Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Rhode Island Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Ocean State - New Balance Cross Country Meet

Warwick, RI, September 27, 2008

[Grade 6 Girls Race | Grade 6 Boys Race | Grade 7 Girls Race | Grade 7 Boys Race | Grade 8 Girls Race | Grade 8 Boys Race | Open 5K Trail Run | Boys Freshman Division 1 | Girls Freshman Division 1 | Boys JVDivision 1 | Girls JV Division 1 | Boys Varsity Division 1 | Girls Varsity Division 1 | Boys Championship | Girls Championship | Boys Varsity Division 2 | Girls Varsity Division 2 | Girls JV Division 2 | Boys Freshman Division 2 | Girls Freshman Division 2 ]

Boys JV Division 2


                           Ocean State Cross Country Invitational - 9/28/2008 
                                              Sponsored by New Balance
                                         Goddard Park, Warwick, Rhode Island
                                                       Results
  Event 18  Boys 5k Run CC JV  D2
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Results - Men
  1 Emerson Shui                 Newton South          18:01.24    1
  2 Aden Forrow                  Newton South          18:08.28    2
  3 Igal Bubar                   Newton South          18:18.52    3
  4 David Melly                  Newton South          18:19.83    4
  5 Joseph Lunger                St. Anthony's         18:23.45    5
  6 Robert Tassey                St. Anthony's         18:24.95    6
  7 Ryan Bobb                    Cherokee Hig          18:27.71    7
  8 Thomas Flynn                 St. Anthony's         18:33.43    8
  9 Eric Haggstrom               St. John's Prep       18:33.83    9
 10 Xhulio Uruci                 Newton South          18:40.09   10
 11 Zach Bemis                   St Johns Hig          18:41.08   11
 12 James Leo                    St. Anthony's         18:42.02   12
 13 Jarrett Harrigan             St. John's Prep       18:42.95   13
 14 Chris Pepi                   Lincoln Sudbury       18:44.78   14
 15 conor Keane                  Lincoln Sudbury       18:50.55   15
 16 Nicholas Johnson             St. Anthony's         18:51.19   16
 17 Alex Waltz                   Newton South          18:51.88   17
 18 Nick Paiva                   Coventry Hig          18:52.13   18
 19 Cameron Olia                 Newton South          18:52.73   19
 20 Justin Therry                St. Anthony's         18:53.21   20
 21 Dan Mogielnicki              St. John's Prep       18:56.41   21
 22 Michael Azarra               St. Anthony's         19:01.91   22
 23 Colin Davis                  St. Anthony's         19:05.63
 24 Kyle Olson                   Newton South          19:06.41
 25 Charlie Coffman              BC High               19:06.80   23
 26 Matthew Fortino              St. Anthony's         19:12.11
 27 Jamess Krawczyk              St. Anthony's         19:16.55
 28 Sean Furlong                 St. John's Prep       19:18.96   24
 29 Ken Betzold                  Coventry Hig          19:20.29   25
 30 Dan Paquet                   Coventry Hig          19:22.29   26
 31 Jarad Sassone-McHugh         St. Anthony's         19:25.15
 32 Zack Lehmann                 St. John's Prep       19:26.26   27
 33 Matt McVicker                Lake Braddoc          19:27.24   28
 34 Brandon Meisner              St. Anthony's         19:27.54
 35 Ryan Mattimoe                Lake Braddoc          19:35.75   29
 36 Brendan Mullin               Lincoln Sudbury       19:38.52   30
 37 Travis Laflamme              Norwich Free          19:41.28   31
 38 Dan Biales                   Acton-Boxbor          19:43.23   32
 39 Frank Devine                 Cherokee Hig          19:44.54   33
 40 Chris Osterlin               St. John's Prep       19:45.53   34
 41 Adam Edgett                  St. John's Prep       19:46.12   35
 42 Mike Duffy                   Coventry Hig          19:47.38   36
 43 Andrew Finnel                BC High               19:48.07   37
 44 Nicholas Mazzucca            St. Anthony's         19:49.66
 45 Anthony Pellegrino           St Johns Hig          19:53.45   38
 46 David Kreyenhagen            Lake Braddoc          19:57.04   39
 47 Brendan Lemire               Acton-Boxbor          19:58.21   40
 48 Matthew Coloe                St. Anthony's         19:58.94
 49 Steve Hultin                 Lincoln Sudbury       19:59.68   41
 50 Adam Henriksen               Cherokee Hig          20:00.25   42
 51 Nickk Kaufman                St. Anthony's         20:00.68
 52 Corey Owens                  Coventry Hig          20:01.46   43
 53 Ryan Kelleher                Norwich Free          20:01.95   44
 54 John Francis                 Lincoln Sudbury       20:02.50   45
 55 Brendan Gallery              BC High               20:03.35   46
 56 Seumas Quinn                 Robert E. Fitch       20:03.98   47
 57 Evan French                  Norwich Free          20:04.48   48
 58 Tyler Smith                  Acton-Boxbor          20:04.98   49
 59 Josh Perez                   Cherokee Hig          20:06.21   50
 60 Ben Covino                   St Johns Hig          20:07.16   51
 61 Kevin English                Coventry Hig          20:08.46   52
 62 Connor O'Neill               Lake Braddoc          20:14.05   53
 63 Nathan Coles                 Needham High School   20:14.89   54
 64 Andrew Sheehan               St. John's Prep       20:15.48
 65 Tyler Chute                  Lincoln Sudbury       20:16.34   55
 66 Kyle Collette                Lincoln Sudbury       20:17.58   56
 67 Connor Maher                 Acton-Boxbor          20:18.53   57
 68 David Campo                  BC High               20:19.14   58
 69 Pat Madden                   BC High               20:20.70   59
 70 Tyler Malboeuf               Norwich Free          20:22.09   60
 71 Dan Cellucci                 BC High               20:25.05   61
 72 Juan Melendez                Robert E. Fitch       20:25.67   62
 73 Josh Ungerleider             Cherokee Hig          20:29.30   63
 74 Ryan Hanifin                 BC High               20:29.72   64
 75 Sean Cronin                  Lincoln Sudbury       20:30.09
 76 Casey French                 St. Anthony's         20:30.47
 77 Kyle McDonald                St Johns Hig          20:33.27   65
 78 Zach Milner                  Robert E. Fitch       20:33.93   66
 79 Ryan Corbett                 North Kingstown       20:34.83   67
 80 Alex Figueriedo              Kearny                20:35.73   68
 81 Stephen Nicholson            Groton Dunst          20:36.82   69
 82 Conor Crowley                St Johns Hig          20:37.71   70
 83 Chris Green                  Norwich Free          20:39.07   71
 84 Will McCartney               Lincoln Sudbury       20:39.62
 85 Justin Cline                 Norwich Free          20:40.00   72
 86 Gage Black                   Norwich Free          20:41.21   73
 87 Eric LaRow                   Lincoln Sudbury       20:42.24
 88 Christan Stoll               Lincoln Sudbury       20:44.52
 89 Darren Sokvary               Lake Braddoc          20:45.58   74
 90 Mike Czuba                   Cherokee Hig          20:47.17   75
 91 Tony Brunco                  Malden Catholic       20:48.09   76
 92 Brendan Boyd                 Needham High School   20:51.40   77
 93 Matt Stultz                  Norwich Free          20:55.83
 94 O'Neil Bobby                 BC High               20:58.37
 95 Mike Palmierri               Cherokee Hig          20:59.23   78
 96 Luke Latario                 Groton Dunst          21:00.27   79
 97 Drew Murphy                  Needham High School   21:00.65   80
 98 Manny Esposito               Kearny                21:01.14   81
 99 Logan Sullivan               St. John's Prep       21:01.46
100 Ryan Schoeplein              E.O.Smith HS          21:01.82   82
101 Shane Swanson                E.O.Smith HS          21:02.23   83
102 Hyuk-gi Lee                  St Johns Hig          21:02.67   84
103 Tyler Pickering              North Kingstown       21:03.02   85
104 John Best                    North Kingstown       21:03.85   86
105 Ben Tillotson                Needham High School   21:04.40   87
106 Dan Cooper                   Lincoln Sudbury       21:05.07
107 Luke Horan                   St Johns Hig          21:09.33   88
108 Mike Lyman                   Coventry Hig          21:10.12   89
109 Brendan McKeogh              St Johns Hig          21:10.66
110 Ben Lord                     Norwich Free          21:11.05
111 Ian Duncan                   St. John's Prep       21:11.47
112 Erik Simpanen                Coventry Hig          21:12.71
113 Samuel Teixiera              Norwich Free          21:13.62
114 Dan Hansen                   North Kingstown       21:14.54   90
115 Steve Petry                  St Johns Hig          21:14.91
116 Paul Guinee                  BC High               21:16.58
117 Geoff Cheston                North Kingstown       21:17.31   91
118 Greg Packhem                 North Kingstown       21:17.84   92
119 Jack Tompkins                Robert E. Fitch       21:20.62   93
120 Kyle Ray                     Lincoln Sudbury       21:23.93
121 Jonathan Theodat             Malden Catholic       21:24.59   94
122 Jake Santarelli              St. John's Prep       21:25.33
123 Joe Flynn                    Acton-Boxbor          21:25.76   95
124 Ben Zakin                    Lincoln Sudbury       21:26.16
125 Mike Coggins                 St Johns Hig          21:29.30
126 David Scheff                 Lincoln Sudbury       21:31.93
127 Jason Biggs                  Groton Dunst          21:33.23   96
128 Alex Walker                  Cherokee Hig          21:33.70
129 Ben Lueders                  Needham High School   21:34.09   97
130 Rob Lamarre                  Groton Dunst          21:35.99   98
131 Martin Quinn                 Lincoln Sudbury       21:36.92
132 Dan Barrett                  St Johns Hig          21:38.00
133 Alex Kuczmarski              North Kingstown       21:38.60   99
134 Nick Beinor                  St Johns Hig          21:42.22
135 Kevin Shin                   E.O.Smith HS          21:43.11  100
136 Frankie Ng                   Kearny                21:45.05  101
137 Jason Porter                 Lincoln Sudbury       21:46.69
138 Tim Esposito                 Kearny                21:47.31  102
139 Steven Goulet                Coventry Hig          21:47.79
140 Dylan Vogel                  North Kingstown       21:48.25
141 Carlos Lopes                 Kearny                21:48.98  103
142 Brian Biekert                Robert E. Fitch       21:51.64  104
143 Chris Masse                  Coventry Hig          21:53.94
144 Pat Moriarity                St. John's Prep       21:55.22
145 Nick Mugavero                Robert E. Fitch       22:01.76  105
146 Jarrad Morelli               Coventry Hig          22:02.40
147 Nick Barzaghi                Wickford Middle       22:03.34  106
148 Tim Dolinger                 St Johns Hig          22:08.28
149 Mike Moore                   Kearny                22:09.76  107
150 Bill Dowd                    East Lyme hi          22:10.53  108
151 Sean Powell                  St. John's Prep       22:11.02
152 Jacob Wigton                 North Kingstown       22:11.56
153 Paul Woodward                Groton Dunst          22:11.94  109
154 Dylan Dale                   Malden Catholic       22:12.27  110
155 Mark LaVallee                Groton Dunst          22:12.71  111
156 David Rondinone              St Johns Hig          22:13.14
157 Chris Burrell                North Kingstown       22:13.73
158 Jacob Pelletier              E.O.Smith HS          22:14.07  112
159 Morris McGinn                St. John's Prep       22:17.77
160 John Ramirez                 Bellport              22:18.20  113
161 Carboni Jeff                 BC High               22:18.61
162 Ryan McDavitt                Needham High School   22:19.12  114
163 Kyle Cook                    Cherokee Hig          22:19.74
164 Jon Cline                    Norwich Free          22:20.59
165 Jessy Diaz                   Kearny                22:22.27  115
166 Daniel Raboin                St Johns Hig          22:27.29
167 Alex Durkee                  Acton-Boxbor          22:28.22  116
168 Bryan Goodall                St Johns Hig          22:28.85
169 Eric Mariasis                Lincoln Sudbury       22:29.69
170 Matt East                    Lincoln Sudbury       22:32.37
171 Kevin Tougas                 Attleboro Hi          22:34.82  117
172 Chris Driscoll               BC High               22:35.94
173 James Sullivan               Natick High School    22:42.62  118
174 Greg Malloy                  Cherokee Hig          22:43.01
175 Conor Clendennin             Norwich Free          22:45.01
176 Jonathan Alfaro              Kearny                22:47.69
177 Amroy Cong                   BC High               22:51.34
178 Shane O'Malley               Groton Dunst          22:53.22  119
179 David Wilson                 Norwich Free          22:54.50
180 Kenneth McKay                North Kingstown       22:56.54
181 Rob Sawyer                   Natick High School    23:01.28  120
182 Jessie Crannin               Acton-Boxbor          23:09.00  121
183 Nick Pagano                  Coventry Hig          23:12.72
184 Jameison Haaland             E.O.Smith HS          23:13.93  122
185 Eric Lunn                    Natick High School    23:15.56  123
186 John Bartel                  Groton Dunst          23:16.19
187 Chris Mejia                  Cranston West         23:17.08  124
188 Michael Sullivan             Attleboro Hi          23:19.15  125
189 Justin Hayward               North Kingstown       23:22.10
190 Bill Bravo                   Kearny                23:22.68
191 Joshua Ohrenberger           Attleboro Hi          23:23.25  126
192 Alex Reimer                  Natick High School    23:24.98  127
193 Nate Manalo                  Groton Dunst          23:25.71
194 Gunner Tonnesen              Norwich Free          23:30.37
195 Guillermo Velasco            Natick High School    23:35.30  128
196 Manolo Grandez               Kearny                23:40.86
197 Michael Grant                Norwich Free          23:41.31
198 Solomon Oghabir              Kearny                23:42.64
199 David Grennell               Groton Dunst          23:46.05
200 Julian Lunger                Acton-Boxbor          23:49.01
201 Matthew Reynolds             JH Gaudet             23:50.70  129
202 Calin Solomon                E.O.Smith HS          23:52.86  130
203 Chris Guerrero               Kearny                23:53.69
204 Kyle Schembechler            Groton Dunst          23:54.42
205 Jeff Okerman                 Needham High School   23:54.95  131
206 Chris Fantin                 Kearny                23:55.64
207 Chris Colon                  Kearny                23:58.52
208 Mike Giso                    Malden Catholic       23:59.40  132
209 Sean Sweeney                 Malden Catholic       24:00.76  133
210 Nick Dawson                  Natick High School    24:01.79  134
211 Nick Maylander               Acton-Boxbor          24:02.66
212 Josh Kong                    Attleboro Hi          24:06.56  135
213 Anthony Rampone              ST Augustine          24:07.32  136
214 CJ Taglienti                 Acton-Boxbor          24:08.10
215 Zack Krigman                 Malden Catholic       24:08.99  137
216 Deven Daval                  Lincoln Sudbury       24:09.84
217 Ashwin Maheshwari            East Lyme hi          24:11.72  138
218 John Aronica                 Norwich Free          24:12.75
219 Zach Coderre                 St Johns Hig          24:14.43
220 Ben Bristol                  BC High               24:15.39
221 Ali Hussain                  E.O.Smith HS          24:17.07  139
222 Kyle Baron                   Acton-Boxbor          24:20.83
223 Kevin Palmer                 St Johns Hig          24:25.86
224 Matt Scavitti                Cranston West         24:26.79  140
225 Alex Fedyk                   Groton Dunst          24:28.80
226 David Carpino                St Johns Hig          24:36.04
227 Bruno Geraldo                Kearny                24:38.56
228 Ryan Kimmitt                 St Johns Hig          24:43.57
229 Dan Arroyo                   Saunders Tra          24:44.69  141
230 Zach Martin                  Natick High School    24:45.68  142
231 Hamed Hamzehdoost            Groton Dunst          24:48.63
232 Marcus Antonellis            Groton Dunst          24:50.46
233 Brendan Finnerty             St Johns Hig          24:53.76
234 Edwin Fernandez              Mount Pleasant H.S.   24:55.81  143
235 Mohammed Farih               Kearny                24:57.47
236 Nick Richards                BC High               24:59.06
237 Tom Morgan                   Cranston West         25:00.85  144
238 Brendan Colvert              St Johns Hig          25:02.24
239 Josh Desabris                North Kingstown       25:07.19
240 Dan Harrington               St Johns Hig          25:08.59
241 Nick Melaragno               Cumberland H.S.       25:09.63  145
242 Pat Kavanaugh                Cumberland H.S.       25:13.24  146
243 Daniel Mackenzie             Cumberland H.S.       25:13.67  147
244 Pat Verdier                  Cumberland H.S.       25:14.02  148
245 Brian Ferreri                Cumberland H.S.       25:14.29  149
246 Mike Acevedo                 Kearny                25:14.62
247 Seamus Mathieu               Narragansett          25:17.69  150
248 Brendan Cassidy              St Johns Hig          25:18.68
249 Matt Rains                   E.O.Smith HS          25:20.21
250 Andrew Stranberg             Lincoln Sudbury       25:21.66
251 Dominic Sanchez              Saunders Tra          25:24.28  151
252 Casey Brown                  North Kingstown       25:24.97
253 Dillon O'Tolle               BC High               25:25.49
254 Sean Maher                   Acton-Boxbor          25:26.18
255 Doyley Steve                 Saunders Tra          25:36.48  152
256 Josh Kelly                   Norwich Free          25:48.37
257 Connor Mosey                 Malden Catholic       26:17.53  153
258 Matt Brien                   St Johns Hig          26:20.92
259 Devon Nesta                  East Lyme hi          26:26.45  154
260 Sean Fenelon                 East Lyme hi          26:26.82  155
261 Jaime Marte                  Saunders Tra          26:28.51  156
262 Ryan Fitzpatrick             Kearny                26:45.30
263 Justin Gonzalex              Kearny                26:59.30
264 James Grohmann               Groton Dunst          27:36.59
265 Josh Wright                  E.O.Smith HS          27:37.62
266 Andrew Ross                  Whitin Middl          28:05.26  157
267 Mark Robinson                Groton Dunst          28:18.54
268 Zach Dumas                   St Johns Hig          28:53.17
269 Claudio da Silva             Kearny                29:08.31
270 John Vias                    Groton Dunst          29:10.29
271 Josh Havens                  Robert E. Fitch       29:24.22  158
272 Ben White                    North Kingstown       30:00.57
273 Derek Benn                   North Kingstown       31:51.77
274 Dennis Gilham                Saunders Tra          31:58.46  159
275 Giovanni Sanchez             Kearny                32:46.91
276 Renato Moratore              Kearny                34:00.11
277 Tom Murray                   Groton Dunst          34:35.00
278 Jeffrey Doddio               Mount Pleasant H.S.   40:49.63  160
                                   Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
Results - Men
   1 Newton South                 20    1    2    3    4   10   17   19
      Total Time:  1:31:27.96
         Average:    18:17.60
   2 St. Anthony's                47    5    6    8   12   16   20   22
      Total Time:  1:32:55.04
         Average:    18:35.01
   3 St. John's Prep              94    9   13   21   24   27   34   35
      Total Time:  1:34:58.41
         Average:    18:59.69
   4 Lincoln Sudbury             145   14   15   30   41   45   55   56
      Total Time:  1:37:16.03
         Average:    19:27.21
   5 Coventry High School        148   18   25   26   36   43   52   89
      Total Time:  1:37:23.55
         Average:    19:28.71
   6 Cherokee High School        195    7   33   42   50   63   75   78
      Total Time:  1:38:48.01
         Average:    19:45.61
   7 BC High                     223   23   37   46   58   59   61   64
      Total Time:  1:39:38.07
         Average:    19:55.62
   8 Lake Braddock Secondary     223   28   29   39   53   74
      Total Time:  1:39:59.66
         Average:    19:59.94
   9 St Johns High School shre   235   11   38   51   65   70   84   88
      Total Time:  1:39:52.67
         Average:    19:58.54
  10 Norwich Free Academy        254   31   44   48   60   71   72   73
      Total Time:  1:40:48.87
         Average:    20:09.78
  11 Acton-Boxborough Regional   273   32   40   49   57   95  116  121
      Total Time:  1:41:30.71
         Average:    20:18.15
  12 Robert E. Fitch             372   47   62   66   93  104  105  158
      Total Time:  1:44:15.84
         Average:    20:51.17
  13 Needham High School         395   54   77   80   87   97  114  131
      Total Time:  1:44:45.43
         Average:    20:57.09
  14 North Kingstown             419   67   85   86   90   91   92   99
      Total Time:  1:45:13.55
         Average:    21:02.71
  15 Groton Dunstable High Sch   451   69   79   96   98  109  111  119
      Total Time:  1:46:58.25
         Average:    21:23.65
  16 Kearny                      455   68   81  101  102  103  107  115
      Total Time:  1:46:58.21
         Average:    21:23.65
  17 E.O.Smith HS                499   82   83  100  112  122  130  139
      Total Time:  1:49:15.16
         Average:    21:51.04
  18 Malden Catholic             545   76   94  110  132  133  137  153
      Total Time:  1:52:25.11
         Average:    22:29.03
  19 Natick High School          616  118  120  123  127  128  134  142
      Total Time:  1:55:59.74
         Average:    23:11.95
  20 Cumberland H.S.             735  145  146  147  148  149
      Total Time:  2:06:04.85
         Average:    25:12.97
  21 Saunders Trade and Tech     759  141  151  152  156  159
      Total Time:  2:14:12.42
         Average:    26:50.49




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News