Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Harvard/Yale vs Oxford/Cambridge

Yale University - New Haven, CT, April 10, 2009

[Team Scores ]

Complete Event Results

Results courtesy of First Time Out


Licensed to First Time Out - Contractor License
                                       HY-TEK's Meet Manager 4/11/2009 07:07 AM
                            OC v HY 09 - 4/10/2009                             
                                Yale University                                
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Bevin Peters                 Harvard-Yale          10:50.48  
  2 Nicole Cochran               Harvard-Yale          10:55.42  
  3 Catherine Ansell             Oxford-Cambridge      11:03.01  
  4 Alison Crocker               Oxford-Cambridge      11:14.77  
 
Event 2  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 David Bruce                  Oxford-Cambridge       9:12.23  
  2 Matt Bogdan                  Harvard-Yale           9:13.91  
  3 Matthew Grant                Oxford-Cambridge       9:24.62  
 
Event 3  Women 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Michelle Sikes               Oxford-Cambridge       4:30.91  
  2 Claire Richardson            Harvard-Yale           4:31.77  
  3 Lucy Flanner                 Oxford-Cambridge       4:39.00  
  4 Kelli Buck                   Harvard-Yale           4:50.06  
 
Event 4  Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Murat Kayali                 Harvard-Yale           3:54.55  
  2 Dan Chenoweth                Harvard-Yale           3:54.92  
  3 Andrew Heyes                 Oxford-Cambridge       4:02.06  
 
Event 5  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Jen Lin                      Harvard-Yale             15.47  -0.2 
  2 Sally Hughes                 Oxford-Cambridge         16.52  -0.2 
 
Event 6  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Benjamin Richardson          Oxford-Cambridge         14.79  -0.5 
  2 Ted Galligan                 Harvard-Yale             15.66  -0.5 
  3 Joshua Gilbert               Oxford-Cambridge         16.02  -0.5 
  4 Tyler Funk                   Harvard-Yale             18.80  -0.5 
 
Event 7  Women 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Claudia Duncan               Harvard-Yale             56.26  
  2 Thea Lee                     Harvard-Yale             58.25  
  3 Katherine Laidlow            Oxford-Cambridge         58.63  
  4 Lucy Spray                   Oxford-Cambridge         58.99  
 
Event 8  Men 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Louis Persent                Oxford-Cambridge         47.67  
  2 Remi Ray                     Harvard-Yale             48.26  
  3 Derek Jones                  Harvard-Yale             49.16  
  4 Phil Duggleby                Oxford-Cambridge         51.53  
 -- Angus Mercer                 Oxford-Cambridge        X52.31  
 -- Geoff Hill                   Oxford-Cambridge        X53.91  
 
Event 9  Women 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Favia Merritt                Harvard-Yale             12.31  -0.8 
  2 Alexa Monti                  Harvard-Yale             12.74  -0.8 
  3 Dominque Smith               Oxford-Cambridge         12.99  -0.8 
 
Event 10  Men 100 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Benjamin Ellis               Oxford-Cambridge         10.90  -0.6 
  2 Brandon Giles                Harvard-Yale             11.23  -0.6 
  3 Matt Bieszard                Harvard-Yale             11.36  -0.6 
  4 Sean Buckeridge              Oxford-Cambridge         11.46  -0.6 
 
Event 11  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kate Grace                   Harvard-Yale           2:08.40  
  2 Hilary May                   Harvard-Yale           2:11.18  
 
Event 12  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Brian Hill                   Harvard-Yale           1:55.09  
  2 Jonathan Cook                Oxford-Cambridge       1:55.37  
  3 Chris Labosky                Harvard-Yale           1:55.79  
  4 Richard Hildick-Smith        Oxford-Cambridge       1:57.65  
 
Event 13  Women 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jen Lin                      Harvard-Yale           1:02.04  
  2 Martine Bomb                 Oxford-Cambridge       1:02.74  
  3 Katie Orchowski              Harvard-Yale           1:07.26  
  4 Sally Hughes                 Oxford-Cambridge       1:11.71  
 
Event 14  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Justin Grinstead             Harvard-Yale             53.61  
  2 Ted Galligan                 Harvard-Yale             54.50  
  3 Daniel Eckersley             Oxford-Cambridge         56.96  
 -- Michael Collins              Oxford-Cambridge           DNF  
 
Event 15  Women 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Favia Merritt                Harvard-Yale             25.41   2.1 
  2 Katrina Drayton              Harvard-Yale             26.55   2.1 
  3 Natalie McManus              Oxford-Cambridge         27.93   2.1 
  4 Rebecca Welbourn             Oxford-Cambridge         28.44   2.1 
 
Event 16  Men 200 Meter Dash
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1 Benjamin Ellis               Oxford-Cambridge         21.65   0.4 
  2 Mark Dyble                   Oxford-Cambridge         22.21   0.4 
  3 Marty Evans                  Harvard-Yale             22.37   0.4 
  4 John Dingus                  Harvard-Yale             22.47   0.4 
 
Event 17  Women 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Julia Lange                  Oxford-Cambridge      17:20.80  
  2 Kailyn Kuzmuk                Harvard-Yale          17:26.44  
  3 Stacy Carlson                Harvard-Yale          17:41.64  
  4 Helen Rollins                Oxford-Cambridge      18:18.80  
 
Event 18  Men 5000 Meter Run
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Richard Franzese             Oxford-Cambridge      14:42.93  
  2 Steve Couch                  Harvard-Yale          14:45.77  
  3 Ian Kimpton                  Oxford-Cambridge      14:54.93  
  4 Max Brown                    Harvard-Yale          15:19.19  
 
Event 19  Women 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Harvard-Yale                                          48.66  
  2 Oxford-Cambridge                                      51.12  
 
Event 20  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Oxford-Cambridge                                      41.59  
  2 Harvard-Yale                                          42.29  
 
Event 21  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Harvard-Yale                                        3:48.89  
  2 Oxford-Cambridge                                    4:03.86  
 
Event 22  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Harvard-Yale                                        3:14.97  
  2 Oxford-Cambridge                                    5:46.92  
 
Event 23  Women High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Becky Christensen            Harvard-Yale             1.75m    5-08.75 
  2 Emily Standish               Harvard-Yale             1.65m    5-05.00 
  3 Frances Smithson             Oxford-Cambridge         1.60m    5-03.00 
 
Event 24  Men High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Sam Fox                      Harvard-Yale             2.04m    6-08.25 
  2 Alexander Skouby             Oxford-Cambridge         1.99m    6-06.25 
 -- Kieran Millar                Oxford-Cambridge            NH            
 -- Tyler Funk                   Harvard-Yale               XNH            
 -- Chris Stanley                Harvard-Yale                NH            
 -- Chase Clevenger              Harvard-Yale            X1.99m    6-06.25 
 -- Jonathan Brito               Harvard-Yale            X1.84m    6-00.50 
 
Event 25  Women Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Clara Blattler               Oxford-Cambridge         3.50m   11-05.75 
  2 Bailey Carroll               Harvard-Yale             3.20m   10-06.00 
  3 Florence Cavalli             Oxford-Cambridge         3.05m   10-00.00 
 -- Stacy Jung                   Harvard-Yale                NH            
 -- Paige Martin                 Harvard-Yale            X3.05m   10-00.00 
 
Event 26  Men Pole Vault
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Nico Weiler                  Harvard-Yale             5.20m   17-00.75 
  2 Eric Depalo                  Harvard-Yale             4.60m   15-01.00 
  3 Thomas Wagner                Oxford-Cambridge         3.60m   11-09.75 
 -- Geoff Hill                   Oxford-Cambridge            NH            
 -- Sean Gill                    Harvard-Yale            X4.75m   15-07.00 
 
Event 27  Women Long Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Brittan Smith                Harvard-Yale             5.69m   NWI  18-08.00 
  2 Frances Smithson             Oxford-Cambridge         5.39m   NWI  17-08.25 
  3 Eve King                     Harvard-Yale             5.03m   NWI  16-06.00 
 
Event 28  Men Long Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Reynolds Holmes              Harvard-Yale             7.09m   NWI  23-03.25 
  2 Andrew Bullimore             Oxford-Cambridge         6.67m   NWI  21-10.75 
  3 Ian Simson                   Oxford-Cambridge         6.60m   NWI  21-08.00 
  4 Graham Infinger              Harvard-Yale             6.22m   NWI  20-05.00 
 -- Steve Paguin                 Harvard-Yale            X6.42m   NWI  21-00.75 
 
Event 29  Women Triple Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Frances Smithson             Oxford-Cambridge        11.58m   NWI  38-00.00 
  2 Elissa Reidy                 Harvard-Yale            11.40m   NWI  37-05.00 
 
Event 30  Men Triple Jump
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind          
===============================================================================
  1 Ian Simson                   Oxford-Cambridge        14.00m   NWI  45-11.25 
  2 Andrew Bullimore             Oxford-Cambridge        13.77m   NWI  45-02.25 
  3 Adam Bao                     Harvard-Yale            13.75m   NWI  45-01.50 
  4 David Soiles                 Harvard-Yale            12.24m   NWI  40-02.00 
 -- Yifan Chen                   Harvard-Yale           X13.01m   NWI  42-08.25 
 
Event 31  Women Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Rebecca Kueny                Oxford-Cambridge        37.92m     124-05 
  2 Rachel Kuschner              Harvard-Yale            37.48m     122-11 
  3 Stephany Scaramella          Harvard-Yale            36.95m     121-03 
  4 Laura Duke                   Oxford-Cambridge        32.79m     107-07 
 
Event 32  Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Jeff Lachman                 Harvard-Yale            53.26m     174-09 
  2 Garrett Johnson              Oxford-Cambridge        52.62m     172-08 
  3 Nate Noll                    Harvard-Yale            47.42m     155-07 
  4 Christian Preusse            Oxford-Cambridge        37.67m     123-07 
 -- John Moreland                Oxford-Cambridge       X45.28m     148-07 
 -- Neville Irani                Harvard-Yale           X42.77m     140-04 
 -- David Smith                  Harvard-Yale           X39.72m     130-04 
 
Event 33  Women Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Laura Duke                   Oxford-Cambridge        41.73m     136-11 
  2 Stephany Scaramella          Harvard-Yale            41.13m     134-11 
  3 Rachel Kuschner              Harvard-Yale            35.30m     115-10 
 
Event 34  Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Eric Clayman                 Harvard-Yale            55.45m     181-11 
  2 Neville Irani                Harvard-Yale            54.82m     179-10 
  3 Andrew Lee                   Oxford-Cambridge        46.20m     151-07 
  4 Jet Theriac                  Oxford-Cambridge        39.50m     129-07 
 -- Jeff Lachman                 Harvard-Yale           X55.53m     182-02 
 -- Dan Sullivan                 Harvard-Yale           X51.27m     168-02 
 -- Jack Brady                   Harvard-Yale           X50.99m     167-03 
 -- Nate Noll                    Harvard-Yale           X49.63m     162-10 
 -- Ablorde Ashigibi             Harvard-Yale           X49.17m     161-04 
 
Event 35  Women Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Rebecca Kueny                Oxford-Cambridge        40.51m     132-11 
  2 Evan Faverman                Harvard-Yale            40.49m     132-10 
  3 Clare Palmer                 Oxford-Cambridge        36.71m     120-05 
 
Event 36  Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Mickael Decressac            Oxford-Cambridge        59.41m     194-11 
  2 Kevin Hickenbottom           Harvard-Yale            53.95m     177-00 
  3 Felix Schaff                 Oxford-Cambridge        45.34m     148-09 
 
Event 37  Women Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Lauren Barber                Harvard-Yale            13.02m   42-08.75 
  2 Stephany Scaramella          Harvard-Yale            12.19m   40-00.00 
  3 Laura Duke                   Oxford-Cambridge        11.65m   38-02.75 
 
Event 38  Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1 Garrett Johnson              Oxford-Cambridge        19.58m   64-03.00 
  2 Jeff Lachman                 Harvard-Yale            15.76m   51-08.50 
  3 Jet Theriac                  Oxford-Cambridge        11.66m   38-03.25 
 -- Jack Brady                   Harvard-Yale              FOUL            
 -- David Smith                  Harvard-Yale           X14.54m   47-08.50 



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News