Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Rhode Island Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

33rd Run Around the Block - 15K

Block Island, RI, September 6, 2008

[Overall Results ]

Age Group Results

Run Around the Block 15 km Race

Run Around the Block 15 km Race

Age Group Results

September 06, 2008


Results By: SNERRO, LLC (www.snerro.com)

Men: 0- 0 1-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99
Women: 0- 0 1-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99

Overall Female Overall Winners

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Jessica Cini            Niantic  CT         29        1    1:05:20.0    7:02/M
Top

Female 1 to 29

Record: Michaela Thompson Year: 2007 Time: 57:36.0

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Catherine Turley        Shrewsbury  MA      23       10    1:15:08.0    8:05/M
       2    Brooke Ortel            Block Island  RI    13       13    1:17:53.0    8:22/M
       3    Bridgette Closter       Block Island  RI    22       15    1:18:03.0    8:24/M
       4    Marci Izard             Wethersfield  CT    25       19    1:22:14.0    8:51/M
       5    Erica Librie            New Fairfield  CT   23       20    1:25:45.0    9:13/M
       6    Katherine Swolts        New York  NY        25       24    1:26:54.0    9:21/M
       7    Barbara Persiriova      Providence  RI      29       35    1:32:01.0    9:54/M
       8    Erin Broderick          New Fairfield  CT   22       36    1:32:15.0    9:55/M
       9    Lindsey Courchesne      Attleboro  MA       23       44    1:38:13.0   10:34/M
      10    Makela Stankey          New Fairfield  CT   14       50    1:46:00.0   11:24/M
Top

Women 30 to 39

Record: Tara Cardi Year: 2007 Time: 57:17.0

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Wendi Sylvia            East Greenwich  RI  39        2    1:07:26.0    7:15/M
       2    Leah Becki              North Kingstown  RI 30        3    1:07:51.0    7:18/M
       3    Buffi Wixted            Warwick  RI         38        4    1:07:53.0    7:18/M
       4    Jennifer Doll           New York  NY        32        8    1:12:05.0    7:45/M
       5    Leslie Becki            North Kingstown  RI 33        9    1:12:48.0    7:50/M
       6    Charlotte Snowden       Newport  RI         31       11    1:16:01.0    8:10/M
       7    Nancy Bilezikian        Watertown  MA       36       12    1:17:15.0    8:18/M
       8    Maureen McCarthy        North Kingstown  RI 38       16    1:19:33.0    8:33/M
       9    Jill Warburton          Block Island  RI    34       22    1:26:21.0    9:17/M
      10    Marjorie Nusom          Franklin  MA        38       30    1:30:06.0    9:41/M
      11    Jennifer Perhamus       Nanuet  NY          35       33    1:31:01.0    9:47/M
      12    Renee Cone              Mechanicsville  VA  31       41    1:35:01.0   10:13/M
      13    April Amaral            Pawcatuck  CT       38       43    1:35:45.0   10:18/M
      14    Felicia Fontaine        Lincoln  RI         39       45    1:38:39.0   10:36/M
      15    Jackie Gallagher        North Attleboro  MA 39       46    1:38:40.0   10:37/M
      16    Lynn Cella Coyne        Wallingford  CT     34       47    1:39:39.0   10:43/M
      17    Rachel Presnell         West Hartford  CT   30       52    1:54:00.0   12:15/M
Top

Women 40 to 49

Record: Laura Brown Year: 2007 Time: 1:05:02.0

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Alison Gallerani        Uncasville  CT      41        5    1:07:56.0    7:18/M
       2    Kris-Anne Kane          Preston  CT         44        7    1:09:43.0    7:30/M
       3    Marion Ortel            Block Island  RI    43       14    1:17:54.0    8:23/M
       4    Michelle Koller         Poughkeepsie  NY    42       17    1:21:28.0    8:46/M
       5    Katie Marsano           Milton  MA          41       18    1:21:49.0    8:48/M
       6    Judy Beck               Norfolk  MA         44       23    1:26:50.0    9:20/M
       7    Susan Naughton          Holliston  MA       44       25    1:27:53.0    9:27/M
       8    Susan Gilbert           Belchertown  MA     48       26    1:28:11.0    9:29/M
       9    Cheryl Perry            Rancho Santa Margar 46       27    1:28:43.0    9:32/M
      10    Lidia Ryan              Albany  NY          47       28    1:29:20.0    9:36/M
      11    Karlyn Darling          Glastonbury  CT     46       29    1:29:23.0    9:37/M
      12    Catherine Spindler      New York  NY        41       31    1:30:12.0    9:42/M
      13    Delerie Scott           New Fairfield  CT   48       32    1:30:52.0    9:46/M
      14    Janet English           Milton  MA          47       37    1:32:28.0    9:57/M
      15    Anne Marie Uebbing      Jersey City  NJ     49       39    1:32:59.0   10:00/M
      16    Liz Hickox              Newport  RI         42       42    1:35:11.0   10:14/M
      17    Beth Martel             Waldwick  NJ        41       48    1:42:23.0   11:01/M
      18    Joanne Librie           New Fairfield  CT   48       54    2:00:13.0   12:56/M
Top

Women 50 to 59

Record: Sharon Vos Year: 2007 Time: 1:04:07.0

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Lynn Mardon             Storrs Mansfield  C 52        6    1:08:19.0    7:21/M
       2    Brenda Hancock          Bozrah  CT          58       21    1:26:12.0    9:16/M
       3    Claudin Spaulding       Cheshire  CT        52       38    1:32:44.0    9:58/M
       4    Margaret Doenges        Milford  CT         56       40    1:33:34.0   10:04/M
       5    L Broderick             New Fairfield  CT   52       51    1:46:52.0   11:29/M
       6    Anna Stankey            New Fairfield  CT   53       53    1:55:18.0   12:24/M
Top

Female 60 to 69

Record: Carol Kane Year: 2006 Time: 1:17:16.0

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Carol Kane              Weston  CT          63       34    1:31:04.0    9:48/M
       2    Susan Adams             Underhill  VT       69       49    1:44:56.0   11:17/M
Top

Overall Male Overall Winners

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Stanley Mickus          Mystic  CT          40        1      58:14.0    6:16/M
Top

Male 1 to 29

Record: Donn Cabral Year: 2007 Time: 49:07.0

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Stephen Dennis          Patchogue  NY       23        3    1:00:00.0    6:27/M
       2    Collin Anderson         Shelton  CT         22       13    1:08:12.0    7:20/M
       3    Jasse Broderick         New Fairfield  CT   16       38    1:19:49.0    8:35/M
       4    Kyle Tucker             Cambridge  MA       24       45    1:21:13.0    8:44/M
       5    Kevin Harty             New York  NY        25       55    1:24:03.0    9:02/M
       6    Taylor Stankey          New Fairfield  CT   17       56    1:24:30.0    9:05/M
       7    John Stadnyk            New Fairfield  CT   24       57    1:24:40.0    9:06/M
       8    Elliot McKearney        Attleboro  MA       14       60    1:25:32.0    9:12/M
       9    Sam Forget              Attleboro  MA       13       61    1:25:33.0    9:12/M
      10    Stephen Johnson         Providence  RI      29       68    1:28:20.0    9:30/M
      11    Brian Hickox            Newport  RI         29       71    1:28:37.0    9:32/M
      12    Derek Miranda           Pawtucket  RI       26       73    1:28:49.0    9:33/M
      13    San Spier               Block Island  RI    14       90    1:39:32.0   10:42/M
      14    Michael Librie          New Fairfield  CT   12       97    1:46:03.0   11:24/M
Top

Men 30 to 39

Record: Brian McNeiece Year: 2006 Time: 55:36.0

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Martin Mickus           New York  NY        39        5    1:01:44.0    6:38/M
       2    Scott Bristol                               35       14    1:08:18.0    7:21/M
       3    Micah McCauley                              38       22    1:12:13.0    7:46/M
       4    Michael Hsieh           Ossining  NY        35       41    1:20:37.0    8:40/M
       5    Matthew Baker           New London  CT      30       44    1:21:09.0    8:44/M
       6    Matthew Lindow          West Sand Lake  NY  31       63    1:25:42.0    9:13/M
       7    Dan Weathersby          Somerville  MA      31       64    1:26:20.0    9:17/M
       8    Andrew Locke            Boston  MA          34       65    1:26:33.0    9:18/M
       9    Ivan Alexander          Bronx  NY           36       69    1:28:26.0    9:31/M
      10    Mark Rolifs             Killingworth  CT    39       75    1:30:34.0    9:44/M
      11    Gregg Giasson           Cumberland  RI      38       76    1:31:46.0    9:52/M
      12    Josh Coyne              Wallingford  CT     34       88    1:35:31.0   10:16/M
      13    Jeffrey Capizzano       Washington  DC      39       91    1:41:14.0   10:53/M
      14    Timothy Reck            West Hartford  CT   31       95    1:45:34.0   11:21/M
      15    John Inerney            Stratford  CT       35       98    1:50:50.0   11:55/M
Top

Men 40 to 49

Record: Glen Guillemette Year: 2007 Time: 52:14.0

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Sergio Cano             Union City  NJ      44        2      59:41.0    6:25/M
       2    Keith Walter            Morristown  NJ      40        4    1:01:21.0    6:36/M
       3    Bill Farrell            Wakefield  RI       48        6    1:02:43.0    6:45/M
       4    Dan Shramek             Narragansett  RI    41       11    1:05:48.0    7:05/M
       5    Russell Demarco         S Kingstown  RI     47       12    1:07:46.0    7:17/M
       6    John Wilson             Ledyard  CT         46       15    1:08:40.0    7:23/M
       7    Jim Loos                Enfield  CT         45       19    1:11:05.0    7:39/M
       8    Jan Schole              Ridgefield  CT      41       20    1:11:06.0    7:39/M
       9    John Walter             Block Island  RI    48       21    1:11:25.0    7:41/M
      10    Michael Leckie          Ridgefield  CT      42       23    1:12:26.0    7:47/M
      11    David Reavill           Walpole  MA         47       26    1:12:59.0    7:51/M
      12    Rick Sylvia             East Greenwich  RI  48       29    1:14:35.0    8:01/M
      13    David Koller            Poughkeepsie  NY    44       30    1:15:06.0    8:05/M
      14    Russell Littlefield     Block Island  RI    41       32    1:15:55.0    8:10/M
      15    Jeffrey Bilezikian      Watertown  MA       40       33    1:16:35.0    8:14/M
      16    Donald Kelleter         Wakefield  RI       44       40    1:20:07.0    8:37/M
      17    Jim McDonald                                48       46    1:21:43.0    8:47/M
      18    Gerard McDonald         Reading  MA         48       48    1:21:44.0    8:47/M
      19    Gary Spindler           New York  NY        42       50    1:22:14.0    8:51/M
      20    James Burgess           Lincoln  RI         42       52    1:23:07.0    8:56/M
      21    Christian Vye           Wakefield  RI       48       58    1:24:52.0    9:08/M
      22    Bob Gallagher           North Attleboro  MA 42       70    1:28:28.0    9:31/M
      23    Dan Perry               Rancho Santa Margar 48       72    1:28:43.0    9:32/M
      24    Chris Cooper            Sterling  MA        42       74    1:29:56.0    9:40/M
      25    Todd Pitney             Suffield  CT        41       77    1:31:55.0    9:53/M
      26    Ken Wimberly            New London  CT      49       83    1:34:01.0   10:07/M
      27    Bill Walter             Middletown  CT      44       84    1:34:42.0   10:11/M
      28    Scott Burns             Hartford  CT        49       94    1:44:39.0   11:15/M
      29    Matt Stankey            New Fairfield  CT   49       99    1:56:50.0   12:34/M
      30    Stephen Kelleter        Woonsocket  RI      47      100    1:57:04.0   12:35/M
Top

Men 50 to 59

Record: Dan Hartnett Year: 2006 Time: 59:49.0

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Wayne Jolley            Brooklyn  CT        57        7    1:02:53.0    6:46/M
       2    Timothy Kane            Preston  CT         51        8    1:03:13.0    6:48/M
       3    Kevin Callahan          Portsmouth  RI      52        9    1:03:26.0    6:49/M
       4    Kevin Gallerani         Uncasville  CT      53       10    1:05:06.0    7:00/M
       5    Chuck Ryan              Albany  NY          53       16    1:09:20.0    7:27/M
       6    Chris Wilcox            Glastonbury  CT     50       17    1:09:46.0    7:30/M
       7    John Sacrey             Preston  CT         57       18    1:09:53.0    7:31/M
       8    John Hamilton           Massapequa Park  NY 55       24    1:12:43.0    7:49/M
       9    Bernard Zelitch         North Andover  MA   57       25    1:12:57.0    7:51/M
      10    K C Perry               Block Island  RI    50       28    1:14:23.0    8:00/M
      11    Tony Walter             Haddon Heights  NJ  51       31    1:15:26.0    8:07/M
      12    David McDeermott        Fryeburg  ME        54       34    1:16:39.0    8:15/M
      13    Stephen Syllverstro     Fairfield  CT       58       36    1:18:27.0    8:26/M
      14    Way Hedding             Niantic  CT         58       37    1:18:55.0    8:29/M
      15    Neil Petersen           Cheshire  CT        57       42    1:20:59.0    8:42/M
      16    Raymond Reddington      Caldwell  NJ        51       43    1:21:04.0    8:43/M
      17    Joe McDonald            Bow  NH             52       47    1:21:43.0    8:47/M
      18    Bruce Woolley           West Hartford  CT   54       49    1:21:50.0    8:48/M
      19    Jim Downey              Cheshire  CT        54       53    1:23:10.0    8:57/M
      20    Lawrence Armstrong      Storrs Mansfield  C 59       54    1:23:19.0    8:58/M
      21    Robert Anderson         Shelton  CT         58       59    1:24:54.0    9:08/M
      22    Marc Schreiber          Katonah  NY         56       62    1:25:33.0    9:12/M
      23    James Hinthorn          Fall River  MA      58       66    1:27:07.0    9:22/M
      24    Don Thompson            North Granby  CT    53       67    1:28:11.0    9:29/M
      25    Patrick Broderick       New Fairfield  CT   51       78    1:32:21.0    9:56/M
      26    John Scanlan            Cambridge  MA       50       79    1:32:30.0    9:57/M
      27    Stephen Griffin         Cheshire  CT        55       80    1:32:45.0    9:58/M
      28    John Serbent            Killingworth  CT    52       81    1:33:24.0   10:03/M
      29    Raymond Aubin           North Attleboro  MA 57       85    1:34:45.0   10:11/M
      30    Christopher Adams       Attleboro  MA       55       86    1:34:48.0   10:12/M
      31    John Warfel             Block Island  RI    58       87    1:35:09.0   10:14/M
      32    W Jeffrey Doenges       Milford  CT         57       89    1:37:58.0   10:32/M
      33    Bob Devlin              Attleboro  MA       54       92    1:41:18.0   10:54/M
      34    David Barber            Cranston  RI        56       93    1:42:00.0   10:58/M
      35    Kevin Boudreau          Narragansett  RI    55       96    1:45:35.0   11:21/M
Top

Male 60 to 69

Record: Bill Marshall Year: 2006 Time: 1:10:51.0

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Ken Drake               Buffalo  NY         60       27    1:13:17.0    7:53/M
       2    Richard Vila            Block Island  RI    61       35    1:17:30.0    8:20/M
       3    Dennis McGarty          Wakefield  RI       62       39    1:19:54.0    8:35/M
       4    Robert Pompei           Cumberland  RI      60       51    1:22:42.0    8:54/M
       5    Bill Schumann           Rocky Hill  CT      68       82    1:33:29.0   10:03/M

*Overall place within gender.





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News