Colby-Sawyer College  'B'                             47.78
  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals
================================================================
  1 Colby-Sawyer College  'A'                           3:48.23
  Men High Jump
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Murdoch, Tyler               Colby-Sawyer              1.50
 -- King, Bryan                  Eastern Connecticut         NH
 -- Griffin, Tyler               Colby-Sawyer                NH
  Men Pole Vault
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Pyne, Matt                   Eastern Connecticut   10-00.00
  1 Maxwell, Rory                Alumni                10-00.00
  3 Murdoch, Tyler               Colby-Sawyer           9-00.00
  4 Ahern, Sean                  Colby-Sawyer           8-00.00
  Men Long Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Coyle, Kevin                 Colby-Sawyer             6.61m   1.2
  2 Pavia, Dave                  Alumni                   6.38m   1.4
  3 Springer, Alex               Eastern Connecticut      6.31m   1.9
  4 Kuslis, Mykal                Alumni                   5.90m   0.7
  5 King, Bryan                  Eastern Connecticut      5.76m  +0.0
  6 Ahern, Sean                  Colby-Sawyer             5.45m  +0.0
  7 Cole, Matt                   Colby-Sawyer             5.12m  -2.0
  Men Triple Jump
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Coyle, Kevin                 Colby-Sawyer            13.56m   1.5
  2 Ahern, Sean                  Colby-Sawyer            10.50m   1.4
  Men Shot Put
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Zagura, Matt                 Alumni                  13.87m
  2 Kopplin, Will                Alumni                  12.45m
  3 Brunswick, Andrew            Alumni                   9.88m
  4 Espinal-Cabrera, Jonatha     Colby-Sawyer             5.29m
 -- Sands, Milan                 Eastern Connecticut       FOUL
  Men Discus Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Zagura, Matt                 Alumni                  42.26m
  2 Polak, James                 Alumni                  30.85m
  3 Kopplin, Will                Alumni                  30.50m
  4 Gannon, Kurt                 Alumni                  29.96m
  5 Brunswick, Andrew            Alumni                  29.38m
  6 Hair, T.J.                   Eastern Connecticut     24.75m
  7 Espinal-Cabrera, Jonatha     Colby-Sawyer            23.00m
  8 Sands, Milan                 Eastern Connecticut     22.09m
  Men Hammer Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Zagura, Matt                 Alumni                  50.50m
  2 Kopplin, Will                Alumni                  48.00m
  3 Bessette, Andy               Alumni                  41.77m
  4 Sheridan, Brian              Alumni                  35.76m
  5 Sands, Milan                 Eastern Connecticut     32.27m
  6 Brunswick, Andrew            Alumni                  31.68m
  7 Hair, T.J.                   Eastern Connecticut     19.94m
  8 Espinal-Cabrera, Jonatha     Colby-Sawyer            17.28m
  Men Javelin Throw
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
================================================================
  1 Kopplin, Will                Alumni                  50.84m
  2 Murdoch, Tyler               Colby-Sawyer            44.03m
  3 Rodriguez, Omar              Eastern Connecticut     43.01m
  4 Bessette, Andy               Alumni                  40.54m
  5 Coyle, Kevin                 Colby-Sawyer            38.74m
  6 O'Leary, Ian                 Colby-Sawyer            37.51m
  7 Cote, Jeff                   Colby-Sawyer            29.40m




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News