Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Rhode Island Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

2008 ISL Championships

Middletown, RI, October 31, 2008

[Top Fifteen Finishers Overall Male and Female | Junior Varsity Girls Overall | Junior Varsity Girls Team Results | Junior Varsity Boys Team Results | Varsity Girls Overall Results | Varsity Girls Team Results | Varsity Boys Overall Results | Varsity Boys Team Results ]

Junior Varsity Boys Overall Results

                                                                      Page 1
                          2008 ISL CHAMPIONSHIPS
                            ST. GEORGE'S SCHOOL
           October 31, 2008     5 Kilometers      Middletown, RI
           Timing By: Granite State Race Services   www.gsrs.com
================================================================================
 
             ************************************************
                              JV BOYS RESULTS
             ************************************************
Place TmPl Bib# Name                   School               Class Time    Pace  
===== ==== ==== ====================== ==================== ===== ======= ===== 
    1    1  714 Nicky Buxton          ST. PAUL'S            2009   18:05  5:49 
    2    2  729 Alan Keegan            ST. PAUL'S            2010   18:28  5:57 
    3    3  678 Ben Gilmore            ST. MARK'S            2011   18:56  6:06 
    4    4  738 Eloy Ruiz              ST. PAUL'S            2012   18:57  6:06 
    5    5  506 Eric Smyth             GROTON                2011   19:03  6:08 
    6    6  664 Walter  Cabot         ST. MARK'S            2009   19:04  6:09 
    7    7  554 Eric Fishman           MILTON                2010   19:05  6:09 
    8    8  744 Sam Simmons            ST. PAUL'S            2009   19:06  6:09 
    9    9  711 Chris Albanese         ST. PAUL'S            2010   19:07  6:09 
   10   10  668 Ryan Costello          ST. MARK'S            2009   19:10  6:11 
   11   11  424 Reed Casey             BELMONT HILL          2010   19:12  6:11 
   12   12  713 Charles Busch          ST. PAUL'S            2010   19:14  6:12 
   13   13  620 John Noonan            ROXBURY LATIN         2010   19:22  6:14 
   14   14  683 Grant Kozak            ST. MARK'S            2009   19:26  6:16 
   15   15  436 Clayton Pierce         BELMONT HILL          2010   19:28  6:16 
   16   16  491 Jack Cohen             GROTON                2011   19:28  6:16 
   17   17  472 Cole F. Forbes         GOVERNOR'S ACADEMY    2011   19:28  6:16 
   18   18  507 Mike Storace           GROTON                2011   19:29  6:17 
   19   19  745 Tom Whipple            ST. PAUL'S            2011   19:31  6:17 
   20   20  508 Orme Thompson          GROTON                2011   19:33  6:18 
   21   21  693 David Murphy           ST. MARK'S            2009   19:36  6:19 
   22   22  429 Edward Harvey          BELMONT HILL          2011   19:40  6:20 
   23   23  689 Stephen MacNeille      ST. MARK'S            2011   19:40  6:20 
   24   24  675 Matt Feller            ST. MARK'S            2010   19:41  6:20 
   25   25  421 Nick Andre             BELMONT HILL          2010   19:43  6:21 
   26   26  475 James I. Hermanson     GOVERNOR'S ACADEMY    2011   19:43  6:21 
   27       680 Luke Haggerty          ST. MARK'S            2011   19:45  6:22 
   28   27  502 Andrew Miller          GROTON                2012   19:47  6:23 
   29       725 Morgan Holland         ST. PAUL'S            2012   19:49  6:23 
   30       681 Casey Harvey           ST. MARK'S            2011   19:55  6:25 
   31   28  546 Matthew Brightman     MILTON                2009   19:56  6:25 
   32   29  504 Danny Rodriguez        GROTON                2011   19:58  6:26 
   33       724 Luke Hatton            ST. PAUL'S            2012   19:59  6:26 
   34   30  564 Scott Murphy           MILTON                2011   20:02  6:27 
   35   31  543 Ethan Spector          MIDDLESEX             2010   20:06  6:28 
   36   32  406 Anthony Ferraro        BBN                   2012   20:09  6:30 
   37   33  623 Will Paolella          ROXBURY LATIN         2012   20:11  6:30 
   38   34  607 Ryan Chipman           ROXBURY LATIN         2012   20:12  6:30 
   39   35  605 Paul Bodet             ROXBURY LATIN         2012   20:12  6:30 
   40   36  446 Ross Barman            BROOKS                2009   20:12  6:31 
   41   37  510 Tarik Welch            GROTON                2012   20:13  6:31 
   42   38  606 Garrett Casey          ROXBURY LATIN         2011   20:14  6:31 
   43       661 Wyatt Bertz            ST. MARK'S            2009   20:15  6:31 
   44   39  558 Nathaniel Kahn-Leavitt MILTON                2011   20:15  6:32 
   45   40  622 Harrison Pao           ROXBURY LATIN         2012   20:16  6:32 
   46   41  420 B. Akinfolarin         BELMONT HILL          2011   20:17  6:32 
   47   42  456 Michael Johnson       BROOKS                2009   20:18  6:32 
   48   43  567 Andrew Park            MILTON                2010   20:19  6:33 
   49       712 Jonah Belk             ST. PAUL'S            2010   20:20  6:33 
   50       688 Michael Lopatin        ST. MARK'S            2010   20:20  6:33 
  10/31/2008  4:52PM


                                                                      Page 2
                          2008 ISL CHAMPIONSHIPS
                            ST. GEORGE'S SCHOOL
           October 31, 2008     5 Kilometers      Middletown, RI
           Timing By: Granite State Race Services   www.gsrs.com
================================================================================
 
             ************************************************
                              JV BOYS RESULTS
             ************************************************
Place TmPl Bib# Name                   School               Class Time    Pace  
===== ==== ==== ====================== ==================== ===== ======= ===== 
   51   44  758 Nick Sennott           ST. SEBASTIAN'S       2009   20:21  6:33 
   52       702 Andrew Russo           ST. MARK'S            2009   20:21  6:33 
   53   45  447 Robert Blakslee        BROOKS                2009   20:21  6:33 
   54   46  441 Josh Swartz            BELMONT HILL          2010   20:22  6:34 
   55       741 Andrew Schneider       ST. PAUL'S            2009   20:22  6:34 
   56   47  615 Michael Hughes         ROXBURY LATIN         2011   20:25  6:35 
   57   48  408 Miles Grimshaw         BBN                   2009   20:32  6:37 
   58   49  761 Ned Supple             ST. SEBASTIAN'S       2009   20:32  6:37 
   59       742 Deane Schofield        ST. PAUL'S            2010   20:35  6:38 
   60       628 Karan Singhal          ROXBURY LATIN         2011   20:36  6:38 
   61       715 Jon Byington           ST. PAUL'S            2009   20:36  6:38 
   62   50  405 Nico Enriquez          BBN                   2011   20:37  6:38 
   63   51  465 Jack Tamposi           BROOKS                2009   20:39  6:39 
   64   52  584 Cam Rahbar             NOBLES                2011   20:39  6:39 
   65   53  419 Sam Wallis             BBN                   2010   20:42  6:40 
   66   54  587 Paul Toribio           NOBLES                2009   20:43  6:40 
   67   55  653 Evan Read              ST. GEORGE'S          2012   20:45  6:41 
   68   56  753 Kevin Lynch            ST. SEBASTIAN'S       2010   20:45  6:41 
   69   57  412 Isaac Maze-Rothstein   BBN                   2009   20:45  6:41 
   70       733 Jack Martinez          ST. PAUL'S            2012   20:46  6:41 
   71   58  566 William Palmer         MILTON                2011   20:46  6:41 
   72   59  417 Joe Shelzi             BBN                   2009   20:46  6:42 
   73   60  438 Jonathon Reindollar    BELMONT HILL          2009   20:48  6:42 
   74       608 Kani David             ROXBURY LATIN         2012   20:49  6:42 
   75       731 Sunik Kim              ST. PAUL'S            2012   20:51  6:43 
   76       624 Willie Pinkham         ROXBURY LATIN         2010   20:54  6:44 
   77   61  531 Andrew Dimeo           MIDDLESEX             2011   20:55  6:44 
   78       492 Jamie Conner           GROTON                2011   20:58  6:45 
   79       612 Perry Hart             ROXBURY LATIN         2012   21:01  6:46 
   80   62  756 Terry O'Connor         ST. SEBASTIAN'S       2012   21:02  6:47 
   81   63  755 Billy O'Brien          ST. SEBASTIAN'S       2009   21:03  6:47 
   82   64  571 Farzan Vafa            MILTON                2011   21:04  6:47 
   83   65  634 Jack Bartholet         ST. GEORGE'S          2012   21:06  6:48 
   84       549 Wilson Chen            MILTON                2011   21:09  6:49 
   85   66  401 Eduardo Blanco         BBN                   2012   21:13  6:50 
   86   67  766 Rob Costello           THAYER ACADEMY        2010   21:15  6:51 
   87   68  575 Sam Cheney             NOBLES                2010   21:21  6:53 
   88       630 Natey Weinstein        ROXBURY LATIN         2010   21:28  6:55 
   89   69  449 Dan Dolben             BROOKS                2010   21:30  6:56 
   90       552 Nicholas Deveau        MILTON                2012   21:32  6:56 
   91   70  452 Phil Doyle             BROOKS                2012   21:32  6:56 
   92       719 Renzo Falla            ST. PAUL'S            2011   21:33  6:57 
   93   71  597 Griffin Kay            RIVERS                2012   21:34  6:57 
   94   72  635 Sebastian Bierman-Lyte ST. GEORGE'S          2012   21:34  6:57 
   95       722 Enrique Granados       ST. PAUL'S            2012   21:35  6:57 
   96       604 Peter Aspinall         ROXBURY LATIN         2010   21:35  6:57 
   97       685 Andy Lee               ST. MARK'S            2010   21:36  6:57 
   98   73  654 Oscar Robert           ST. GEORGE'S          2012   21:37  6:58 
   99   74  532 Griffin Duffy          MIDDLESEX             2009   21:38  6:58 
  100       704 John Sluder            ST. MARK'S            2010   21:39  6:58 
  10/31/2008  4:52PM


                                                                      Page 3
                          2008 ISL CHAMPIONSHIPS
                            ST. GEORGE'S SCHOOL
           October 31, 2008     5 Kilometers      Middletown, RI
           Timing By: Granite State Race Services   www.gsrs.com
================================================================================
 
             ************************************************
                              JV BOYS RESULTS
             ************************************************
Place TmPl Bib# Name                   School               Class Time    Pace  
===== ==== ==== ====================== ==================== ===== ======= ===== 
  101   75  759 Sean Sullivan          ST. SEBASTIAN'S       2011   21:39  6:58 
  102   76  655 Matthew Sowley         ST. GEORGE'S          2010   21:39  6:59 
  103       435 Matt Perrotta          BELMONT HILL          2011   21:40  6:59 
  104       423 Matt Cannistraro       BELMONT HILL          2009   21:40  6:59 
  105   77  541 Sam Petrie             MIDDLESEX             2009   21:42  6:59 
  106   78  576 Mike Dodek             NOBLES                2010   21:43  7:00 
  107       686 Patrick Lim            ST. MARK'S            2009   21:45  7:00 
  108       667 John Clapp             ST. MARK'S            2010   21:47  7:01 
  109       735 John O'Leary           ST. PAUL'S            2009   21:47  7:01 
  110   79  468 John A. Damianos       GOVERNOR'S ACADEMY    2012   21:50  7:02 
  111       730 Mo Kim                 ST. PAUL'S            2012   21:50  7:02 
  112       746 Woodworth Winmill      ST. PAUL'S            2012   21:51  7:02 
  113   80  455 Daniel Flanagan        BROOKS                2012   21:51  7:02 
  114       440 Peter Swan             BELMONT HILL          2011   21:53  7:03 
  115       666 Charles Clapp          ST. MARK'S            2010   21:54  7:03 
  116       461 Yuriy Novoselskiy      BROOKS                2009   21:54  7:03 
  117   81  772 Max Hoffman            THAYER ACADEMY        2010   21:57  7:04 
  118       562 Robert MacKay          MILTON                2011   22:00  7:05 
  119       716 Alec Carvlin           ST. PAUL'S            2011   22:00  7:05 
  120       743 Will Scopa             ST. PAUL'S            2011   22:01  7:05 
  121       486 Jack Carter            GROTON                2009   22:06  7:07 
  122   82  589 Kenny Yang             NOBLES                2010   22:09  7:08 
  123   83  768 Sean Driscoll          THAYER ACADEMY        2009   22:10  7:08 
  124   84  527 Maxwell Brown          MIDDLESEX             2011   22:11  7:09 
  125       490 Matt Clarida           GROTON                2012   22:11  7:09 
  126       400 Phil Balboni           BBN                   2009   22:11  7:09 
  127       698 Corey Purcel           ST. MARK'S            2011   22:14  7:10 
  128       432 Jack McManus           BELMONT HILL          2009   22:15  7:10 
  129   85  646 Yu Sung Lee            ST. GEORGE'S          2010   22:16  7:10 
  130       427 Alec Finnigan          BELMONT HILL          2010   22:17  7:11 
  131   86  477 Brendan J. Lang        GOVERNOR'S ACADEMY    2011   22:17  7:11 
  132   87  474 Luke O. Henneberger    GOVERNOR'S ACADEMY    2010   22:18  7:11 
  133       561 Walton Lee             MILTON                2012   22:20  7:12 
  134       660 Jameson Barrett        ST. MARK'S            2011   22:21  7:12 
  135       629 Billy Smith            ROXBURY LATIN         2012   22:22  7:12 
  136       498 Tripp Kaelin           GROTON                2013   22:22  7:12 
  137   88  765 Michael Clougher       THAYER ACADEMY        2011   22:23  7:13 
  138       663 Aliandro Brathwaite    ST. MARK'S            2010   22:24  7:13 
  139       692 Shaun McGovern         ST. MARK'S            2010   22:25  7:13 
  140   89  777 Alex Osterman          THAYER ACADEMY        2010   22:26  7:13 
  141       488 Steve Cho              GROTON                2011   22:26  7:14 
  142       496 Emmett Horvath         GROTON                2012   22:27  7:14 
  143       509 Hans Trautlein         GROTON                2011   22:33  7:16 
  144       505 Praynay Sharma         GROTON                2013   22:34  7:16 
  145       494 David Goldberger       GROTON                2011   22:34  7:16 
  146       489 Thomas Choi            GROTON                2012   22:35  7:16 
  147   90  599 David Querusio         RIVERS                2012   22:39  7:18 
  148   91  645 Alex Layton            ST. GEORGE'S          2009   22:40  7:18 
  149       464 Philip Son             BROOKS                2012   22:40  7:18 
  150       669 Jacob Coz              ST. MARK'S            2010   22:42  7:19 
  10/31/2008  4:52PM


                                                                      Page 4
                          2008 ISL CHAMPIONSHIPS
                            ST. GEORGE'S SCHOOL
           October 31, 2008     5 Kilometers      Middletown, RI
           Timing By: Granite State Race Services   www.gsrs.com
================================================================================
 
             ************************************************
                              JV BOYS RESULTS
             ************************************************
Place TmPl Bib# Name                   School               Class Time    Pace  
===== ==== ==== ====================== ==================== ===== ======= ===== 
  151       560 Danny Lamere           MILTON                2011   22:46  7:20 
  152       696 James Pingeon          ST. MARK'S            2012   22:50  7:21 
  153       407 Sam Fritschell         BBN                   2011   22:52  7:22 
  154   92  602 Matthew Tanner         RIVERS                2012   22:53  7:22 
  155       459 Andrew Morin           BROOKS                2010   22:53  7:22 
  156   93  469 William B. Davis       GOVERNOR'S ACADEMY    2011   22:54  7:22 
  157       701 Sam Rising             ST. MARK'S            2012   22:58  7:24 
  158   94  520 Andy Savage            LAWRENCE ACADEMY      2010   22:59  7:24 
  159       631 Cam Zenger             ROXBURY LATIN         2010   23:05  7:26 
  160       450 David Dolben           BROOKS                2009   23:06  7:26 
  161       657 David Vasquez          ST. GEORGE'S          2011   23:06  7:26 
  162       614 Paul Healy             ROXBURY LATIN         2011   23:06  7:27 
  163       603 R. J. Aquino           ROXBURY LATIN         2010   23:07  7:27 
  164       706 Gordon Stanton         ST. MARK'S            2009   23:08  7:27 
  165       652 Sam Peterson           ST. GEORGE'S          2011   23:10  7:28 
  166   95  585 Gray Riley             NOBLES                2011   23:10  7:28 
  167   96  481 Kyle H. Pattie         GOVERNOR'S ACADEMY    2012   23:11  7:28 
  168       650 Diatre Padilla         ST. GEORGE'S          2009   23:13  7:29 
  169   97  593 Christian Fay          RIVERS                2012   23:17  7:30 
  170       710 Conor West             ST. MARK'S            2012   23:25  7:32 
  171   98  596 Aaron Hentoff          RIVERS                2012   23:28  7:34 
  172       639 Thomas Fu              ST. GEORGE'S          2011   23:29  7:34 
  173   99  525 George Alvares-Correa  MIDDLESEX             2011   23:31  7:35 
  174       662 Zachary Bond           ST. MARK'S            2010   23:32  7:35 
  175       476 Kraison Kingthong      GOVERNOR'S ACADEMY    2009   23:33  7:35 
  176  100  583 Jj Pollack             NOBLES                2010   23:34  7:35 
  177       695 Alex Ngan              ST. MARK'S            2009   23:35  7:36 
  178       495 Harsh Govil            GROTON                2010   23:36  7:36 
  179       690 William Mahoney        ST. MARK'S            2009   23:39  7:37 
  180  101  523 Alan Wakeman           LAWRENCE ACADEMY      2009   23:39  7:37 
  181       493 Luke Duroc-Danner      GROTON                2012   23:39  7:37 
  182       578 Andrew Fai             NOBLES                2014   23:40  7:37 
  183       700 John Ream              ST. MARK'S            2009   23:42  7:38 
  184       670 Jack Cutler            ST. MARK'S            2010   23:45  7:39 
  185       559 Bum Jim Kim            MILTON                2012   23:48  7:40 
  186  102  770 Sean Fleming           THAYER ACADEMY        2009   23:53  7:42 
  187       460 Brian Nichols          BROOKS                2011   23:55  7:42 
  188       699 Hansong Qu             ST. MARK'S            2010   23:58  7:43 
  189       463 Nico Robert            BROOKS                2010   24:02  7:44 
  190       555 Edward Han             MILTON                2012   24:06  7:46 
  191       627 Carl Senecal           ROXBURY LATIN         2009   24:11  7:47 
  192       413 Charles Northrup       BBN                   2010   24:11  7:47 
  193  103  774 Brendon MacKeen        THAYER ACADEMY        2012   24:17  7:49 
  194       451 Matthew Dolben         BROOKS                2012   24:20  7:50 
  195       703 Austin Sloane          ST. MARK'S            2012   24:24  7:52 
  196       691 Colin McFaul           ST. MARK'S            2011   24:29  7:53 
  197       773 Matt Isihara           THAYER ACADEMY        2010   24:33  7:54 
  198       548 Derek Cheah            MILTON                2010   24:36  7:56 
  199       707 Daniel Stephans        ST. MARK'S            2012   24:39  7:57 
  200       579 Yoni Held              NOBLES                2010   24:40  7:57 
  10/31/2008  4:52PM


                                                                      Page 5
                          2008 ISL CHAMPIONSHIPS
                            ST. GEORGE'S SCHOOL
           October 31, 2008     5 Kilometers      Middletown, RI
           Timing By: Granite State Race Services   www.gsrs.com
================================================================================
 
             ************************************************
                              JV BOYS RESULTS
             ************************************************
Place TmPl Bib# Name                   School               Class Time    Pace  
===== ==== ==== ====================== ==================== ===== ======= ===== 
  201       557 Kunal Jasty            MILTON                2011   24:40  7:57 
  202  104  521 Nick Slaney (c)        LAWRENCE ACADEMY      2009   24:48  7:59 
  203       568 Sid Raju               MILTON                2012   25:03  8:04 
  204       728 Michael Jahng          ST. PAUL'S            2011   25:05  8:05 
  205       727 Gus Ireland            ST. PAUL'S            2009   25:05  8:05 
  206       633 Austin Andersen        ST. GEORGE'S          2011   25:13  8:07 
  207  105  535 Yih-Jen Alex Ku        MIDDLESEX             2012   25:19  8:09 
  208       665 Adam Cimpeanu          ST. MARK'S            2012   25:24  8:11 
  209       499 Tae Lee                GROTON                2013   25:28  8:12 
  210       538 Keeler Mears           MIDDLESEX             2010   25:29  8:13 
  211       626 Stefan Poltorzycki     ROXBURY LATIN         2010   25:32  8:13 
  212       582 Anuj Patel             NOBLES                2009   25:35  8:14 
  213       632 Peter Zhang            ROXBURY LATIN         2009   25:55  8:21 
  214       705 Alexander Smith        ST. MARK'S            2011   26:12  8:26 
  215       656 Chih-Cheng Tsao        ST. GEORGE'S          2012   26:34  8:33 
  216  106  514 Arjun Mathur           LAWRENCE ACADEMY      2010   26:56  8:40 
  217       533 Eric Klinkhammer       MIDDLESEX             2011   26:58  8:41 
  218  107  598 Winston Pingeon        RIVERS                2012   27:11  8:45 
  219       445 Max Baranov            BROOKS                2011   27:14  8:46 
  220  108  513 Shamkhal Hasanli       LAWRENCE ACADEMY      2010   28:07  9:03 
  221       416 Harry Posner           BBN                   2012   29:11  9:24 
  10/31/2008  4:52PM





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News