Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Rhode Island Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

9th Annual Rhody 5K Road Race

Lincoln, RI, June 1, 2008

[Overall Mens Results | Overall Womens Results | Top Ten M/F | Top Ten Masters M/F | Top Ten 50+ M/F | Top Ten 60+ M/F | Men's Age Group Results | Women's Age Group Results | Wheelchair Result ]

Team Results


                               TEAM RESULTS
                       9th Annual Rhody 5K Road Race
                    New England Grand Prix Championship
 June 1, 2008     5 Kilometers (USATF Certified #RI07001RN)    Lincoln, RI
Timing By: Granite State Race Services                        steve@gsrs.com
===================================================================================
 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  BAARC                                     
            15:07   15:11   15:21   15:28   15:37 (  15:41) (  15:59) = 1:16:44
         Terry Shea, Jr, Wilson Perez, Matthew Ely, Eric Blake, Ben
         Schmeckpeper, Brendan Prindiville, Joshua Gordon
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            15:22   15:42   15:47   15:58   16:11 (  16:13) (  16:15) = 1:19:00
         Matt Clark, Greg Putnam, Joe Shairs, Dan Verrington, Ben Strain, Alan
         Bernier, Kevin Tilton
   3.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            15:34   15:44   15:44   16:03   16:07 (  17:18) (  18:57) = 1:19:12
         Dan Vassallo, Jim Johnson, Jon Healey, Matthew Pimentel, Bradford
         Klinedinst, Lars Bjune, Tom Kinneman
   4.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            15:43   15:43   15:53   15:53   16:10 (  16:19) (  16:21) = 1:19:22
         Steve Plouffe, Daniel Princic, Shad Miller, Kevin Alliette, Mike
         Cooney, Joe Navis, Norman Bouthiller
   5.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB                 
            15:28   15:43   16:03   16:06   16:11 (  16:19) (  16:45) = 1:19:31
         Kibron Temelso, David Bedoya, Andrew Wommack, Kit Wells, Matthew
         Haringa, Brennan Bonner, Dan Smith
   6.  NEW BALANCE BOSTON                        
            15:19   15:41   16:21   16:23   16:34 = 1:20:18
         Ryan Carrara, Mario Fraioli, Justin Maloney, Jeff Paterno, Brendan
         Dagon
   7.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            15:30   16:21   16:22   16:24   16:30 (  16:44) (  17:00) = 1:21:07
         Kent Lemme, Ron Lombardi, Jr., Francis Burdett, Paul Fratini, Joe
         Lemay, Carlos Rivera, Christopher Gould
   8.  CAMBRIDGE RUNNING CLUB                    
            15:46   16:47   17:04   17:31   18:26 (  21:19) (  23:56) = 1:25:34
         Henry Scollard, Bernat Olle, Andrew Goldthorp, Patrick Bazinet, Jason
         Salony, Justin Verdirame, Geoffrey Philbrick
   9.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            16:54   17:28   17:38   18:50   19:18 (  19:31) (  19:48) = 1:30:08
         Dave Oliver, Bill Dixon, John Barbour, Andy Chandonnet, Mark Blaisdell,
         Philip Riley, Jeff Haas
  10.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS                   
            17:25   17:56   18:07   18:19   19:00 (  19:37) (  19:52) = 1:30:47
         Mike Sawyer, Michael Carroll, Laurence Olsen, John Brown, Don
         Palladini, John Dumont, Harold Jarvis
  11.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            16:26   18:18   19:36   20:50   21:14 (  21:25) (  21:46) = 1:36:24
         Terry McNatt, Jonathan Wyner, Sumner Brown, Jim Terry, Glenn Oconnor,
         Hank Gediman, Sergey Borisov
  12.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            19:03   19:07   19:39   19:57   20:01 (  20:02) (  20:09) = 1:37:47
         John Kelly, Marty Ellowitz, Charles Salmond, Tim Blouin, Joe Dimucci,
         Michael Auger, George Graves
  13.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            18:59   19:35   19:36   20:08   21:09 = 1:39:27
         Dennis Donoghue, John Webber, David Kelly, Bob Strout, Mike
         St. Laurent
  14.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
            15:55   19:10   21:00   22:54   23:22 (  24:19) (  26:27) = 1:42:21
         Gregory Picklesimer, Jim Sullivan, Michael Quinn, Daniel McCarthy,
         Steve Pepe, Peter Young, Stuart Kaufman
  15.  GATE CITY STRIDERS                        
            20:14   20:32   20:38   20:55   21:27 (  21:36) = 1:43:46
         Rick Stetson, Milt Schumacher, Dan Dugan, Justin Platt, Harry Carter,
         Gary Circosta
  16.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                 
            20:03   27:17   27:23   28:31   30:49 (  40:50) = 2:14:03
         Kevin McCoy, Mark Adams, Jack Howley, Paul Pare, Stan Kurzynski,
         Joseph Pascale

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            15:30   16:21   16:22   16:24   16:30 (  17:00) (  17:59) = 1:21:07
         Kent Lemme, Ron Lombardi, Jr., Francis Burdett, Paul Fratini, Joe
         Lemay, Christopher Gould, Nick Hopley
   2.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            16:10   16:21   16:21   16:23   16:48 (  16:57) (  17:38) = 1:22:03
         Mike Cooney, Norman Bouthiller, Bob Dabrieo, Craig Fram, Mike Platt,
         Doug Martyn, Paul Hammond
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            15:47   15:58   16:47   17:19   17:50 (  18:56) (  19:29) = 1:23:41
         Joe Shairs, Dan Verrington, Dave Dunham, David Quintal, Kevin McCusker,
         James Morisseau, Frank Rucki
   4.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            16:54   17:28   17:38   18:50   19:18 (  19:31) (  19:48) = 1:30:08
         Dave Oliver, Bill Dixon, John Barbour, Andy Chandonnet, Mark Blaisdell,
         Philip Riley, Jeff Haas
   5.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS                   
            17:25   17:56   18:07   18:19   19:00 (  19:37) (  19:52) = 1:30:47
         Mike Sawyer, Michael Carroll, Laurence Olsen, John Brown, Don
         Palladini, John Dumont, Harold Jarvis
   6.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            16:26   18:18   19:36   20:50   21:14 (  21:25) (  21:46) = 1:36:24
         Terry McNatt, Jonathan Wyner, Sumner Brown, Jim Terry, Glenn Oconnor,
         Hank Gediman, Sergey Borisov
   7.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            19:03   19:07   19:39   19:57   20:01 (  20:02) (  20:09) = 1:37:47
         John Kelly, Marty Ellowitz, Charles Salmond, Tim Blouin, Joe Dimucci,
         Michael Auger, George Graves
   8.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            18:57   19:21   19:42   20:09   20:57 (  22:06) (  22:24) = 1:39:06
         Tom Kinneman, Donald Chapelle, Steve Seide, Glenn Simm, Christopher
         Chetsas, Scott Masse, William Meredith
   9.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            18:59   19:35   19:36   20:08   21:09 = 1:39:27
         Dennis Donoghue, John Webber, David Kelly, Bob Strout, Mike
         St. Laurent
  10.  SOMERVILLE ROAD RUNNERS                   
            15:55   19:10   21:00   22:54   23:22 (  26:27) = 1:42:21
         Gregory Picklesimer, Jim Sullivan, Michael Quinn, Daniel McCarthy,
         Steve Pepe, Stuart Kaufman
  11.  GATE CITY STRIDERS                        
            20:14   20:32   20:55   21:27   21:36 = 1:44:44
         Rick Stetson, Milt Schumacher, Justin Platt, Harry Carter, Gary
         Circosta
  12.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                 
            20:03   27:17   27:23   28:31   30:49 (  40:50) = 2:14:03
         Kevin McCoy, Mark Adams, Jack Howley, Paul Pare, Stan Kurzynski,
         Joseph Pascale

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GREATER LOWELL ROAD RUNNERS               
            16:54   17:28   17:38   18:50   19:18 (  19:31) (  19:48) = 1:30:08
         Dave Oliver, Bill Dixon, John Barbour, Andy Chandonnet, Mark Blaisdell,
         Philip Riley, Jeff Haas
   2.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS                   
            18:07   18:19   19:00   19:52   20:16 (  20:24) (  22:35) = 1:35:34
         Laurence Olsen, John Brown, Don Palladini, Harold Jarvis, Kelley
         Terrill, Donald Basso, George Cunha
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            17:50   18:56   19:29   19:46   20:23 (  21:22) (  21:50) = 1:36:24
         Kevin McCusker, James Morisseau, Frank Rucki, William Pine, Paul
         Grogan, Roger Nasatka, Jim Daley
   4.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            19:07   19:39   19:57   20:09   20:17 (  20:22) (  22:31) = 1:39:09
         Marty Ellowitz, Charles Salmond, Tim Blouin, George Graves, James
         Imprescia, Brian Byrne, James Shope
   5.  WINNERS CIRCLE RUNNING CLUB               
            18:59   19:35   19:36   20:08   21:09 = 1:39:27
         Dennis Donoghue, John Webber, David Kelly, Bob Strout, Mike
         St. Laurent
   6.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            18:30   19:48   20:06   20:26   20:45 (  20:57) (  21:31) = 1:39:35
         John Matthews, David Wright, Ramon Alicea, Richard Clark, John Dent,
         Bruce Kirchner, Tom Montemagni
   7.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            18:57   19:42   20:57   22:24   23:21 (  24:04) (  24:26) = 1:45:21
         Tom Kinneman, Steve Seide, Christopher Chetsas, William Meredith,
         Charlie Farrington, Leo St Louis, Thomas Licciardello
   8.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            19:36   20:50   21:25   21:46   25:05 (  35:50) = 1:48:42
         Sumner Brown, Jim Terry, Hank Gediman, Sergey Borisov, John Sharp,
         Iiah Shalom
   9.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                 
            20:03   27:17   28:31   30:49   40:50 = 2:27:30
         Kevin McCoy, Mark Adams, Paul Pare, Stan Kurzynski, Joseph Pascale

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       MALE 60 and OVER TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  GATE CITY STRIDERS                        
            20:14   20:32   21:27 (  21:36) = 1:02:13
         Rick Stetson, Milt Schumacher, Harry Carter, Gary Circosta
   2.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            20:09   20:22   24:24 = 1:04:55
         George Graves, Brian Byrne, Larry Morris
   3.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            19:36   21:25   25:05 (  35:50) = 1:06:06
         Sumner Brown, Hank Gediman, John Sharp, Iiah Shalom
   4.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            23:21   24:04   28:05 (  28:17) (  33:07) = 1:15:30
         Charlie Farrington, Leo St Louis, David Barber, Herbert Cunha,
         Marshall McCloskey

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  BAARC                                     
            17:50.6   17:55.3   18:07.8   18:09.8   18:10.4 (  18:11.6) (  18:34.0)
          = 1:30:13.9
         Amy Gosztyla, Carly Graytock, Brett Ely, Kathryn Hatch, Mary Proulx,
         Mimi Fallon, Lara Johnson
   2.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            17:40.7   17:57.3   18:18.7   18:41.1   18:57.3 (  19:01.1) (  19:26.0)
          = 1:31:35.1
         Caroline Bjune, Melissa Donais, Kara Haas, Amy Haas, Holly Madden,
         Tina Dowling, Maureen Forsyth
   3.  NEW BALANCE BOSTON                        
            17:22.6   18:26.3   18:35.6   19:12.8   19:31.6 = 1:33:08.9
         Kristen Coon, Christy Carrara, Karina Johnson, Jennifer Campbell,
         Sarah Slaymaker
   4.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            18:27.3   18:28.5   18:50.9   18:51.7   20:14.6 (  20:25.4) (  20:59.0)
          = 1:34:53.0
         Kim Duclos, Kara Ryczek, Barbara McManus, Deb Barry, Jackie Gorski,
         Karen McGahie, Kate Diogo
   5.  GREATER BOSTON TRACK CLUB                 
            18:06.0   18:36.7   19:16.6   19:31.8   19:34.2 (  19:55.3)
          = 1:35:05.3
         Allison McCabe, Gretchen Chick, Elizabeth Kelly, Tara Vance, Katie
         Fobert, Kate Klim
   6.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS              
            18:31.5   19:05.4   19:30.5   19:50.1   19:51.7 (  20:42.7) (  20:48.3)
          = 1:36:49.2
         Laura Hutchinson, Heather Wenninger, Meaghan Mathews, Meghan Lynch,
         Kathy Lynch, Colleen Kelleher, Mary Ferraro
   7.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            18:47.9   19:05.3   19:22.5   19:38.4   20:09.3 (  21:38.2)
          = 1:37:03.4
         Chrissy Anderson, Terri Anne McGettrick, Julie Garvin, Lisa Zappala,
         Nadine Palmer, Petra Platt
   8.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            23:14.3   24:00.7   24:30.4   24:42.4   25:07.9 = 2:01:35.7
         Donna Leblanc, Amy Paquette, Tina Kelly, Karen Gillespie,
         Judy Aka Zack Tibbetts
   9.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            22:15.9   22:51.1   24:31.9   25:12.3   28:02.3 (  28:58.6)
          = 2:02:53.5
         Jennifer Gillum, Sue McNatt, Patricia Robinson, Catherine Farrell,
         Carol Thrope, Mimi Sun
  10.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS                   
            22:48.1   23:34.5   24:35.6   27:50.6   27:56.4 (  28:59.4) (  30:06.4)
          = 2:06:45.2
         Jennifer Lade, Elizabeth Morin, Kathryn Fetteroll, Sherry Brown, Linda
         Zavalick, Charlene Gaboriault, Jacquelyn Jarvis
  11.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                 
            23:43.2   30:23.0   31:19.0   31:58.3   32:44.5 = 2:30:08.0
         Jessica Wheeler, Mary Sahady, Robyn Bratica, Maryanne Donato, Pat
         Kurzynski

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM                     
            18:47.9   19:05.3   19:38.4 (  20:09.3) =   57:31.6
         Chrissy Anderson, Terri Anne McGettrick, Lisa Zappala, Nadine Palmer
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            18:50.9   18:51.7   20:25.4 (  21:06.5) (  21:25.2) (  22:05.9) (  22:20.1)
          =   58:08.0
         Barbara McManus, Deb Barry, Karen McGahie, Carol Hurley, Sidney
         Letendre, Jan Beckwith, Sharon McGowan
   3.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            18:57.3   19:01.1   20:45.5 (  22:11.5) (  22:17.5) (  22:32.4) (  22:53.0)
          =   58:43.9
         Holly Madden, Tina Dowling, Marsha Hogan, Karen Deroma, Linda Ford,
         Linda Jennings, Sarah Prescott
   4.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB                        
            23:14.3   24:30.4   24:42.4 (  25:07.9) = 1:12:27.1
         Donna Leblanc, Tina Kelly, Karen Gillespie, Judy Aka Zack Tibbetts
   5.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            22:51.1   24:31.9   25:12.3 (  28:02.3) (  28:58.6) = 1:12:35.3
         Sue McNatt, Patricia Robinson, Catherine Farrell, Carol Thrope, Mimi
         Sun
   6.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS                   
            23:34.5   27:50.6   27:56.4 (  28:59.4) (  30:06.4) (  34:21.5) (  40:18.8)
          = 1:19:21.5
         Elizabeth Morin, Sherry Brown, Linda Zavalick, Charlene Gaboriault,
         Jacquelyn Jarvis, Mary Tyler, Susan Lages
   7.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                 
            23:43.2   30:23.0   31:58.3 (  32:44.5) = 1:26:04.5
         Jessica Wheeler, Mary Sahady, Maryanne Donato, Pat Kurzynski
   8.  TN                                        
            28:30.0   32:36.0   36:13.5 = 1:37:19.5
         Sandy Barbour, Susan Burnett, Michelle Polk

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS                     
            21:06.5   21:25.2   22:05.9 (  22:20.1) (  23:05.4) (  27:27.8)
          = 1:04:37.6
         Carol Hurley, Sidney Letendre, Jan Beckwith, Sharon McGowan, Annie
         Ryan, Mary Ryczek
   2.  MERRIMACK VALLEY STRIDERS                 
            22:11.5   22:32.4   30:18.2 (  32:06.9) (  34:57.5) = 1:15:02.1
         Karen Deroma, Linda Jennings, Jane Madore, Martha O'Brien, Lyn
         Licciardello
   3.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION                    
            24:31.9   25:12.3   28:02.3 = 1:17:46.5
         Patricia Robinson, Catherine Farrell, Carol Thrope
   4.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS                   
            23:34.5   27:56.4   28:59.4 (  34:21.5) = 1:20:30.3
         Elizabeth Morin, Linda Zavalick, Charlene Gaboriault, Mary Tyler
   5.  RHODE ISLAND ROAD RUNNERS                 
            23:43.2   30:23.0   32:44.5 = 1:26:50.7
         Jessica Wheeler, Mary Sahady, Pat Kurzynski

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      FEMALE 60 and OVER TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  TRI-VALLEY FRONTRUNNERS                   
            27:56.4   28:59.4   34:21.5 = 1:31:17.3
         Linda Zavalick, Charlene Gaboriault, Mary Tyler





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile
My ACTIVE
Help
Post a Race
Submit Results
Advertise

Training Log
Forums


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News