Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Rhode Island Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Newport Pie Run 5 Miler

Middletown, RI, November 27, 2008

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:38  4:56    1 20-29    1 M  1160 Patrick Tarpy               Prov,RI                                                      
 2     24:49  4:58    2 20-29    2 M  1163 Matt Pelletier              Warwick,RI                                                   





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:17  6:03    1 35-39    1 F   107 Tara Cardi                  Warwick,RI                                                   
 2     31:58  6:24    2 35-39    2 F  1173 Drama Bowser                Medford,MA                                                   



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     42:38  8:32    1 70-98  338 M   827 Fred Zuleger III            Coventry,RI                                                  
 2     52:18 10:28    2 70-98  561 M   195 Donald Dayton               Dartmouth,MA                                                 
 3     56:18 11:16    3 70-98  586 M   717 Howard Sitomer              Plainview,NY                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 65-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:43  7:57    1 65-69  239 M   657 John Roccabello Jr          Warren,RI                                                    
 2     43:00  8:36    2 65-69  351 M   143 Don Clukies                 Portsmouth,RI                                                
 3     43:42  8:44    3 65-69  378 M    10 Robert Afonso               Pawtucket,RI                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-64

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:32  6:30    1 60-64   45 M  1079 Kevin McCarthy              Portsmouth,RI                                                
 2     33:04  6:37    2 60-64   56 M   183 Jack Daniels                New Bedford,MA                                               
 3     36:18  7:16    3 60-64  136 M    41 Jonathan Barnes             Barrington,RI                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 55-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     31:26  6:17    1 55-59   27 M  1047 Bob Sharkey                 Newport,RI                                                   
 2     34:12  6:50    2 55-59   75 M    64 Richard Blinkhorn           Warwick,RI                                                   
 3     34:21  6:52    3 55-59   79 M   446 Dave LeClair                East Taunton,MA                                              

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-54

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:00  6:48    1 50-54   71 M   794 Hank Ward                   Middletown,RI                                                
 2     34:15  6:51    2 50-54   76 M   666 Angus Ross                  Portsmouth,RI                                                
 3     34:43  6:57    3 50-54   91 M   559 Kevin Mullen                Fairhaven,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 45-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:01  5:24    1 45-49    5 M  1164 Glen Guillemette            Narr,RI                                                      
 2     28:21  5:40    2 45-49    7 M    16 Warren Angell               North Kingstown,RI                                           
 3     29:10  5:50    3 45-49   11 M   148 Timothy Coffey              Wakefield,RI                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-44

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:27  5:41    1 40-44    9 M  1172 Peter Hammer                Medford,MA                                                   
 2     29:36  5:55    2 40-44   13 M  1166 Michael Tammaro             Kingston,RI                                                  
 3     30:07  6:01    3 40-44   19 M  1126 Adam Rucando                Portsmouth,RI                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 35-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:26  5:17    1 35-39    4 M  1165 Keven O'Neil                N Kingstown,RI                                               
 2     29:57  5:59    2 35-39   17 M  1120 Adrian Rishworth            N Kingstown,RI                                               
 3     31:14  6:15    3 35-39   25 M   788 Ted Vitalo                  Cranston,RI                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-34

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:26  6:05    1 30-34   22 M  1170 Ryan Blazejeski             Narr,RI                                                      
 2     31:30  6:18    2 30-34   28 M   575 Matthew Nolan               Alexandria,VA                                                
 3     32:22  6:28    3 30-34   43 M  1150 Adam Adodeely               Warwick,RI                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:24  5:41    3 20-29    8 M  1205 Patrick Craven              Keene,NH                                                     
 2     29:04  5:49    4 20-29   10 M  1328 Andrew Utas                                                                           
 3     29:42  5:56    5 20-29   14 M  1284 Joseph Addison                                                                        

         MEN AGE GROUP 15-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:00  5:00    1 15-19    3 M   785 Bronson Venable             Wyoming,RI                                                   
 2     28:15  5:39    2 15-19    6 M  1365 Joe Siravo                                                                            
 3     30:02  6:00    3 15-19   18 M   803 Nate Wigton                 Jamestown,RI                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-14

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:12  6:38    1 01-14   57 M  1099 Nick Tyler                  Portsmouth,RI                                                
 2     33:23  6:41    2 01-14   60 M  1059 Steven Conte                Wakefield,RI                                                 
 3     36:22  7:16    3 01-14  138 M   120 Timothy Cassels             North Chelmsfor,MA                                           

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-64

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:30  7:54    1 60-64   71 F   687 Linda Schieffelin           Jamestown,RI                                                 
 2     41:53  8:23    2 60-64  123 F   545 ANNE Miller                 PORTSMOUTH,RI                                                
 3     42:43  8:33    3 60-64  148 F   261 Joan Fletcher               Portsmouth,RI                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 55-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     38:37  7:43    1 55-59   56 F   769 Caroline Troise             Warwick,RI                                                   
 2     41:02  8:12    2 55-59  103 F   795 Cynthia Warden              Middletown,RI                                                
 3     41:46  8:21    3 55-59  120 F  1331 Jessican Wheeler                                                                      

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-54

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     38:18  7:40    1 50-54   49 F   782 Cecilia Vallee              Bristol,RI                                                   
 2     38:54  7:47    2 50-54   61 F    57 Kathy Benevides             Somerset,MA                                                  
 3     39:10  7:50    3 50-54   65 F   380 Linda Hurteau               North Kingstown,RI                                           

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 45-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:35  6:43    1 45-49    4 F  1265 Madalena Boudreau           Fall River,MA                                                
 2     36:26  7:17    2 45-49   22 F   777 Brenda Vaillancourt         Newport,RI                                                   
 3     37:26  7:29    3 45-49   37 F  1802 Elaine Lembo                NEWPORT,RI                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-44

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     35:24  7:05    1 40-44   14 F  1253 Lee Scura                                                                             
 2     36:09  7:14    2 40-44   19 F   408 Susan Kent                  Tiverton,RI                                                  
 3     36:28  7:18    3 40-44   23 F  1022 Susan Bellon                Newport,RI                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 35-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:41  6:44    3 35-39    5 F    72 Karolyn Bowley              Middletown,RI                                                
 2     33:57  6:47    4 35-39    7 F   227 Mimi Dowd                   Newport,RI                                                   
 3     34:03  6:49    5 35-39    8 F   277 Claire Gadrow               South Kingstown,RI                                           

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-34

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     35:27  7:05    1 30-34   15 F   714 Katie Sinnott               Salem,MA                                                     
 2     36:15  7:15    2 30-34   21 F  1236 Shawn Connell                                                                         
 3     36:43  7:21    3 30-34   26 F   697 Sara Shafaee-Moghdam        New York,NY                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:54  6:47    1 20-29    6 F  1077 Molly Mc Carthy             Portsmouth,RI                                                
 2     34:38  6:56    2 20-29   11 F  1168 Aroline Seibert             Newport,RI                                                   
 3     35:04  7:01    3 20-29   13 F   130 Cherie Charbonneau          Barrington,RI                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 15-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:19  6:40    1 15-19    3 F  1065 Erin Brennan                Jamestown,RI                                                 
 2     36:35  7:19    2 15-19   24 F  1067 Alexa Mazue                 N Kingstown,RI                                               
 3     36:36  7:19    3 15-19   25 F   465 Katie Lynch                 North Kingstown,RI                                           

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-14

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:34  6:55    1 01-14   10 F  1283 Jeannie Bawker                                                                        
 2     38:32  7:42    2 01-14   53 F   820 Morgan Zabinski             Rehoboth,MA                                                  
 3     40:39  8:08    3 01-14   83 F   239 Paige Ethier                South Kingstown,RI                                           

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:38  4:56    1 20-29    1 M  1160 Patrick Tarpy               Prov,RI                                                      
 2     24:49  4:58    2 20-29    2 M  1163 Matt Pelletier              Warwick,RI                                                   
 3     25:00  5:00    1 15-19    3 M   785 Bronson Venable             Wyoming,RI                                                   
 4     26:26  5:17    1 35-39    4 M  1165 Keven O'Neil                N Kingstown,RI                                               
 5     27:01  5:24    1 45-49    5 M  1164 Glen Guillemette            Narr,RI                                                      
 6     28:15  5:39    2 15-19    6 M  1365 Joe Siravo                                                                            
 7     28:21  5:40    2 45-49    7 M    16 Warren Angell               North Kingstown,RI                                           
 8     28:24  5:41    3 20-29    8 M  1205 Patrick Craven              Keene,NH                                                     
 9     28:27  5:41    1 40-44    9 M  1172 Peter Hammer                Medford,MA                                                   
 10    29:04  5:49    4 20-29   10 M  1328 Andrew Utas                                                                            
 11    29:10  5:50    3 45-49   11 M   148 Timothy Coffey              Wakefield,RI                                                  
 12    29:26  5:53    4 45-49   12 M   686 Dave Schaad                 East Greenwich,RI                                             
 13    29:36  5:55    2 40-44   13 M  1166 Michael Tammaro             Kingston,RI                                                   
 14    29:42  5:56    5 20-29   14 M  1284 Joseph Addison                                                                         
 15    29:47  5:57    5 45-49   15 M   224 Mark Donahue                Newport,RI                                                    
 16    29:52  5:58    6 20-29   16 M  1149 Zachary Kudlak              W Kingston,RI                                                 
 17    29:57  5:59    2 35-39   17 M  1120 Adrian Rishworth            N Kingstown,RI                                                
 18    30:02  6:00    3 15-19   18 M   803 Nate Wigton                 Jamestown,RI                                                  
 19    30:07  6:01    3 40-44   19 M  1126 Adam Rucando                Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 20    30:10  6:02    4 15-19   20 M   551 Jeff Moretti                Guilford,CT                                                   
 21    30:12  6:02    4 40-44   21 M   708 Raymond Sikorowicz          Lincoln,RI                                                    
 22    30:26  6:05    1 30-34   22 M  1170 Ryan Blazejeski             Narr,RI                                                       
 23    30:36  6:07    6 45-49   23 M  1357 Mandual Francisco                                                                      
 24    31:07  6:13    5 15-19   24 M   496 Tucker Maute                Fort Myers,FL                                                 
 25    31:14  6:15    3 35-39   25 M   788 Ted Vitalo                  Cranston,RI                                                   
 26    31:22  6:16    6 15-19   26 M  1127 Michael Lynch               Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 27    31:26  6:17    1 55-59   27 M  1047 Bob Sharkey                 Newport,RI                                                    
 28    31:30  6:18    2 30-34   28 M   575 Matthew Nolan               Alexandria,VA                                                 
 29    31:33  6:19    7 15-19   29 M   463 William Lynch               Warwick,RI                                                    
 30    31:35  6:19    7 20-29   30 M   244 Christopher Farrell         Cumberland,RI                                                 
 31    31:39  6:20    8 15-19   31 M   158 John Corbett                Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 32    31:48  6:22    8 20-29   32 M  1208 Cornelius Caffrey           E Greenwich,RI                                                
 33    31:53  6:23    5 40-44   33 M   139 Curt Clausen                NY,NY                                                         
 34    32:02  6:24    4 35-39   34 M   297 Scott Giles                 Newport,RI                                                    
 35    32:05  6:25    9 20-29   35 M  1195 Jay Wilson                  Newport,RI                                                    
 36    32:07  6:25    5 35-39   36 M   603 Robert Parsons              Cambridge,MA                                                  
 37    32:08  6:26    9 15-19   37 M   159 Christopher Corbett         Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 38    32:12  6:26    7 45-49   38 M   373 PAUL Howard                 BARRINGTON,RI                                                 
 39    32:14  6:27   10 20-29   39 M   213 Bryan Diggle                Cranston,RI                                                   
 40    32:16  6:27   11 20-29   40 M    63 Brenton Blair               Warwick,RI                                                    
 41    32:17  6:27    8 45-49   41 M  1101 David Tatreault             Narr,RI                                                       
 42    32:20  6:28   12 20-29   42 M  1352 Steven Dretizh                                                                         
 43    32:22  6:28    3 30-34   43 M  1150 Adam Adodeely               Warwick,RI                                                    
 44    32:27  6:29    6 35-39   44 M  1103 Kenny Bagen                 Warwick,RI                                                    
 45    32:32  6:30    1 60-64   45 M  1079 Kevin McCarthy              Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 46    32:38  6:32    4 30-34   46 M   211 Peter Dickerman             Coventry,RI                                                   
 47    32:43  6:33    9 45-49   47 M   630 Mike Proto                  Naples,FL                                                     
 48    32:46  6:33   13 20-29   48 M   433 David Lamoureux             Lakeville,MA                                                  
 49    32:49  6:34   14 20-29   49 M   266 Kyle Fontaine               Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 50    32:52  6:34    5 30-34   50 M  1119 Stephen Vlrezvant           Portsmouth,RI                                                 

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:17  6:03    1 35-39    1 F   107 Tara Cardi                  Warwick,RI                                                   
 2     31:58  6:24    2 35-39    2 F  1173 Drama Bowser                Medford,MA                                                   
 3     33:19  6:40    1 15-19    3 F  1065 Erin Brennan                Jamestown,RI                                                 
 4     33:35  6:43    1 45-49    4 F  1265 Madalena Boudreau           Fall River,MA                                                
 5     33:41  6:44    3 35-39    5 F    72 Karolyn Bowley              Middletown,RI                                                
 6     33:54  6:47    1 20-29    6 F  1077 Molly Mc Carthy             Portsmouth,RI                                                
 7     33:57  6:47    4 35-39    7 F   227 Mimi Dowd                   Newport,RI                                                   
 8     34:03  6:49    5 35-39    8 F   277 Claire Gadrow               South Kingstown,RI                                           
 9     34:18  6:52    6 35-39    9 F  1025 Victoria Jasparro           Bristol,RI                                                   
 10    34:34  6:55    1 01-14   10 F  1283 Jeannie Bawker                                                                         
 11    34:38  6:56    2 20-29   11 F  1168 Aroline Seibert             Newport,RI                                                    
 12    34:51  6:58    7 35-39   12 F   402 Julie Kaull                 Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 13    35:04  7:01    3 20-29   13 F   130 Cherie Charbonneau          Barrington,RI                                                 
 14    35:24  7:05    1 40-44   14 F  1253 Lee Scura                                                                              
 15    35:27  7:05    1 30-34   15 F   714 Katie Sinnott               Salem,MA                                                      
 16    35:30  7:06    8 35-39   16 F    13 Rebecca Allen               North Kingstown,RI                                            
 17    35:56  7:11    9 35-39   17 F    83 Catherine Brown             Middletown,RI                                                 
 18    35:57  7:11    4 20-29   18 F   221 Allie Dolce                 Jamestown,RI                                                  
 19    36:09  7:14    2 40-44   19 F   408 Susan Kent                  Tiverton,RI                                                   
 20    36:12  7:14    5 20-29   20 F   162 Jacki Corseri               Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 21    36:15  7:15    2 30-34   21 F  1236 Shawn Connell                                                                          
 22    36:26  7:17    2 45-49   22 F   777 Brenda Vaillancourt         Newport,RI                                                    
 23    36:28  7:18    3 40-44   23 F  1022 Susan Bellon                Newport,RI                                                    
 24    36:35  7:19    2 15-19   24 F  1067 Alexa Mazue                 N Kingstown,RI                                                
 25    36:36  7:19    3 15-19   25 F   465 Katie Lynch                 North Kingstown,RI                                            
 26    36:43  7:21    3 30-34   26 F   697 Sara Shafaee-Moghdam        New York,NY                                                   
 27    36:44  7:21    6 20-29   27 F   696 Dorna Shafaee-Moghada       Greenville,RI                                                 
 28    36:46  7:21    4 40-44   28 F  1066 Kerie Mazue                 N Kingstown,RI                                                
 29    36:49  7:22   10 35-39   29 F  1063 Melissa McGrath             Middletown,RI                                                 
 30    36:53  7:23    7 20-29   30 F    62 Bethany Bertrand            Mattapoisett,MA                                               
 31    37:02  7:24    5 40-44   31 F   479 Grace Maguire               New York,NY                                                   
 32    37:04  7:25    6 40-44   32 F  1246 Debra Cohen                                                                            
 33    37:10  7:26    8 20-29   33 F   652 Paige Roberts               Providence,RI                                                 
 34    37:11  7:26    4 30-34   34 F   359 Megan Higgins               Providence,RI                                                 
 35    37:14  7:27    9 20-29   35 F   766 Nicole Toppa                Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 36    37:16  7:27    5 30-34   36 F  1178 Cristina Lim-Dekroon        Pro,RI                                                        
 37    37:26  7:29    3 45-49   37 F  1802 Elaine Lembo                NEWPORT,RI                                                    
 38    37:31  7:30    6 30-34   38 F  1238 Linda Spooner                                                                          
 39    37:34  7:31   10 20-29   39 F  1207 Emily McCaffrey             E Greenwich,RI                                                
 40    37:40  7:32    4 15-19   40 F   384 Jennifer Jackson            Somerset,MA                                                   
 41    37:44  7:33    4 45-49   41 F   675 Sheila Ryan                 Narr,RI                                                       
 42    37:45  7:33   11 35-39   42 F   736 Megan Stallings             Bellport,NY                                                   
 43    37:56  7:35   11 20-29   43 F    79 Moriah Britt                Easton,CT                                                     
 44    38:00  7:36   12 20-29   44 F   352 Andrea Heidt                North Kingstown,RI                                            
 45    38:04  7:37    5 45-49   45 F   631 Karen Pytka                 Seekonk,MA                                                    
 46    38:06  7:37   13 20-29   46 F   434 Kristy Lamoureux            Lakeville,MA                                                  
 47    38:13  7:39   14 20-29   47 F  1223 Ashley Guimond                                                                         
 48    38:16  7:39   15 20-29   48 F   265 Annika Fockens              Middletown,RI                                                 
 49    38:18  7:40    1 50-54   49 F   782 Cecilia Vallee              Bristol,RI                                                    
 50    38:18  7:40   12 35-39   50 F  1032 Nicole Landroche            W Warwick,RI                                                  




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Recent Results
Upcoming Events
Training Log
Forums
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News